सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) के हीरक जयंती समारोह एवं श्री त्रिभुवन पटेल की जयंती पर 300 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से अनेक किसान कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 की SOP जारी हुई, अब एक लाख नई व मौजूदा डेयरियों को सशक्त कर मिल्क रूट्स का विस्तार किया जायेगा
त्रिभुवन दास जी ने स्व को त्याग कर गरीब किसानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम किया
त्रिभुवन दास जी ने एक छोटी सी कोऑपरेटिव बनाई जो आज 2 करोड़ किसानों को सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ जोड़कर हज़ारों करोड़ रूपए का व्यापार कर रही है
पिछले 60 साल में NDDB ने किसानों और माताओं-बहनों को सशक्त और संगठित किया
कोऑपरेटिव उत्पादों की ब्रांडिग कर उन्हें कॉर्पोरेट उत्पादों के साथ स्पर्धा के लिए तैयार करना ही हमारी सफलता है
NDDB ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के साथ ही कृषि को अत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम किया
जब कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से पशुपालन होता है तो किसानों की समृद्धि के साथ-साथ कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई को भी ताकत मिलती है
NDDB ने सब्ज़ियों की प्रोसेसिंग शुरू की जिससे किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित सब्ज़ियां पूरी दुनिया में जाएंगी और मुनाफा सीधे किसानों तक पहुँचेगा
मोदी जी ने दूरदर्शी निर्णय लेकर गोबरधन योजना को ज़मीन पर उतारा, आज इससे भूमि संरक्षण के साथ-साथ उपज की गुणवत्ता बढ़ रही है और पर्यावरण शुद्ध हो रहा है
22 OCT 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकासबोर्ड (NDDB) के हीरक जयंती समारोह एवं श्री त्रिभुवन पटेल की जयंती पर 300 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से अनेक किसान कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजव सिंह सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में
हाल ही में श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 की SOP जारी की गई है जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा बताए गई किसान हितोन्मुखी सभी प्रमुख बातों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम एक लाख नई और मौजूदा डेयरियों को सशक्त करेंगे और इस दूसरी श्वेत क्रांति से मिल्क रूट्स का भी विस्तार होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिभुवन दास जी एक ऐसे व्यक्तित्व थे जिनके कर्मठ जीवन की व्याख्या शायद ही कोई कर सकता है। त्रिभुवन दास जी ने स्व को त्याग कर देश के गरीब किसानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक अनूठे विचार के साथ काम किया। उन्होंने जीवनपर्यंत स्वयं को अलग रखकर मूल सहकारिता की भावना के साथ देश के हर किसान को जोड़ने का यत्न, प्रयत्न और सफलता प्राप्त की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि त्रिभुवन दास जी के कारण ही देश के 5 करोड़ पशुपालक आज चैन की नींद सोते हैं और आज देश के करोड़ों किसान, विशेषकर महिलाएं, समृद्ध हो रही हैं। त्रिभुवन दास जी ने एक छोटी सी कोऑपरेटिव बनाई जो आज देश के 2 करोड़ किसानों को सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ जोड़कर हज़ारों करोड़ रूपए का व्यापार कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री 1964 में अमूल डेयरी को देखने गए और उन्होंने तय कर लिया कि सिर्फ गुजरात ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश के पशुपालकों को इस सफल प्रयोग का फायदा मिलना चाहिए। इसके बाद शास्त्री जी ने NDDB बनाने का निर्णय लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 60 साल में NDDB ने सहकारिता, देशभर के किसानों और माताओं-बहनों को न सिर्फ सशक्त और संगठित किया बल्कि उन्हें अपने अधिकार के लिए जागृत करने का काम भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पशुपालन कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से होता है तो सिर्फ किसान समृद्ध नहीं होता बल्कि देश के कुपोषित बच्चों के लिए भी काम होता है। अमूल के ज़रिए जो विश्वास खड़ा हुआ है इसने न सिर्फ महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण किया बल्कि बच्चों को पोषण देकर एक सशक्त नागरिक बनाने की नींव डालने का भी काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NDDB ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र और देश के विकास को गति देने के साथ-साथ कृषि को अत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिभुवन जी ने NDDBकी नींव रखी थी जो आज देश ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व का बहुत बड़ा संस्थान बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1987 में ये एक संस्था बना और 1970 से 1996 तक ऑपरेशन फ्लड योजना बनाने और इसे लागू कर श्वेत क्रांति में परिवर्तित करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 100 रूपए की शेयर पूंजी से अमूल आज 60 हज़ार करोड़ का सालाना व्यापार कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1964 में जब लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी ने NDDB की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया तब किसी को नहीं पता था कि एक दिन यह बीज इतना बड़ा वटवृक्ष बनेगा। NDDB की तरल दूध की बिक्री 427 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन, खरीद 589 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन और राजस्व 344 करोड़ रूपए से बढ़कर 426 करोड़ रूपए तक पहुंच गया है और शुद्ध लाभ 50 करोड़ रूपए है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NDDB ने सब्ज़ियों की प्रोसेसिंग शुरू की है जिससे हमारे किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित सब्ज़ियां पूरी दुनिया में जाएंगी और इनका मुनाफा कोऑपरेटिव मॉडल के तहत नीचे तक पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गोबरधन योजना से हमारी भूमि का संरक्षण और संवर्धन हुआ है, उपज बढ़ी है, किसान की समृद्धि बढ़ी