Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The 2nd National Lighthouse Festival began with ‘Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024’
Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024 highlighted opportunities for Heritage and Preservation
Odisha’s five heritage lighthouses among Key attractions, drawing Over 10 Lakh Visitors in 2024-25
In line with vision to unlock the immense potential of India’s maritime heritage, MoPSW has embarked on a transformative journey to revitalize our historic lighthouses Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW
These majestic structures, which have long guided mariners, are now evolving into centres of tourism, culture, and learning: Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW
19 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the day one of 2nd National Lighthouse Festival , Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted the Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024 today in Puri, with over 100 participants, including government officials, tourism experts, and conservationists, in attendance. The event aimed to explore the vast potential of lighthouse tourism and strategies for preserving these maritime structures, blending tourism development with heritage conservation.
The conclave was graced by dignitaries, including Shri Sambit Patra, Hon’ble MP from Puri; Shri Suresh Gopi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum, Natural Gas & Tourism; and Smt. Pravati Parida, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha. Following the traditional lighting of the ceremonial lamp, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, delivered the keynote address, where he emphasized the importance of developing lighthouse tourism as a means to boost local economies and preserve India’s rich maritime heritage.
”In line with our vision to unlock the immense potential of India’s maritime heritage, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways has embarked on a transformative journey to revitalize our historic lighthouses. These majestic structures, which have long guided mariners, are now evolving into centres of tourism, culture, and learning. With the development of 75 iconic lighthouses across the nation, we are not only preserving history but also creating vibrant spaces for recreation and community engagement”.
He warmly invited all visitors to explore these landmarks and experience the unique blend of heritage and modernity they offer.
A detailed presentation by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGL) showcased the current status and future prospects of lighthouse tourism in India, highlighting various initiatives underway. With an investment of 60 crore, 75 iconic lighthouses across 9 coastal states and 1 union territory have been developed under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Each lighthouse has become a beacon of both heritage and recreation, with modern amenities such as museums, amphitheaters, children’s parks, and more. In Odisha, five lighthouses—Gopalpur, Puri, Chandrabhaga, Paradip, and False Point—have been developed as part of this initiative to promote lighthouse tourism.
In the fiscal year 2023-24 alone, the 75 dedicated lighthouses attracted an impressive 16 lakh visitors. As of September 2024, the current fiscal year 2024-25 has already welcomed more than 10 lakh visitors. These developments have also resulted in job creation, with 150 direct and 500 indirect employment opportunities emerging in nearby hotels, restaurants, tour operators, transportation services, and local shops and artisans.
The presentation was followed by two engaging panel sessions. The first session, moderated by Gaurav Nagar, focused on “Lighthouse Tourism and Heritage.” Speakers, including Kapil Mohan (AIS Retd.), Debasis Mishra, and renowned photographer Dinesh Khanna, discussed the cultural and economic significance of lighthouses and the untapped potential in leveraging them as tourist destinations. The second session, also moderated by Gaurav Nagar, concentrated on “Preservation and Conservation of Lighthouses.” Experts such as Raja Parija, Capt. Devabrat Mishra, and Sangeeta Thakur deliberated on sustainable preservation techniques, balancing heritage conservation with the growing demand for tourism.
This interactive dialogue encouraged collaboration among key industry players to strengthen lighthouse tourism in India.
Through this conclave, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways aims to raise awareness about the unique blend of history and tourism that lighthouses represent, and how their preservation is essential for future generations. The event sets the stage for upcoming initiatives and collaboration in the lighthouse tourism sector.
Note: Later in the evening, the Lighthouse Tourism Festival at Talabania Ground, Puri, will witness a grand cultural celebration. The festivities will begin with the invocation dance, Ganesh Vandana, followed by a captivating medley of traditional Assamese performances, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Assam. To conclude the evening, renowned singer Papon will enthrall the audience with a special celebrity performance, adding a melodious touch to the celebration of India’s maritime heritage and lighthouse tourism. The event promises to be a blend of tradition, art, and entertainment, bringing people together in a vibrant cultural showcase.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
দ্বিতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লাইটহাউচ মহোৎসৱ ‘লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন সন্মিলন ২০২৪’ৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হৈছে
লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন সন্মিলন ২০২৪-ত ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ সুযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে
মুখ্য আকৰ্ষণসমূহৰ ভিতৰত উৰিষ্যাৰ পাঁচটা ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ লাইটহাউচ, ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষত ১০ লাখৰো অধিক দৰ্শনাৰ্থী আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে
ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা উন্মোচন কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে এমঅ’পিএছডব্লিউয়ে আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক লাইটহাউচসমূহক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি নাৱিকসকলক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এই ৰাজকীয় গাঁথনিবোৰ এতিয়া পৰ্যটন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু শিক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ বিকশিত হৈছে: শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, এমঅ’পিএছডব্লিউ
19 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
