Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates multiple development projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore
Development initiatives of today will significantly benefit the citizens, especially our Yuva Shakti: PM
In the last 10 years, we have started a huge campaign to build infrastructure in the country: PM
Kashi is model city where development is taking place along with preservation of heritage:PM
Government has given new emphasis to women empowerment ,society develops when the women and youth of the society are empowered: PM
20 OCT 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The projects of today include multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore and multiple development initiatives in Varanasi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a very auspicious occasion for Kashi as he mentioned inaugurating RJ Sankara Eye Hospital earlier today. He said that the Hospital would be very helpful for the elderly and children. Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of new airport terminals in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh including Babatpur Airport and Sarsawa Airport of Agra and Saharanpur. He emphasized that development projects pertaining to Education, Skill Development, Sports, Healthcare and Tourism among other sectors have been presented to Varanasi today which would not only boost services but also create employment opportunities for the youth. Shri Modi recalled participating in Abhidhamma Diwas a few days ago and mentioned inaugurating multiple development projects worth crores of rupees today related to the development of Sarnath, the land of Lord Buddha’s sermons. The Prime Minister highlighted the association of Sarnath and Varanasi With Pali and Prakrit languages and mentioned granting them the status of classical language recently. He said that it is a matter of great pride that languages used in the scriptures have been granted classical language status. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Kashi and India for the development projects of today.
Recalling his promise to work three times more when he was given the opportunity to serve the people of Varanasi, the Prime Minister remarked that in less than 125 days of the formation of Government, the work on various schemes and projects worth more than Rs. 15 lakh crore had already begun. He added that the maximum budget of these was dedicated to the poor, farmers and the youths. Shri Modi said that today there was a discussion in every household about the work of Rs. 15 lakh crore as against the scams which were being reported in the newspapers a decade ago. He added that the change that the country desired where the money of the people was spent on the people along with the progress of the country with utmost honesty were the top priorities of the Government.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government has initiated a huge campaign for infrastructural development in the country in the last 10 years with two main objectives of improving services for the people and creating employment opportunities for the youth through investments. Giving examples of development works of modern highways, laying of railway tracks on new routes and establishment of new airports, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is enhancing convenience for the people and creating employment at the same time. He said that the construction of the highway for Babatpur Airport not only benefited the travelers but also gave a boost to agriculture, industry and tourism. He informed that work is already underway for the expansion of Babatpur Airport to increase its flight handling capacity.
Shri Modi highlighted that India’s airports and their magnificent buildings with amazing facilities is a topic of discussion all over the world. Shri Modi said that in 2014, there were only 70 airports, while today, there are more than 150 airports along with the renovation work of the old airports. He added that last year, the construction of new facilities was completed at more than a dozen airports in the country which include Aligarh, Moradabad, Shravasti and Chitrakoot airports. Shri Modi remarked that the grand international airport in Ayodhya was welcoming Ram devotees every day. The Prime Minister highlighted that today UP was known as ‘state of expressways’ as against the past when it was taunted for its dilapidated roads. He added that today UP was also known as a state with the most number of international airports with a grand international airport going to be built soon in Jewar, Noida. Shri Modi lauded the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Ministers of UP along with the entire team for the progress of UP.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the rate of progress as a Member of Parliament from Varanasi and reiterated his dream of making Kashi a model city of urban development where progress and heritage go hand in hand. He said that today Kashi is identified by the grand and divine Dham of Baba Vishwanath, Rudraksh Convention Center, infrastructure projects like Ring Road and Ganjari Stadium and modern facilities like ropeway. “City’s wide roads and beautiful ghats of Ganga ji are captivating everyone today”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that it is the Government’s constant endeavor to make Kashi and Purvanchal a huge center of trade and business as he mentioned the construction of a new rail-road bridge over River Ganga a few days ago which would comprise a 6 lane highway and railway lines for several trains. He said that it would hugely benefit the people of Varanasi and Chandauli.
