Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Russian Federation
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Vladimir Putin, in Kazan today, on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit. This was their second meeting this year. The two leaders had earlier met in Moscow for the 22nd Annual Summit in July 2024.
Prime Minister thanked President Putin for his invitation to attend the 16th BRICS Summit. He appreciated the Russian Chairship of BRICS and its efforts to strengthen multilateralism, advance sustainable development, and push for global governance reform. The two leaders also reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, economic, defence, energy, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the forthcoming meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Cultural matters, which is scheduled to be held in November 2024 in New Delhi.
The leaders exchanged views on India-Russia engagement in multilateral fora, in particular in BRICS. They also shared views on key regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated that dialogue and diplomacy was the way forward in resolving conflicts.
The two leaders agreed to remain engaged to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries, which continues to register significant growth and has shown resilience in the backdrop of geopolitical uncertainties.
Prime Minister invited President Putin to visit India next year for the 23rd Annual Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রুশ ফেডারেশনের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
22 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কাজানে ষোড়শ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে রুশ ফেডারেশনের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। চলতি বছরে দুই নেতার এটি দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক। এর আগে জুলাই মাসে মস্কোতে ২২তম বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে দুই নেতার বৈঠক হয়েছিল।
ষোড়শ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ব্রিকস-এর সভাপতি হিসেবে রাশিয়া বহুপাক্ষিকতা জোরদার করার, সুস্থিত উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে শাসন সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারে গতি আনার যে প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেন। রাজনৈতিক, অর্থনৈতিক, প্রতিরক্ষা, জ্বালানী, নাগরিক সংযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন দুই নেতা। তাঁরা ভারত-রুশ আন্তঃসরকারি কমিশনের বাণিজ্য, অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত আগামী বৈঠককে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। চলতি বছরের নভেম্বরে নতুন দিল্লিতে এই বৈঠক হওয়ার কথা।
বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চগুলিতে বিশেষত ব্রিকস-এ ভারত-রুশ সংযোগ নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। এর মধ্যে ইউক্রেনের চলতি সংঘর্ষের প্রসঙ্গও ছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও বলেন, আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমেই দ্বন্দ্ব ও সংঘর্ষের নিরসন ঘটানো সম্ভব।
ভারত-রুশ বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে দুই নেতাই সহমত হয়েছেন। বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তার প্রেক্ষাপটে এই অংশীদারিত্ব আরও নিবিড় ও সময়োপযোগী হয়ে উঠছে বলে সহমত পোষণ করেন তাঁরা।
আগামী বছর ভারতে ২৩তম বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান।