Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Legislative Drafting Training’ program in the Gujarat Assembly
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the centre of global aspirations, with its roots in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly
Legislative drafting is a very important and necessary art for a country governed by a constitution
Legislative drafting is the essence of law; the decline of this art would not only harm democracy but also adversely affect the public
If there is any ideal for legislative drafting in the whole world, it is the framing of the Constitution of India
If the process of writing laws is not fully developed in a scientific manner, the chances of democracy succeeding are unlikely
Laws should be made clear because judicial intervention occurs where there is a gray area lacking clear legal interpretations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was instrumental in starting a training school for "legislative drafting" in the Parliament House
Those doing legislative drafting should possess abilities of a philosopher, knowledge of historical facts, and deep understanding of linguistics
22 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Legislative Drafting Training' programme in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly today. Several dignitaries, including the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankar Chaudhary, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister said that "legislative drafting" is a very important and necessary art for a country like India which is governed by a constitution. He said that the art is gradually fading away. He mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has completed 10 years, during which India has become the center of global aspirations, with its roots in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly. Prime Minister Modi has achieved many milestones in public welfare over the past 10 years.
Shri Amit Shah noted that "legislative drafting" is the essence of law, and the decline of this art would not only be detrimental to democracy but also harm millions of people in the state and the country. He said that if drafting is done without understanding the legislative process while making laws, then the laws will never fulfill their intended purpose. The responsibility of converting a cabinet note into a bill lies with the legislative department, which eventually leads to the formation of law. Shri Shah stated that unless the process of "legislative drafting" is fully developed in a scientific manner, the chances of democracy succeeding remain unlikely.
Union Home Minister stated that if there is any ideal for "legislative drafting" in the world, it is the framing of the Constitution of India. He stated that there is no process bigger than the framing of the Indian Constitution. He emphasized that clarity is the most important aspect of the art of "legislative drafting." The clearer the legislators are in translating their objectives into law, the smaller the gray area will be; and the less the gray area, the lesser the judicial interventions will be. Shri Shah mentioned that judicial interventions occurs where there are gray areas lacking clear legal interpretations; therefore, laws should be made clear.
Union Home Minister said Article 370, for example, was very clearly drafted by the drafting Committee of the Constitution. He said, the term "Temporary Provisions of the Constitution" was very important, meaning that it is not a "Permanent Provision," and its removal does not require an amendment to the Constitution. It was mentioned that the President can issue a constitutional order to revoke Article 370 at any time, with a validation by a simple majority in both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. He stated that if Article 370 was kept as a provisional constitute at that time, a two-thirds majority would have been required to remove it. However, the legislators were very clear that the temporary provision was a makeshift arrangement, and as a result, the reference for its removal was placed in Article 370(3).
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all legislators and MPs to maintain continuous contact with the legislative drafting wing and keep engaging in discussions with them. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a training school for "legislative drafting" within the Parliament House in 2019. He noted that an aware politician can bring about significant change through their legal understanding. Citing the example of G.V. Mavalankar, Shri Shah mentioned that despite being in the opposition, he proposed 16 reforms, all of which had to be accepted by the ruling party because they were well-considered proposals for reform. He emphasized that those involved in legislative drafting should have the abilities of a philosopher, knowledge of historical facts, and have a deep understanding of linguistics.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے گجرات اسمبلی میں ‘قانونی مسودہ سازی کی تربیت’ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت عالمی امنگوں کا مرکز بن گیا ہے، جس کی جڑیں گجرات کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں ہیں
