ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ‘ఐటియు’ వరల్డ్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ అసెంబ్లీ-2024కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభోత్సవం
ఇండియా మొబైల్ కాంగ్రెస్ (ఐఎంసి) 8వ మహాసభను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని;
‘‘భార‌త్‌లో టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్లను మేము సంధాన మాధ్యమంగానేగాక సమన్యాయం.. అవకాశాల మార్గంగానూ మార్చాం’’;
‘‘డిజిటల్ ఇండియా’ నాలుగు మూలస్తంభాలను గుర్తించి వాటి ప్రగతి దిశగా ఏకకాలంలో కృషి చేస్తూ ఫలితాలు కూడా సాధించాం’’;
‘‘చిప్ నుంచి తుది ఉత్పత్తిదాకా పూర్తి ‘మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ ఫోన్‌ను ప్రపంచానికి అందించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్నాం’’;
‘‘భారత్ కేవలం పదేళ్లలో భూమి-చంద్రుని మధ్యగల దూరానికి 8 రెట్ల పొడవైన ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ లైన్లు వేసింది’’;
‘‘డిజిటల్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని భారత్ ప్రజాస్వామ్యీకరించింది’’;
‘‘ప్రపంచంలో సంక్షేమ పథకాలను కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేర్చగల డిజిటల్ సౌకర్య సముచ్ఛయం నేడు భారత్ సొంతం’’;
‘‘సాంకేతిక రంగ సార్వజనీనత.. సాంకేతిక వేదికల ద్వారా మహిళా సాధికారత లక్ష్య సాధనకు భారత్ కృషి చేస్తోంది’’;
‘‘డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికత కోసం అంతర్జాతీయ చట్రం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని.. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త సుపరిపాలన కోసం అంతర్జాతీయ మార్గదర్శకాలను ప్రపంచ సంస్థలన్నీ ఆమోదించాల్సిన తరుణం ఆసన్నమైంది’’;
‘‘మన భవిష్యత్తు సాంకేతిక దృఢత్వం... నైతిక శక్తితో ముడిపడినదిగా మాత్రమేగాక స
15 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో ఇంటర్నేషనల్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ యూనియన్(ఐటియు)- వరల్డ్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ అసెంబ్లీ-2024 (డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ) ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇండియా మొబైల్ కాంగ్రెస్ (ఐఎంసి) 8వ మహాసభకూ ఆయన శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. అనంతరం ఆ ప్రాంగణంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రదర్శనను తిలకించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తూ- ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’, ‘ఐఎంసి’ కార్యక్రమాలకు హాజరైన ఆహూతులకు, ప్రముఖులకు తొలుత స్వాగతం పలికారు. అనంతరం కేంద్ర టెలి కమ్యూనికేషన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ చంద్ర‌శేఖ‌ర్ పెమ్మ‌సాని, ‘ఐటియు’ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ శ్రీమతి డోరీన్ బోగ్దాన్-మార్టిన్, పలు దేశాల మంత్రులు-ప్రముఖులు, పరిశ్రమాధినేతలు, టెలికాం నిపుణులు, అంకుర సంస్థల యువ ప్రతినిధులు సహా ఇతర ప్రజానీకాన్ని సాదరంగా స్వాగతించారు. తొలి ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’ నిర్వహణకు భార‌త్‌ను వేదికగా ఎంచుకోవడంపై ‘ఐటియు’కు ప్రశంసలతోపాటు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ‘‘టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్లు, సంబంధిత సాంకేతికతల విషయంలో భారత్ అత్యంత ప్రధాన దేశాలలో ఒకటి’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ ఉద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత్ విజయాల జాబితాను ఏకరవు పెట్టారు. దేశంలో మొబైల్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 120 కోట్లు (1200 మిలియన్లు), ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 95 కోట్లు (950 మిలియన్లు)గా ఉందని గుర్తుచేశారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రత్యక్ష డిజిటల్
లావాదేవీలలో 40 శాతం భార‌త్‌లోనే నమోదవుతున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. ఇక చివరి అంచెదాకా ప్రభుత్వ సేవల ప్రదానంలో డిజిటల్ అనుసంధానం ఎంతటి ప్రభావశీల ఉపకరణం కాగలదో భారత్ నిరూపించిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ ప్రమాణాలతోపాటు ప్రపంచ శ్రేయస్సు దిశగా ఈ రంగం భవిష్యత్తుపై లోతైన చర్చల కోసం భార‌త్‌ను వేదికగా ఎంచుకోవడంపై ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ ఆయన అభినందించారు.
