Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Arjun Erigaisi for crossing 2800 mark in live chess ratings
27 OCT 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian Chess Grandmaster Arjun Erigaisi for crossing the 2800 mark in live chess ratings.
Shri Modi also praised his exceptional talent and perseverance for making Indian proud, adding that it will also inspire many more youngsters.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Arjun Erigaisi for crossing the 2800 mark in live chess ratings! This is a phenomenal feat. His exceptional talent and perseverance make our entire nation proud. In addition to being a great personal milestone, it will also inspire many more youngsters to play chess and shine on the global stage. Wishing him the very best for his future endeavours."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाइव शतरंज रेटिंग में 2800 का आंकड़ा पार करने पर अर्जुन एरिगैसी को बधाई दी
27 OCT 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर अर्जुन एरिगैसी को लाइव शतरंज रेटिंग में 2800 का आंकड़ा पार करने पर बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने भारतीयों को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए उनकी असाधारण प्रतिभा और दृढ़ता की भी प्रशंसा की साथ ही कहा कि इससे कई और युवाओं को प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"लाइव शतरंज रेटिंग में 2800 का आंकड़ा पार करने पर अर्जुन एरिगैसी को बधाई! यह एक अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि है। इनकी असाधारण प्रतिभा और दृढ़ता ने हमारे पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। एक महान व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धि होने के अलावा यह कई और युवाओं को शतरंज खेलने और वैश्विक मंच पर चमकने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। उनके भावी प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं।"