Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Kazan today on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on his election as the 9th President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. He also welcomed Iran in the BRICS family. The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the long-term contract of Chabahar Port is an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for reconstruction and redevelopment of Afghanistan and enhancing trade and economic linkages with Central Asia.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including the situation in West Asia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the widening of the conflict and reiterated India’s call to de-escalate the situation. Prime Minister also emphasized on protection of civilians and the role of diplomacy in resolving the conflict.
The leaders agreed to continue their cooperation in various multilateral forums, including BRICS and SCO. Prime Minister invited President Pezeshkian to visit India at an early date. President Pezeshkian accepted the invitation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 16ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਜ਼ਾਨ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਮਸੂਦ ਪੇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕੀਅਨ (Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮਸੂਦ ਪੇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕੀਅਨ (H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian) ਨੂੰ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਰਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜਤਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (BRICS and SCO) ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।