“Our Kashi is now becoming a very big center for sports”, said Shri Modi. He added that the revamped Sigra Stadium was in front of the people now and arrangements were made in the new stadium for preparations from national competitions to Olympics along with modern facilities for sports. The Prime Minister highlighted the potential of young players of Kashi, which was evident during the Member of Parliament sports competition and now youngsters of Purvanchal were provided with good facilities for preparing for bigger competitions.
Underlining that development of society occurs when its women and youth are empowered, the Prime Minister stressed that the government has given new strength to women. He mentioned schemes like Mudra Yojna where crores of women have been facilitated loans to start their own businesses. “Today, efforts are being made to create ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages and women are even becoming drone pilots”, PM Modi said. Highlighting the belief in Kashi that even Lord Shiva seeks alms from Goddess Annapurna, the Prime Minister said that this belief has driven the government to place Nari Shakit at the center of every initiative for the goal of Viksit Bharat. He emphasized that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, millions of women have been handed out their own homes including women of Varanasi. The Prime Minister also highlighted that the government is set to construct another three crore houses and assured that those women who have yet to receive homes under the PM Awas scheme will be given their houses soon. In addition to providing piped water, Ujjwala gas, and electricity, PM Modi said that the new PM Suryaghar Free Electricity Scheme will further ease the lives of women, allowing them to benefit from free power and even earn from it.
“Our Kashi is a multi-hued cultural city, with the holy Jyotirlinga of Lord Shankar, a Moksha Tirtha like Manikarnika and also a place of knowledge like Sarnath”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that it was only after decades, that so much work was simultaneously carried out for the development of Banaras. Questioning the previous governments on the poor development and progress of Varanasi, Shri Modi remarked that his Government worked on the mantra of Sabka Saath. Sabka Vikas without any discrimination in any scheme. He added that the Government stuck to its words and cited the example of the grand Ram temple built in Ayodhya, as promised. He also mentioned the historic reservation for women in the Vidhan Sabha and Lok Sabha completed by the government. Shri Modi also mentioned the other achievements of abolition of Triple Talaq, granting constitutional status to the Backward Class Commission and granting 10 percent reservation to the economically backward classes of people.
“We have done our work with sincerity, implemented policies with good intentions and strive to improve the lives of every family in the country,” said Prime Minister Modi. He emphasized that the nation’s continuous blessings are a result of the government’s efforts as recently seen in Haryana, where the ruling dispensation secured its third consecutive government. He also noted the record number of votes received in Jammu and Kashmir.
Noting that dynastic politics is a significant danger to the country, especially to the youth, the Prime Minister explained that such form of politics often deprives young people of opportunities. He reiterated his clarion call from the Red Fort to bring one lakh young individuals into politics whose families have no political background. He stressed that this initiative will change the direction of Indian politics eradicating corruption and family-driven mindsets. Encouraging the youth of Kashi and Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said, “I urge the youth to become the pivot of this new political movement. As the Member of Parliament of Kashi, I am committed to bringing forward as many young people as possible.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that Kashi stands as a symbol of new benchmarks of development for the entire nation. He congratulated the states and people of Kashi on the new development programs launched today.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the expansion of the airport runway and construction of a new terminal building and allied works of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi worth around Rs 2870 crore. He also laid the foundation stone of New Civil Enclave at Agra Airport worth more than Rs 570 crore, Darbhanga Airport worth around Rs 910 crore and Bagdogra Airport worth around Rs 1550 crore.
The Prime Minister inaugurated new terminal buildings of Rewa Airport, Maa Mahamaya Airport, Ambikapur and Sarsawa Airport worth over Rs 220 crore. The combined passenger handling capacity of these airports increases to more than 2.3 crore passengers annually. The designs of these airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of the region.
In line with his vision to provide top-quality infrastructure for sports, the Prime Minister inaugurated Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment of Varanasi Sports Complex worth over Rs 210 crore under Khelo India scheme and the Smart City Mission. The project aims to create a state-of-the-art sports complex featuring a National Centre of Excellence, players’ hostels, sports science center, practice fields for various sports, indoor shooting ranges and combat sports arenas among others. He also inaugurated 100-bed girls’ and boys’ hostels and a public pavilion at Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium, Lalpur.
