Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Kazan today on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on his election as the 9th President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. He also welcomed Iran in the BRICS family. The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the long-term contract of Chabahar Port is an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for reconstruction and redevelopment of Afghanistan and enhancing trade and economic linkages with Central Asia.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including the situation in West Asia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the widening of the conflict and reiterated India’s call to de-escalate the situation. Prime Minister also emphasized on protection of civilians and the role of diplomacy in resolving the conflict.
The leaders agreed to continue their cooperation in various multilateral forums, including BRICS and SCO. Prime Minister invited President Pezeshkian to visit India at an early date. President Pezeshkian accepted the invitation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईरान के राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 16वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर कज़ान में ईरान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मसूद पेजेशकियन से भेंट की।
डॉ. मसूद पेजेशकियन को ईरान के 9वें राष्ट्रपति के रूप में निर्वाचित होने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्‍हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स परिवार में ईरान का स्वागत भी किया। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की। चाबहार बंदरगाह के दीर्घकालिक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, इस तथ्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान के पुनर्निर्माण और पुनर्विकास तथा मध्य एशिया के साथ व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए इसके महत्व की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति सहित क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में संघर्ष के बढ़ने पर गहरी चिंता जताते हुए इस स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए भारत के आह्वान को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और संघर्ष के समाधान में कूटनीति की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
नेताओं ने ब्रिक्स और एससीओ सहित विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर अपना सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति पेजेशकियन को भारत आने के लिए निमंत्रण दिया। राष्ट्रपति पेजेशकियन ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निमंत्रण को सहर्ष स्वीकार किया।