President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL WATER AWARDS
22 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the fifth National Water Awards in New Delhi today (October 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that water is a basic necessity and a fundamental human right for every individual. A clean and prosperous society cannot be built without ensuring access to clean water. The unavailability of water and poor sanitation have a greater impact on the health, food security and livelihood of the underprivileged.
The President said that despite the well-known fact that fresh water resources are available in limited quantities on earth, we ignore water conservation and management. These resources are getting polluted and depleted due to manmade reasons. She was happy to note that the Government of India has taken many steps to promote water conservation and water harvesting.
The President said that water conservation is part of our tradition. Our ancestors used to build ponds near villages. They used to build reservoirs in or near temples so that the stored water could be used in case of water shortage. Unfortunately, we are forgetting the wisdom of our ancestors. Some people have encroached upon reservoirs for personal gain. This not only affects the availability of water during drought but also creates flood-like situations when there is excessive rainfall.
The President stressed the need to remember that conservation and enhancement of water resources is the collective responsibility of all. Without our active participation, it is not possible to build a Water-Secure India. She highlighted that we can make significant contributions through small efforts. For example, we should not leave the taps of our houses open, keep in mind that water does not overflow from the overhead water tank, make water-harvesting arrangements at homes, and collectively renovate traditional water reservoirs.
The President said that the National Water Awards is a commendable step towards promoting relevant approaches and actions towards water resources. She expressed confidence that the "Best Practices" of the awardees would reach the masses through this event.
The National Water Awards aim to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The fifth National Water Awards were presented in nine categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے قومی آبی ایوارڈ پیش کیا
22 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (22 اکتوبر 2024) نئی دہلی میں پانچویں نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ پانی ہر فرد کی بنیادی ضرورت اور بنیادی انسانی حق ہے۔ صاف پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے بغیر صاف ستھرا اور خوشحال معاشرہ تعمیر نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ پانی کی عدم دستیابی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ناقص انتظامات کا صحت، خوراک کی حفاظت اور پسماندہ افراد کی روزی روٹی پر زیادہ اثر پڑتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ اس معروف حقیقت کے باوجود کہ زمین پر تازہ پانی کے وسائل محدود مقدار میں دستیاب ہیں، ہم پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کو نظر انداز کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وسائل انسانی ساختہ وجوہات کی وجہ سے آلودہ اور ختم ہو رہے ہیں۔ اسے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت ہند نے پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ پانی کا تحفظ ہماری روایت کا حصہ ہے۔ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد گاؤں کے قریب تالاب بناتے تھے۔ وہ مندروں میں یا اس کے آس پاس آبی ذخائر بناتے تھے تاکہ پانی کی قلت کی صورت میں ذخیرہ شدہ پانی کو استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ بدقسمتی سے ہم اپنے اسلاف کی حکمت کو فراموش کر رہے ہیں۔ کچھ لوگوں نے ذاتی فائدے کے لیے آبی ذخائر پر قبضہ کر رکھا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف خشک سالی کے دوران پانی کی دستیابی متاثر ہوتی ہے بلکہ ضرورت سے زیادہ بارش ہونے پر سیلاب جیسی صورتحال بھی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
2.jfif
صدر نے یہ یاد رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ آبی وسائل کا تحفظ اور ان میں اضافہ سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہماری فعال شراکت کے بغیر، پانی سے محفوظ ہندوستان کی تعمیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہم چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششوں کے ذریعے اہم حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ہمیں اپنے گھروں کے نلکوں کو کھلا نہیں چھوڑنا چاہیے، اس بات کا خیال رکھیں کہ پانی کے اوور ہیڈ واٹر ٹینک سے پانی بہہ نہ جائے، گھروں میں پانی جمع کرنے کے انتظامات کریں، اور پانی کے روایتی ذخائر کی اجتماعی تزئین و آرائش کریں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ قومی آبی ایوارڈ آبی وسائل کے حوالے سے متعلقہ نقطہ نظر اور اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایوارڈز کے "بہترین طرز عمل" اس تقریب کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچیں گے۔
3.jfif
نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کا مقصد لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انہیں پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ پانچویں نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈ کو نو زمروں میں پیش کیا گیا - بہترین ریاست، بہترین ضلع، بہترین گاؤں پنچایت، بہترین شہری مقامی باڈی، بہترین اسکول یا کالج، بہترین صنعت، بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن، بہترین ادارہ (سکول یا کالج کے علاوہ) اور۔ بہترین سول سوسائٹی۔