Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Establishment of iGOT lab by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting a commendable step for fostering continuous learning: Dr. L. Murugan
AI for Aspirational India: Dr. L. Murugan urges adoption of AI Tools to boost productivity and enhance governance
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Guest at the National Learning Week 2024 prize distribution ceremony and inauguration of the iGOT lab and learning centre, celebrated the culmination of Karmayogi Saptah.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Smt Neerja Shekhar Special Secretary, senior officers of Ministry and top performers were also present at the occasion.
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW)
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW) is a key initiative launched by the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi for building a future-ready civil service and the week emphasized strengthening the competencies of civil servants at all levels to create a workforce that is deeply rooted in Indian values with a global perspective.
On this occasion, Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, highlighted the significance of the initiative in enhancing the skills and competencies of over 3 million central civil servants and ensuring access to continuous learning for more than 22 million state-level civil servants and 5 million Urban Local Body (ULB) officials. He also highlighted how this program is open to both permanent and contractual staff, fostering lifelong learning aligned with national goals.
iGOT lab: Fostering learning
Dr. L. Murugan highlighted that the Ministry conducted three webinars focused on social media use, the evolution of film viewing, and photography skill enhancement. Additionally, all employees were required to complete a minimum of four hours of training on the iGOT Karmayogi portal, covering key areas such as office procedures, gender sensitivity, and leadership. He also commended the Ministry’s innovative approach, including the establishment of an iGOT lab, which he described as a commendable step toward fostering continuous learning.
Dr. L. Murugan felicitating the top performers
AI for Aspirational India
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) to drive the vision of "Aspirational India", Dr. L. Murugan urged the Ministry to actively incorporate AI tools in the workplace to boost productivity. The Minister urged the adoption of AI tools like ChatGPT and Gemini to enhance productivity and reduce the burden of repetitive tasks. With AI-powered data-driven decision-making, civil servants can focus on high-impact areas of governance, ensuring better service delivery and innovation within their departments, he added.
He also urged to focus on behavioral courses to promote citizen-centric governance and emphasized the importance of efficient grievance resolution for improved service delivery.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் ஐகாட் ஆய்வகம் நிறுவப்படுவது தொடர் கற்றலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பாராட்டத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன்
ஆளுகையை மேம்படுத்தவும் உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பயன்படுத்துமாறு வலியுறுத்தல்
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கற்றல் வாரம் 2024-ன் பரிசளிப்பு விழா, ஐகாட் (iGOT) ஆய்வகம், கற்றல் மையத்தின் தொடக்க விழா ஆகியவற்றின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு, சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திருமதி நீரஜா சேகர், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கர்மயோகி சப்தா – தேசிய கற்றல் வாரம் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியாகும். உலகளாவிய கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் இந்திய விழுமியங்களில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றிய பணியாளர்களின் நடைமுறையை வலுவாக உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் உள்ள அரசு ஊழியர்களின் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதே இந்த வாரத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பேசிய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கினார். 2 கோடியே 20 லட்சம் மாநில அளவிலான அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நகர்ப்புற, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு பணியாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான கற்றலுக்கான அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த திட்டம் நிரந்தர, ஒப்பந்த ஊழியர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு பயனளிக்கிறது என்பதையும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
முன்னேற விரும்பும் இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்க பணியிடங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அம்சங்களை தீவிரமாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆளுகையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், மேம்பட்ட சேவை வழங்கலுக்கு திறமையான குறைதீர்ப்பு நடைமுறை இருக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2068050&reg=3&lang=1