Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launches retail of Bharat Chana Dal Phase – II in Delhi-NCR by flagging off mobile vans
Chana Dal at MRP Rs.70 per kg and Chana Whole at Rs.58 per kg is made available to consumers from 3 lakh ton of Chana stock
Government of India committed towards ensuring availability of essential food items to consumers at affordable prices: Shri Pralhad Joshi
23 OCT 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, launched the retail of Bharat Chana Dal Phase – II in Delhi-NCR by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar here today, in the presence of Ministers of State, Shri B.L. Verma and Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya.
In Phase - II of Bharat Chana Dal, 3 lakh tons of Chana stock from the price stabilisation buffer is being converted to Chana Dal and Chana Whole for retail sale to consumers at MRP of Rs.70 per kg and Rs.58 per kg, respectively. Apart from Chana, the government had also expanded the Bharat brand to Moong and Masur Dals. The Bharat Moong Dal is retailed at Rs.107 per kg, Bharat Moong Sabut at Rs.93 per kg and Bharat Masur Dal at Rs.89 per kg. The resumption of Bharat Chana Dal at this time will enhance the supplies to consumers of Delhi-NCR in this festive season.
While interacting with media persons during the event, Shri Joshi stated that the initiative is an affirmation of the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring the availability of essential food to the consumers at affordable prices. Direct interventions through retail sale of basic food items such as rice, atta, dals and onion have also helped in maintaining stable price regime.
The Centre has taken various policy measures to ensure availability of pulses. In order to encourage domestic production, the government has raised the MSP of pulses year after year, and also announced the policy to procure Tur, Urad and Masur without ceiling for 2024-25 season. During Kharif 2024-25 sowing season, NCCF and NAFED had conducted awareness campaigns, seed distribution and pre-registration of farmers for assured procurement, and the same activities are being continued in upcoming Rabi sowing season. To augment domestic production and facilitate seamless import, the government has allowed duty free import of Tur, Urad, Masur and Chana till 31st March, 2025 and Yellow Peas import till 31st December, 2024. Enhanced area coverage of Kharif pulses this year, together with continuous inflow of imports have led to declining trend in the prices of most pulses since July, 2024. The retail prices of Tur dal, Urad dal, Moong dal and Masur dal have either declined or remained stable during the past three months.
In respect of vegetables, the government had procured 4.7 lakh tonnes onions from the rabi crop for price stabilisation buffer through NCCF and NAFED. The government started the disposal of onions from the buffer from 5th September, 2024 and till date, 1.15 lakh tonnes has been disposed. NCCF has disposed onions in 77 centres across 21 States and NAFED in 43 centres in 16 States. To augment the pace of disposal, bulk transportation of onions by rail rakes have been adopted for the first time. NCCF had transported 1,600 MT (42 BCN wagons i.e. approximately 53 trucks) by Kanda Express from Nashik which arrived at Delhi on 20th October, 2024. NAFED has also arranged the transportation of 800 – 840 MT of onions to Chennai by rail rake. The rail rake to Chennai has left Nashik on 22nd October, 2024.
Indent for shipments by rail rake to Lucknow and Varanasi has been placed by NCCF. The Department of Consumer affairs has also requested Indian Railways to allow transportation of onion rakes from Nashik to multiple locations across the North-eastern region which would include (i) NJP: New Jalpaiguri (Siliguri), (ii) DBRG- Dibrugarh, (iii) NTSK- New Tinsukia, and (iv) CGS: Changsari. This will ensure wider availability of onions in different regions of India ensuring its availability at a very reasonable price to consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے موبائل وینزکو جھنڈی دکھا کر دلی-این سی آر میں بھارت چنا دال فیز – II کی خوردہ فروخت کا آغاز کیا
