Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Establishment of iGOT lab by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting a commendable step for fostering continuous learning: Dr. L. Murugan
AI for Aspirational India: Dr. L. Murugan urges adoption of AI Tools to boost productivity and enhance governance
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Guest at the National Learning Week 2024 prize distribution ceremony and inauguration of the iGOT lab and learning centre, celebrated the culmination of Karmayogi Saptah.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Smt Neerja Shekhar Special Secretary, senior officers of Ministry and top performers were also present at the occasion.
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW)
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week (NLW) is a key initiative launched by the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi for building a future-ready civil service and the week emphasized strengthening the competencies of civil servants at all levels to create a workforce that is deeply rooted in Indian values with a global perspective.
On this occasion, Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, highlighted the significance of the initiative in enhancing the skills and competencies of over 3 million central civil servants and ensuring access to continuous learning for more than 22 million state-level civil servants and 5 million Urban Local Body (ULB) officials. He also highlighted how this program is open to both permanent and contractual staff, fostering lifelong learning aligned with national goals.
iGOT lab: Fostering learning
Dr. L. Murugan highlighted that the Ministry conducted three webinars focused on social media use, the evolution of film viewing, and photography skill enhancement. Additionally, all employees were required to complete a minimum of four hours of training on the iGOT Karmayogi portal, covering key areas such as office procedures, gender sensitivity, and leadership. He also commended the Ministry’s innovative approach, including the establishment of an iGOT lab, which he described as a commendable step toward fostering continuous learning.
Dr. L. Murugan felicitating the top performers
AI for Aspirational India
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) to drive the vision of "Aspirational India", Dr. L. Murugan urged the Ministry to actively incorporate AI tools in the workplace to boost productivity. The Minister urged the adoption of AI tools like ChatGPT and Gemini to enhance productivity and reduce the burden of repetitive tasks. With AI-powered data-driven decision-making, civil servants can focus on high-impact areas of governance, ensuring better service delivery and innovation within their departments, he added.
He also urged to focus on behavioral courses to promote citizen-centric governance and emphasized the importance of efficient grievance resolution for improved service delivery.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰন্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে আইজিঅ'টি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰাটো এক প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ: ড. এল. মুৰুগান
উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতৰ বাবে এআই : ড০ এল মুৰুগানে উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এআইৰ সঁজুলি গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়
25 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰ্মযোগী সপ্তাহৰ সমাপ্তি উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষণ সপ্তাহ ২০২৪ৰ পুৰস্কাৰ বিতৰণ অনুষ্ঠান আৰু আইজিঅটি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ তথা শিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাবে উপস্থিত থাকে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগান । অনুষ্ঠানটোত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজু, বিশেষ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী নীৰজা শেখৰ , মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া আৰু শীৰ্ষ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰীসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে ।
কৰ্মযোগী সপ্তাহ – ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষণ সপ্তাহ (এনএলডব্লিউ)
কৰ্মযোগী সপ্তাহ – ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষণ সপ্তাহ (এনএলডব্লিউ) হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ অৰ্থে আৰম্ভ কৰা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ । এই সপ্তাহটোৱে বিশ্বজনীন দৃষ্টিকোণৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় মূল্যবোধত গভীৰভাৱে নিহিত কৰ্মশক্তি অটুট ৰখাৰ বাবে সকলো স্তৰত অসামৰিক কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দক্ষতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে্য তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগানে ৩০ লাখতকৈও অধিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ২২ নিযুততকৈও অধিক ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ অসামৰিক কৰ্মচাৰী তথা ৫ মিলিয়ন নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় সংস্থাৰ (ইউএলবি) বিষয়াসকলৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই পদক্ষেপৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচীটো কেনেদৰে স্থায়ী তথা অংশকালীন উভয় শ্ৰেণীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সেই বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰে
আইজিঅ'টি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ: শিকাৰ প্ৰেৰণা
ড০ এল মুৰুগানে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ছ'চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, চলচ্চিত্ৰ দৰ্শনৰ বিৱৰ্তন আৰু ফটোগ্ৰাফীৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব দি তিনিখন ৱেবিনাৰ পৰিচালনা কৰিছে । ইয়াৰ উপৰি সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে কাৰ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, লিংগ সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু নেতৃত্বৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ সামৰি আইজিঅটি কৰ্মযোগী পৰ্টেলত নূন্যতম চাৰি ঘণ্টাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অভিনৱ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰা বিষয়ৰ ভিতৰত আছে এটা আইজিঅটি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন, যাক তেওঁ নিৰন্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ দিশত এক প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
ড. এল. মুৰুগানে শীৰ্ষ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰীসকলক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়
উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতৰ বাবে এআই
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰত"ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱ ৰূপ দিবলৈ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই)ৰ ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ড০ এল মুৰুগানে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত এআই সঁজুলি সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে চেটজিপিটি আৰু জেমিনিৰ দৰে এআই সঁজুলি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ লগতে নাগৰিক-কেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আচৰণগত পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু উন্নত সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে দক্ষ অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যৱস্থাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰে।