उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मोबाइल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर भारत चना दाल के दूसरे चरण की खुदरा बिक्री का शुभारंभ किया
3 लाख टन चना स्टॉक से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए चना दाल 70 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और चना 58 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से उपलब्ध
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा- भारत सरकार उपभोक्ताओं को उचित मूल्य पर आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
23 OCT 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एनसीसीएफ, नेफेड और केंद्रीय भंडार की मोबाइल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर दिल्ली-एनसीआर में भारत चना दाल चरण-II की खुदरा बिक्री का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा और श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभणिया भी उपस्थिति रहे।
भारत चना दाल के दूसरे चरण में मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर से 3 लाख टन चना स्टॉक को चना दाल और साबुत चना उपभोक्ताओं को क्रमशः 70 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 58 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य पर उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। चने के अलावा, सरकार ने भारत ब्रांड में मूंग और मसूर दालों को भी शामिल किया है। भारत मूंग दाल 107 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम, भारत मूंग साबुत 93 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और भारत मसूर दाल 89 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से बेची जाती है। भारत चना दाल की फिर से शुरुआत होने से इस त्योहारी सीजन में दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आपूर्ति बढ़ जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मीडियाकर्मियों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह पहल उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती मूल्य पर आवश्यक खाद्य पदार्थों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुनिश्चित करती है। चावल, आटा, दाल और प्याज जैसी बुनियादी खाद्य पदार्थों की खुदरा बिक्री के माध्यम से सीधे सरकारी हस्तक्षेप ने भी स्थिर मूल्य व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में मदद की है।
दालों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र ने कई नीतिगत कदम उठाए हैं। घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने हर साल दालों के एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी की है और 2024-25 सीजन में तुअर, उड़द और मसूर के लिए बिना किसी तय सीमा के खरीद नीति की घोषणा भी की है। खरीफ 2024-25 बुआई सीजन के दौरान एनसीसीएफ और नैफेड ने सुनिश्चित खरीद के लिए जागरूकता अभियान, बीज वितरण और किसानों का पूर्व-पंजीकरण किया था और आगामी रबी बुआई सीजन में भी इन गतिविधियों को जारी रखा जा रहा है। घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और निर्बाध आयात को सुगम बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2025 तक तुअर, उड़द, मसूर और चना के शुल्क रहित आयात और 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक पीली मटर के आयात की अनुमति दी है। इस वर्ष खरीफ दालों के बढ़े हुई क्षेत्र कवरेज के साथ-साथ आयात के निरंतर प्रवाह से जुलाई, 2024 से अधिकांश दालों की कीमतों में गिरावट का रुख देखने को मिला है। पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान तुअर दाल, उड़द दाल, मूंग दाल और मसूर दाल की खुदरा कीमतों में या तो कमी आई है या वे स्थिर रही हैं।
सब्जियों के लिए सरकार ने एनसीसीएफ और नेफेड के माध्यम से मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए रबी फसल से 4.7 लाख टन प्याज खरीदा था। सरकार ने 5 सितंबर, 2024 से बफर से प्याज की बिक्री शुरू की और अब तक 1.15 लाख टन प्याज बेचा जा चुका है। एनसीसीएफ ने 21 राज्यों में खोले गए 77 केंद्रों और नेफेड ने 16 राज्यों में 43 केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्याज की बिक्री की है। बिक्री की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए पहली बार रेल रेक द्वारा प्याज की थोक ढुलाई को अपनाया गया है। एनसीसीएफ ने नासिक से कांडा एक्सप्रेस द्वारा 1,600 मीट्रिक टन (42 बीसीएन वैगन यानी लगभग 53 ट्रक) प्याज की ढुलाई की और प्याज का यह स्टॉक 20 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली पहुंचा। नेफेड ने रेल रेक द्वारा चेन्नई तक 800 - 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की ढुलाई की भी व्यवस्था की है
एनसीसीएफ ने लखनऊ और वाराणसी के लिए रेल रेक द्वारा ढुलाई का ऑर्डर दे रखा है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने भारतीय रेलवे से नासिक से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एनजेपी: न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी (सिलीगुड़ी), (ii) डीबीआरजी- डिब्रूगढ़, (iii) एनटीएसके- न्यू तिनसुकिया, और (iv) सीजीएस: चांगसारी सहित कई स्थानों पर प्याज की रेक की ढुलाई की अनुमति देने का भी अनुरोध किया है। इससे भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्याज की व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और उपभोक्ताओं को बहुत ही उचित मूल्य पर प्याज मिलना सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launches retail of Bharat Chana Dal Phase – II in Delhi-NCR by flagging off mobile vans
Chana Dal at MRP Rs.70 per kg and Chana Whole at Rs.58 per kg is made available to consumers from 3 lakh ton of Chana stock
Government of India committed towards ensuring availability of essential food items to consumers at affordable prices: Shri Pralhad Joshi
23 OCT 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, launched the retail of Bharat Chana Dal Phase – II in Delhi-NCR by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar here today, in the presence of Ministers of State, Shri B.L. Verma and Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya.
