पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
'लाइटहाउस टूरिज्म कॉन्क्लेव 2024' के साथ हुआ दूसरे राष्ट्रीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव का आगाज
लाइटहाउस टूरिज्म कॉन्क्लेव 2024 में विरासत और संरक्षण के अवसरों को विशिष्ट रूप में दर्शाया गया है
ओडिशा के पांच हेरिटेज लाइटहाउस प्रमुख आकर्षणों में शामिल, 2024-25 में 10 लाख से अधिक आगंतुक पहुंचेंगे
भारत की समुद्री विरासत की अपार संभावनाओं को सामने लाने की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, पत्तन, पोत परिहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने हमारे ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउस को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक बदलावकारी यात्रा शुरू की है: श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, पत्तन, पोत परिहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री
ये आलीशान संरचनाएं, जिन्होंने लंबे समय से नाविकों का मार्गदर्शन किया है, अब पर्यटन, संस्कृति और शिक्षा के केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित हो रही हैं: श्री शांतनु ठाकुर
19 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरे राष्ट्रीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव के पहले दिन, पत्तन, पोत परिहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (MoPSW) ने आज पुरी में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन सम्मेलन 2024 की मेजबानी की, जिसमें सरकारी अधिकारियों, पर्यटन विशेषज्ञों और संरक्षणवादियों सहित 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने शिरकत की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लाइटहाउस पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं और इन समुद्री संरचनाओं के संरक्षण के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाना है जिसमें पर्यटन विकास के साथ विरासत का संरक्षण करना शामिल है।
इस सम्मेलन में पुरी के माननीय सांसद श्री संबित पात्रा, पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी और ओडिशा की माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती पार्वती परिदा सहित कई गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे। पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के बाद पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को संरक्षित करने के साधन के रूप में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, "भारत की समुद्री विरासत की अपार संभावनाओं को उजागर करने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने हमारे ऐतिहासिक प्रकाश स्तंभों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक बदलावकारी यात्रा शुरू की है। ये शानदार संरचनाएं, जिन्होंने लंबे समय से नाविकों का मार्गदर्शन किया है, अब पर्यटन, संस्कृति और शिक्षा के केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित हो रही हैं। देश भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाश स्तंभों के विकास के साथ, हम न केवल इतिहास को संरक्षित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि मनोरंजन और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के लिए जीवंत स्थल भी बना रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने सभी आगंतुकों को इन स्थलों को देखने तथा इनमें मौजूद विरासत और आधुनिकता के अनूठे मिश्रण का अनुभव करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय (डीजीएल) द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में भारत में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन की वर्तमान स्थिति और भविष्य की संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें वर्तमान में चल रही विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 60 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 9 तटीय राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 75 प्रतिष्ठित लाइटहाउस विकसित किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक लाइटहाउस विरासत और मनोरंजन दोनों का प्रतीक बन गए हैं, जिसमें संग्रहालय, एम्फीथिएटर, बच्चों के पार्क जैसी कई आधुनिक सुविधाएँ हैं। ओडिशा में, पाँच लाइटहाउस- गोपालपुर, पुरी, चंद्रभागा, पारादीप और फाल्स पॉइंट- को लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, 75 समर्पित लाइटहाउस ने 16 लाख आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया। सितंबर 2024 तक, चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में पहले ही 10 लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों का स्वागत किया जा चुका है। इन पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार सृजन भी हुआ है, जिसमें आस-पास के होटलों, रेस्तरां, टूर ऑपरेटरों, परिवहन सेवाओं और स्थानीय दुकानों और कारीगरों के 150 प्रत्यक्ष और 500 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
प्रस्तुति के बाद दो दिलचस्प पैनल सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। गौरव नागर द्वारा संचालित पहला सत्र "लाइटहाउस पर्यटन और विरासत" पर केंद्रित था। कपिल मोहन (एआईएस सेवानिवृत्त), देबाशीष मिश्रा और प्रसिद्ध फोटोग्राफर दिनेश खन्ना सहित वक्ताओं ने लाइटहाउस के सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक महत्व और उन्हें पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में उपयोग करने की क्षमता पर चर्चा की। गौरव नागर द्वारा संचालित दूसरा सत्र भी "लाइटहाउस को सुरक्षित रखने और संरक्षण" पर केंद्रित था। राजा परीजा, कैप्टन देवब्रत मिश्रा और संगीता ठाकुर जैसे विशेषज्ञों ने पर्यटन की बढ़ती मांग के साथ विरासत संरक्षण को संतुलित करते हुए टिकाऊ संरक्षण तकनीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस संवादमूलक वार्ता ने भारत में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग खिलाड़ियों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य इतिहास और पर्यटन के अनूठे मिश्रण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व लाइटहाउस करते हैं और यह संदेश देना भी है कि कैसे उनका संरक्षण भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए आवश्यक है। इस कार्यक्रम लाइटहाउस पर्यटन क्षेत्र में आगामी पहलों और सहयोग के लिए मंच तैयार किया है।