قانونی مسودہ سازی آئین کے تحت چلنے والے ملک کے لیے ایک بہت اہم اور ضروری فن ہے
قانونی مسودہ سازی قانون کا جوہر ہے، اس فن کے زوال سے نہ صرف جمہوریت کو نقصان پہنچے گا بلکہ اس سے عوام پر بھی برا اثر پڑے گا
پوری دنیا میں قانونی مسودہ سازی کے لیے اگر کوئی آئیڈیل ہے تو وہ بھارت کے آئین کی تشکیل ہے
اگر قوانین لکھنے کا عمل مکمل طور پر سائنسی انداز میں تیار نہ کیا گیا تو جمہوریت کے کامیاب ہونے کے امکانات کم ہیں
قوانین کو واضح کیا جانا چاہئے کیونکہ عدالتی مداخلت اس وقت ہوتی ہے جہاں عدم وضاحت ہوتی ہے کہ جس میں واضح قانونی تشریحات کا فقدان ہو
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں " قانونی مسودہ سازی " کے لیے ایک تربیتی اسکول شروع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
قانونی مسودہ سازی کرنے والوں کے پاس فلسفی کی صلاحیتیں، تاریخی حقائق کا علم اور لسانیات کی گہری سمجھ ہونی چاہیے
22 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی میں ' قانونی مسودہ سازی کی تربیت' پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب شنکر چودھری اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ "قانونی مسودہ سازی " بھارت جیسے ملک کے لئے ایک بہت اہم اور ضروری فن ہے جس کی حکمرانی آئین کے تحت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فن آہستہ آہستہ ختم ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 10 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں، جس کے دوران بھارت عالمی امنگوں کا مرکز بن گیا ہے، جس کی جڑیں گجرات کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں عوامی فلاح و بہبود میں کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ "قانونی مسودہ سازی " قانون کا جوہر ہے اور اس فن کا زوال نہ صرف جمہوریت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے ریاست اور ملک کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو بھی نقصان پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر قوانین بناتے وقت قانون سازی کے عمل کو سمجھے بغیر مسودہ تیار کیا جائے تو قوانین کبھی بھی اپنا مطلوبہ مقصد پورا نہیں کر پائیں گے۔ کابینہ کے نوٹ کو بل میں تبدیل کرنے کی ذمہ داری محکمہ قانون ساز پر عائد ہوتی ہے جو بالآخر قانون کی تشکیل کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر" قانونی مسودہ سازی " کے عمل کو مکمل طور پر سائنسی انداز میں تیار نہ کیا جائے تو جمہوریت کی کامیابی کے امکانات کم رہ جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دنیا میں "قانونی مسودہ سازی " کے لیے اگر کوئی آئیڈیل ہے تو وہ بھارت کے آئین کی تشکیل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی آئین کی تشکیل سے بڑا کوئی عمل نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وضاحت "قانون سازی کے مسودے" کے فن کا سب سے اہم پہلو ہے۔ قانون ساز اپنے مقاصد کو قانون میں تبدیل کرنے میں جتنا واضح ہوں گے،اتنے ہی عدم وضاحت کے امکانات کم ہوں گے۔ اور عدم وضاحت جتنی کم ہوگی، اتنے ہی عدالتی مداخلتیں بھی کم ہوں گی۔ جناب شاہ نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ عدالتی مداخلتیں وہاں ہوتی ہیں جہاں واضح قانونی تشریحات کی کمی ہوتی ہے۔ لہٰذا قوانین کو واضح کیا جانا چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر آئین کی قانون ساز کمیٹی نے آرٹیکل 370 کو بہت واضح طور پر تیار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ "آئین کی عارضی دفعات" کی اصطلاح بہت اہم تھیں، یعنی یہ کوئی "مستقل التزام " نہیں ہے اور اسے ہٹانے کے لیے آئین میں ترمیم کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کا ذکربھی کیا گیا کہ صدر کسی بھی وقت آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کا آئینی حکم جاری کر سکتے ہیں، جس کی توثیق لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں میں واضح اکثریت سے ہو گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر آرٹیکل 370 کو اس وقت عارضی آئین کے طور پر رکھا جاتا تو اسے ہٹانے کے لیے دو تہائی اکثریت کی ضرورت ہوتی۔ تاہم قانون ساز بہت واضح تھے کہ عارضی انتظام ایک عارضی انتظام تھا اور اس کے نتیجے میں اس کے خاتمے کا حوالہ آرٹیکل 370 (3) میں رکھا گیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تمام قانون سازوں اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قانونی مسودہ سازی ونگ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ رکھیں اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مشغول رہیں۔ انہوں نےاس کا ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے اندر "قانونی مسودہ سازی" کے لیے ایک تربیتی اسکول قائم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ایک باشعور سیاست دان اپنی قانونی سمجھ بوجھ کے ذریعے اہم تبدیلی لا سکتا ہے۔ جی وی ماولنکر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ اپوزیشن میں ہونے کے باوجود، انہوں نے 16 اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کی، جن میں سے سبھی کو حکمراں پارٹی کو قبول کرنا پڑا کیونکہ وہ اصلاحات کے لیے اچھی طرح سے سمجھی جانے والی تجاویز تھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قانونی مسودہ سازی میں شامل افراد کے پاس فلسفی کی صلاحیتیں، تاریخی حقائق کا علم اور لسانیات کی گہری سمجھ ہونی چاہیے۔