Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Kazan today on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on his election as the 9th President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. He also welcomed Iran in the BRICS family. The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the long-term contract of Chabahar Port is an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for reconstruction and redevelopment of Afghanistan and enhancing trade and economic linkages with Central Asia.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including the situation in West Asia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the widening of the conflict and reiterated India’s call to de-escalate the situation. Prime Minister also emphasized on protection of civilians and the role of diplomacy in resolving the conflict.
The leaders agreed to continue their cooperation in various multilateral forums, including BRICS and SCO. Prime Minister invited President Pezeshkian to visit India at an early date. President Pezeshkian accepted the invitation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلو بہ پہلو آج کزان میں اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر مسعود پزشکیان سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب ڈاکٹر مسعود پزشکیان کو اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے نویں صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے برکس خاندان میں ایران کا خیرمقدم بھی کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ چابہار بندرگاہ کے طویل مدتی معاہدے پر دستخط کو دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے افغانستان کی از سر نو تعمیر و ترقی اور وسطی ایشیا کے ساتھ تجارتی اور اقتصادی روابط کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
ان رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال سمیت علاقائی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس تنازع کے وسیع ہونے پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور کشیدگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے شہریوں کی حفاظت اور اس تنازع کے حل میں سفارت کاری کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
ان رہنماؤں نے برکس اور ایس سی او سمیت مختلف کثیرالجہتی فورمز میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر پزشکیان کو جلد از جلد بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ صدر پزشکیان نے یہ دعوت قبول کر لی۔