Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in building collapse in Bengaluru; announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
24 OCT 2024 7:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in a building collapse in Bengaluru. Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Anguished by the loss of lives due to the collapse of a building in Bengaluru. My thoughts are with all those who have lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover soon.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakhs from PMNRF would be provided to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو میں عمارت گرنے سے ہوئے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ’پی ایم این آر ایف‘ سےامداد کا اعلان کیا
24 OCT 2024 7:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلورو میں ایک عمارت کے گرنے سے ہوئے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کے لیے’پی ایم این آر ایف‘ سے 2 لاکھ اور روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے کے امداد کا اعلان کیا۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے لکھا:
’’بنگلور ومیں ایک عمارت کے گرنے سے ہوئے جانی نقصان سے غمزدہ ہوں۔ میری ہمدردیاں ان تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ میں زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں ۔
’پی ایم این آر ایف ‘ سے ہرمرنے والے کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی جائے گی۔ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے
: PM @narendramodi۔‘‘