President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITED MAURITANIA YESTERDAY
MET PRESIDENT OF MAURITANIA; LED DELEGATION LEVEL-TALKS
PRESIDENT MURMU ADDRESSED INDIAN COMMUNITY IN MAURITANIA
INDIAN COMMUNITY’S SKILLS, EXPERTISE AND EXPERIENCE MATTER FOR INDIA'S PROGRESS: PRESIDENT MURMU
FOUR MoUs IN THE AREAS OF TRAINING OF DIPLOMATS, CULTURAL EXCHANGE, VISA EXEMPTION AND FOREIGN OFFICE CONSULTATIONS WERE SIGNED AND EXCHANGED
17 OCT 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, was in Mauritania yesterday (October 16, 2024), on the second leg of her State Visits to Algeria, Mauritania, and Malawi. On her arrival at Nouakchott-Oumtounsy Airport, President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by the President of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, H.E. Mr Mohamed Ould Ghazouani and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first visit by an Indian President to Mauritania. The President was accompanied by the Minister of State, Shri Sukanata Majumdar, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mukeshkumar Dalal and Shri Atul Garg.
The President addressed the members of the Indian Community in Mauritania at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Mauritania.
Addressing the small but vibrant gathering of the Indian community, the President commended the Indian community for contributing significantly to the socio-economic development of Mauritania. She said that their skills, expertise and experience are also important for India's progress.
The President appreciated the Government and people of Mauritania for supporting the Indian community. She said that because of their inclusive and welcoming spirit, the Indian community in Mauritania is prospering.
DIPS.JPG)
After the community reception event, the President visited the Presidential Palace where she held wide-ranging talks with President Mohamed Ould Ghazouani of Mauritania. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen the relationship. Subsequently, they witnessed the signing and exchange of four MoUs in the areas of training of diplomats, cultural exchange, visa exemption and Foreign Office consultations.
Earlier, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cooperation and Mauritanians Abroad of Mauritania, H.E. Mr Mohamed Salem Ould Merzoug called on the President in a separate engagement.
The President left for Malawi – the final leg of her three-nation visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کل موریطانیہ کا دورہ کیا
موریطانیہ کے صدر سے ملاقات کی اور وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی قیادت کی
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے موریطانیہ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت، مہارت اور تجربہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو
سفارت کاروں کی تربیت، ثقافتی تبادلے، ویزہ سے استثنیٰ اور دفتر خارجہ کی مشاورت کے شعبوں میں چارایم او یو ایس پر دستخط کیے گئے اور تبادلہ کیا گیا
17 OCT 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کل (16 اکتوبر 2024) اپنے الجزائر، موریطانیہ اور ملاوی کے سرکاری دوروں کے دوسرے مرحلے میں موریطانیہ میں تھیں۔ نواکشوٹ اومتونسی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچنے پر صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کا اسلامی جمہوریہ موریطانیہ کے صدر ایچ ای جناب محمد اولد غزوانی نے پرجوش استقبال کیا اور رسمی استقبالیہ دیا۔ اس موقع پر موریطانیہ کے وزیراعظم اور کابینہ کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
1.jfif
یہ کسی ہندوستانی صدر کا موریطانیہ کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت جناب سوکانت مجمدار اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب مکیش کمار دلال اور جناب اتل گرگ بھی تھے۔
2.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے موریطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کی طرف سے منعقدہ استقبالیہ میں موریطانیہ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا۔
ہندوستانی برادری کے مختصر لیکن متحرک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے موریطانیہ کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی برادری کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی صلاحیت، مہارت اور تجربہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیےبھی اہم ہے۔
3.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر موریطانیہ کی حکومت اور عوام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے جامع اور خوش آئند جذبے کی وجہ سے موریطانیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری خوشحال ہو رہی ہے۔
کمیونٹی استقبالیہ تقریب کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ نے صدارتی محل کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے موریطانیہ کے صدر محمد اولد غزوانی سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور موریطانیہ کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی قیادت کی اور سفارت کاروں کی تربیت، ثقافتی تبادلے، ویزا سے استثنیٰ اور دفتر خارجہ سے مشاورت کے شعبوں میں چار مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط اور تبادلے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
4.jfif
اس سے قبل موریطانیہ کے خارجہ امور، کوآپریشن اورغیر ممالک میں آباد موریطانیہ کے باشندوں کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب محمد سالم اولد مرزوگ نے ایک الگ پروگرام میں ملاقات کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ملاوی کے لیے روانہ ہو گئیں–جو ان کے تین ملکی دورے کا آخری مرحلہ ہے۔
براہ کرم صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی خطاب کو ملاحظہ کرنے کےلیے یہاں کلک کریں