Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Kazan today on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on his election as the 9th President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. He also welcomed Iran in the BRICS family. The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the long-term contract of Chabahar Port is an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for reconstruction and redevelopment of Afghanistan and enhancing trade and economic linkages with Central Asia.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including the situation in West Asia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the widening of the conflict and reiterated India’s call to de-escalate the situation. Prime Minister also emphasized on protection of civilians and the role of diplomacy in resolving the conflict.
The leaders agreed to continue their cooperation in various multilateral forums, including BRICS and SCO. Prime Minister invited President Pezeshkian to visit India at an early date. President Pezeshkian accepted the invitation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইরান ইসলামিক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
22 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কাজানে ১৬তম ব্রিক্‌স শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ইরান ইসলামিক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ান-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
ইরান ইসলামিক প্রজাতন্ত্রের নবম প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ানকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ব্রিক্‌স পরিবারে ইরানকে তিনি স্বাগত জানান। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করার ব্যাপারেও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি চাবাহার বন্দর চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। সেইসঙ্গে, আফগানিস্তানের পুনর্নির্মাণ এবং উন্নয়ন নিয়েও তাঁরা নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান। মধ্য এশিয়ায় বাণিজ্যিক ও আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার সম্প্রসারণ নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন।
এছাড়া, পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি সহ আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সংঘর্ষ নিয়ে তাঁর উদ্বেগের কথা জানান এবং উত্তেজনা প্রশমনে ভারতের মনোভাবের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। নাগরিকদের জীবন রক্ষা এবং কূটনৈতিক আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধানের ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ব্রিক্‌স এবং এসসিও সহ বিভিন্ন মঞ্চে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে তাঁরা একমত হন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান এবং তিনি সেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণও করেন।