3 لاکھ ٹن چنے کے سٹاک سےچنا کی دال ایم آر پی 70 روپے فی کلو اور ثابت چنا 58 روپے فی کلو گرام کے حساب سے صارفین کو دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند صارفین کو مناسب قیمتوں پر ضروری اشیائے خوردونوش کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: شری پرہلاد جوشی
23 OCT 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نےریاستی وزراء جناب بی ایل۔ ورما اور محترمہ نیموبین جینتی بھائی بمبھنیا کی موجودگی میں آج یہاں این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور کیندریہ بھنڈر کی موبائل وین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر دلی-این سی آر میں بھارت چنا دال فیز – II کے خوردہ فروخت کا آغاز کیا۔
بھارت چنا دال کے فیز - II میں، قیمت کے استحکام کے بفر سے 3 لاکھ ٹن چنے کے اسٹاک کو بالترتیب 70 روپے فی کلو اور 58 روپے فی کلو کی ایم آر پی پر صارفین کو خوردہ فروخت کے لیے چنا دال اور ثابت چنا میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چنے کے علاوہ، حکومت نے بھارت برانڈ کو مونگ اور مسور دال تک بھی وسعت دی تھی۔ بھارت مونگ کی دال 107 روپے فی کلو، بھارت مونگ ثابت 93 روپے فی کلو اور بھارت مسور کی دال 89 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے فروخت ہوتی ہے۔ اس وقت بھارت چنا دال کے دوبارہ شروع ہونے سے تہوار کے موقع پر دلی-این سی آر کے صارفین کے لیے سپلائی میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
تقریب کے دوران میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ پہل صارفین کو ریاعتی قیمتوں پر ضروری اشیا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق ہے۔ چاول، آٹا، دال اور پیاز جیسی بنیادی اشیائے خوردونوش کی خوردہ فروخت کے ذریعے براہ راست اقدامات نے بھی قیمتوں کے مستحکم نظام کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
مرکز نے دالوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے سال بہ سال دالوں کی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے، اور 25-2024 کے سیزن کے لیے بغیر حد کے تور، اُڑد اور مسور کی خریداری کی پالیسی کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ خریف 2024-25 کی بوائی کے سیزن کے دوران، این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی نے بیداری مہم، بیج کی تقسیم اور کسانوں کو یقینی خریداری کے لیے پیشگی انداراج کا انعقاد کیا تھا، اور یہی سرگرمیاں آئندہ ربیع کی بوائی کے موسم میں بھی جاری رکھی جا رہی ہیں۔ ملکی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 31 مارچ 2025 تک تور، اُڑد، مسور اور چنے کی بغیر محصول فری درآمد کی اجازت دی ہے اور 31 دسمبر 2024 تک پیلی مٹر کی درآمد کی اجازت دی ہے۔ درآمدات کی مسلسل آمد نے جولائی 2024 کے بعد سے بیشتر دالوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحان پیدا کیا ہے۔ تور دال، اڑد کی دال، مونگ دال اور مسور دال کی خوردہ قیمتیں گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے دوران یا تو کم ہوئیں یا مستحکم رہیں۔
سبزیوں کے سلسلے میں، حکومت نے این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعے قیمتوں کے استحکام کے لیے ربیع کی فصل سے 4.7 لاکھ ٹن پیاز کی خریداری کی تھی۔ حکومت نے 5 ستمبر 2024 سے بفر سے پیاز کو نکالنا شروع کیا اور اب تک 1.15 لاکھ ٹن نکالی جا چکی ہے۔ این سی سی ایف نے 21 ریاستوں کے 77 مراکز میں پیاز نکالی جا چکی ہے اور 16 ریاستوں کے 43 مراکز میں این اے ایف ای ڈی نے پیاز کی دستیابی کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پہلی بار ریل ریک کے ذریعے پیاز کی بڑی تعداد میں نقل و حمل کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔این سی سی ایف نے ناسک سے کانڈا ایکسپریس کے ذریعے 1,600میٹرک ٹن 42 ویگن یعنی تقریباً 53 ٹرک) کی نقل و حمل کی تھی جو 20 اکتوبر 2024 کو دلی پہنچی تھی۔ این اے ایف ای ڈی نے ریل کے ذریعے چنئی تک 800 – 840 میٹرک ٹن پیاز کی نقل و حمل کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے۔ چنئی جانے والی ریل ریک ناسک سے 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو روانہ ہوئی ہے۔
لکھنؤ اور وارانسی تک ریل ریک کے ذریعے ترسیل کے لیے این سی سی ایف کی طرف سے انتظام رکھا گیا ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ہندوستانی ریلوے سے یہ بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ناسک سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے متعدد مقامات پر پیاز کے ریک کی نقل و حمل کی اجازت دے جس میں (i)این جے پی : نیو جلپائی گوڑی (سلیگوری)،(ii) ڈی بی آر جی: ڈبرو گڑھ،(iii) این ٹی ایس کے: نیو تنسوکھیا، اور(iv)سی جی ایس: چانگساری شامل ہیں۔یہ ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں میں پیاز کی وسیع تر دستیابی اور صارفین کو اس کی انتہائی مناسب قیمت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