భారత మొబైల్ కాంగ్రెస్ పాత్ర సేవలతో ముడిపడినది కాగా, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల నిర్దేశమే ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’ లక్ష్యమని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ రెండు కార్యక్రమాలూ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించడంలో ప్రధానాంశం ఇదేనని ఆయన వివరించారు. తద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలు, సేవలు నేడు ఒకే వేదికపై చర్చకు వస్తాయన్నారు. నాణ్యమైన సేవలు, ప్రమాణాలపై భారత్ దృక్కోణాన్ని వివరిస్తూ- ప్రస్తుత కార్యక్రమాల నేపథ్యంలో ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’ అనుభవం దేశానికి కొత్త శక్తినిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
ఏకాభిప్రాయ సాధన ద్వారా ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’ ప్రపంచానికి సాధికారత కల్పిస్తే, అనుసంధానం ద్వారా ‘ఐఎంసి’ ప్రపంచాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. అందుకే ఏకాభిప్రాయం, అనుసంధానాలను నేడు ఒకే కార్యక్రమంతో మమేకం చేశామని చెప్పారు. వైరుధ్యాలతో సతమతమయ్యే నేటి ప్రపంచ పరిస్థితుల నడుమ అల్లాడుతున్న నేటి ప్రపంచంలో ఏకీభావం ఆవశ్యకతను ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆ మేరకు భారత్ అనాదిగా ‘వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం’ జీవన సూత్రంగా మనుగడ సాగిస్తున్నదని గుర్తుచేశారు. భారత్ అధ్యక్షతన జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు నిర్వహణను ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ క్రమంలో ప్రపంచానికి ‘ఒకే భూమి-ఒక కుటుంబం-ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు’ సందేశమిచ్చామని చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌పంచాన్ని సంఘ‌ర్ష‌ణ‌ విముక్తం చేయడమేగాక అనుసంధానించడానికీ భారత్ నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తూనే ఉన్నదని ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. ‘‘ప్రాచీన పట్టు రహదారి లేదా నేటి సాంకేతిక మార్గం- ఏదైనప్పటికీ భారత్ ఏకైక లక్ష్యం ప్రపంచ అనుసంధానం... ప్రగతికి కొత్త బాటలు వేయడమే’’ అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో స్థానిక-ప్రపంచ సమ్మేళనం వంటి ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’, ‘ఐఎంసి’ల ప్రస్తుత భాగస్వామ్యం ఏదో ఒక దేశానికి కాకుండా యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చగలమనే గొప్ప సందేశాన్నిస్తాయని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.
‘‘ఈ 21వ శతాబ్దంలో భారత మొబైల్-టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ రంగాల ప్రయాణం ప్రపంచ దేశాలన్నిటికీ అధ్యయనాంశమే’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మొబైల్-టెలికాం రంగాలను ప్రపంచం ఒక సౌకర్యంగా మాత్రమే చూస్తున్నదని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, భార‌త్‌లో టెలికాం కేవలం సంధాన మాధ్యమంగానే కాకుండా సమ న్యాయం, అవకాశాల మాధ్యమంగానూ ఉన్నదని తెలిపారు. ధనిక-పేద వ్యత్యాసం లేకుండా గ్రామాలు-నగరాల మధ్య అంతరం తొలగించే మాధ్యమంగా టెలికాం రంగం నేడు దోహదం చేస్తున్నదని చెప్పారు. ఒక దశాబ్దం కిందట దార్శనిక డిజిటల్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమంపై తన మాటలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ఒకటీఅరా పద్ధతికి భిన్నంగా దేశం సమగ్ర విధానంతో ముందుకు సాగాలని తాను పేర్కొన్నట్లు గుర్తుచేశారు. డిజిటల్ ఇండియాకు ‘స్వల్ప ధరగల పరికరాలు, దేశం నలుమూలలకూ డిజిటల్ సంధాన విస్తృతి, డేటా సౌలభ్యం, ‘డిజిటల్ ఫస్ట్’ లక్ష్యాలను నాలుగు కీలక మూలస్తంభాలుగా గుర్తించామని ప్రధాని ఉటంకించారు. వీటన్నిటిపైనా ఏకకాలంలో కృషి చేస్తూ సత్ఫలితాలు సాధించగలిగామని తెలిపారు.