है और पर्यावरण भी शुद्ध हो रहा है। गोबर से गैस, खाद बन रहे हैं और कार्बन क्रेडिट का पैसा हमारी माताओं-बहनों को मिल रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दूरदर्शी निर्णय लेकर गोबरधन योजना को ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि NDDB ने 10,000 किसान उत्पाद संगठन (FPOs) भी पंजीकृत किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NDDB की पहल के बाद अब पूरे डेयरी क्षेत्र के सभी संयंत्र भारत में मेक इन इंडिया के तहत बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा किआज 210 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से मदर डेयरी के फल और सब्जी प्रसंस्करण ईकाई का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इसके साथ ही आज उत्तराखंड के बद्री घी और मदर डेयरी केगिर घी ब्रांड की भी शुरूआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव के उत्पाद की ब्रांडिग कर उसे बाज़ार में खड़ाकर कॉर्पोरेट के साथ स्पर्धा के लिए तैयार करना ही हमारी सफलता है। आज हमारा अमूल ब्रांड पूरे विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर है और यह हमारे लिए एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख के एप्रीकॉट, हिमाचल के सेब और मेघालय के अन्नानास के किसानों को भी आजशुरू हुई योजनाओं से फायदा मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की तीन नई कोऑपरेटिव संस्थाएं बनाई हैं। इस प्रकार की नई पहल तभीली जा सकती है जब नेतृत्व के मन में किसानों की चिंता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कई पहल की हैं और योजनाएं बनाई हैं। सहकारिता क्षेत्र में लगभग 22 राज्य संघ और231 जिला संघ बने हैं, 28 विपणन डेयरी बनी हैं और 21 दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार 2 लाख नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ (PACS)बनाने जा रही है जो हमारे सहकारिता के ढांचे को बहुत मज़बूती देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम से सहकारिता और सहकारिता क्षेत्र की सभी ईकाईयां मज़बूत होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 231 मिलियन टन दुग्ध उत्पादन के साथ अमेरिका को पीछे छोड़ दिया है और हम विश्व में पहले स्थान पर है। हमारी दुग्ध उत्पादन की वृद्धि दर 6 फीसदी है जबकि वैश्विक दुग्ध उत्पादन की वृद्धि दर 2 फीसदी है। आज देश में आठ करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवार रोज दुग्ध उत्पादन करते हैं लेकिन इनमें से सिर्फ डेढ़ करोड़ ही सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात का सीधा अर्थ है कि बाकी 6.5 करोड़ परिवारों को उचित दाम नहीं मिल रहा है और उनका शोषण हो रहा है। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का काम होगा कि आने वाले समय में दुग्ध उत्पादन से जुड़े हुए सभी 8 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को उनकी मेहनत का पूरा पैसा मिले और वे सभी सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़ सकें।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता को सशक्त करने के अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 1970 में देश में दूध की उपलब्धता 40 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति थी, 2011 में 103 किलोग्राम और 2023 में बढ़कर 167 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की दूध की औसत प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 117 किलोग्राम है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several farmer welfare activities worth ₹300 crore during the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the birth anniversary of Shri Tribhuvan Patel in Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the SoP for White Revolution 2.0 has been issued, now, one lakh new and existing dairies will be empowered, and milk routes will be expanded
Tribhuvan Das ji set aside his personal interests and worked for the empowerment of poor farmers
Tribhuvan Das ji created a small cooperative which is today doing business worth thousands of crores of rupees by connecting 2 crore farmers with the cooperative sector
Over the past 60 years, NDDB has empowered and organized farmers, as well as mothers and sisters, contributing significantly to their upliftment and development
Branding cooperative products and preparing them to compete with corporate products is key to success
NDDB has accelerated rural development while making agriculture self-reliant
Animal husbandry by cooperatives leads to prosperity of farmers along with strengthening fight against malnutrition
NDDB has started vegetable processing, which will allow vegetables produced by farmers to reach markets worldwide, ensuring the profits go directly to the farmers
Prime Minister Modi’s visionary scheme of Gobardhan Yojana is not only enhancing soil conservation and improving crop quality, but also contributing to a cleaner environment
22 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated several farmer welfare schemes worth ₹300 crore during the National Dairy Development Board's (NDDB) diamond jubilee celebration along with the commemoration of birth anniversary of Shri Tribhuvandas Patel in Anand, Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including the Union Minister for Panchayati Raj, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Standard Operating Procedures (SoP) for the recently launched White Revolution 2.0 have been released, incorporating all the key farmer-friendly points outlined by the Prime Minister. He mentioned that Cooperative Sector will empower one lakh new and existing dairies, and the second white revolution will expand milk routes.
