Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Establishment of iGOT lab by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting a commendable step for fostering continuous learning: Dr. L. Murugan
AI for Aspirational India: Dr. L. Murugan urges adoption of AI Tools to boost productivity and enhance governance
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Guest at the National Learning Week 2024 prize distribution ceremony and inauguration of the iGOT lab and learning centre, celebrated the culmination of Karmayogi Saptah.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Smt Neerja Shekhar Special Secretary, senior officers of Ministry and top performers were also present at the occasion.
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW)
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW) is a key initiative launched by the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi for building a future-ready civil service and the week emphasized strengthening the competencies of civil servants at all levels to create a workforce that is deeply rooted in Indian values with a global perspective.
On this occasion, Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, highlighted the significance of the initiative in enhancing the skills and competencies of over 3 million central civil servants and ensuring access to continuous learning for more than 22 million state-level civil servants and 5 million Urban Local Body (ULB) officials. He also highlighted how this program is open to both permanent and contractual staff, fostering lifelong learning aligned with national goals.
iGOT lab: Fostering learning
Dr. L. Murugan highlighted that the Ministry conducted three webinars focused on social media use, the evolution of film viewing, and photography skill enhancement. Additionally, all employees were required to complete a minimum of four hours of training on the iGOT Karmayogi portal, covering key areas such as office procedures, gender sensitivity, and leadership. He also commended the Ministry’s innovative approach, including the establishment of an iGOT lab, which he described as a commendable step toward fostering continuous learning.
Dr. L. Murugan felicitating the top performers
AI for Aspirational India
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) to drive the vision of "Aspirational India", Dr. L. Murugan urged the Ministry to actively incorporate AI tools in the workplace to boost productivity. The Minister urged the adoption of AI tools like ChatGPT and Gemini to enhance productivity and reduce the burden of repetitive tasks. With AI-powered data-driven decision-making, civil servants can focus on high-impact areas of governance, ensuring better service delivery and innovation within their departments, he added.
He also urged to focus on behavioral courses to promote citizen-centric governance and emphasized the importance of efficient grievance resolution for improved service delivery.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
തുടർ പഠനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് iGOT ലാബ് സ്ഥാപിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നടപടി അഭിനന്ദനാർഹം: ഡോ. എൽ മുരുകൻ
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024-ലെ ദേശീയ പഠനവാരം സമ്മാന വിതരണ ചടങ്ങിലും iGOT ലാബ്, പഠന കേന്ദ്രം എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിലും മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായ ഡോ. എൽ.മുരുകൻ കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹത്തിൻ്റെ സമാപന പരിപാടിയിലും സംബന്ധിച്ചു .
വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, സ്പെഷ്യൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി നീരജ ശേഖർ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവരും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം നടത്തിയവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹ് - ദേശീയ പഠന വാരം (NLW)
ഭാവിസജ്ജമായ സർക്കാർ സർവീസ് കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഒരു പ്രധാന സംരംഭമാണ് കർമ്മയോഗി സപ്താഹ് - ദേശീയ പഠനവാരം (NLW. ഇന്ത്യൻ മൂല്യങ്ങളിൽ അടിയുറച്ചു നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് ആഗോള വീക്ഷണമുള്ള തൊഴിൽ ശക്തിയെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, സമസ്ത തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ കഴിവുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് പഠന വാരം ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയത്.
തദവസരത്തിൽ, 3 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ നൈപുണ്യവും സാമർത്ഥ്യവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും 22 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ (ULB) 5 ദശലക്ഷം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ മുരുകൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നതിനായി ആജീവനാന്ത പഠനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ സ്ഥിര ജീവനക്കാർക്കും കരാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും പങ്കാളികളാകാമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
iGOT ലാബ്: പഠനത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഉപയോഗം, സിനിമ കാണുന്നതിലെ പരിണാമം, ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫി നൈപുണ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയം മൂന്ന് വെബിനാറുകൾ നടത്തിയതായി ഡോ എൽ മുരുകൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ iGOT കർമ്മയോഗി പോർട്ടലിൽ ഓഫീസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, ലിംഗ സംവേദനക്ഷമത, നേതൃത്വം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് നാല് മണിക്കൂർ പരിശീലനം എല്ലാ ജീവനക്കാരും പൂർത്തിയാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. iGOT ലാബ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ നൂതന സമീപനത്തെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. തുടർ പഠനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അഭിനന്ദനാർഹമായ ചുവടുവെപ്പാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അഭിലാഷയുക്ത ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കായി നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി (AI)
നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി (AI) പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, "അഭിലാഷയുക്ത ഇന്ത്യ" എന്ന ദർശനം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിൽ AI ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ സജീവമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്ന് ഡോ. എൽ.മുരുകൻ മന്ത്രാലയത്തോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവർത്തന ജോലികളുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ChatGPT, Gemini തുടങ്ങിയ AI ടൂളുകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. AI-അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ഉന്നതമായ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണ മേഖലകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാനും സ്വന്തം വകുപ്പുകളിൽ മികച്ച സേവന വിതരണവും നവീകരണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.