భారత్ ప్రజాస్వామ్యీకరించడమే కాకుండా వివిధ డిజిటల్ వేదికలను సృష్టించిందని తెలిపారు. వీటిద్వారా రూపొందిన ఆవిష్కరణలు లక్షలాది కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టించాయని ఆయన వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా జన్-ధన్, ఆధార్, మొబైల్ త్రయం పరివర్తనాత్మక సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇది కూడా అసంఖ్యాక ఆవిష్కరణలకు పునాది వేసిందన్నారు. అనేక కంపెనీలకు కొత్త అవకాశాలు కల్పించిన ఏకీకృత చెల్లింపు వ్యవస్థ (యుపిఐ)తోపాటు డిజిటల్ వాణిజ్యంలో విప్లవం తెచ్చిన ‘ఒఎన్‌డిసి’ గురించి కూడా ఉదాహరించారు. ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి
సమయంలో డిజిటల్ వేదికల పాత్ర, పేదలకు ఆర్థిక లబ్ధి బదిలీ, మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రత్యక్ష చేరవేత, టీకాల కార్యక్రమం, డిజిటల్ టీకా ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రదానం వంటి నిరంతర ప్రక్రియలకు ఇది భరోసా ఇచ్చిందని విశదీకరించారు. భారత్ సాధించిన ఈ విజయాలన్నటినీ వివరిస్తూ ఈ సార్వజనీన డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల (డిపిఐ) అనుభవాన్ని ప్రపంచంతో పంచుకోవడానికి భారత్ సదా సంసిద్ధంగా ఉందని ప్రకటించారు. జి-20కి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన వేళ ‘డిపిఐ’కి తామిచ్చిన ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని వివరించారు. భారత డిజిటల్ ఉపకరణ సముచ్ఛయం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలును విస్తృతం చేయగలదని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. ఈ మేరకు ‘డిపిఐ’ సాంకేతికతను అన్ని దేశాలతో పంచుకోవడం ఎంతో సంతోషం కలిగిస్తున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’ నిర్వహణ నేపథ్యంలో మహిళల నెట్‌వర్క్ కార్యక్రమం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. మహిళల సారథ్యంలో ప్రగతి దిశగా తాము అవిరళ కృషి చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. జి-20కి భారత్ అధ్యక్షతన సమయంలో ఈ అంశంపై తమ నిబద్ధతను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లామని చెప్పారు. సాంకేతిక వేదికల తోడ్పాటుతో మహిళా సాధికారత ద్వారా సాంకేతిక రంగాన్ని సమ్మిళితం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో భారత్ కృషి చేస్తున్నదని వివరించారు. భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రయోగాల్లో మహిళా శాస్త్రవేత్తల కీలక పాత్రను, అంకుర సంస్థల్లో మహిళా సహ-వ్యవస్థాపకుల సంఖ్య విస్తృతిని కూడా ఆయన ఉటంకించారు. అలాగే ‘స్టెమ్’ కోర్సులు అభ్యసించే వారిలో విద్యార్థినులు 40 శాతంగా ఉన్నారని, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన నాయకత్వంలో మహిళలకు భారత్ అపార అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. వ్యవసాయంలో డ్రోన్ విప్లవాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా ‘నమో డ్రోన్ దీదీ’ పేరిట ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యకే కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టిందని తెలిపారు. దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ మహిళలు నేడు ప్రశంసనీయ స్థాయిలో డ్రోన్లను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారని కూడా శ్రీ మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. డిజిటల్ బ్యాంకింగ్ సహా డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల ప్రక్రియను ఇంటింటికీ చేరువ చేయడంలో భాగంగా ‘బ్యాంకు సఖి’ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంతో ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన విస్తృతమైందని చెప్పారు.
