Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates multiple development projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore
Development initiatives of today will significantly benefit the citizens, especially our Yuva Shakti: PM
In the last 10 years, we have started a huge campaign to build infrastructure in the country: PM
Kashi is model city where development is taking place along with preservation of heritage:PM
Government has given new emphasis to women empowerment ,society develops when the women and youth of the society are empowered: PM
20 OCT 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The projects of today include multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore and multiple development initiatives in Varanasi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a very auspicious occasion for Kashi as he mentioned inaugurating RJ Sankara Eye Hospital earlier today. He said that the Hospital would be very helpful for the elderly and children. Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of new airport terminals in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh including Babatpur Airport and Sarsawa Airport of Agra and Saharanpur. He emphasized that development projects pertaining to Education, Skill Development, Sports, Healthcare and Tourism among other sectors have been presented to Varanasi today which would not only boost services but also create employment opportunities for the youth. Shri Modi recalled participating in Abhidhamma Diwas a few days ago and mentioned inaugurating multiple development projects worth crores of rupees today related to the development of Sarnath, the land of Lord Buddha’s sermons. The Prime Minister highlighted the association of Sarnath and Varanasi With Pali and Prakrit languages and mentioned granting them the status of classical language recently. He said that it is a matter of great pride that languages used in the scriptures have been granted classical language status. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Kashi and India for the development projects of today.
Recalling his promise to work three times more when he was given the opportunity to serve the people of Varanasi, the Prime Minister remarked that in less than 125 days of the formation of Government, the work on various schemes and projects worth more than Rs. 15 lakh crore had already begun. He added that the maximum budget of these was dedicated to the poor, farmers and the youths. Shri Modi said that today there was a discussion in every household about the work of Rs. 15 lakh crore as against the scams which were being reported in the newspapers a decade ago. He added that the change that the country desired where the money of the people was spent on the people along with the progress of the country with utmost honesty were the top priorities of the Government.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government has initiated a huge campaign for infrastructural development in the country in the last 10 years with two main objectives of improving services for the people and creating employment opportunities for the youth through investments. Giving examples of development works of modern highways, laying of railway tracks on new routes and establishment of new airports, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is enhancing convenience for the people and creating employment at the same time. He said that the construction of the highway for Babatpur Airport not only benefited the travelers but also gave a boost to agriculture, industry and tourism. He informed that work is already underway for the expansion of Babatpur Airport to increase its flight handling capacity.
Shri Modi highlighted that India’s airports and their magnificent buildings with amazing facilities is a topic of discussion all over the world. Shri Modi said that in 2014, there were only 70 airports, while today, there are more than 150 airports along with the renovation work of the old airports. He added that last year, the construction of new facilities was completed at more than a dozen airports in the country which include Aligarh, Moradabad, Shravasti and Chitrakoot airports. Shri Modi remarked that the grand international airport in Ayodhya was welcoming Ram devotees every day. The Prime Minister highlighted that today UP was known as ‘state of expressways’ as against the past when it was taunted for its dilapidated roads. He added that today UP was also known as a state with the most number of international airports with a grand international airport going to be built soon in Jewar, Noida. Shri Modi lauded the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Ministers of UP along with the entire team for the progress of UP.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the rate of progress as a Member of Parliament from Varanasi and reiterated his dream of making Kashi a model city of urban development where progress and heritage go hand in hand. He said that today Kashi is identified by the grand and divine Dham of Baba Vishwanath, Rudraksh Convention Center, infrastructure projects like Ring Road and Ganjari Stadium and modern facilities like ropeway. “City’s wide roads and beautiful ghats of Ganga ji are captivating everyone today”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that it is the Government’s constant endeavor to make Kashi and Purvanchal a huge center of trade and business as he mentioned the construction of a new rail-road bridge over River Ganga a few days ago which would comprise a 6 lane highway and railway lines for several trains. He said that it would hugely benefit the people of Varanasi and Chandauli.
“Our Kashi is now becoming a very big center for sports”, said Shri Modi. He added that the revamped Sigra Stadium was in front of the people now and arrangements were made in the new stadium for preparations from national competitions to Olympics along with modern facilities for sports. The Prime Minister highlighted the potential of young players of Kashi, which was evident during the Member of Parliament sports competition and now youngsters of Purvanchal were provided with good facilities for preparing for bigger competitions.