In Phase - II of Bharat Chana Dal, 3 lakh tons of Chana stock from the price stabilisation buffer is being converted to Chana Dal and Chana Whole for retail sale to consumers at MRP of Rs.70 per kg and Rs.58 per kg, respectively. Apart from Chana, the government had also expanded the Bharat brand to Moong and Masur Dals. The Bharat Moong Dal is retailed at Rs.107 per kg, Bharat Moong Sabut at Rs.93 per kg and Bharat Masur Dal at Rs.89 per kg. The resumption of Bharat Chana Dal at this time will enhance the supplies to consumers of Delhi-NCR in this festive season.
While interacting with media persons during the event, Shri Joshi stated that the initiative is an affirmation of the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring the availability of essential food to the consumers at affordable prices. Direct interventions through retail sale of basic food items such as rice, atta, dals and onion have also helped in maintaining stable price regime.
The Centre has taken various policy measures to ensure availability of pulses. In order to encourage domestic production, the government has raised the MSP of pulses year after year, and also announced the policy to procure Tur, Urad and Masur without ceiling for 2024-25 season. During Kharif 2024-25 sowing season, NCCF and NAFED had conducted awareness campaigns, seed distribution and pre-registration of farmers for assured procurement, and the same activities are being continued in upcoming Rabi sowing season. To augment domestic production and facilitate seamless import, the government has allowed duty free import of Tur, Urad, Masur and Chana till 31st March, 2025 and Yellow Peas import till 31st December, 2024. Enhanced area coverage of Kharif pulses this year, together with continuous inflow of imports have led to declining trend in the prices of most pulses since July, 2024. The retail prices of Tur dal, Urad dal, Moong dal and Masur dal have either declined or remained stable during the past three months.
In respect of vegetables, the government had procured 4.7 lakh tonnes onions from the rabi crop for price stabilisation buffer through NCCF and NAFED. The government started the disposal of onions from the buffer from 5th September, 2024 and till date, 1.15 lakh tonnes has been disposed. NCCF has disposed onions in 77 centres across 21 States and NAFED in 43 centres in 16 States. To augment the pace of disposal, bulk transportation of onions by rail rakes have been adopted for the first time. NCCF had transported 1,600 MT (42 BCN wagons i.e. approximately 53 trucks) by Kanda Express from Nashik which arrived at Delhi on 20th October, 2024. NAFED has also arranged the transportation of 800 – 840 MT of onions to Chennai by rail rake. The rail rake to Chennai has left Nashik on 22nd October, 2024.
Indent for shipments by rail rake to Lucknow and Varanasi has been placed by NCCF. The Department of Consumer affairs has also requested Indian Railways to allow transportation of onion rakes from Nashik to multiple locations across the North-eastern region which would include (i) NJP: New Jalpaiguri (Siliguri), (ii) DBRG- Dibrugarh, (iii) NTSK- New Tinsukia, and (iv) CGS: Changsari. This will ensure wider availability of onions in different regions of India ensuring its availability at a very reasonable price to consumers.