సభ్యదేశాల ప్రతినిధులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
బాధ్యతాయుత, సుస్థి ఆవిష్కరణలకు పిలుపునిస్తూ- నేటి సాంకేతిక విప్లవానికి మానవ-కేంద్రక కోణం జోడించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ చర్యల్లో నిర్ణయించే ప్రమాణాలు భవిష్యత్తుకు దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తాయి కాబట్టి భద్రత, గౌరవం, సమన్యాయం సూత్రాలు ఈ చర్చలకు కేంద్రబిందువుగా ఉండాలన్నారు. ఈ డిజిటల్ ప్రగతిలో ప్రపంచంలోని ఏ దేశం.. ఏ ప్రాంతం.. ఏ సమాజం కూడా వెనుకబడరాదన్నదే మన లక్ష్యం కావాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆ మేరకు సార్వజనీన, సమతుల ఆవిష్కరణల అవసరం చాలా ఉందన్నారు. మన భవిష్యత్తు సాంకేతిక దృఢత్వం, నైతిక శక్తితో ముడిపడినదిగా మాత్రమేగాక సార్వజనీనత, ఆవిష్కరణల సమ్మేళనంగా ఉండేవిధంగా చూసుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. చివరగా, ‘డబ్ల్యుటిఎస్ఎ’కి శుభాకాంక్షలు చెబుతూ, ఈ కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడంలో సంపూర్ణ
మద్దతునిస్తామని హామీ ఇస్తూ ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగం ముగించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో కేంద్ర టెలి కమ్యూనికేషన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ చంద్ర‌శేఖ‌ర్ పెమ్మ‌సాని సహా పలువురు పరిశ్రమాధిపతులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుతం పరిశ్రమలు, ప్రభుత్వం, విద్యావేత్తలు, అంకుర సంస్థలు ఇతర కీలక భాగస్వాముల కోసం వినూత్న పరిష్కారాలు, సేవలు, అత్యాధునిక వినియోగ ఉదాహరణల ప్రదర్శనకు ఓ అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికగా మారింది. ఇందులో 400 మందికిపైగా ఎగ్జిబిటర్లు, దాదాపు 900 అంకుర సంస్థలు, 120 దేశాల నుంచి వివిధ భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు పాలుపంచుకుంటున్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా 900కుపైగా సాంకేతికత వినియోగ అధ్యయనాంశాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. అలాగే 100కుపైగా చర్చా గోష్ఠుల నిర్వహణసహా 600 మందికిపైగా జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ వక్తల మధ్య సంభాషణలకు ఆతిథ్యమిస్తుంది.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates ITU World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024 in New Delhi
PM inaugurates 8th edition of India Mobile Congress
In India, we have made telecom not just a medium of connectivity, but also a medium of equity and opportunity: PM
We identified four pillars of Digital India and started working on all four pillars simultaneously and we got results: PM
We are working towards giving the world a complete Made in India phone, from chip to finished product: PM
The length of optical fiber that India has laid in just 10 years is eight times the distance between the Earth and the Moon: PM
India democratized digital technology: PM
Today India has such a digital bouquet which can take welfare schemes to new heights in the world: PM
India is working towards the goal of making technology sector inclusive, empowering women through technology platforms: PM
The time has come for global institutions to accept importance of Global framework for digital technology, global guidelines for global governance: PM
We have to ensure that our future is both technically strong and ethically sound, Our future should have innovation as well as inclusion: PM
15 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Telecommunication Union - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi also inaugurated the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress during the programme. He took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the Union Minister for Communication Shri Jyotiradiya Scindia, Minister of State for Communication Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Secretary General of ITU Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Ministers & dignitaries of various foreign countries, industry leaders, telecom experts, youths from the Startup world and ladies and gentlemen to the WTSA and India Mobile Congress (IMC). Welcoming the dignitaries of ITU, Shri Modi thanked and appreciated them for choosing India as the destination for the first WTSA meeting. “India is one among the most happening countries when it comes to telecom and its related technologies”, exclaimed Shri Modi. Listing the achievements of India, Shri Modi said that India had a mobile phone user base of 120 crores or 1200 million, 95 crore or 950 million internet users and digital transactions of more than 40% of the entire world in real-time. He further added that India had showcased how digital connectivity had become an effective tool for the last mile delivery. He congratulated everyone for choosing India as the destination for discussing the global telecommunication standard and discussion on the future for telecom as a global good.
Highlighting the significance of the combined organization of WTSA and India Mobile Congress, the Prime Minister said that WTSA’s objective is to work on global standards while the role of India Mobile Congress is associated with services. He said that today’s event brings global standards and services on a single platform. Emphasizing India’s focus on quality service and standards, the Prime Minister said that WTSA’s experience would provide new energy to India.
The Prime Minister underlined that WTSA empowers the world via consensus and while India Mobile Congress strengthens the world through connectivity. Therefore, Shri Modi said, consensus and connectivity are conjoined in this event. He stressed the need for the combination in today’s world which is marred by conflict and said that India has been living through the immortal message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. He mentioned the G20 Summit presided by India and spoke about relaying the message of ‘One Earth One Family One Future’. The Prime Minister emphasized that India is engaged in bringing the world out of conflict and connecting it. “Be it the ancient silk route or today’s technology route, India’s only mission is to connect the world and open new doors of progress”, the Prime Minister remarked. In such a situation, said the Prime Minister, this partnership of WTSA and IMC is a great message where local and global combine to bring the benefits not to just one country but the entire world.
