President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL WATER AWARDS
22 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the fifth National Water Awards in New Delhi today (October 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that water is a basic necessity and a fundamental human right for every individual. A clean and prosperous society cannot be built without ensuring access to clean water. The unavailability of water and poor sanitation have a greater impact on the health, food security and livelihood of the underprivileged.
The President said that despite the well-known fact that fresh water resources are available in limited quantities on earth, we ignore water conservation and management. These resources are getting polluted and depleted due to manmade reasons. She was happy to note that the Government of India has taken many steps to promote water conservation and water harvesting.
The President said that water conservation is part of our tradition. Our ancestors used to build ponds near villages. They used to build reservoirs in or near temples so that the stored water could be used in case of water shortage. Unfortunately, we are forgetting the wisdom of our ancestors. Some people have encroached upon reservoirs for personal gain. This not only affects the availability of water during drought but also creates flood-like situations when there is excessive rainfall.
The President stressed the need to remember that conservation and enhancement of water resources is the collective responsibility of all. Without our active participation, it is not possible to build a Water-Secure India. She highlighted that we can make significant contributions through small efforts. For example, we should not leave the taps of our houses open, keep in mind that water does not overflow from the overhead water tank, make water-harvesting arrangements at homes, and collectively renovate traditional water reservoirs.
The President said that the National Water Awards is a commendable step towards promoting relevant approaches and actions towards water resources. She expressed confidence that the "Best Practices" of the awardees would reach the masses through this event.
The National Water Awards aim to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The fifth National Water Awards were presented in nine categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദേശീയ ജല പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
22 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 22 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ഒക്‌ടോബർ 22, 2024) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അഞ്ചാമത് ദേശീയ ജല പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ജലം ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാന ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും മനുഷ്യൻ്റെ മൗലികാവകാശമാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ശുദ്ധജല ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാതെ വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനാവില്ല. ജലത്തിന്റെ ലഭ്യതക്കുറവും ശുചിത്വമില്ലായ്മയും സമൂഹത്തിലെ പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ഉപജീവനം എന്നിവയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ആഘാതമുണ്ടാക്കുന്നു എന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭൂമിയിൽ ശുദ്ധജല സ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത പരിമിതമാണെന്ന് അറിയാമെങ്കിലും , ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തെയും പരിപാലനത്തേയും പൊതുവെ നാം അവഗണിക്കുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജലസംരക്ഷണവും ജലസംഭരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നിരവധി നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന കാര്യം അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ജലസംരക്ഷണം നമ്മുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, നിർഭാഗ്യവശാൽ നമ്മുടെ പൂർവികരുടെ വിവേകപൂർവമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നാം വിസ്മരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണവും വർദ്ധനയും എല്ലാവരുടെയും കൂട്ടുത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്ന് ഓർമ്മിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇല്ലാതെ , ജല-സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക സാധ്യമല്ല. ചെറിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ നമുക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, നമ്മുടെ വീടുകളുടെ ടാപ്പുകൾ തുറന്നിടരുത്, ഓവർഹെഡ് വാട്ടർ ടാങ്കിൽ നിന്ന് വെള്ളം കവിഞ്ഞൊഴുകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുക , വീടുകളിൽ ജലസംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കുക, പരമ്പരാഗത ജലസംഭരണികൾ കൂട്ടമായി നവീകരിക്കുക എന്നിവ നമുക്ക് ചെയ്യാനാകും. ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമീപനങ്ങളും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രശംസനീയമായ ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ് ദേശീയ ജലപുരസ്‌കാരം എന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ജലത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും മികച്ച ജല ഉപയോഗ രീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ദേശീയ ജല പുരസ്‌കാരം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. അഞ്ചാമത് ദേശീയ ജല പുരസ്‌കാരം ഒമ്പത് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി സമ്മാനിച്ചു