Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Russian Federation
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Vladimir Putin, in Kazan today, on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit. This was their second meeting this year. The two leaders had earlier met in Moscow for the 22nd Annual Summit in July 2024.
Prime Minister thanked President Putin for his invitation to attend the 16th BRICS Summit. He appreciated the Russian Chairship of BRICS and its efforts to strengthen multilateralism, advance sustainable development, and push for global governance reform. The two leaders also reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, economic, defence, energy, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the forthcoming meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Cultural matters, which is scheduled to be held in November 2024 in New Delhi.
The leaders exchanged views on India-Russia engagement in multilateral fora, in particular in BRICS. They also shared views on key regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated that dialogue and diplomacy was the way forward in resolving conflicts.
The two leaders agreed to remain engaged to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries, which continues to register significant growth and has shown resilience in the backdrop of geopolitical uncertainties.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to visit India next year for the 23rd Annual Summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રશિયન ફેડરેશનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 16મી BRICS સમિટ અંતર્ગત કઝાનમાં રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. આ વર્ષની તેમની બીજી મુલાકાત હતી. બંને નેતાઓ અગાઉ જુલાઈ 2024માં 22મી વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે મોસ્કોમાં મળ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 16મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં હાજરી આપવા માટેના આમંત્રણ બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે બ્રિક્સની રશિયન અધ્યક્ષતા અને બહુપક્ષીયવાદને મજબૂત કરવા, સતત વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક શાસન સુધારણા માટે દબાણ કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. બંને નેતાઓએ રાજકીય, આર્થિક, સંરક્ષણ, ઉર્જા અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેઓએ વેપાર, આર્થિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો પર ભારત-રશિયા આંતર-સરકારી કમિશનની આગામી બેઠકનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, જે નવેમ્બર 2024માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાવાની છે.
નેતાઓએ બહુપક્ષીય મંચો પર, ખાસ કરીને બ્રિક્સમાં ભારત-રશિયાની સંબંધો અંગે વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. તેઓએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના મુખ્ય પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ મંતવ્યો શેર કર્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે એ સંઘર્ષોના ઉકેલ માટે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી જ આગળનો માર્ગ છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સંલગ્ન રહેવા સંમત થયા હતા, જેણે નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે અને ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય અનિશ્ચિતતાઓની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા દર્શાવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને 23મી વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે આવતા વર્ષે ભારત આવવાનું આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.