Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several farmer welfare activities worth ₹300 crore during the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the birth anniversary of Shri Tribhuvan Patel in Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the SoP for White Revolution 2.0 has been issued, now, one lakh new and existing dairies will be empowered, and milk routes will be expanded
Tribhuvan Das ji set aside his personal interests and worked for the empowerment of poor farmers
Tribhuvan Das ji created a small cooperative which is today doing business worth thousands of crores of rupees by connecting 2 crore farmers with the cooperative sector
Over the past 60 years, NDDB has empowered and organized farmers, as well as mothers and sisters, contributing significantly to their upliftment and development
Branding cooperative products and preparing them to compete with corporate products is key to success
NDDB has accelerated rural development while making agriculture self-reliant
Animal husbandry by cooperatives leads to prosperity of farmers along with strengthening fight against malnutrition
NDDB has started vegetable processing, which will allow vegetables produced by farmers to reach markets worldwide, ensuring the profits go directly to the farmers
Prime Minister Modi’s visionary scheme of Gobardhan Yojana is not only enhancing soil conservation and improving crop quality, but also contributing to a cleaner environment
22 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated several farmer welfare schemes worth ₹300 crore during the National Dairy Development Board's (NDDB) diamond jubilee celebration along with the commemoration of birth anniversary of Shri Tribhuvandas Patel in Anand, Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including the Union Minister for Panchayati Raj, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Standard Operating Procedures (SoP) for the recently launched White Revolution 2.0 have been released, incorporating all the key farmer-friendly points outlined by the Prime Minister. He mentioned that Cooperative Sector will empower one lakh new and existing dairies, and the second white revolution will expand milk routes.
Shri Shah said that Tribhuvandas ji was a personality whose hardworking life is difficult to describe. Setting aside his personal interests, Shri Tribhuwandas Patel worked with a unique vision for the empowerment of the country's poor farmers. He worked for the empowerment of the poor farmers of the country by renouncing self. Throughout his life, Tribhuvandas ji distanced himself from personal gain and dedicated his efforts to connecting every farmer in the country with the true spirit of cooperation, achieving great success in this endeavor. Shri Shah said that it is because of Tribhuvan Das Ji that 5 crore cattle rearers of the country sleep peacefully and today crores of farmers of the country, especially women, are prospering. Tribhuvan Das Ji created a small cooperative society which today is doing business worth thousands of crores of rupees by connecting 2 crore farmers of the country with the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1964, former Prime Minister Shri. Lal Bahadur Shastri visited Amul Dairy and decided that not only Gujarat but livestock owners across the entire country should benefit from this successful model. Following this, Shastri ji decided to establish the NDDB. He said that in 60 years, NDDB has not only empowered and organised cooperative sector, farmers and mothers and sisters across the country, but has also worked to raise their awareness about their rights. He said that when animal husbandry is done through cooperatives, it not only brings prosperity to farmers but also addresses the issue of malnourished children in the country. The trust built through Amul has not only empowered women but also laid the foundation for creating strong citizens by providing nutrition to children.
Shri Amit Shah said that NDDB accelerated the development of the rural sector and the country as well as made agriculture self-reliant. He said Tribhuvan ji had laid the foundation of NDDB which has today become a very big institution not only in the country but in the world. He said that in 1987, NDDB became an official institution, and from 1970 to 1996, it developed and implemented the Operation Flood program, which led to the White Revolution. He noted Amul is conducting annual business worth ₹60,000 crore today which was initially built on the very small shared capital from women. Shri Shah said that in 1964, when Lal Bahadur Shastri ji decided to establish NDDB, no one knew that it will grow akin to a small seed growing one day into a massive banyan tree. NDDB's liquid milk sales have reached 427 lakh liters per day, with procurement at 589 lakh liters per day. Its revenue has increased from ₹344 crore to ₹426 crore, and the net profit stands at ₹50 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that NDDB has started processing vegetables, allowing the vegetables produced by our farmers to reach the entire world, and the profits will be distributed down to the grassroots under the cooperative model. He said that the Gobardhan scheme has led to the conservation and enhancement of our land, increased yields, improved farmer prosperity, and a cleaner environment. Gas and fertilizer are being produced from cow dung, and carbon credit payments are reaching our mothers and sisters. Shri Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented the Gobardhan scheme on the ground through visionary decision-making. He also mentioned that NDDB has registered 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs).
