Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The 2nd National Lighthouse Festival began with ‘Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024’
Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024 highlighted opportunities for Heritage and Preservation
Odisha’s five heritage lighthouses among Key attractions, drawing Over 10 Lakh Visitors in 2024-25
In line with vision to unlock the immense potential of India’s maritime heritage, MoPSW has embarked on a transformative journey to revitalize our historic lighthouses Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW
These majestic structures, which have long guided mariners, are now evolving into centres of tourism, culture, and learning: Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW
19 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the day one of 2nd National Lighthouse Festival , Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted the Lighthouse Tourism Conclave 2024 today in Puri, with over 100 participants, including government officials, tourism experts, and conservationists, in attendance. The event aimed to explore the vast potential of lighthouse tourism and strategies for preserving these maritime structures, blending tourism development with heritage conservation.
The conclave was graced by dignitaries, including Shri Sambit Patra, Hon’ble MP from Puri; Shri Suresh Gopi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum, Natural Gas & Tourism; and Smt. Pravati Parida, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha. Following the traditional lighting of the ceremonial lamp, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, delivered the keynote address, where he emphasized the importance of developing lighthouse tourism as a means to boost local economies and preserve India’s rich maritime heritage.
”In line with our vision to unlock the immense potential of India’s maritime heritage, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways has embarked on a transformative journey to revitalize our historic lighthouses. These majestic structures, which have long guided mariners, are now evolving into centres of tourism, culture, and learning. With the development of 75 iconic lighthouses across the nation, we are not only preserving history but also creating vibrant spaces for recreation and community engagement”.
He warmly invited all visitors to explore these landmarks and experience the unique blend of heritage and modernity they offer.
A detailed presentation by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGL) showcased the current status and future prospects of lighthouse tourism in India, highlighting various initiatives underway. With an investment of 60 crore, 75 iconic lighthouses across 9 coastal states and 1 union territory have been developed under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Each lighthouse has become a beacon of both heritage and recreation, with modern amenities such as museums, amphitheaters, children’s parks, and more. In Odisha, five lighthouses—Gopalpur, Puri, Chandrabhaga, Paradip, and False Point—have been developed as part of this initiative to promote lighthouse tourism.
In the fiscal year 2023-24 alone, the 75 dedicated lighthouses attracted an impressive 16 lakh visitors. As of September 2024, the current fiscal year 2024-25 has already welcomed more than 10 lakh visitors. These developments have also resulted in job creation, with 150 direct and 500 indirect employment opportunities emerging in nearby hotels, restaurants, tour operators, transportation services, and local shops and artisans.
The presentation was followed by two engaging panel sessions. The first session, moderated by Gaurav Nagar, focused on “Lighthouse Tourism and Heritage.” Speakers, including Kapil Mohan (AIS Retd.), Debasis Mishra, and renowned photographer Dinesh Khanna, discussed the cultural and economic significance of lighthouses and the untapped potential in leveraging them as tourist destinations. The second session, also moderated by Gaurav Nagar, concentrated on “Preservation and Conservation of Lighthouses.” Experts such as Raja Parija, Capt. Devabrat Mishra, and Sangeeta Thakur deliberated on sustainable preservation techniques, balancing heritage conservation with the growing demand for tourism.
This interactive dialogue encouraged collaboration among key industry players to strengthen lighthouse tourism in India.
Through this conclave, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways aims to raise awareness about the unique blend of history and tourism that lighthouses represent, and how their preservation is essential for future generations. The event sets the stage for upcoming initiatives and collaboration in the lighthouse tourism sector.
