Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Establishment of iGOT lab by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting a commendable step for fostering continuous learning: Dr. L. Murugan
AI for Aspirational India: Dr. L. Murugan urges adoption of AI Tools to boost productivity and enhance governance
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Guest at the National Learning Week 2024 prize distribution ceremony and inauguration of the iGOT lab and learning centre, celebrated the culmination of Karmayogi Saptah.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Smt Neerja Shekhar Special Secretary, senior officers of Ministry and top performers were also present at the occasion.
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW)
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW) is a key initiative launched by the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi for building a future-ready civil service and the week emphasized strengthening the competencies of civil servants at all levels to create a workforce that is deeply rooted in Indian values with a global perspective.
On this occasion, Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, highlighted the significance of the initiative in enhancing the skills and competencies of over 3 million central civil servants and ensuring access to continuous learning for more than 22 million state-level civil servants and 5 million Urban Local Body (ULB) officials. He also highlighted how this program is open to both permanent and contractual staff, fostering lifelong learning aligned with national goals.
iGOT lab: Fostering learning
Dr. L. Murugan highlighted that the Ministry conducted three webinars focused on social media use, the evolution of film viewing, and photography skill enhancement. Additionally, all employees were required to complete a minimum of four hours of training on the iGOT Karmayogi portal, covering key areas such as office procedures, gender sensitivity, and leadership. He also commended the Ministry’s innovative approach, including the establishment of an iGOT lab, which he described as a commendable step toward fostering continuous learning.
Dr. L. Murugan felicitating the top performers
AI for Aspirational India
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) to drive the vision of "Aspirational India", Dr. L. Murugan urged the Ministry to actively incorporate AI tools in the workplace to boost productivity. The Minister urged the adoption of AI tools like ChatGPT and Gemini to enhance productivity and reduce the burden of repetitive tasks. With AI-powered data-driven decision-making, civil servants can focus on high-impact areas of governance, ensuring better service delivery and innovation within their departments, he added.
He also urged to focus on behavioral courses to promote citizen-centric governance and emphasized the importance of efficient grievance resolution for improved service delivery.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی جانب سے آئی جی او ٹی لیب کا قیام مسلسل سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قابل ستائش قدم: ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن
اے آئی فار اسپیریشنل انڈیا: ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے اے آئی ٹولز کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل لرننگ ویک 2024 کے تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب اورآئی گوٹ لیب اور لرننگ سینٹر کے افتتاح کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کرمایوگی سپتاہ کے اختتام کو منایا۔
اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری سنجے جاجو، اسپیشل سکریٹری محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بھی موجود تھے۔
کرم یوگی سپتاہ: نیشنل لرننگ وویک( این ایل ڈبلیو)
کرم یوگی ہفتہ – نیشنل لرننگ ووک(این ڈبلیو ایل) ایک اہم پہل ہے جو وزیراعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کیا گیا۔ اس ہفتے کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایک موثر سول سروس بنانا ہے اور اس میں سول سرونٹس کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہفتہ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ سول سرونٹس کی تربیت ایسی ہو، جو ہندوستانی اقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی نقطہ نظر کو بھی مدنظر رکھے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن نے اس اقدام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو 3 ملین سے زائد مرکزی سول سرونٹس کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ پروگرام 22 ملین سے زیادہ ریاستی سطح کے سول سرونٹس اور 5 ملین شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) کے اہلکاروں کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات بھی واضح کی کہ یہ پروگرام مستقل اور معاہداتی دونوں قسم کے عملے کے لیے کھلا ہے، جس سے قومی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ مستقل سیکھنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
آئی گوٹ لیب:سیکھنے کی عادت پیدا کرنا:
ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت نے سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال، فلم دیکھنے کے ارتقا، اور فوٹوگرافی کی مہارت بڑھانے کے حوالے سے تین ویبینارز منعقد کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام ملازمین کے لیے آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پورٹل پر کم از کم چار گھنٹے کی تربیت مکمل کرنا لازمی تھا، جس میں دفتر کے طریقہ کار، جنس کی حساسیت، اور قیادت جیسے اہم شعبے شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے جدید طریقوں کی بھی تعریف کی، جن میں آئی گوٹ لیب کا قیام شامل ہے، جسے انہوں نے مسلسل سیکھنے کی ترغیب دینے کی جانب ایک قابل تعریف قدم قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والوں کو اعزاز سے نوازتےہوئے
ہندوستان کی امنگوں کےلیے اے آئی :
وزیر اعظم کے‘‘امنگوں سے پر ہندوستان’’ کے وژن کے مطابق مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی) کو استعمال میں لانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن نے وزارت پر زور دیا کہ وہ کام کے ماحول میں اے آئی ٹولز کو فعال طور پر شامل کرے تاکہ پیداوری میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ وزیر نے چیٹ جی پی ٹی اور جے مینی جیسے اے آئی ٹولز کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ پیداوری میں اضافہ ہو اور ٹکراؤ والے کاموں کا بوجھ کم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والی ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے، سول سرونٹس اعلیٰ اثرات والے حکومتی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور ان کے محکموں میں جدت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
انہوں نے شہری مرکوز حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رویہ پر مبنی کورسز پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے موثر شکایت حل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ش ح۔ م ع ن۔س ع س
ٗUNO-1726