Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Rapeseed & Mustard at Rs.300 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.275 per quintal. For gram, wheat, safflower and barley, there is an increase of Rs.210 per quintal, Rs.150 per quintal, Rs.140 per quintal and Rs.130 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S. No.
Crops
MSP RMS 2025-26
Cost*of Production RMS 2025-26
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
1
Wheat
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
Barley
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
Gram
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
Lentil (Masur)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
Safflower
5940
3960
50
5800
140
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 105 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2025-26ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ) ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
16 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ) 2025-26ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2025-26 ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ 300 ರೂ., ಮಸೂರ (ಮಸೂರ್) ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ 275 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಡಲೆ, ಗೋಧಿ, ಕುಸುಬೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾರ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 210 ರೂ., 150 ರೂ., 140 ರೂ., 130 ರೂ. ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2025-26ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು
(ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ ರೂ.)
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ಬೆಳೆಗಳು
ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎಂಎಸ್ 2025-26
ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಆರ್ ಎಂಎಸ್ 2025-26
ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾರ್ಜಿನ್ (ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಲ್ಲಿ)
ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎಸ್ 2024-25
ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ (ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ)
1
ಗೋಧಿ
2425
1182
105
2275
150
2
ಬಾರ್ಲಿ
1980
1239
60
1850
130
3
ಕಡಲೆ
5650
3527
60
5440
210
4
ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು (ಮಸೂರ್)
6700
3537
89
6425
275
5
ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆ
5950
3011
98
5650
300
6
ಕುಸುಬೆ
5940
3960
50
5800
140
* ಕೂಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಎತ್ತಿನ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು/ ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ, ಬೀಜಗಳು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ನೀರಾವರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಸವಕಳಿ, ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿ, ಪಂಪ್ ಸೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಡೀಸೆಲ್ / ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬದ ದುಡಿಮೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2025-26ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ತೂಕದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2018-19 ರ ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ತೂಕದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಲಾಭವು ಗೋಧಿಗೆ ಶೇ.105 , ನಂತರ ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗೆ ಶೇ.98 ; ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.89; ಕಡಲೆಗೆ ಶೇ.60 ; ಬಾರ್ಲಿಗೆ ಶೇ.60 ; ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸುಬೆಗೆ ಶೇ.50 ರಷ್ಟು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.