Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails the decision of Union Cabinet
Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expresses gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking historic decisions
Union Cabinet approves the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Multi-Tracking Project in Varanasi at a cost of ₹2,642 crore, which includes the construction of a rail and road bridge over the Ganges River
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is dedicated to farmer welfare and under his leadership, the Union Cabinet today approved an increase in the MSP for Rabi crops for the 2025-26 season
The MSP for rapeseed and mustard has seen the largest increase of ₹300 per quintal, while there has been a historic increase of ₹275 per quintal for lentil (Masur)
These increased MSPs will enhance farmers' incomes, making our farmers even more prosperous
During the festive season, the Cabinet announced an additional 3% increase in Dearness Allowance (DA) for central government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) for pensioners
16 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed the decisions taken by the Union Cabinet today. In a series of posts on the X platform, Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking historic decisions.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has approved the Varanasi-Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Multi-Tracking Project at a cost of ₹2,642 crore, which includes the construction of a rail and road bridge over the Ganges River. This project will expand the railway network by 30 kilometers. Union Home Minister said, he is grateful to Prime Minister Modi Ji for continuously promoting connectivity in the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is dedicated to farmer welfare and under his leadership, the Union Cabinet today approved an increase in the MSP for Rabi crops for the 2025-26 season. The MSP for rapeseed and mustard has seen the largest increase of ₹300 per quintal, while there has been a historic increase of ₹275 per quintal for lentil (Masur). These increased MSPs will enhance farmers' incomes, making our farmers even more prosperous. Gratitude towards Modi Ji for addressing every concern of the farmers.
Shri Amit Shah said, during the festive season, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Cabinet today announced an additional 3% increase in Dearness Allowance (DA) for central government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) for pensioners. This decision will benefit 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners. Heartfelt gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this special gift.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ₹2642 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਮਲਟੀ –ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2025-26 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ MSP ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀ MSP ਵਿੱਚ ₹300 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਮਸੂਰ ਦੀ MSP ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ₹275 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ
ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ MSP ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਨਗੇ
ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ (DA) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (DR) ਵਿੱਚ 3% ਦਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ
16 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐਕਸ (X) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ₹2642 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ –ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 2025-26 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ MSP ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀ MSP ਵਿੱਚ ₹300 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਮਸੂਰ (Masur) ਦੀ MSP ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ₹275 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ MSP ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ (DA) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (DR) ਵਿੱਚ 3% ਦਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 49.18 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 64.89 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੌਗਾਤ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ।