Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025-26 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్‌కు రబీ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర పెంపు: కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ (సీసీఈఏ) 2025-26 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్లో అన్ని తప్పనిసరి రబీ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర పెంపు (ఎంఎస్‌పీ)నకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
పంట ఉత్పత్తులకు లాభదాయకమైన ధరలను రైతులకు అందించేందుకు గాను 2025-26 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్లో రబీ పంటలకు ఎంఎస్‌పీను కేంద్రం పెంచింది. ఆవాలు, ర్యాప్‌సీడ్ (ఆవజాతికి సంబంధించినది) పంటకు క్వింటాల్ కు రూ.300, కందుల (మసూర్)కు క్వింటాలుకు రూ.275 చొప్పున అత్యధికంగా మద్ధతు ధర పెరిగింది. పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, గోధుమలు, కుసుమలు, బార్లీకి వరుసగా క్వింటాలుకు రూ. 210, రూ.150, రూ. 140, రూ 130 చొప్పున పెరిగాయి.
2025-26 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్లో రబీ పంటలకు అందించిన కనీస మద్ధతు ధర(రూ. క్వింటాల్ కు)
క్రమసంఖ్య
పంటలు
ఎంఎస్‌పీ ఆర్ఎంఎస్ 2025-26
ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం* ఆర్ఎంఎస్
2025-26
పెట్టుబడిపై మిగులు
(శాతంలో)
ఎంఎస్‌పీ ఆర్ఎంఎస్ 2024-25
మద్ధతు ధరలో పెరుగుదల
(మొత్తంగా)
1
గోధుమ
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
బార్లీ
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
పప్పుధాన్యాలు
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
కందులు
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
ర్యాప్‌సీడ్, ఆవాలు
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
కుసుమలు
5940
3960
50
5800
140
* కూలీలు, ఎద్దులు, యంత్రాల కిరాయి, కౌలు చెల్లింపులు, విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు, నీటిపారుదల కోసం అయ్యే ఖర్చులు, పనిముట్లు, వ్యవసాయ నిర్వహణ వ్యయాలు, పెట్టుబడిపై వడ్డీలు, పంపుసెట్ల నిర్వహణకు డీజిల్, విద్యుత్ ఖర్చులు, ఇతర చెల్లింపులు, కుటుంబ శారీరక శ్రమ విలువతో కలిపి
2025-26 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్లో తప్పనిసరి రబీ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధరలో పెరుగుదల 2018-19 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్లో సూచించిన విధంగా దేశం మొత్తం సరాసరి ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం కంటే కనీసం 1.5 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ ఉండేలా నిర్ణయించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గణించిన సరాసరి ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం ఆధారంగా అంచనా వేసిన లాభం గోధుమలకు 105 శాతంగా ఉంది. దాని తర్వాత రాప్‌సీడ్, ఆవాలకు 98 శాతం, కందులకు 89 శాతం, పప్పుధాన్యాలకు 60 శాతం, బార్లీకి 60 శాతం, కుసుమలకు 50 శాతంగా ఉంది. పెరిగిన ధరలు రైతులకు లాభాలను అందించడంతో పాటు పంటల సాగులో వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.