Note: Later in the evening, the Lighthouse Tourism Festival at Talabania Ground, Puri, will witness a grand cultural celebration. The festivities will begin with the invocation dance, Ganesh Vandana, followed by a captivating medley of traditional Assamese performances, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Assam. To conclude the evening, renowned singer Papon will enthrall the audience with a special celebrity performance, adding a melodious touch to the celebration of India’s maritime heritage and lighthouse tourism. The event promises to be a blend of tradition, art, and entertainment, bringing people together in a vibrant cultural showcase.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کنکلیو 2024‘ کے ساتھ دوسرا قومی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول شروع
لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کنکلیو 2024 میں ورثے اور تحفظ کے مواقع اجاگر
اڈیشہ کے پانچ ہیریٹیج لائٹ ہاؤسیز 2024-25 میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے والے اہم پرکشش مقامات میں شامل
ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانے کے وژن کے مطابق بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ہمارے تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسیز کی زندگی بحال کرنے کے لیے ایک انقلاب آفریں سفر شروع کیا ہے: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كےوزیر مملكت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر
طویل عرصے سے بحری جہازوں کی رہنمائی کرنے والے یہ شاندار ڈھانچے اب سیاحت، ثقافت اور علم و ہنر سیكھنے کے مراکز میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كےوزیر مملكت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر
19 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
دوسرے قومی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کے پہلے دن، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كے زیر اہتمام آج پوری میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کنکلیو 2024 میں سرکاری افسران، سیاحت کے ماہرین، اور تحفظ پسندوں سمیت 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کے وسیع امکانات اور ان سمندری ڈھانچے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو تلاش کرنا ہے تاكہ سیاحت کی ترقی کو ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ملایا جائے۔
کانفرنس کو پوری سے عزت مآب ایم پی جناب سمبیت پاترا، جناب سریش گوپی، پٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت؛ اور محترمہ پروتی پریڈا، عزت مآب نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اوڈیشہ سمیت معززین نے وقار بخشا ۔ روایتی شمع روشن كرنے کے بعد بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش كیا۔جس میں انہوں نے مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے امیر سمندری ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو سامنے لانے کے ہمارے وژن کے مطابق، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ہمارے تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسز کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے ایک انقلاب آفریں سفر شروع کیا ہے۔ طویل عرصے سے میرینرز کی رہنمائی کرنے والے یہ شاندار ڈھانچے اب سیاحت، ثقافت اور علم و ہنر سیکھنے کے مراکز میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 75 مشہور لائٹ ہاؤسز کی ترقی کے ساتھ، ہم نہ صرف تاریخ کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں بلکہ تفریح ​​اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کے لیے متحرک جگہیں بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے تمام مہمانوں کو گرمجوشی سے دعوت دی کہ وہ ان سنگ ہائے میل کو دیکھیں اور ان کے پیش کردہ ورثے اور جدیدیت کے انوکھے امتزاج کا تجربہ کریں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس کی ایک تفصیلی پیشکش نے ہندوستان میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے امکانات کو ظاہر کیا جس میں جاری مختلف اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ 60 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، 9 ساحلی ریاستوں اور ایك مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں 75 مشہور لائٹ ہاؤسیز کو وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر لائٹ ہاؤس عجائب گھر، ایمفی تھیٹر، چلڈرن پارکس اور بہت کچھ جیسی جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ ورثے اور تفریح ​​دونوں کا ایک مینار بن گیا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پانچ لائٹ ہاؤسیزگوپال پور، پوری، چندر بھاگا، پارادیپ اور فالس پوائنٹتیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں ہی 75 وقف شدہ لائٹ ہاؤسیز نے متاثر کن 16 لاکھ زائرین کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں ستمبر 2024 تک ہی 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ زائرین کا خیرمقدم کیا گیاہے۔ ان پیش رفتوں کے نتیجے میں ملازمتوں كے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے، قریبی ہوٹلوں، ریستورانوں، ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹرانسپورٹیشن سروسیز اور مقامی دکانوں اور کاریگروں میں 150 براہ راست اور 500 بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔
پریزنٹیشن کے بعد دو دلچسپ پینل سیشن ہوئے۔ پہلا سیشن، گورو نگر کے زیر انتظام، "لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم اینڈ ہیریٹیج" پر مرکوز تھا۔ مقررین بشمول کپل موہن (ریٹائر آئی اے ایس)، دیباسیس مشرا اور معروف فوٹوگرافر دنیش کھنہ نے لائٹ ہاؤسز کی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی اہمیت اور سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ناقابل استعمال صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دوسرا سیشن، گورو نگر کی طرف سے ہی چلایا گیا جس میں "لائٹ ہاؤسز کے تحفظ اور تحفظ" پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ راجہ پریجا، کیپٹن دیوبرت مشرا اور سنگیتا ٹھاکر جیسے ماہرین نے پائیدار تحفظ کی تکنیکوں پر غور کیا۔
اس انٹرایکٹو ڈائیلاگ نے ہندوستان میں لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے اہم ذمہ داروں کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس کنکلیو کے ذریعے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کا مقصد تاریخ اور سیاحت کے انوکھے امتزاج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے جس کی نمائندگی لائٹ ہاؤسیز کرتے ہیں، اور یہ بتانا ہے كہ آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ان کا تحفظ کس طرح ضروری ہے۔ یہ تقریب لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کے شعبے میں آنے والے اقدامات اور تعاون کا مرحلہ طے کرتی ہے۔
نوٹ: بعد میں شام کو، طالبانیہ گراؤنڈ میں ایک شاندار ثقافتی جشن پوری میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم فیسٹیول كا حصہ ہو گا۔ تہوار کا آغاز رقص اور گنیش وندنا کے ساتھ ہوگا جس کے بعد آسام کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے روایتی آسامی پرفارمنس کا دلکش میڈلی پیش کیا جائے گا۔ شام کے اختتام پر، معروف گلوکار پاپون ایک خاص سلیبریٹی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ سامعین کو مسحور کریں گے ۔ یہ تقریب لوگوں کو ایک متحرک ثقافتی نمائش میں یكجا كرنے والی روایت، فن اور تفریح ​​کا امتزاج پیش كرنے جا رہی ہے۔