Underlining that development of society occurs when its women and youth are empowered, the Prime Minister stressed that the government has given new strength to women. He mentioned schemes like Mudra Yojna where crores of women have been facilitated loans to start their own businesses. “Today, efforts are being made to create ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages and women are even becoming drone pilots”, PM Modi said. Highlighting the belief in Kashi that even Lord Shiva seeks alms from Goddess Annapurna, the Prime Minister said that this belief has driven the government to place Nari Shakit at the center of every initiative for the goal of Viksit Bharat. He emphasized that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, millions of women have been handed out their own homes including women of Varanasi. The Prime Minister also highlighted that the government is set to construct another three crore houses and assured that those women who have yet to receive homes under the PM Awas scheme will be given their houses soon. In addition to providing piped water, Ujjwala gas, and electricity, PM Modi said that the new PM Suryaghar Free Electricity Scheme will further ease the lives of women, allowing them to benefit from free power and even earn from it.
“Our Kashi is a multi-hued cultural city, with the holy Jyotirlinga of Lord Shankar, a Moksha Tirtha like Manikarnika and also a place of knowledge like Sarnath”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that it was only after decades, that so much work was simultaneously carried out for the development of Banaras. Questioning the previous governments on the poor development and progress of Varanasi, Shri Modi remarked that his Government worked on the mantra of Sabka Saath. Sabka Vikas without any discrimination in any scheme. He added that the Government stuck to its words and cited the example of the grand Ram temple built in Ayodhya, as promised. He also mentioned the historic reservation for women in the Vidhan Sabha and Lok Sabha completed by the government. Shri Modi also mentioned the other achievements of abolition of Triple Talaq, granting constitutional status to the Backward Class Commission and granting 10 percent reservation to the economically backward classes of people.
“We have done our work with sincerity, implemented policies with good intentions and strive to improve the lives of every family in the country,” said Prime Minister Modi. He emphasized that the nation’s continuous blessings are a result of the government’s efforts as recently seen in Haryana, where the ruling dispensation secured its third consecutive government. He also noted the record number of votes received in Jammu and Kashmir.
Noting that dynastic politics is a significant danger to the country, especially to the youth, the Prime Minister explained that such form of politics often deprives young people of opportunities. He reiterated his clarion call from the Red Fort to bring one lakh young individuals into politics whose families have no political background. He stressed that this initiative will change the direction of Indian politics eradicating corruption and family-driven mindsets. Encouraging the youth of Kashi and Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said, “I urge the youth to become the pivot of this new political movement. As the Member of Parliament of Kashi, I am committed to bringing forward as many young people as possible.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that Kashi stands as a symbol of new benchmarks of development for the entire nation. He congratulated the states and people of Kashi on the new development programs launched today.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the expansion of the airport runway and construction of a new terminal building and allied works of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi worth around Rs 2870 crore. He also laid the foundation stone of New Civil Enclave at Agra Airport worth more than Rs 570 crore, Darbhanga Airport worth around Rs 910 crore and Bagdogra Airport worth around Rs 1550 crore.
The Prime Minister inaugurated new terminal buildings of Rewa Airport, Maa Mahamaya Airport, Ambikapur and Sarsawa Airport worth over Rs 220 crore. The combined passenger handling capacity of these airports increases to more than 2.3 crore passengers annually. The designs of these airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of the region.
In line with his vision to provide top-quality infrastructure for sports, the Prime Minister inaugurated Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment of Varanasi Sports Complex worth over Rs 210 crore under Khelo India scheme and the Smart City Mission. The project aims to create a state-of-the-art sports complex featuring a National Centre of Excellence, players’ hostels, sports science center, practice fields for various sports, indoor shooting ranges and combat sports arenas among others. He also inaugurated 100-bed girls’ and boys’ hostels and a public pavilion at Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium, Lalpur.