नोट: शाम को पुरी के तालाबानिया ग्राउंड में लाइटहाउस टूरिज्म फेस्टिवल में भव्य सांस्कृतिक समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा। उत्सव की शुरुआत गणेश वंदना के आह्वान नृत्य से होगी, जिसके बाद असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए पारंपरिक असमिया प्रस्तुति का एक आकर्षक मिश्रण होगा। शाम के समापन अवसर पर, प्रसिद्ध गायक पापोन एक विशेष आकर्षक प्रस्तुति के साथ दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देंगे जिसमें भारत की समुद्री विरासत और लाइटहाउस पर्यटन की अ द्भुत झलक मिलेगी। यह कार्यक्रम परंपरा, कला और मनोरंजन का मिश्रण होने का वादा करता है, जो लोगों को एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति के मंच पर एक साथ लाएगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The 2nd National Lighthouse Festival began with ‘Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024’
Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024 highlighted opportunities for Heritage and Preservation
Odisha’s five heritage lighthouses among Key attractions, drawing Over 10 Lakh Visitors in 2024-25
In line with vision to unlock the immense potential of India’s maritime heritage, MoPSW has embarked on a transformative journey to revitalize our historic lighthouses Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW
These majestic structures, which have long guided mariners, are now evolving into centres of tourism, culture, and learning: Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW
19 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the day one of 2nd National Lighthouse Festival , Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted the Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024 today in Puri, with over 100 participants, including government officials, tourism experts, and conservationists, in attendance. The event aimed to explore the vast potential of lighthouse tourism and strategies for preserving these maritime structures, blending tourism development with heritage conservation.
The conclave was graced by dignitaries, including Shri Sambit Patra, Hon’ble MP from Puri; Shri Suresh Gopi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum, Natural Gas & Tourism; and Smt. Pravati Parida, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha. Following the traditional lighting of the ceremonial lamp, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, delivered the keynote address, where he emphasized the importance of developing lighthouse tourism as a means to boost local economies and preserve India’s rich maritime heritage.
”In line with our vision to unlock the immense potential of India’s maritime heritage, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways has embarked on a transformative journey to revitalize our historic lighthouses. These majestic structures, which have long guided mariners, are now evolving into centres of tourism, culture, and learning. With the development of 75 iconic lighthouses across the nation, we are not only preserving history but also creating vibrant spaces for recreation and community engagement”.
He warmly invited all visitors to explore these landmarks and experience the unique blend of heritage and modernity they offer.
A detailed presentation by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGL) showcased the current status and future prospects of lighthouse tourism in India, highlighting various initiatives underway. With an investment of 60 crore, 75 iconic lighthouses across 9 coastal states and 1 union territory have been developed under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Each lighthouse has become a beacon of both heritage and recreation, with modern amenities such as museums, amphitheaters, children’s parks, and more. In Odisha, five lighthouses—Gopalpur, Puri, Chandrabhaga, Paradip, and False Point—have been developed as part of this initiative to promote lighthouse tourism.
In the fiscal year 2023-24 alone, the 75 dedicated lighthouses attracted an impressive 16 lakh visitors. As of September 2024, the current fiscal year 2024-25 has already welcomed more than 10 lakh visitors. These developments have also resulted in job creation, with 150 direct and 500 indirect employment opportunities emerging in nearby hotels, restaurants, tour operators, transportation services, and local shops and artisans.
The presentation was followed by two engaging panel sessions. The first session, moderated by Gaurav Nagar, focused on “Lighthouse Tourism and Heritage.” Speakers, including Kapil Mohan (AIS Retd.), Debasis Mishra, and renowned photographer Dinesh Khanna, discussed the cultural and economic significance of lighthouses and the untapped potential in leveraging them as tourist destinations. The second session, also moderated by Gaurav Nagar, concentrated on “Preservation and Conservation of Lighthouses.” Experts such as Raja Parija, Capt. Devabrat Mishra, and Sangeeta Thakur deliberated on sustainable preservation techniques, balancing heritage conservation with the growing demand for tourism.
This interactive dialogue encouraged collaboration among key industry players to strengthen lighthouse tourism in India.
Through this conclave, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways aims to raise awareness about the unique blend of history and tourism that lighthouses represent, and how their preservation is essential for future generations. The event sets the stage for upcoming initiatives and collaboration in the lighthouse tourism sector.
Note: Later in the evening, the Lighthouse Tourism Festival at Talabania Ground, Puri, will witness a grand cultural celebration. The festivities will begin with the invocation dance, Ganesh Vandana, followed by a captivating medley of traditional Assamese performances, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Assam. To conclude the evening, renowned singer Papon will enthrall the audience with a special celebrity performance, adding a melodious touch to the celebration of India’s maritime heritage and lighthouse tourism. The event promises to be a blend of tradition, art, and entertainment, bringing people together in a vibrant cultural showcase.