Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fortified Rice: Centre’s ambitious initiative to combat micronutrient deficiencies
Scientific evidence supports safety of iron-fortified rice for all individuals
Fortification, a globally recognized practice; India following World Health Organization guidelines
Of 30,000 operational rice mills, more than 21,000 installed blending equipment, with total capacity of 223 LMT of fortified rice per month
17 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the Union Cabinet approving continuation of initiative to provide Fortified Rice under all schemes of Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and up to December 2028, the Centre is continuing the ambitious initiative as a complementary strategy to combat micronutrient deficiencies in the country.
Needless to say, scientific evidence supports consumption of Fortified Rice is safe for all including for individuals suffering with haemoglobinopathies such as Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia.
Fortified rice packaging in India were initially required to carry a health advisory for individuals with Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia, as per the Food Safety and Standards (Fortification of Foods) Regulations, 2018. The necessity of this advisory was questioned by a scientific committee, noting that no other country mandates such advisory label on packaging. In response, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, established a working group in 2023, to assess the safety of iron-fortified rice for people with these hemoglobinopathies.
The working group’s report concluded that current evidence does not support any safety concerns for such individuals. The iron intake from fortified rice is minimal compared to the iron absorbed during blood transfusions for Thalassemia patients and are treated with chelation to manage iron overload. Furthermore, individuals with Sickle Cell Anaemia are unlikely to absorb excess iron due to naturally elevated levels of hepcidin, a hormone that regulates iron absorption.
This assessment was followed by an extensive review conducted by a committee chaired by Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The committee, comprising experts in haematology, nutrition, and public health, conducted a thorough literature review on iron metabolism, the safety of iron doses from fortified rice, and global labelling practices.
Based on this global scientific review, the committee found no evidence suggesting that iron-fortified rice poses a health risk to individuals with these hemoglobinopathies. A large community study in India, involving over 8,000 participants from tribal areas, indicated that nearly two-thirds of patients with Sickle Cell Disease experienced iron deficiency. No specific evidence exists regarding harm from consuming fortified rice for sickle cell anemia or thalassemia .
It is notable that organizations like WHO and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) also do not mandate such advisories on packaging.
In India, where large-scale distribution of fortified rice has already taken place in states like Jharkhand and Maharashtra, with more than 2,64,000 beneficiaries in each state, no adverse health outcomes related to iron overload have been reported. This further substantiates the committee’s recommendation to omit the advisory.
The committee recommended removing the advisory, which the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) accepted. The advisory was officially removed in July 2024, following approval by the Food Authority in its 44th meeting.
India’s rice fortification program started in 2019 as a pilot program and scaled up in a 3 phased manner. Fortification is a globally recognized practice, and India follows guidelines aligned with the World Health Organization (WHO). According to WHO’s 2018 recommendations, rice fortification with iron is essential in countries where rice is a staple food. In India, with 65% of its population consuming rice daily, iron-fortified rice is particularly relevant.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), 520 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) of fortified rice is to be procured annually. There are currently 1,023 FRK manufacturers across the country, with an annual production capacity of 111 LMT, which significantly exceeds the 5.20 LMT required for the program. Additionally, there are 232 premix suppliers with a capacity of 75 LMT per annum, far surpassing the 0.104 LMT needed.
The ecosystem for rice fortification in India has expanded significantly. Of 30,000 operational rice mills, more than 21,000 have installed blending equipment, with a total capacity of 223 LMT of fortified rice per month. Testing infrastructure has also grown, with numerous NABL-accredited labs across India conducting rigorous quality checks on fortified rice.
Rice fortification is a well-established global practice. According to the Global Fortification Data Exchange, 18 countries actively allow rice fortification, 147 support salt fortification, 105 have adopted wheat flour fortification, 43 endorse oil fortification, and 21 promote fortification of maize flour. Advisory labels for individuals with Thalassemia or Sickle Cell Anaemia are not required in these countries.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فورٹیفائیڈ چاول: مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکز کی شاندار پہل
سائنسی شواہد تمام افراد کے لیےآئرن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے محفوظ ہونے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں
فورٹیفکیشن، عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ عمل؛ ہندوستان عالمی ادارہ صحت کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہے
چاول کی 30ہزار آپریشنل ملوں میں 21 ہزار سے زیادہ بلینڈنگ کے آلات نصب ہیں، جن کی کل صلاحیت 223 ایل ایم ٹی ماہانہ ہے
