President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE COMPLETION OF 75 YEARS OF BHARATIYA ADIM JATI SEVAK SANGH
22 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced an event on the completion of 75 years of Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh in New Delhi today (October 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that her visit to Thakkar Bapa Smarak Sadan is like a visit to a sacred place. She paid her respect to Thakkar Bapa.
The President was happy to note that the Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh is working with the ideals of Thakkar Bapa. It works on issues like poverty, illiteracy and poor health prevalent in the tribal society. She also noted that this Sangh is working for the welfare and empowerment of girls and women. She expressed confidence that people associated with the Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh will continue to maintain their dedication in the future as well by following the ideals of public service established by Thakkar Bapa.
Click here to see the President's speech

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഭാരതീയ ആദിം ജാതി സേവക് സംഘിൻ്റെ 75 മത് വാർഷികത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു .
22 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 22 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഭാരതീയ ആദിം ജാതി സേവക് സംഘിൻ്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു .തക്കർ ബാപ സ്മാരക സദനിലേക്കുള്ള സന്ദർശനം ,ഒരു വിശുദ്ധ സ്ഥല സന്ദർശനം പോലെയാണെന്ന് അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു .
തക്കർ ബാപയ്ക്ക് അവർ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു .ഭാരതീയ ആദിം ജാതി സേവക് സംഘ് , തക്കർ ബാപയുടെ ആദർശങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
ഗോത്ര സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ദാരിദ്ര്യം, നിരക്ഷരത, അനാരോഗ്യം തുടങ്ങിയവ നേരിടാനായി ഈ സംരംഭം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെയും സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും കൂടി വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഈ സംഘം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഭാരതീയ ആദിം ജാതി സേവക് സംഘുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തികൾ ,തക്കർ ബാപയുടെ പൊതു സേവന ആദർശങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടർന്ന് ഭാവിയിലും തങ്ങളുടെ സേവന സമർപ്പണം നിലനിർത്തുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.