Vice President's Secretariat
North-East is on the radar of nation’s development, asserts Vice-President
North-East is significant contributor to unity, economic progress and cultural essence of the nation, notes VP
If there is heaven it is in India, if there is heavenly spirit, it is in Meghalaya, remarks VP
Look East and Act East Policy resulted in exponential growth in the region, says VP
Freefall of information that has no factual foundation can not be allowed on public platforms, emphasises VP
We can not afford to be loose cannons, ignoring our basic commitment to our nation -VP
16 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar, today remarked, “North-East is on the radar of nation’s development.” He emphasized that the North-East is significant contributor to unity, economic progress and cultural essence of the nation. Acknowledging the North-East as a very important part of our country, Shri Dhankhar lauded the Look East and Act East Policy which have resulted in exponential growth in communication, connectivity and development of airports in the region.
Expressing concern over ignorance and ill-informed narratives, the Vice-President questioned if freefall of information that has no factual foundation be allowed on public platforms. He further asked if we could afford to be loose cannons, ignoring our basic commitment to our nation. He upheld that Bharat is on the rise and it is indivisible and stressed on the youth being informed. Shri Dhankhar further exhorted the youth by calling them the most vital contributors and significant stakeholders in India’s march to being a developed nation by 2047.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Meghalaya Skill and Innovation Hub At Shillongtoday, the Vice-President highlighted that skill is neither discovered nor innovated, it is in fact the optimal exploitation of talent of a person in that specified field which gives the human resource a qualitative cutting-edge. He underscored that skilling is no longer a quality, it is our need.
The Vice-President also highlighted the formation of a dedicated Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and allocation of 60,000 crores towards internship of 5 lakh young individuals over a period of five years, adding that villages and semi-urban towns must be hub of skill centres.
On his experience in Meghalaya, the Vice-President said, “If there is heaven it is in India, if there is heavenly spirit, it is in Meghalaya.” He asserted that the engine of Meghalaya’s economy could be driven by tourism alone. He further added that nature has bountifully gifted Meghalaya and urged them to exploit it fully by having very talented skilled people in the shape of human resource.
Shri C.H. Vijayashankar, Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Dr. Mazel AmpareenLyngdoh, Cabinet Minister, Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary to the Govt. of Meghalaya and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व देश के विकास के केंद्र में है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र की एकता, आर्थिक प्रगति और सांस्कृतिक सार में उत्तर-पूर्व का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है
यदि स्वर्ग है तो वह भारत में है, यदि स्वर्गीय आत्मा है तो वह मेघालय में है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने टिप्पणी की
उपराष्ट्रपति का कहना है कि लुक ईस्ट और एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास हुआ
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि ऐसी जानकारी का स्वतंत्र प्रसार, जिसका कोई तथ्यात्मक आधार नहीं है, सार्वजनिक प्लेटफार्मों पर अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “हम ऐसा नहीं बन सकते, जो अपने राष्ट्र के प्रति अपनी मूल प्रतिबद्धता को नजरअंदाज करें
16 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, “उत्तर-पूर्व भारत देश के विकास के केंद्र में है।“ उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व भारत राष्ट्रीय एकता, आर्थिक प्रगति और सांस्कृतिक सार का महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता है। उत्तर-पूर्व को अपने देश का एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा मानते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने “लुक ईस्ट” और “एक्ट ईस्ट” नीतियों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने क्षेत्र में संचार, कनेक्टिविटी और हवाई अड्डों के विकास में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि की है।
अज्ञानता और गलत जानकारियों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सवाल किया कि क्या सार्वजनिक मंचों पर बिना किसी तथ्यात्मक आधार वाली जानकारी के निर्बाध प्रसार की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे पूछा कि क्या हम अपने राष्ट्र के प्रति अपनी बुनियादी प्रतिबद्धता को नजरअंदाज करते हुए लापरवाह बनकर रह सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्रगति की राह पर है और यह अविभाज्य है और युवाओं को जागरूक करने पर जोर दिया। श्री धनखड़ ने आगे युवाओं को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि वे भारत के 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के मार्ग में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता और महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं।
आज शिलांग में मेघालय स्किल एंड इनोवेशन हब के शिलान्यास समारोह में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कौशल को न तो खोजा जाता है और न ही नवीनीकृत किया जाता है, वास्तव में यह किसी व्यक्ति के विशेष क्षेत्र में प्रतिभा का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग है, जो मानव संसाधन को गुणात्मक बढ़त देता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कौशल अब एक गुण ही नहीं, यह हमारी जरूरत भी है।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के लिए एक समर्पित मंत्रालय के गठन और पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 5 लाख युवाओं के इंटर्नशिप के लिए 60,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गांवों और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों को कौशल केंद्रों का हब होना चाहिए।
मेघालय में अपने अनुभव के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “अगर कहीं स्वर्ग है तो वह भारत में है, अगर कोई स्वर्गीय आत्मा है तो वह मेघालय में है।“ उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मेघालय की अर्थव्यवस्था का इंजन अकेले पर्यटन द्वारा संचालित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रकृति ने मेघालय को भरपूर उपहार दिया है और उनसे मानव संसाधन के रूप में अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली कुशल लोगों के माध्यम से इसका पूरा फायदा उठाने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर मेघालय के राज्यपाल श्री सी.एच. विजयशंकर, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के संगमा, कैबिनेट मंत्री डॉ. माजेल अम्परीन लिंडोह, मेघालय सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री डोनाल्ड फिलिप्स वाहलांग और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।