President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE COMPLETION OF 75 YEARS OF BHARATIYA ADIM JATI SEVAK SANGH
22 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced an event on the completion of 75 years of Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh in New Delhi today (October 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that her visit to Thakkar Bapa Smarak Sadan is like a visit to a sacred place. She paid her respect to Thakkar Bapa.
The President was happy to note that the Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh is working with the ideals of Thakkar Bapa. It works on issues like poverty, illiteracy and poor health prevalent in the tribal society. She also noted that this Sangh is working for the welfare and empowerment of girls and women. She expressed confidence that people associated with the Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh will continue to maintain their dedication in the future as well by following the ideals of public service established by Thakkar Bapa.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय आदिम जाति सेवक संघ के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
22 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (22 अक्टूबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में भारतीय आदिम जाति सेवक संघ के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ठक्कर बापा स्मारक सदन की उनकी यात्रा किसी पवित्र स्थान की यात्रा के समान है। उन्होंने ठक्कर बापा के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि भारतीय आदिम जाति सेवक संघ ठक्कर बापा के आदर्शों के साथ काम कर रहा है। यह आदिवासी समाज में व्याप्त गरीबी, अशिक्षा और खराब स्वास्थ्य जैसे मुद्दों पर काम करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह संघ लड़कियों और महिलाओं के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारतीय आदिम जाति सेवक संघ से जुड़े लोग ठक्कर बापा द्वारा स्थापित जन सेवा के आदर्शों का पालन करते हुए भविष्य में भी अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को बनाए रखेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें