गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात विधान सभा में ‘विधान प्रारूपण प्रशिक्षण’ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं का केंद्र बना और उसका मूल गुजरात विधानसभा ही है
Legislative Drafting संविधान से चलने वाले देशों के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण और जरूरी कला है
‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ कानून का मूल है, इस कला के लुप्त होने से न केवल लोकतंत्र बल्कि जनता का भी नुकसान होगा
पूरी दुनिया में ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ के लिए यदि कोई आदर्श है तो वह भारत के संविधान का निर्माण है
कानून लिखने की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह वैज्ञानिक तौर पर विकसित न हो तो लोकतंत्र के सफल होने की संभावना नहीं होती
कानून को स्पष्ट बनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि न्याय तंत्र का हस्तक्षेप वहीँ होता है, जहां ग्रे एरिया हो, जिसकी स्पष्टता ना हो
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने संसद भवन में ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ का ट्रेनिंग स्कूल शुरू करवाया
‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ करने वालों में दार्शनिक की तरह चिंतन करने की क्षमता, ऐतिहासिक तथ्यों का ज्ञान और भाषा विज्ञान की गहन समझ होनी चाहिए
22 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात विधानसभा में ‘विधान प्रारूपण प्रशिक्षण’ (Legislative Drafting Training) कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री शंकर चौधरी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ संविधान से चलने वाले देशों के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण और जरूरी कला है जो लुप्त होती जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने 10 साल पूरे किए, जिसमें भारत वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं का केंद्र बना और उसका मूल गुजरात विधानसभा ही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 साल में जनकल्याण के अनेक कीर्तिमान रचने का कार्य किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ कानून का मूल है और इस कला के लुप्त होने से न केवल लोकतंत्र बल्कि राज्य और देश की जनता का भी नुकसान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून बनते समय अगर कानून बनाने की प्रक्रिया को समझे बिना ड्राफ्टिंग की जाए तो ऐसा कानून कभी अपने उद्देश्य को पूरा नहीं कर पाता। कैबिनेट नोट को बिल में तब्दील करने का काम ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ का है जो आगे चलकर कानून बनता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक ‘लेजिसलेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह वैज्ञानिक तौर पर विकसित न हो, तब तक लोकतंत्र के सफल होने की संभावना नहीं होती।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ के लिए यदि कोई आदर्श है तो वह भारत के संविधान का निर्माण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान के निर्माण से बड़ी और कोई प्रक्रिया नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ की कला में स्पष्टता सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। विधि निर्माता जितनी स्पष्टता के साथ अपने उद्देश्यों को कानून में परिवर्तित करें, ग्रे एरिया उतना कम हो सकता है और जितना ग्रे एरिया कम हो, न्याय तंत्र का हस्तक्षेप उतना कम हो जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि न्याय तंत्र का हस्तक्षेप वहीँ होता है, जहां ग्रे एरिया हो, स्पष्टता ना हो, इसलिए कानून को स्पष्ट बनाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने अनुच्छेद 370 का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इसे बहुत ही स्पष्टता से ड्राफ्ट किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें ‘टेंपरेरी प्रोविसंस ऑफ़ कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन’ शब्द बहुत महत्वपूर्ण था, यानी कि वह ‘परमानेंट प्रोविजन’ नहीं है और उसे हटाने के लिए संविधान में संशोधन की जरूरत नहीं है। राष्ट्रपति कभी भी संवैधानिक आदेश जारी कर पूरा अनुच्छेद 370 हटा सकते हैं और उसे लोकसभा और राज्यसभा में साधारण बहुमत के साथ पारित करना होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि संविधान बनाते समय अनुच्छेद 370 को प्रोविजनल कांस्टीट्यूट किया होता तो दो-तिहाई बहुमत की जरूरत पड़ती, लेकिन लेजिस्लेटर एकदम स्पष्ट थे की टेंपरेरी प्रोविजन एक काम चलाऊ उपबंध है और इसीलिए उन्होंने इसे हटाने का संदर्भ अनुच्छेद 370 (3) में रखा था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी विधायकों और सांसदों से अपील की कि वे ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ की विंग से सतत संपर्क बनाएं रखें और उनसे चर्चा करते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2019 में ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ का ट्रेनिंग स्कूल संसद भवन में शुरू करवाया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जागरूक राजनेता अपनी कानूनी समझ के जरिये बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन ला सकता है। लोक सभा के पहले अध्यक्ष रहे गणेश वासुदेव मावलंकर का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष में होने के बावजूद उन्होंने सुधार के 16 प्रस्ताव रखे थे और वे सभी सत्ता पक्ष को स्वीकारने पड़े थे, क्योंकि उन्होंने सुसंगत सुधार के प्रस्ताव रखे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग’ करने वालों में दार्शनिक की तरह चिंतन करने की क्षमता होनी चाहिए, ऐतिहासिक तथ्यों का ज्ञान होना चाहिए और भाषा विज्ञान की गहन समझ भी होनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Legislative Drafting Training’ program in the Gujarat Assembly