The Prime Minister inaugurated tourism development works in Buddhism-related areas in Sarnath. These enhancements include the construction of pedestrian-friendly streets, new sewer lines and upgraded drainage systems and organized vending zones with modern designer vending carts to promote local handicraft vendors, among others. The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple other initiatives like tourism development works at Banasur Temple and Gurudham Temple along with beautification and redevelopment of parks etc.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்; முடிவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
20 OCT 2024 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரபிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பல வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்; முடிவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இன்றைய திட்டங்களில் ரூ.6,100 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல விமான நிலைய திட்டங்களும் வாரணாசியில் பல வளர்ச்சி முன்முயற்சிகளும் அடங்கும்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், முன்னதாக ஆர்.ஜே.சங்கரா கண் மருத்துவமனையை திறந்துவைத்ததைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். காசிக்கு இன்று மிகவும் மங்களகரமான தருணம் என்றார். முதியோர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு இந்த மருத்துவமனை மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் புதிய விமான நிலைய முனையங்களைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, விளையாட்டு, சுகாதாரம், சுற்றுலா உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள் தொடர்பான மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் இன்று வாரணாசிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் அபிதம்ம தினத்தில் பங்கேற்றதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு மோடி, புத்தபெருமானின் பிரசங்க பூமியான சாரநாத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பல கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். சாரநாத் மற்றும் வாரணாசி பாலி மற்றும் பிராகிருத மொழிகளுடன் இணைந்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், சமீபத்தில் இவற்றுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கபட்டதை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். வேதங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது பெருமைக்குரியது என்றார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக காசி மற்றும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
வாரணாசி மக்களுக்குச் சேவை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தபோது, ​​மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகமாகப் பணியாற்றுவேன் என்று வாக்குறுதி அளித்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அரசு அமைந்து 125 நாட்களுக்குள், ரூ. 15 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டன. இவற்றின் அதிகபட்ச பட்ஜெட் ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு செய்தித்தாள்களில் வெளியான ஊழல்களுக்கு மாறாக 15 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் மக்களின் பணத்தை மக்களுக்காகச் செலவிட வேண்டும் என நாடு விரும்பும் மாற்றமே அரசின் முதன்மையான முன்னுரிமையாக தற்போது உள்ளது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
மக்களுக்கான சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், முதலீடுகள் மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் என்ற இரண்டு முக்கிய நோக்கங்களுடன், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மிகப்பெரிய இயக்கத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். நவீன நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள், புதிய வழித்தடங்களில் ரயில் தண்டவாளங்கள் அமைத்தல், புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் அமைத்தல் போன்றவற்றின் உதாரணங்களை எடுத்துக் கூறிய பிரதமர், இது மக்களின் வசதியையும், அதே நேரத்தில் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்குகிறது என்றார். பாபத்பூர் விமான நிலையத்திற்கான நெடுஞ்சாலை பயணிகளுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி விவசாயம், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாபத்பூர் விமான நிலையத்தில் விமானங்களை கையாளும் திறனை அதிகரிக்க விரிவாக்கம் செய்யும் பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே நடைபெற்று வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் விமான நிலையங்களும் அற்புதமான வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய பிரமாண்டமான கட்டிடங்களும் உலகம் முழுவதும் விவாதப் பொருளாகி உள்ளது என்பதை திரு மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2014-ல் 70 விமான நிலையங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்ததாகவும், இன்று 150-க்கும் அதிகமான விமான நிலையங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், பழைய விமான நிலையங்களில் சீரமைப்புப் பணிகள் நடைபெறுவதாகவும் திரு மோடி கூறினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு, அலிகார், மொராதாபாத், ஷ்ரவஸ்தி, சித்ரகூட் விமான நிலையங்களை உள்ளடக்கி பத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விமான நிலையங்களில் புதிய வசதிகளின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்ததாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். அயோத்தியில் உள்ள பிரம்மாண்டமான சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் ராம பக்தர்களை தினமும் வரவேற்கிறது என்று மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். பாழடைந்த சாலைகளுடன் பழிவாங்கப்பட்ட கடந்த காலத்திற்கு மாறாக, இன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் , 'விரைவு சாலைகளின் மாநிலம்' என்று அறியப்படுகிறது என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நொய்டாவின் ஜெவாரில் விரைவில் பிரமாண்டமான சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் கட்டப்படவுள்ள நிலையில், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சர்வதேச விமான நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட மாநிலமாகவும் இன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் திகழ்கிறது. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக முழு அணியுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் முதல்வர் மற்றும் துணை முதல்வர்களைத் திரு மோடி பாராட்டினார்.
வாரணாசியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இதன் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், முன்னேற்றமும் பாரம்பரியமும் கைகோர்த்துச் செல்லும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சியின் முன்மாதிரி நகரமாக காசியை மாற்றும் தனது கனவை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் பிரம்மாண்டமான தெய்வீக ஆலயம், ருத்ராக்ஷ் மாநாட்டு மையம், சுற்றுவட்ட சாலை, கஞ்சாரி விளையாட்டரங்கு போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ரோப்வே போன்ற நவீன வசதிகளால் காசி இன்று அடையாளம் காணப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். "நகரத்தின் அகலமான சாலைகளும் கங்கையின் அழகிய படித்துறைகளும் இன்று அனைவரையும் கவர்ந்து வருகின்றன" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"நமது காசி பல வண்ணமயமான கலாச்சார நகரம், பகவான் சங்கரரின் புனித ஜோதிர்லிங்கம், மணிகர்ணிகா போன்ற மோக்ஷ தீர்த்தம் மற்றும் சாரநாத் போன்ற அறிவுத் தலமும் இங்கு உள்ளது" என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். பல தசாப்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகுதான், வாரணாசியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ஒரே நேரத்தில் இவ்வளவு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வாரணாசியின் மோசமான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து முந்தைய அரசாங்கங்களிடம் கேள்வி எழுப்பிய திரு மோடி, அனைவரும் இணைவோம் என்ற மந்திரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் தனது அரசு செயல்படுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். எந்த திட்டத்திலும் எந்த பாகுபாடும் இல்லாமல் அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் என்ற வார்த்தைகளில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். வாக்குறுதியளித்தபடி அயோத்தியில் கட்டப்பட்ட பிரமாண்ட ராமர் கோவிலின் உதாரணத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட மக்களவை மற்றும் சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கான வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இடஒதுக்கீடு பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முத்தலாக் ஒழிப்பு, பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர் ஆணையத்திற்கு அரசியலமைப்பு அந்தஸ்து வழங்கியது, பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய மக்களுக்கு 10 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கியது மற்றும் பிற சாதனைகளையும் திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், மத்திய விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஞ்சரபு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க, வாரணாசியின் லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய ஓடுபாதை விரிவாக்கம், புதிய முனைய கட்டிடம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ரூ. 2870 கோடி மதிப்பிலானபணிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ஆக்ரா விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.570 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நியூ சிவில் என்க்ளேவ், சுமார் ரூ.910 கோடி மதிப்பில் தர்பங்கா விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் சுமார் ரூ.1550 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பாக்டோக்ரா விமான நிலையம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 220 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ரேவா விமான நிலையம், மா மஹாமாயா விமான நிலையம், அம்பிகாபூர்சர்சாவா விமான நிலையம் ஆகியவற்றின் புதிய முனைய கட்டிடங்களைப் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
விளையாட்டுக்கான உயர்தர உள்கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான தனது தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம், பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் 210 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வாரணாசி விளையாட்டு வளாக மறுமேம்பாட்டின் 2 மற்றும் 3 ஆம் கட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார். தேசிய சிறப்பு மையம், வீரர்கள் தங்கும் விடுதிகள், விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மையம், பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுகளுக்கான பயிற்சி மைதானங்கள், உட்புற துப்பாக்கிச்சுடும் பயிற்சி இடம், விளையாட்டு அரங்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய அதிநவீன விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தை உருவாக்குவது இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். லால்பூரில் உள்ள டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் அம்பேத்கர் விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட பெண்கள் மற்றும் ஆண்கள் விடுதிகள் மற்றும் பொது அரங்கையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.