Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Russian Federation
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Vladimir Putin, in Kazan today, on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit. This was their second meeting this year. The two leaders had earlier met in Moscow for the 22nd Annual Summit in July 2024.
Prime Minister thanked President Putin for his invitation to attend the 16th BRICS Summit. He appreciated the Russian Chairship of BRICS and its efforts to strengthen multilateralism, advance sustainable development, and push for global governance reform. The two leaders also reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, economic, defence, energy, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the forthcoming meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Cultural matters, which is scheduled to be held in November 2024 in New Delhi.
The leaders exchanged views on India-Russia engagement in multilateral fora, in particular in BRICS. They also shared views on key regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated that dialogue and diplomacy was the way forward in resolving conflicts.
The two leaders agreed to remain engaged to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries, which continues to register significant growth and has shown resilience in the backdrop of geopolitical uncertainties.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to visit India next year for the 23rd Annual Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلو بہ پہلو آج کزان میں روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب وولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات کی۔اس سال یہ ان کی دوسری ملاقات تھی۔ اس سے قبل دونوں رہنما جولائی 2024 میں 22ویں سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے ماسکو میں ملے تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے 16ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کرنے پر صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے برکس کی روسی صدارت اور کثیرجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے، پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی طرز حکمرانی میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے سیاسی، اقتصادی، دفاع، توانائی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے تجارتی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی معاملات پر بھارت-روس بین حکومتی کمیشن کی آئندہ میٹنگ کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو نومبر 2024 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
قائدین نے کثیرجہتی فورموں بالخصوص برکس میں بھارت-روس شمولیت پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے یوکرین میں جاری تنازع سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے اہم علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری تنازعات کے حل میں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مصروف رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ان دونوں ملکوں میں نمایاں ترقی جاری ہے اور انھوں نے جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پس منظر میں لچیلےپن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اگلے سال 23ویں سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے صدر پوتن کوبھارت کے دورے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