The Prime Minister inaugurated tourism development works in Buddhism-related areas in Sarnath. These enhancements include the construction of pedestrian-friendly streets, new sewer lines and upgraded drainage systems and organized vending zones with modern designer vending carts to promote local handicraft vendors, among others. The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple other initiatives like tourism development works at Banasur Temple and Gurudham Temple along with beautification and redevelopment of parks etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
چھ ہزار ایک سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے متعدد ہوائی اڈوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
آج کے ترقیاتی اقدامات سے شہریوں کو خاص طور پر ہماری یووا شکتی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا: وزیر اعظم
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مہم شروع کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
کاشی ایک ماڈل شہر ہے، جہاں وراثت کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ترقی ہو رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
حکومت نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر از سر نو زور دیا ہے، معاشرے کی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے معاشرہ ترقی کرتا ہے: وزیراعظم
20 OCT 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ آج کے منصوبوں میں 6,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبے اور وارانسی میں متعدد ترقیاتی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کاشی کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مبارک موقع ہے جیسا کہ انہوں نے آج کے اوائل میں آر جے سنکارا آئی اسپتال کا افتتاح کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہسپتال بزرگوں اور بچوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہو گا۔ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش، بہار، مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں نئے ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینلوں کے افتتاح کا ذکر کیا جس میں بابت پور ہوائی اڈہ اور آگرہ اور سہارنپور کے سرساوا ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، کھیل، حفظان صحت اور سیاحت کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبے آج وارانسی کو پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف خدمات کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب مودی نے چند دن پہلے ابھیدھما دیوس میں شرکت کا ذکر کیا اور آج بھگوان بدھ کے خطبات کی سرزمین سارناتھ کی ترقی سے متعلق کروڑوں روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پالی اور پراکرت زبانوں کے ساتھ سارناتھ اور وارانسی کے وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالی اور حال ہی میں انہیں کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ صحیفوں میں استعمال ہونے والی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے کاشی اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وارانسی کے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر تین گنا زیادہ کام کرنے کے اپنے وعدے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کے قیام کے 125 دنوں سے بھی کم وقت میں مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں پر 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ بجٹ غریبوں، کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ہر گھر میں 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بحث تھی جیسا کہ ایک دہائی پہلے اخبارات میں ان گھوٹالوں کی خبریں آرہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک جس تبدیلی کا خواہاں ہے وہاں عوام کا پیسہ عوام پر خرچ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیانتداری کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم شروع کی ہے جس کے دو اہم مقاصد ہیں لوگوں کے لیے خدمات کو بہتر بنانا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا۔ جدید شاہراہوں کے ترقیاتی کاموں، نئے راستوں پر ریلوے ٹریک بچھانے اور نئے ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے زور دیا کہ اس سے لوگوں کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی روزگار بھی پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بابت پور ایئرپورٹ کے لیے شاہراہ کی تعمیر سے نہ صرف مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوا بلکہ اس سے زراعت، صنعت اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بابت پور ہوائی اڈے کی فلائٹ ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی توسیع کے لیے پہلے سے ہی کام جاری ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے ہوائی اڈے اور ان کی حیرت انگیز سہولیات کے ساتھ شاندار عمارتیں پوری دنیا میں بحث کا موضوع ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 میں صرف 70 ہوائی اڈے تھے، جب کہ آج پرانے ہوائی اڈوں کی تزئین و آرائش کے ساتھ ساتھ 150 سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ سال ملک کے ایک درجن سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈوں پر نئی سہولیات کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی تھی جن میں علی گڑھ، مرادآباد، شراوستی اور چترکوٹ ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایودھیا کا عظیم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ہر روز رام بھکتوں کا استقبال کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج یوپی کو 'ایکسپریس وے کی ریاست' کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ ماضی کے مقابلے میں جب اس کی خستہ حال سڑکوں کے لیے اسے طعنہ دیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج یوپی کو ایک ایسی ریاست کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہیں اور جلد ہی جیور، نوئیڈا میں ایک عظیم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ تعمیر ہونے والا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یوپی کی ترقی کے لیے پوری ٹیم کے ساتھ یوپی کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور نائب وزرا ء اعلیٰ کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے ترقی کی شرح پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کاشی کو شہری ترقی کا ایک ماڈل شہر بنانے کے اپنے خواب کو دہرایا جہاں ترقی اور ورثہ ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کاشی کی شناخت بابا وشوناتھ کے عظیم الشان اور مقدس دھام، رودرکش کنونشن سینٹر، رنگ روڈ اور گنجری اسٹیڈیم جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور روپ وے جیسی جدید سہولیات سے ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’شہر کی چوڑی سڑکیں اور گنگا جی کے خوبصورت گھاٹ آج ہر کسی کو مسحور کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ کاشی اور پوروانچل کو تجارت اور کاروبار کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بنایا جائے جیسا کہ انہوں نے چند دن پہلے دریائے گنگا پر ایک نئے ریل روڈ پل کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا جو 6 لین ہائی وے اور کئی ٹرینوں کے لیے ریلوے لائنوں پر مشتمل ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے وارانسی اور چندولی کے لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ،"ہمارا کاشی اب کھیلوں کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سگرا اسٹیڈیم کی تزئین و آرائش اب لوگوں کے سامنے ہے اور نئے اسٹیڈیم میں قومی مقابلوں سے لے کر اولمپکس تک کی تیاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کی جدید سہولیات کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جو کہ ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے کھیلوں کے مقابلے کے دوران ظاہر ہوا اور اب پوروانچل کے نوجوانوں کو بڑے مقابلوں کی تیاری کے لیے اچھی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ معاشرے کی ترقی اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب اس کی خواتین اور نوجوان بااختیار ہوتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ حکومت نے خواتین کو نئی طاقت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مدرا یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا جہاں کروڑوں خواتین کو اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’آج دیہاتوں میں لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں اور خواتین ڈرون پائلٹ بھی بن رہی ہیں۔‘‘ کاشی میں اس اعتقاد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بھگوان شیو بھی دیوی اناپورنا سے بھیک مانگتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس عقیدے نے حکومت کو اس بات پر مجبور کیا ہے کہ وہ وکست بھارت کے مقصد کے ہر اقدام کے مرکز میں ناری شکتی کو رکھے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت لاکھوں خواتین کو ان کے اپنے گھر سونپے گئے ہیں جن میں وارانسی کی خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت مزید تین کروڑ مکانات تعمیر کرنے والی ہے اور یقین دلایا کہ جن خواتین کو ابھی تک پی ایم آواس سکیم کے تحت گھر نہیں ملے ہیں انہیں جلد ہی ان کے گھر فراہم کر دیے جائیں گے۔ پائپ پانی، اجولا گیس اور بجلی فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ نئی پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی کی اسکیم خواتین کی زندگیوں کو مزید آسان بنائے گی، جس سے وہ مفت بجلی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی اور یہاں تک کہ اس سے کمائی بھی کر سکیں گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، "ہمارا کاشی ایک کثیر رنگوں والا ثقافتی شہر ہے، جس میں بھگوان شنکر کے مقدس جیوترلنگ، مانی کارنیکا جیسا موکش تیرتھ اور سارناتھ جیسا علم کا مقام بھی ہے" ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں کے بعد بنارس کی ترقی کے لیے بیک وقت اتنا کام ہوا ہے۔ وارانسی کی زبوں حالی اور ترقی پر پچھلی حکومتوں پر سوال اٹھاتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے منتر پر کسی بھی اسکیم میں کسی امتیاز کے بغیر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اپنے الفاظ پر قائم رہی اور وعدے کے مطابق ایودھیا میں تعمیر ہونے والے عظیم الشان رام مندر کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل کئے گئے ودھان سبھا اور لوک سبھا میں خواتین کے لئے تاریخی ریزرویشن کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے طلاق ثلاثہ کو ختم کرنے، پسماندہ طبقے کے کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دینے اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو 10 فیصد ریزرویشن دینے کی دیگر کامیابیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ہم نے اپنا کام خلوص نیت سے کیا ہے، اچھی نیتوں کے ساتھ پالیسیوں کو نافذ کیا ہے اور ملک کے ہر خاندان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی مسلسل برکتیں حکومت کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں جیسا کہ حال ہی میں ہریانہ میں دیکھا گیا ہے، جہاں حکمراں جماعت کی حکومت نے اپنی مسلسل تیسری حکومت حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں حاصل ہونے والے ووٹوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ خاندانی سیاست ملک کے لیے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک اہم خطرہ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ اس طرح کی سیاست اکثر نوجوانوں کو مواقع سے محروم کر دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے لال قلعہ سے ایک لاکھ نوجوان افراد کو سیاست میں لانے کے لیے اپنی واضح اپیل کا اعادہ کیا جن کے خاندانوں کا کوئی سیاسی پس منظر نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اقدام بدعنوانی اور خاندانی ذہنیت کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستانی سیاست کا رخ بدل دے گا۔ کاشی اور اتر پردیش کے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ''میں نوجوانوں سے اس نئی سیاسی تحریک کا محور بننے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ کاشی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو آگے لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہوں۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی پوری قوم کے لیے ترقی کے نئے معیارات کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج شروع کئے گئے نئے ترقیاتی پروگراموں پر ریاستوں اور کاشی کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر شریمتی آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو دیگر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے ہوائی اڈے کے رن وے کی توسیع اور ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کی تعمیر اور لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، وارانسی کے تقریباً 2870 کروڑ روپے کے اس سے منسلک کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے آگرہ ہوائی اڈے پر 570 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے نیو سول انکلیو، تقریباً 910 کروڑ روپے کے دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈے اور تقریباً 1550 کروڑ روپے کے باگڈوگرا ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریوا ہوائی اڈے، ماں مہامایا ہوائی اڈے، امبیکاپور اور سرساوا ہوائی اڈے کی 220 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان ہوائی اڈوں کی مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی مشترکہ صلاحیت سالانہ 2.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں تک بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ ان ہوائی اڈوں کے ڈیزائن خطے کے ورثے کے ڈھانچے کے مشترکہ عناصر سے متاثر اور اخذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اور اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت 210 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے وارانسی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کی از سر نو تعمیر کے فیز 2 اور 3 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ایک جدید ترین اسپورٹس کمپلیکس بنانا ہے جس میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس، کھلاڑیوں کے ہاسٹل، اسپورٹس سائنس سینٹر، مختلف کھیلوں کے لیے پریکٹس فیلڈ، انڈور شوٹنگ رینج اور جنگی کھیلوں کے میدان شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے 100 بستروں پر مشتمل لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کے ہاسٹل اور ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم، لالپور میں ایک عوامی پویلین کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سارناتھ میں بدھ مت سے متعلق علاقوں میں سیاحت کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان بہتریوں میں پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے دوستانہ گلیوں کی تعمیر، نئی سیوریج لائنیں اور اپ گریڈ شدہ نکاسی آب کے نظام اور مقامی دستکاری فروشوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید ڈیزائنر وینڈنگ کارٹ کے ساتھ منظم وینڈنگ زون شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بنسور مندر اور گرودھام مندر میں سیاحت کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ پارکوں کی خوبصورتی اور از سر نو ترقی وغیرہ جیسے متعدد دیگر اقدامات کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