Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Russian Federation
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Vladimir Putin, in Kazan today, on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit. This was their second meeting this year. The two leaders had earlier met in Moscow for the 22nd Annual Summit in July 2024.
Prime Minister thanked President Putin for his invitation to attend the 16th BRICS Summit. He appreciated the Russian Chairship of BRICS and its efforts to strengthen multilateralism, advance sustainable development, and push for global governance reform. The two leaders also reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, economic, defence, energy, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the forthcoming meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Cultural matters, which is scheduled to be held in November 2024 in New Delhi.
The leaders exchanged views on India-Russia engagement in multilateral fora, in particular in BRICS. They also shared views on key regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated that dialogue and diplomacy was the way forward in resolving conflicts.
The two leaders agreed to remain engaged to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries, which continues to register significant growth and has shown resilience in the backdrop of geopolitical uncertainties.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to visit India next year for the 23rd Annual Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 16वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर कज़ान में रूस के राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन से भेंट की। इस वर्ष यह उनकी दूसरी मुलाकात है। इससे पहले, दोनों नेताओं ने जुलाई 2024 में 22वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मास्को में मुलाकात की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 16वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को उनके निमंत्रण के लिए धन्यवाद भी दिया। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स में रूस की अध्यक्षता और बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने तथा वैश्विक शासन सुधार को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, रक्षा, ऊर्जा और लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्‍ट्रपति पुतिन ने व्यापार, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक मामलों पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की आगामी बैठक का स्वागत किया। इस बैठक का आयोजन नवंबर 2024 में नई दिल्ली में होना है।
दोनों नेताओं ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों, विशेष रूप से ब्रिक्स में भारत-रूस संबंधों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने यूक्रेन में जारी संघर्ष सहित आपसी हित के प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार साझा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि संघर्षों को हल करने के लिए बातचीत और कूटनीति एकमात्र मार्ग है।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए कार्य जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है और भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं की पृष्ठभूमि में उदारता दिखाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को अगले वर्ष 23वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।