দ্বিতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লাইটহাউচ মহোৎসৱৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি পুৰীত লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন সন্মিলন ২০২৪ আয়োজন কৰে, য'ত চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, পৰ্যটন বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু সংৰক্ষণবিদসহ ১০০ ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী উপস্থিত থাকে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটনৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা আৰু এই সামুদ্ৰিক গাঁথনিবোৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ ৰণনীতি, ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ সৈতে পৰ্যটন বিকাশৰ মিশ্ৰণ।
এই সন্মিলনত পুৰীৰ মাননীয় সাংসদ শ্ৰী সম্বিত পাত্ৰৰ লগতে পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম, প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু পৰ্যটন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ গোপী; আৰু শ্ৰীমতী প্ৰাবতী পৰিদা, উৰিষ্যাৰ মাননীয় উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত আছিল; । পৰম্পৰাগত আনুষ্ঠানিক বন্তি প্ৰজ্বলনৰ পিছত মাননীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰে মুখ্য ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ থলুৱা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ উপায় হিচাপে লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত প্ৰাধান্য দিয়ে।
“ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা উন্মোচন কৰাৰ আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক লাইটহাউচসমূহক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি নাৱিকসকলক নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়া এই ৰাজকীয় গাঁথনিবোৰ এতিয়া পৰ্যটন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু শিক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ বিকশিত হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৭৫ টা আইকনিক লাইটহাউচৰ বিকাশৰ সৈতে, আমি কেৱল ইতিহাস সংৰক্ষণ কৰাই নহয়, লগতে মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু সামূহিক নিয়োজনৰ বাবে জীৱন্ত স্থান সৃষ্টি কৰিছো”।
তেওঁ সকলো দৰ্শনাৰ্থীক এই স্থানসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু এইসমূহে আগবঢ়োৱা ঐতিহ্য আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ অনন্য মিশ্ৰণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ল’বলৈ আন্তৰিকতাৰে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
লাইটহাউচ ও লাইটশ্বিপ সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ (ডিজিএল) এক বিতং উপস্থাপনত ভাৰতত লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটনৰ বৰ্তমানৰ স্থিতি আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়, যি চলি থকা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। ₹৬০ কোটি বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে, মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ৯ খন উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্য আৰু ১ খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৭৫ টা আইকনিক লাইটহাউচ বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। আধুনিক সুবিধা যেনে সংগ্ৰহালয়, এম্ফিথিয়েটাৰ, শিশু উদ্যান, আৰু অনান্যৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিটো লাইটহাউচ ঐতিহ্য আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন দুয়োটাৰে এক ৰেঙণি হৈ পৰিছে। উৰিষ্যাত লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এই পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে পাঁচটা লাইটহাউচ- গোপালপুৰ, পুৰী, চন্দ্ৰভাগা, পাৰাদীপ আৰু ফল্চ পইণ্ট বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে।
কেৱল ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত, ৭৫ টা সমৰ্পিত লাইটহাউচে ১৬ লাখ দৰ্শনাৰ্থীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছিল। ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৪ লৈকে, চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪-২৫-ত ইতিমধ্যে ১০ লাখৰো অধিক দৰ্শনাৰ্থীক আকৰ্ষন কৰিছে। এই উন্নয়নবোৰৰ ফলত চাকৰি সৃষ্টি হৈছে, ওচৰৰ হোটেল, ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ, পৰিবহন সেৱা, আৰু স্থানীয় দোকান আৰু শিল্পীসকলকে ধৰি ১৫০ টা প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু ৫০০ পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে।
উপস্থাপনটোৰ পিছত দুখন আকৰ্ষণীয় আলোচনা চক্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। গৌৰৱ নগৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনত "লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন আৰু ঐতিহ্য"ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছিল। কপিল মোহন (এআইএছ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), দেৱাশীষ মিশ্ৰা আৰু প্ৰখ্যাত ফটোগ্ৰাফাৰ দিনেশ খান্নাকে ধৰি বক্তাসকলে লাইটহাউচৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক গুৰুত্ব আৰু সেইবোৰক পৰ্যটন স্থল হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ অব্যৱহৃত সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। গৌৰৱ নগৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত দ্বিতীয় অধিৱেশনত "লাইটহাউচৰ ৰক্ষণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ"ৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰা হৈছিল। ৰাজা পৰিজা, কেপ্টেইন দেৱব্ৰত মিশ্ৰ আৰু সংগীতা ঠাকুৰৰ দৰে বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে পৰ্যটনৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ সৈতে ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰাখি বহনক্ষম সংৰক্ষণ কৌশলৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
এই মত-বিনিময়মূলক আলোচনাই ভাৰতত লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ মুখ্য উদ্যোগীসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাক উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল।
এই সন্মিলনৰ জৰিয়তে, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লাইটহাউচে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ইতিহাস আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ অনন্য মিশ্ৰণৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু কেনেদৰে সেইবোৰৰ সংৰক্ষণ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত আগন্তুক পদক্ষেপ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ এক মঞ্চ নিৰূপন কৰে।
টোকা: পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত সন্ধিয়া, পুৰীৰ তালাবানিয়া গ্ৰাউণ্ডত লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন মহোৎসৱত এক বিশাল সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। অনুষ্ঠানৰ আৰম্ভণি হ’ব আৱেদন নৃত্য গণেশ বন্দনাৰ সৈতে, তাৰ পিছত পৰম্পৰাগত অসমীয়া প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ এক মনোমোহা সুগম অনুষ্ঠান, যিয়ে অসমৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। সন্ধিয়াটো অন্ত কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰখ্যাত গায়ক পাপনে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু লাইটহাউচ পৰ্যটন উদযাপনত এক সুমধুৰ স্পৰ্শ যোগ দি এক বিশেষ চেলিব্ৰিটি প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে দৰ্শকসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানটো পৰম্পৰা, কলা আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনৰ এক মিশ্ৰণ হৈ পৰিব, যি লোকসকলক এক জীৱন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শনীত একত্ৰিত কৰিব।