Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે માર્કેટિંગ સિઝન 2025-26 માટે રવી પાક માટે લઘુતમ ટેકાનાં ભાવ (એમએસપી)ને મંજૂરી આપી
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ (સીસીઇએ)એ માર્કેટિંગ સિઝન 2025-26 માટે તમામ ફરજિયાત રવી પાક માટે લઘુતમ ટેકાનાં ભાવ (એમએસપી)માં વધારો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સરકારે માર્કેટિંગ સિઝન 2025-26 માટે રવી પાકોની એમએસપીમાં વધારો કર્યો છે, જેથી ઉત્પાદકોને તેમના ઉત્પાદન માટે લાભદાયક કિંમતો સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય. એમએસપીમાં સૌથી વધુ વધારાની જાહેરાત રેપસીડ અને મસ્ટર્ડ માટે રૂ.300 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ, ત્યારબાદ મસૂર (મસુર)માં ક્વિન્ટલદીઠ રૂ.275નો વધારો કરવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. ચણા, ઘઉં, કુસુમ અને જવ માટે અનુક્રમે 210 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ, 150 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ, 140 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને 130 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલનો વધારો થયો છે.
માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન 2025-26 માટે તમામ રવી પાકો માટે લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ
(પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ રૂ.
ક્રમ
પાક
એમએસપી આરએમએસ 2025-26
આરએમએસ 2025-26ના ઉત્પાદનનો ખર્ચ*
ખર્ચ કરતાં માર્જિન
(ટકામાં)
એમએસપી આરએમએસ 2024-25
એમએસપીમાં વધારો
(એબ્સોલ્યુટ)
1
ઘઉં
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
જવ
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
ગ્રામ
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
મસૂર (મસુર)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
રેપસીડ અને મસ્ટર્ડ
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
સફ્લાવર
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*ખર્ચનો ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે જેમાં ભાડેથી લેવામાં આવેલા માનવ મજૂરી, બળદ મજૂરી / મશીન મજૂરી, જમીનમાં ભાડાપટ્ટા માટે ચૂકવવામાં આવતું ભાડુ, બિયારણ, ખાતર, સિંચાઈ ખર્ચ, ઓજારો અને ખેતરની ઇમારતો પર ઘસારા, કાર્યકારી મૂડી પરનું વ્યાજ, પંપ સેટના સંચાલન માટે ડીઝલ / વીજળી વગેરે જેવા તમામ ચૂકવેલ ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, પરચૂરણ ખર્ચ અને કૌટુંબિક મજૂરીનું મૂલ્ય.
માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન 2025-26 માટે અનિવાર્ય રવી પાક માટે એમએસપીમાં વધારો એ કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2018-19ની જાહેરાતને અનુરૂપ છે, જેમાં એમએસપી નક્કી કરવાની જાહેરાત અખિલ ભારતીય ભારિત સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચનાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણી વધારે છે. અખિલ ભારતીય ભારિત સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ પર અપેક્ષિત માર્જિન ઘઉં માટે 105 ટકા છે, ત્યારબાદ રેપસીડ અને સરસવ માટે 98 ટકા છે. મસૂરની દાળ માટે 89 ટકા; ચણા માટે 60 ટકા; જવ માટે 60 ટકા; અને કુસુમ માટે 50 ટકા. રવી પાકની આ વધેલી એમએસપીથી ખેડૂતોને વળતરદાયી કિંમતો સુનિશ્ચિત થશે અને પાકના વૈવિધ્યીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.