Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Russian Federation
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Vladimir Putin, in Kazan today, on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit. This was their second meeting this year. The two leaders had earlier met in Moscow for the 22nd Annual Summit in July 2024.
Prime Minister thanked President Putin for his invitation to attend the 16th BRICS Summit. He appreciated the Russian Chairship of BRICS and its efforts to strengthen multilateralism, advance sustainable development, and push for global governance reform. The two leaders also reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, economic, defence, energy, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the forthcoming meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Cultural matters, which is scheduled to be held in November 2024 in New Delhi.
The leaders exchanged views on India-Russia engagement in multilateral fora, in particular in BRICS. They also shared views on key regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated that dialogue and diplomacy was the way forward in resolving conflicts.
The two leaders agreed to remain engaged to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries, which continues to register significant growth and has shown resilience in the backdrop of geopolitical uncertainties.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to visit India next year for the 23rd Annual Summit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কাজানত ষষ্ঠদশ ব্ৰিকছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। এই বছৰৰ এয়া তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বিতীয়খন বৈঠক আছিল। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৪ চনৰ জুলাই মাহত মস্কোত অনুষ্ঠিত ২২সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক ষষ্ঠদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ব্ৰিকছৰ ৰাছিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষতা আৰু বহুপক্ষীয়তাবাদক শক্তিশালী কৰা, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আৰু বিশ্ব শাসন সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে উদ্গনি যোগোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শলাগ লয়। ৰাজনৈতিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, শক্তি, জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। তেওঁলোকে ২০২৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া বাণিজ্য, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়ৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চৰকাৰী আয়োগৰ আগন্তুক বৈঠকক আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশেষকৈ ব্ৰিকছত বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়াৰ সংযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। ইউক্ৰেইনত চলি থকা সংঘাতকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ মূল আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে সংঘাত সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতি হৈছে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সুকীয়া আৰু বিশেষ সুবিধাপ্ৰাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত হৈ থাকিবলৈ সন্মত হয়, যিয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি পঞ্জীয়ন কৰি আছে আৰু ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পটভূমিত সুস্থিৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অহা বছৰ ২৩সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।