ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാജ്യ വികസനത്തിൽ വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക് മേഖല വളരെ പ്രധാനം : ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി
16 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിൽ വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക് മേഖല പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഐക്യത്തിനും, സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിക്കും, സാംസ്കാരിക സത്തയ്ക്കും വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഭാഗമാണെന്ന് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു കൊണ്ട്,ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ആശയവിനിമയം, കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ വൻതോതിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമായ 'ലുക്ക്‌ ഈസ്റ്റ്, ആക്റ്റ് ഈസ്റ്റ്' നയത്തെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
അവഗണനയിലും തെറ്റായ വിവരണങ്ങളിലും ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പൊതുവേദികളിൽ വസ്തുതാപരമായി അടിത്തറയില്ലാത്ത വിവരങ്ങൾ വെളിപ്പെടുത്താൻ അനുവദിക്കാമോ എന്ന് ചോദിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രത്തോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ അവഗണിച്ച് ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമില്ലാതെ പെരുമാറാൻ നമുക്ക് കഴിയുമോ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉന്നയിച്ചു . ഭാരതം വളർന്നു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അത് അവിഭാജ്യമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം 2047-ഓടെ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമാകാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും നിർണായക സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നവരും പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളുമാണ് യുവാക്കളെന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഷില്ലോങ്ങിൽ മേഘാലയ സ്‌കിൽ ആൻഡ് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ഹബ്ബിൻ്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ, ഒരു മേഖലയിലെ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം എന്നത് പുതുതായി കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ടത് അല്ലെന്നും,അത് യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ ആ മേഖലയിലുള്ള ഒരു വ്യക്തിയുടെ കഴിവിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും പരമാവധിയായി മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നതെന്നും അത് മാനവ വിഭവശേഷിയെ ഗുണപരമായി അത്യാധുനികമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇനി,വൈദഗ്ധ്യം ഒരു അധിക ഗുണമല്ലെന്നും അത് നമ്മുടെ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിനും വേണ്ടി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 5 ലക്ഷം യുവാക്കളുടെ ഇൻ്റേൺഷിപ്പിനായി 60,000 കോടി അനുവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായും ശ്രീ ജഗദീപ് ധൻഖർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു, ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും അർദ്ധ നഗരങ്ങളും നൈപുണ്യ ശേഷിയുടെ കേന്ദ്രമാകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
"സ്വർഗ്ഗമുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അത് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്, സ്വർഗ്ഗീയ ചൈതന്യമുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അത് മേഘാലയയിലാണ്." എന്ന് മേഘാലയയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, മേഘാലയയുടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ യാത്ര ടൂറിസം കൊണ്ട് മാത്രം നയിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു. മേഘാലയയ്ക്ക് പ്രകൃതി ധാരാളമായി സമ്മാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇവിടുത്തെ വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അത് പൂർണ്ണമായും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
North-East is on the radar of nation’s development, asserts Vice-President
North-East is significant contributor to unity, economic progress and cultural essence of the nation, notes VP
If there is heaven it is in India, if there is heavenly spirit, it is in Meghalaya, remarks VP
Look East and Act East Policy resulted in exponential growth in the region, says VP
Freefall of information that has no factual foundation can not be allowed on public platforms, emphasises VP
We can not afford to be loose cannons, ignoring our basic commitment to our nation -VP
16 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar, today remarked, “North-East is on the radar of nation’s development.” He emphasized that the North-East is significant contributor to unity, economic progress and cultural essence of the nation. Acknowledging the North-East as a very important part of our country, Shri Dhankhar lauded the Look East and Act East Policy which have resulted in exponential growth in communication, connectivity and development of airports in the region.
Expressing concern over ignorance and ill-informed narratives, the Vice-President questioned if freefall of information that has no factual foundation be allowed on public platforms. He further asked if we could afford to be loose cannons, ignoring our basic commitment to our nation. He upheld that Bharat is on the rise and it is indivisible and stressed on the youth being informed. Shri Dhankhar further exhorted the youth by calling them the most vital contributors and significant stakeholders in India’s march to being a developed nation by 2047.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Meghalaya Skill and Innovation Hub At Shillongtoday, the Vice-President highlighted that skill is neither discovered nor innovated, it is in fact the optimal exploitation of talent of a person in that specified field which gives the human resource a qualitative cutting-edge. He underscored that skilling is no longer a quality, it is our need.
The Vice-President also highlighted the formation of a dedicated Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and allocation of 60,000 crores towards internship of 5 lakh young individuals over a period of five years, adding that villages and semi-urban towns must be hub of skill centres.
On his experience in Meghalaya, the Vice-President said, “If there is heaven it is in India, if there is heavenly spirit, it is in Meghalaya.” He asserted that the engine of Meghalaya’s economy could be driven by tourism alone. He further added that nature has bountifully gifted Meghalaya and urged them to exploit it fully by having very talented skilled people in the shape of human resource.
Shri C.H. Vijayashankar, Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Dr. Mazel AmpareenLyngdoh, Cabinet Minister, Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary to the Govt. of Meghalaya and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.