Shri Shah said that Tribhuvandas ji was a personality whose hardworking life is difficult to describe. Setting aside his personal interests, Shri Tribhuwandas Patel worked with a unique vision for the empowerment of the country's poor farmers. He worked for the empowerment of the poor farmers of the country by renouncing self. Throughout his life, Tribhuvandas ji distanced himself from personal gain and dedicated his efforts to connecting every farmer in the country with the true spirit of cooperation, achieving great success in this endeavor. Shri Shah said that it is because of Tribhuvan Das Ji that 5 crore cattle rearers of the country sleep peacefully and today crores of farmers of the country, especially women, are prospering. Tribhuvan Das Ji created a small cooperative society which today is doing business worth thousands of crores of rupees by connecting 2 crore farmers of the country with the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1964, former Prime Minister Shri. Lal Bahadur Shastri visited Amul Dairy and decided that not only Gujarat but livestock owners across the entire country should benefit from this successful model. Following this, Shastri ji decided to establish the NDDB. He said that in 60 years, NDDB has not only empowered and organised cooperative sector, farmers and mothers and sisters across the country, but has also worked to raise their awareness about their rights. He said that when animal husbandry is done through cooperatives, it not only brings prosperity to farmers but also addresses the issue of malnourished children in the country. The trust built through Amul has not only empowered women but also laid the foundation for creating strong citizens by providing nutrition to children.
Shri Amit Shah said that NDDB accelerated the development of the rural sector and the country as well as made agriculture self-reliant. He said Tribhuvan ji had laid the foundation of NDDB which has today become a very big institution not only in the country but in the world. He said that in 1987, NDDB became an official institution, and from 1970 to 1996, it developed and implemented the Operation Flood program, which led to the White Revolution. He noted Amul is conducting annual business worth ₹60,000 crore today which was initially built on the very small shared capital from women. Shri Shah said that in 1964, when Lal Bahadur Shastri ji decided to establish NDDB, no one knew that it will grow akin to a small seed growing one day into a massive banyan tree. NDDB's liquid milk sales have reached 427 lakh liters per day, with procurement at 589 lakh liters per day. Its revenue has increased from ₹344 crore to ₹426 crore, and the net profit stands at ₹50 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that NDDB has started processing vegetables, allowing the vegetables produced by our farmers to reach the entire world, and the profits will be distributed down to the grassroots under the cooperative model. He said that the Gobardhan scheme has led to the conservation and enhancement of our land, increased yields, improved farmer prosperity, and a cleaner environment. Gas and fertilizer are being produced from cow dung, and carbon credit payments are reaching our mothers and sisters. Shri Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented the Gobardhan scheme on the ground through visionary decision-making. He also mentioned that NDDB has registered 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs).
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that after NDDB's initiative, all plants in the dairy sector will now be built in India under the Make in India program. He mentioned that today the foundation stone was laid for a Mother Dairy fruit and vegetable processing unit worth ₹210 crore. Additionally, the Badri Ghee from Uttarakhand and the Gir Ghee brand from Mother Dairy were also launched today. He said that branding the cooperative's products and preparing them to compete in the market with corporate goods is key to success. Today, our Amul brand holds the top position globally, which is a significant achievement for us. He also mentioned that farmers of apricots from Ladakh, apples from Himachal, and pineapples from Meghalaya will benefit from the initiatives launched today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Cooperation has established three new national-level cooperative institutions. Such new initiatives can only be taken when the leadership is genuinely concerned about the farmers. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented several initiatives and schemes in the cooperative sector. Currently, there are approximately 22 state federations and 231 district federations, along with 28 marketing dairies and 21 milk-producing companies operating in the sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is going to establish 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which will significantly strengthen our cooperative framework. He said that this initiative will enhance the strength of all entities in the cooperative sector. He highlighted that India has surpassed the United States of America with a milk production of 231 million tons, securing the top position in the world. Our milk production growth rate is 6%, while the global growth rate is only 2%. Today, eight crore rural families produce milk daily, but only one and a half crore are connected to the cooperative sector. He emphasized that this means the remaining 6.5 crore families are not receiving fair prices and are being exploited. Union Minister of Cooperation asserted that the government's goal will be to ensure that in the future, all eight crore farming families involved in milk production receive full compensation for their hard work and are able to connect with the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as a result of the campaign to empower cooperatives, the availability of milk in the country which was 40 kilograms per person in 1970, increased to 103 kilograms in 2011, and further rose to 167 kilograms per person in 2023. He noted that the average global milk availability per person is 117 kilograms.