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that after NDDB's initiative, all plants in the dairy sector will now be built in India under the Make in India program. He mentioned that today the foundation stone was laid for a Mother Dairy fruit and vegetable processing unit worth ₹210 crore. Additionally, the Badri Ghee from Uttarakhand and the Gir Ghee brand from Mother Dairy were also launched today. He said that branding the cooperative's products and preparing them to compete in the market with corporate goods is key to success. Today, our Amul brand holds the top position globally, which is a significant achievement for us. He also mentioned that farmers of apricots from Ladakh, apples from Himachal, and pineapples from Meghalaya will benefit from the initiatives launched today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Cooperation has established three new national-level cooperative institutions. Such new initiatives can only be taken when the leadership is genuinely concerned about the farmers. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented several initiatives and schemes in the cooperative sector. Currently, there are approximately 22 state federations and 231 district federations, along with 28 marketing dairies and 21 milk-producing companies operating in the sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is going to establish 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which will significantly strengthen our cooperative framework. He said that this initiative will enhance the strength of all entities in the cooperative sector. He highlighted that India has surpassed the United States of America with a milk production of 231 million tons, securing the top position in the world. Our milk production growth rate is 6%, while the global growth rate is only 2%. Today, eight crore rural families produce milk daily, but only one and a half crore are connected to the cooperative sector. He emphasized that this means the remaining 6.5 crore families are not receiving fair prices and are being exploited. Union Minister of Cooperation asserted that the government's goal will be to ensure that in the future, all eight crore farming families involved in milk production receive full compensation for their hard work and are able to connect with the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as a result of the campaign to empower cooperatives, the availability of milk in the country which was 40 kilograms per person in 1970, increased to 103 kilograms in 2011, and further rose to 167 kilograms per person in 2023. He noted that the average global milk availability per person is 117 kilograms.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے گجرات کے آنند میں نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی اور شری تریبھون پٹیل کی جینتی کی تقریبات کے دوران 300 کروڑروپے مالیت کی کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق مختلف فلاحی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے لیے ایس او پی جاری کیا گیا ہے، اب ایک لاکھ نئی اور موجودہ ڈیریوں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا اور دودھ کے ذرائع کوبڑھایاجائے گا
تریبھون داس جی نے اپنے ذاتی مفادات کوبالائے طا ق رکھ کر غریب کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کیا
تریبھون داس جی نے ایک چھوٹی کوآپریٹیو بنائی جو آج 2 کروڑ کسانوں کو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے منسلک کرکے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے مالیت کا کاروبار کر رہی ہے
گزشتہ 60 برسوں کے دوران این ڈی ڈی بی نے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماؤں اور بہنوں کو بااختیاربنایا اورانہیں منظم کیا ہے جو ان کی ترقی اورفروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہاہے
کوآپریٹو مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور انہیں کارپوریٹ مصنوعات کے ساتھ مقابلہ آرائی کے لیے تیار کرنا کامیابی کی کلید ہے
این ڈی ڈی بی نے زراعت کو خود کفیل بناتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کو تیز کیا ہے
کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعہ مویشی پروری نے کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ تغذیہ کی کمی سے نمٹنے کو مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے
این ڈی ڈی بی نے سبزیوں کوڈبہ بندکرنے کاعمل شروع کر دیاہے، جس سے کسانوں کی طرف سے تیار کی جانے والی سبزیوں کو دنیا بھر کی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کا موقع فراہم ہو گاجو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ منافع براہ راست کسانوں تک جائے
وزیر اعظم مودی کی گوبردھن یوجنا کی نظریاتی اسکیم نہ صرف مٹی کے تحفظ کو بڑھا رہی ہے ، فصلوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے بلکہ صاف ستھرے ماحول میں بھی اپنا رول اداکر رہی ہے
22 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے آنند میں شری تریبھونداس پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کے دوران 300 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ سمیت کئی معززشخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس اوپی) جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے بیان کردہ تمام اہم کسانوں کے لئے سازگار نکات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ایک لاکھ نئی اور موجودہ ڈیریوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور دوسرا سفید انقلاب دودھ کے ذرائع کوبڑھائے گا ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تریبھونداس جی ایک ایسی شخصیت تھے جن کی محنت کش زندگی کو بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ اپنے ذاتی مفادات سے قطع نظر شری تریبھون داس پٹیل جی نے ملک کے غریب کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک منفرد وژن کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ انہوں نے خود کو فراموش کر کے ملک کے غریب کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ اپنی پوری زندگی میں تریبھونداس جی نے ذاتی فائدے سے خود کو دور رکھا اوراپنی کوششیں ملک کے ہر کسان کو تعاون کے حقیقی جذبے سے جوڑنے کے لیے کیں اور اس کوشش کے تحت بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تربھون داس جی کی وجہ سے ہی ملک کے 5 کروڑ مویشی پالنے والے سکون کی نیندلیتے ہیں اور آج ملک کے کروڑوں کسان خصوصاً خواتین خوشحال ہیں۔ تریبھون داس جی نے ایک چھوٹی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی بنائی جو آج ملک کے 2 کروڑ کسانوں کو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے جوڑ کر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ 1964 میں سابق وزیر اعظم جناب لال بہادر شاستری جی نے امول ڈیری کا دورہ کیا اور فیصلہ کیا کہ نہ صرف گجرات بلکہ پورے ملک کے مویشیوں کے مالکان کو اس کامیاب ماڈل سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ اس کے بعد شاستری جی نے این ڈی ڈی بی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 60برسوں میں این ڈی ڈی بی نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر، کسانوں اور ماؤں اور بہنوں کو نہ صرف بااختیاربنایا ارومنظم کیا ہے بلکہ ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے مویشی پروری ہوتی ہے تو اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں میں خوشحالی آتی ہے بلکہ ملک میں تغذیہ کی کمی کے شکار بچوں کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ امول کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ٹرسٹ نے نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے بلکہ بچوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور اشیا فراہم کرکے مضبوط شہری بنانے کی بنیاد بھی رکھی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی نے دیہی شعبے اور ملک کی ترقی کو رفتاردی ہے اور ساتھ ہی زراعت کو خود انحصار بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریبھون داس جی نے این ڈی ڈی بی کی بنیاد رکھی تھی جو آج نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا میں ایک بہت بڑا ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1987 میں این ڈی ڈی بی ایک سرکاری ادارہ بن گیا اور 1970 سے 1996 تک اس نے آپریشن سے بھرپور پروگرام تیار کیا اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیاجو سفید انقلاب کاسبب بنا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگرکیا کہ امول آج 60,000 کروڑ روپے کا سالانہ کاروبار کر رہا ہے جس کی بنیاد خواتین کے بہت کم مشترکہ سرمائے پررکھی گئی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 1964 میں جب لال بہادر شاستری جی نے این ڈی ڈی بی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا کسی کو معلوم نہیں تھا کہ یہ ایک دن چھوٹے بیج سے بڑے ہوکر ایک بڑے برگد کے درخت میں تبدیل ہوجائے گا۔ این ڈی ڈی بی کے رقیق دودھ کی فروخت 427 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس کی خریداری 589 لاکھ لیٹریومیہ ہے۔ اس کی آمدنی344 کروڑروپے سے بڑھ کر426 کروڑ روپےہو گئی ہے، اور خالص منافع 50 کروڑروپے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی نے سبزیوں کوڈبہ بند کرنے کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے، جس سے ہمارے کسانوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سبزیاں پوری دنیا تک پہنچ سکیں گی، اور منافع کوآپریٹو ماڈل کے تحت نچلی سطح پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوبردھن اسکیم سے ہماری زمین کے تحفظ اور اس کے اضافے، پیداوار میں اضافےنیز کسانوں کی خوشحالی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور صاف ستھرا ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے۔ گائے کے گوبر سے گیس اور کھاد تیار کی جا رہی ہےاور کاربن کریڈٹ کی ادائیگی ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دور اندیش فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے گوبردھن اسکیم کوبنیادی سطح پرنافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی نے 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو رجسٹر کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات کابھی تذکرہ کیا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی کی پہل کے بعد ڈیری سیکٹر کے تمام پلانٹ اب میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان میں بنائے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج 210 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مدر ڈیری پھل اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ اتراکھنڈ سے بدری گھی اور مدر ڈیری کے گر گھی برانڈ کو بھی آج لانچ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور انہیں کارپوریٹ اشیاء کے ساتھ مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنا کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔ آج ہمارا امول برانڈ عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ہے، جو ہمارے لیے ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لداخ کے خوبانی، ہماچل کے سیب اور میگھالیہ کے انناس کے کسان آج شروع کی گئی پہل سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ امدادی باہمی کی وزارت نے قومی سطح کے تین نئے کوآپریٹو ادارے قائم کیے ہیں۔ ایسے نئے اقدامات تبھی کیے جا سکتے ہیں جب قیادت حقیقی طور پر کسانوں کی فکر کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں کئی اقدامات اور اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ فی الحال تقریباً 22 ریاستی فیڈریشنز اور 231 ڈسٹرکٹ فیڈریشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ 28 مارکیٹنگ ڈیری اور 21 دودھ تیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں اس شعبے میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت 2 لاکھ نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے، جو ہمارے کوآپریٹو فریم ورک کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوطی فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں تمام اداروں کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے 231 ملین ٹن دودھ کی پیداوار کے ساتھ امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہماری دودھ کی پیداوار کی شرح نمو 6 فیصد ہے جبکہ عالمی شرح نمو صرف 2 فیصد ہے۔ آج آٹھ کروڑ دیہی کنبے روزانہ دودھ کی پیداوار کرتے ہیں، لیکن کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے صرف ڈیڑھ کروڑ ہی منسلک ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ باقی 6.5 کنبوں کو مناسب قیمتیں نہیں مل رہی ہیں اور ان کا استحصال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ امدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصداس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ مستقبل میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں شامل تمام آٹھ کروڑ کاشتکار کنبوں کو ان کی محنت کا پورا معاوضہ ملے اور وہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے جڑنے کے اہل ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادی باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم کے نتیجے میں ملک میں دودھ کی دستیابی جو 1970 میں 40 کلو گرام فی شخص تھی، 2011 میں بڑھ کر 103 کلوگرام ہو گئی اور2023میں مزید بڑھ کر 167 کلوگرام فی شخص تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پربھی روشنی ڈالی کہ فی شخص اوسطا عالمی دودھ کی دستیابی 117 کلوگرام ہے۔