Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Legislative Drafting Training’ program in the Gujarat Assembly
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the centre of global aspirations, with its roots in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly
Legislative drafting is a very important and necessary art for a country governed by a constitution
Legislative drafting is the essence of law; the decline of this art would not only harm democracy but also adversely affect the public
If there is any ideal for legislative drafting in the whole world, it is the framing of the Constitution of India
If the process of writing laws is not fully developed in a scientific manner, the chances of democracy succeeding are unlikely
Laws should be made clear because judicial intervention occurs where there is a gray area lacking clear legal interpretations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was instrumental in starting a training school for "legislative drafting" in the Parliament House
Those doing legislative drafting should possess abilities of a philosopher, knowledge of historical facts, and deep understanding of linguistics
22 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Legislative Drafting Training' programme in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly today. Several dignitaries, including the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankar Chaudhary, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister said that "legislative drafting" is a very important and necessary art for a country like India which is governed by a constitution. He said that the art is gradually fading away. He mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has completed 10 years, during which India has become the center of global aspirations, with its roots in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly. Prime Minister Modi has achieved many milestones in public welfare over the past 10 years.
Shri Amit Shah noted that "legislative drafting" is the essence of law, and the decline of this art would not only be detrimental to democracy but also harm millions of people in the state and the country. He said that if drafting is done without understanding the legislative process while making laws, then the laws will never fulfill their intended purpose. The responsibility of converting a cabinet note into a bill lies with the legislative department, which eventually leads to the formation of law. Shri Shah stated that unless the process of "legislative drafting" is fully developed in a scientific manner, the chances of democracy succeeding remain unlikely.
Union Home Minister stated that if there is any ideal for "legislative drafting" in the world, it is the framing of the Constitution of India. He stated that there is no process bigger than the framing of the Indian Constitution. He emphasized that clarity is the most important aspect of the art of "legislative drafting." The clearer the legislators are in translating their objectives into law, the smaller the gray area will be; and the less the gray area, the lesser the judicial interventions will be. Shri Shah mentioned that judicial interventions occurs where there are gray areas lacking clear legal interpretations; therefore, laws should be made clear.
Union Home Minister said Article 370, for example, was very clearly drafted by the drafting Committee of the Constitution. He said, the term "Temporary Provisions of the Constitution" was very important, meaning that it is not a "Permanent Provision," and its removal does not require an amendment to the Constitution. It was mentioned that the President can issue a constitutional order to revoke Article 370 at any time, with a validation by a simple majority in both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. He stated that if Article 370 was kept as a provisional constitute at that time, a two-thirds majority would have been required to remove it. However, the legislators were very clear that the temporary provision was a makeshift arrangement, and as a result, the reference for its removal was placed in Article 370(3).
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all legislators and MPs to maintain continuous contact with the legislative drafting wing and keep engaging in discussions with them. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a training school for "legislative drafting" within the Parliament House in 2019. He noted that an aware politician can bring about significant change through their legal understanding. Citing the example of G.V. Mavalankar, Shri Shah mentioned that despite being in the opposition, he proposed 16 reforms, all of which had to be accepted by the ruling party because they were well-considered proposals for reform. He emphasized that those involved in legislative drafting should have the abilities of a philosopher, knowledge of historical facts, and have a deep understanding of linguistics.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাট বিধানসভাত ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং ট্ৰেইনিং’ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিল আৰু ইয়াৰ মূল গুজৰাট বিধানসভাই
আইনগত খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো সংবিধানৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত দেশসমূহৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় কলা
‘Legislative Drafting’ আইনৰ মূল, এই শিল্পৰ বিলুপ্তিৰ ফলত কেৱল গণতন্ত্ৰই নহয়, বৰং জনসাধাৰণৰো ক্ষতি হ’ব