17 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت کی تمام اسکیموں بشمول پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا(پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں وغیرہ کے تحت اس کی موجودہ شکل میں، جولائی 2024 سے دسمبر 2028 تک فورٹیفائیڈ چاول فراہم کرنے کی پہل کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری کے ساتھ، مرکز ملک میں مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک تکمیلی حکمت عملی کے طور پر شاندار اقدام کو جاری رکھے گا۔
یہ کہنے کی ضرورت نہیں کہ سائنسی شواہد اس بات کی تائید کرتے ہیں کہ فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کا استعمال سب کے لیے محفوظ ہے جن میں تھیلیسیمیا اور سکل سیل انیمیا جیسے ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز میں مبتلا افراد شامل ہیں۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (فورٹیفیکیشن آف فوڈز) ریگولیشنز، 2018 کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی پیکیجنگ کے لیے ابتدائی طور پر تھیلیسیمیا اور سکل سیل انیمیا کے شکار افراد کے لیے ہیلتھ ایڈوائزری کی ضرورت تھی۔ ایک سائنسی کمیٹی نے اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کوئی دوسرا ملک پیکیجنگ پر اس طرح کے صحت ایڈوائزری لیبل کو لازمی نہیں قرار دیتا، اس ایڈوائزی کی ضرورت پر سوال اٹھایا تھا۔ اس کے جواب میں، محکمہ خوراک اور عوام نظام تقسیم(ڈی ایف پی ڈی)، نے 2023 میں ایک ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا، تاکہ ان ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیوں میں مبتلا لوگوں کے لیے آئرن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے محفوظ ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ موجودہ شواہد ایسے افراد کے لیے حفاظتی خدشات کی حمایت نہیں کرتے۔ تھیلیسیمیا کے مریضوں کے لیے خون کی منتقلی کے دوران جذب ہونے والے آئرن کے مقابلے میں فورٹیفائیڈ چاولوں سے آئرن کی مقدار کم ہوتی ہے اور لو آئرن کے زیادہ بوجھ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے چیلیشن کے ساتھ علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سکل سیل انیمیا سے متاثر افراد میں قدرتی طور پر ہیپسیڈن کی سطح بلند ہونے کی وجہ سے اضافی آئرن جذب کرنے کا امکان نہیں ہوتا ہے، یہ ایک ہارمون ہے جو آئرن کے جذب کو منظم کرتا ہے۔
اس تشخیص کے بعد ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر) کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے ایک وسیع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ہیماتولوجی، غذائیت اور صحت عامہ کے ماہرین پر مشتمل کمیٹی نے آئرن میٹابولزم، فورٹیفائیڈ چاولوں سے آئرن کی خوراک کی حفاظت، اور عالمی لیبلنگ کے طریقوں پر ایک مکمل لٹریچر جائزہ لیا۔
اس عالمی سائنسی جائزے کی بنیاد پر، کمیٹی کو ایسا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ملا جس میں یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہو کہ آئرن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول ان ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز والے افراد کے لیے صحت کے لیے خطرہ ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ایک بڑی کمیونٹی اسٹڈی، جس میں قبائلی علاقوں سے 8 ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل تھے، سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سکل سیل کی بیماری کے تقریباً دو تہائی مریضوں کو آئرن کی کمی کا سامنا ہے۔ سکیل سیل انیمیا یا تھیلیسیمیا کے لیے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کھانے سے ہونے والے نقصان کے بارے میں کوئی خاص ثبوت موجود نہیں ہے۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او اور یو ایس فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایف ڈی اے) جیسی تنظیمیں بھی پیکیجنگ پر اس طرح کے مشورے کو لازمی قرار نہیں دیتیں۔
ہندوستان میں، جہاں جھارکھنڈ اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستوں سے،جہاں پہلے ہی بڑے پیمانے پر فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی تقسیم ہو چکی ہے ( ہر ریاست میں 2,64,000 سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان )، آئرن اوورلوڈ سے متعلق صحت کے کسی منفی نتیجے کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ اس سے کمیٹی کی ایڈوائزری کو چھوڑنے کی سفارش کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے ایڈوائزری کو ہٹانے کی سفارش کی جسے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے قبول کر لیا۔ فوڈ اتھارٹی کی 44ویں میٹنگ میں منظوری کے بعد ایڈوائزری کو جولائی 2024 میں باضابطہ طور پر ہٹا دیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کا چاول کے فورٹیفکیشن کا پروگرام 2019 میں ایک پائلٹ پروگرام کے طور پر شروع ہوا اور اسے 3 مرحلہ وار انداز میں بڑھایا گیا۔ فورٹیفکیشن ایک عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ عمل ہے، اور ہندوستان ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 2018 کی سفارشات کے مطابق، چاول کا آئرن سے فورٹیفکیشن ان ممالک میں ضروری ہے جہاں چاول ایک اہم غذا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی 65فیصد آبادی روزانہ چاول کھاتی ہے،اس کے لئے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول خاص طور پر موزوں ہے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت سالانہ 520 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی خریداری کی جانی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 1,023 ایف آر کے مینوفیکچررز ہیں، جن کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 111 ایل ایم ٹی ہے، جو پروگرام کے لیے درکار 5.20 ایل ایم ٹی سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 75 ایل ایم ٹی سالانہ کی صلاحیت والے 232 پریمکس سپلائرز ہیں، جو 0.104 ایل ایم ٹی کی ضرورت سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے ایکو سسٹم میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ چاول کی 30,000 آپریشنل ملوں میں سے 21,000 سے زیادہ نے بلینڈنگ کا سامان نصب کیا ہے، جس کی کل صلاحیت 223 ایل ایم ٹی ماہانہ چاول کی ہے۔ جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے، ہندوستان بھر میں این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ متعدد لیبز فورٹیفائیڈ چاولوں کے معیار کی کڑی جانچ کر رہی ہیں۔
فورٹیفائیڈچاول ایک منظور شدہ عالمی عمل ہے۔ گلوبل فورٹیفیکیشن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج کے مطابق، 18 ممالک فورٹیفائیڈچاول کو فعال طور پر اجازت دیتے ہیں، 147 نے نمک کے فورٹیفیکشن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ، 105 ممالک نے گندم کے آٹے کے فورٹیفیکشن کو اپنایا، 43 نے تیل کے فورٹیفیکشن کی حمایت کی، اور 21 نے مکئی کے آٹے کے فورٹیفیکشن کو فروغ دیا۔ ان ممالک میں تھیلیسیمیا یا سکل سیل انیمیا سے متاثر افراد کے لیے ایڈوائزری لیبلز کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