President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITED MAURITANIA YESTERDAY
MET PRESIDENT OF MAURITANIA; LED DELEGATION LEVEL-TALKS
PRESIDENT MURMU ADDRESSED INDIAN COMMUNITY IN MAURITANIA
INDIAN COMMUNITY’S SKILLS, EXPERTISE AND EXPERIENCE MATTER FOR INDIA'S PROGRESS: PRESIDENT MURMU
FOUR MoUs IN THE AREAS OF TRAINING OF DIPLOMATS, CULTURAL EXCHANGE, VISA EXEMPTION AND FOREIGN OFFICE CONSULTATIONS WERE SIGNED AND EXCHANGED
17 OCT 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, was in Mauritania yesterday (October 16, 2024), on the second leg of her State Visits to Algeria, Mauritania, and Malawi. On her arrival at Nouakchott-Oumtounsy Airport, President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by the President of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, H.E. Mr Mohamed Ould Ghazouani and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first visit by an Indian President to Mauritania. The President was accompanied by the Minister of State, Shri Sukanata Majumdar, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mukeshkumar Dalal and Shri Atul Garg.
The President addressed the members of the Indian Community in Mauritania at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Mauritania.
Addressing the small but vibrant gathering of the Indian community, the President commended the Indian community for contributing significantly to the socio-economic development of Mauritania. She said that their skills, expertise and experience are also important for India's progress.
The President appreciated the Government and people of Mauritania for supporting the Indian community. She said that because of their inclusive and welcoming spirit, the Indian community in Mauritania is prospering.
DIPS.JPG)
After the community reception event, the President visited the Presidential Palace where she held wide-ranging talks with President Mohamed Ould Ghazouani of Mauritania. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen the relationship. Subsequently, they witnessed the signing and exchange of four MoUs in the areas of training of diplomats, cultural exchange, visa exemption and Foreign Office consultations.
Earlier, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cooperation and Mauritanians Abroad of Mauritania, H.E. Mr Mohamed Salem Ould Merzoug called on the President in a separate engagement.
The President left for Malawi – the final leg of her three-nation visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇന്നലെ മൗറിറ്റേനിയ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
17 OCT 2024 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി :17 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
അൾജീരിയ, മൗറിറ്റേനിയ, മലാവി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാംപാദത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി‌ മുർമു ഇന്നലെ (ഒക്ടോബർ 16, 2024) മൗറിറ്റേനിയയിലെത്തി. നുവാക്‌ഷോട്ട്-ഓംടൗൻസി വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെത്തിയ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ മൗറിറ്റേനിയ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഔൾദ് ഗസ്വാനി ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ആചാരപരമായ വരവേൽപ്പു നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. മൗറിറ്റേനിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ക്യാബിനറ്റ് മന്ത്രിമാരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി മൗറിറ്റേനിയ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ, പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ മുകേഷ് കുമാർ ദലാൽ, ശ്രീ അതുൽ ഗർഗ് എന്നിവരും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അനുഗമിച്ചു.
മൗറിറ്റേനിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ അംബാസഡർ നൽകിയ സ്വീകരണച്ചടങ്ങിൽ മൗറിറ്റേനിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹം അണി‌നിരന്ന ചെറുതെങ്കിലും പ്രൗഠമായ സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധനചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി, മൗറിറ്റേനിയയുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനു ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയേകിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അവരുടെ കഴിവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും അനുഭവസമ്പത്തും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കു പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തിനു പിന്തുണയേകുന്ന മൗറിറ്റേനിയയിലെ ഗവണ്മെന്റിനെയും ജനങ്ങളെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഏവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നതുമായ മൗറിറ്റേനിയയുടെ മനോഭാവത്താൽ, അവിടുത്തെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹം അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വീകരണപരിപാടിക്കുശേഷം പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ കൊട്ടാരം സന്ദർശിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, മൗറിറ്റേനിയ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മുഹമ്മദ് ഔൾദ് ഗസ്വാനിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയും മൗറിറ്റേനിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിനു കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ചർച്ചചെയ്തു. തുടർന്ന്, പ്രതിനിധിതലചർച്ചയ്ക്കു നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും നയതന്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ പരിശീലനം, സാംസ്കാരിക വിനിമയം, വിസ ഇളവ്, വിദേശകാര്യ ഓഫീസ് കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ നാലു ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനും കൈമാറ്റംചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നേതാക്കൾ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
നേരത്തെ, മൗറിറ്റേനിയയുടെ വിദേശകാര്യ-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി മുഹമ്മദ് സലേം ഔൾദ് മെർസൂഗ്, പ്രത്യേക ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ത്രിരാഷ്ട്ര സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടത്തിനായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി മലാവിയിലേക്കു പുറപ്പെട്ടു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അഭിസംബോധനയ്ക്കായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക