President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL WATER AWARDS
22 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the fifth National Water Awards in New Delhi today (October 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that water is a basic necessity and a fundamental human right for every individual. A clean and prosperous society cannot be built without ensuring access to clean water. The unavailability of water and poor sanitation have a greater impact on the health, food security and livelihood of the underprivileged.
The President said that despite the well-known fact that fresh water resources are available in limited quantities on earth, we ignore water conservation and management. These resources are getting polluted and depleted due to manmade reasons. She was happy to note that the Government of India has taken many steps to promote water conservation and water harvesting.
The President said that water conservation is part of our tradition. Our ancestors used to build ponds near villages. They used to build reservoirs in or near temples so that the stored water could be used in case of water shortage. Unfortunately, we are forgetting the wisdom of our ancestors. Some people have encroached upon reservoirs for personal gain. This not only affects the availability of water during drought but also creates flood-like situations when there is excessive rainfall.
The President stressed the need to remember that conservation and enhancement of water resources is the collective responsibility of all. Without our active participation, it is not possible to build a Water-Secure India. She highlighted that we can make significant contributions through small efforts. For example, we should not leave the taps of our houses open, keep in mind that water does not overflow from the overhead water tank, make water-harvesting arrangements at homes, and collectively renovate traditional water reservoirs.
The President said that the National Water Awards is a commendable step towards promoting relevant approaches and actions towards water resources. She expressed confidence that the "Best Practices" of the awardees would reach the masses through this event.
The National Water Awards aim to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The fifth National Water Awards were presented in nine categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
22 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (22 अक्टूबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में पांचवां राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि पानी हर व्यक्ति की बुनियादी आवश्यकता और मौलिक मानव अधिकार है और सबों को स्वच्छ जल सुनिश्चित किए बिना स्वच्छ और समृद्ध समाज का निर्माण नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि जल की उपलब्धता और इसकी स्वच्छता में कमी से सुविधाहीन लोगों के स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य सुरक्षा और आजीविका पर अधिक असर पड़ता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पृथ्वी पर सीमित मात्रा में जल संसाधन की उपलब्धता के सर्वविदित तथ्य के बाद भी हम जल संरक्षण और इसके प्रबंधन पर ध्यान नहीं देते। मानवीय उपेक्षा से ये संसाधन प्रदूषित और समाप्त हो रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि केन्द्र सरकार ने जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल संरक्षण हमारी परंपरा रही है। हमारे पूर्वज गांवों के पास ही तालाब बनवाते थे। वे मंदिरों या उनके पास जलाशय बनवाते थे ताकि पानी की कमी होने पर संग्रहित जल का उपयोग किया जा सके। दुर्भाग्यवश हम अपने पूर्वजों की विवेकपूर्ण समझ को भुला रहे हैं। कुछ लोगों ने निजी स्वार्थवश जलाशयों का अतिक्रमण कर लिया है। इससे सूखे की स्थिति में पानी की उपलब्धता प्रभावित होती है और अत्यधिक बारिश होने पर बाढ़ की स्थिति उत्पन्न हो जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जल संसाधनों का संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन सबों का सामूहिक दायित्व है और हमारी सक्रिय भागीदारी के बिना देश को जल-सुरक्षा संपन्न बनाना संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने छोटे प्रयासों से भी इसमें महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। उदाहरण स्वरूप हम अपने घरों के नल खुले न छोडें, ध्यान रखें कि ओवरहेड वॉटर टैंक से पानी भर कर बेकार न जाए, घरों में जल संचयन की व्यवस्था हो और पारंपरिक जलाशयों का सामूहिक रूप से जीर्णोद्धार किया जाए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल संसाधनों के प्रति प्रासंगिक दृष्टिकोण और इसके संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार दिया जाना सराहनीय कदम है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जल संरक्षण के लिए सम्मानित किए जाने वाले लोगों और इस आयोजन से "सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलन" के उपाय लोगों तक पहुंचेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य लोगों में पानी के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना और उन्हें स्वच्छ जल के उपयोग के सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। पांचवां राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला, सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूल या कॉलेज, सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ, सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान (स्कूल या कॉलेज के अलावा) और सर्वश्रेष्ठ नागरिक समाज सहित नौ श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए गए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -