விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-26 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், 2025-26 சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் ரபி பயிர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை உயர்த்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விவசாயிகளின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உரிய விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 2025-26 சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கான ரபி பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை அரசு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. கடுகு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.300-ம், மசூர் பருப்பு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.275-ம் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருப்பு, கோதுமை, குங்குமப்பூ, பார்லி ஆகியவற்றின் விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு முறையே ரூ.210, ரூ.150, ரூ.140, பார்லி ரூ.130 உயர்ந்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோதுமைக்கு குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலை ரூ. 2425 ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஏற்கெனவே ரூ. 2275 ஆக இருந்தது. மனித உழைப்பு, மாட்டு உழைப்புஇயந்திர உழைப்பு, குத்தகை வாடகை, விதைகள், உரங்கள், நீர்ப்பாசன செலவுகள், கருவிகள், பண்ணை கட்டிடங்கள் மீதான தேய்மானம், நடைமுறை மூலதனத்தின் மீதான வட்டி, பம்ப் செட்டுகளை இயக்குவதற்கான டீசல்மின்சாரம் போன்ற அனைத்து செலவுகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய செலவை இந்த குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குறிக்கிறது.
2025-26 சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கான கட்டாய ரபி பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையின் அதிகரிப்புஉற்பத்தி செலவை விட குறைந்தபட்சம் 1.5 மடங்கு அளவில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை நிர்ணயிக்கும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2018-19 அறிவிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. ரபி பயிர்களுக்கான இந்த அதிகரித்த குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை, விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், பயிர் பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.