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the centre of global aspirations, with its roots in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly
Legislative drafting is a very important and necessary art for a country governed by a constitution
Legislative drafting is the essence of law; the decline of this art would not only harm democracy but also adversely affect the public
If there is any ideal for legislative drafting in the whole world, it is the framing of the Constitution of India
If the process of writing laws is not fully developed in a scientific manner, the chances of democracy succeeding are unlikely
Laws should be made clear because judicial intervention occurs where there is a gray area lacking clear legal interpretations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was instrumental in starting a training school for "legislative drafting" in the Parliament House
Those doing legislative drafting should possess abilities of a philosopher, knowledge of historical facts, and deep understanding of linguistics
22 OCT 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Legislative Drafting Training' programme in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly today. Several dignitaries, including the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankar Chaudhary, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister said that "legislative drafting" is a very important and necessary art for a country like India which is governed by a constitution. He said that the art is gradually fading away. He mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has completed 10 years, during which India has become the center of global aspirations, with its roots in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly. Prime Minister Modi has achieved many milestones in public welfare over the past 10 years.
Shri Amit Shah noted that "legislative drafting" is the essence of law, and the decline of this art would not only be detrimental to democracy but also harm millions of people in the state and the country. He said that if drafting is done without understanding the legislative process while making laws, then the laws will never fulfill their intended purpose. The responsibility of converting a cabinet note into a bill lies with the legislative department, which eventually leads to the formation of law. Shri Shah stated that unless the process of "legislative drafting" is fully developed in a scientific manner, the chances of democracy succeeding remain unlikely.
Union Home Minister stated that if there is any ideal for "legislative drafting" in the world, it is the framing of the Constitution of India. He stated that there is no process bigger than the framing of the Indian Constitution. He emphasized that clarity is the most important aspect of the art of "legislative drafting." The clearer the legislators are in translating their objectives into law, the smaller the gray area will be; and the less the gray area, the lesser the judicial interventions will be. Shri Shah mentioned that judicial interventions occurs where there are gray areas lacking clear legal interpretations; therefore, laws should be made clear.
Union Home Minister said Article 370, for example, was very clearly drafted by the drafting Committee of the Constitution. He said, the term "Temporary Provisions of the Constitution" was very important, meaning that it is not a "Permanent Provision," and its removal does not require an amendment to the Constitution. It was mentioned that the President can issue a constitutional order to revoke Article 370 at any time, with a validation by a simple majority in both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. He stated that if Article 370 was kept as a provisional constitute at that time, a two-thirds majority would have been required to remove it. However, the legislators were very clear that the temporary provision was a makeshift arrangement, and as a result, the reference for its removal was placed in Article 370(3).
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all legislators and MPs to maintain continuous contact with the legislative drafting wing and keep engaging in discussions with them. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a training school for "legislative drafting" within the Parliament House in 2019. He noted that an aware politician can bring about significant change through their legal understanding. Citing the example of G.V. Mavalankar, Shri Shah mentioned that despite being in the opposition, he proposed 16 reforms, all of which had to be accepted by the ruling party because they were well-considered proposals for reform. He emphasized that those involved in legislative drafting should have the abilities of a philosopher, knowledge of historical facts, and have a deep understanding of linguistics.