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ‘Legislative Drafting’ৰ যদি কোনো আদৰ্শ আছে তেন্তে সেয়া হ’ল ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ সৃষ্টি
আইন লিখাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো যদি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিজ্ঞানসন্মতভাৱে বিকশিত নহয়, তেন্তে গণতন্ত্ৰ সফল হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা নাথাকে
আইন স্পষ্ট কৰিব লাগে, কাৰণ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাই কেৱল তাতহে হস্তক্ষেপ কৰে, য’ত ধূসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ থাকে, যাৰ স্পষ্টতা নাই
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সংসদ ভৱনত ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিদ্যালয় আৰম্ভ কৰে
22 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাট বিধানসভাত ‘বিধান খচৰা প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ প্ৰশিক্ষণ’ (Legislative Drafting Training) কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে গুজৰাট বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী শংকৰ চৌধুৰী আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলকে ধৰি বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ সংবিধানৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত দেশসমূহৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় কলা যিটো বিলুপ্ত হৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ১০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে, য’ত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিল আৰু ইয়াৰ মূল হৈছে গুজৰাট বিধানসভাই। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীয়ে বিগত ১০ বছৰত জনকল্যাণৰ বাবে বহু অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ আইনৰ মূল আৰু এই কলাৰ বিলুপ্তিৰ ফলত কেৱল গণতন্ত্ৰই নহয়, বৰং ৰাজ্য আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰো ক্ষতি হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সময়ত যদি আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বুজি নোপোৱাকৈ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়, তেন্তে এনে আইনে কেতিয়াও নিজৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। কেবিনেট নোটক বিললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ কাম ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ৰ যিবোৰ পিছলৈ আইনত পৰিণত হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়ালৈকে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিজ্ঞানসন্মতভাৱে বিকশিত নহয়, তেতিয়ালৈকে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সফলতাৰ কোনো সম্ভাৱনা নাথাকে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যদি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ৰ কোনো আৰ্হি আছে তেন্তে সেয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ নিৰ্মাণ। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সংবিধান নির্মাণতকৈ ডাঙৰ আৰু কোনো প্রক্রিয়া নাই৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ৰ কলাত স্পষ্টতা আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। সাংসদসকলে যিমানেই স্পষ্টভাৱে নিজৰ উদ্দেশ্যক আইনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিব, সিমানেই ধূসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ কম হ’ব পাৰে আৰু ধূসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ যিমান কম হ’ব, সিমানেই ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত হস্তক্ষেপ কম হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত হস্তক্ষেপ কেৱল তাতেই হয়, য’ত ধূসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ থাকে, য’ত স্পষ্টতা নাথাকে, সেয়েহে আইন স্পষ্ট কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৩৭০ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ উদাহৰণ দি কয় যে ইয়াৰ খচৰা অতি স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত ‘টেম্পৰেৰী প্ৰভিজন্স অফ কনষ্টিটিউশ্যন’ শব্দকেইটা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল, অৰ্থাৎ সেয়া ‘পাৰমানেণ্ট প্ৰভিজন’ নহয় আৰু ইয়াক আঁতৰাবলৈ সংবিধান সংশোধন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সাংবিধানিক আদেশ জাৰি কৰি যিকোনো সময়তে সমগ্ৰ ৩৭০ অনুচ্ছেদ আঁতৰাব পাৰে আৰু সেয়া লোকসভা আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাত সাধাৰণ সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠতাৰে গৃহীত কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে সংবিধান নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সময়ত যদি ৩৭০ অনুচ্ছেদক প্ৰভিজনেল কনষ্টিটিউট হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে দুই তৃতীয়াংশ সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’লহেঁতেন, কিন্তু লেজিশ্লেটৰসকল অতি স্পষ্ট আছিল যে টেম্পৰেৰী প্ৰভিজন এক কাম চলোৱা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সেইবাবেই তেওঁলোকে ইয়াক আঁতৰোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভ ৩৭০ (৩) অনুচ্ছেদত ৰাখিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে সকলো বিধায়ক আৰু সাংসদক আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং'ৰ শাখাৰ সৈতে অহৰহ যোগাযোগ বজাই ৰাখক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি থাকক। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে ২০১৯ চনত ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং'ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিদ্যালয় সংসদ ভৱনত আৰম্ভ কৰালে। তেওঁ কয় যে এজন সচেতন ৰাজনীতিকে নিজৰ আইনী বোধৰ জৰিয়তে বহুত ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব পাৰে। লোকসভাৰ প্ৰথম অধ্যক্ষ গণেশ বাসুদেৱ মাৱালংকৰৰ উদাহৰণ দি শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিৰোধী দলত থকাৰ পিছতো তেওঁ ১৬টা সংস্কাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছিল আৰু সেই সকলোবোৰ শাসকীয় দলে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল, কাৰণ তেওঁ সুসংহত সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘লেজিশ্লেটিভ ড্ৰাফ্টিং’ কৰাসকলৰ দাৰ্শনিকৰ দৰে চিন্তা কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা থাকিব লাগে, ঐতিহাসিক তথ্যৰ জ্ঞান থাকিব লাগে আৰু ভাষাবিজ্ঞানৰ গভীৰ বোধো থাকিব লাগে।