“India's mobile and telecom journey in the 21st century is a subject of study for the whole world”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that while mobile and telecom were seen as a facility across the world, however, telecom was not just a medium of connectivity, but a medium of equity and opportunity in India. The Prime Minister remarked that telecom as a medium was helping in bridging the gap between villages and cities, rich and poor today. Reminiscing his presentation, a decade ago, on vision of Digital India, Shri Modi remarked that he had stated that India had to move forward with a holistic approach as against a piece-meal approach. Shri Modi listed out the four pillars of Digital India - Low-priced devices, extensive reach of digital connectivity to every nook and corner of the country, easily accessible data and goal of ‘Digital First’, which were identified and worked upon simultaneously, leading to good results.
The Prime Minister highlighted India's transformative achievements in connectivity and telecom reforms and emphasized how the country has built a robust network of thousands of mobile towers across remote tribal, hilly, and border areas, ensuring connectivity for every household. He said that the government has created a strong network of mobile towers across the country. The Prime Minister underscored the remarkable advancements in infrastructure, including the rapid installation of Wi-Fi facilities at public places like railway stations and the connection of islands like Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep through undersea cables. “In just 10 years, India has laid optical fiber which is eight times the distance between Earth and the Moon”, he added. Shri Modi also pointed out India's rapid adoption of 5G technology and said that 5G technology was launched two years ago and today nearly every district is connected, making India the world's second-largest 5G market. He further mentioned that India is already progressing towards 6G technology, ensuring a future-ready infrastructure.
Discussing telecom sector reforms, the Prime Minister noted India's efforts in lowering data costs. He said that the cost of internet data in India is now as low as 12 cents per GB compared to many countries in the world where one GB of data is 10 to 20 times more expensive. “Today, every Indian consumes about 30 GB of data on an average every month”, he said.
Shri Modi noted that all such efforts have been taken to a new scale by the fourth pillar i.e. the spirit of digital first. He underlined that India democratized digital technology and created digital platforms where innovations on these platforms created millions of new opportunities. Shri Modi highlighted the transformative power of the JAM Trinity—Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile—saying it has laid the foundation for countless innovations. He mentioned Unified Payments Interface (UPI) which has provided new opportunities for many companies and also spoke about ONDC which will revolutionize digital commerce. The Prime Minister pointed out the role of digital platforms during the COVID-19 pandemic ensuring seamless processes such as financial transfers to those in need, real-time communication of guidelines, vaccination drive and handing out digital vaccine certificates. Reflecting on India’s success, the Prime Minister expressed the nation's willingness to share its digital public infrastructure experience globally. The Prime Minister said India's digital bouquet can elevate welfare schemes worldwide highlighting India’s emphasis on Digital Public Infrastructure during G20 Presidency. He underlined that the nation is happy to share its DPI knowledge with all countries.
Emphasizing the importance of Network of women initiative during the WTSA, Shri Modi highlighted that India was working very seriously on women led development. He added that the commitment was taken forward during India’s presidency of G-20. The Prime Minister underlined that India was working towards the goal of making the technology sector inclusive by empowering the women through technology platforms. He highlighted the crucial role of women scientists in India’s Space missions, rising number of women co-founders in India’s start-ups. The Prime minister also noted that there was a 40 percent share of women students in India's STEM education and India was creating umpteen opportunities for women in technology leadership. Shri Modi also highlighted the Namo Drone Didi program of the Government, to promote drone revolution in agriculture, was being led by women from villages in India. He added that India also started the Bank Sakhi program to take digital banking and digital payments to every home which had led to digital awareness. Highlighting the critical role of Asha and Anganwadi workers in India’s primary healthcare, maternity and child care, Shri Modi remarked that today these workers were tracking all the work through tabs and apps. He added that India was also running the Mahila E-Haat program, an online marketing platform for women entrepreneurs. He further added that it was unimaginable that today women of India in every village were working on such technology. Shri Modi expressed hope that in the times to come, India will expand its scope further where every daughter of India would be a tech leader.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of establishing a global framework for digital technology. He emphasized that this topic was raised by India during its G-20 Presidency and urged global institutions to recognize its significance for global governance. “The time has come for global institutions to accept the importance of global governance”, PM Modi stated. Stressing the need to create a ‘Do’s and Don'ts’ for technology on the global level, the Prime Minister highlighted the borderless nature of digital tools and applications and urged for international collaboration in combating cyber threats and collective action by global institutions. He drew parallels with the aviation sector which already has well-established frameworks. PM Modi called upon the WTSA to take a proactive role in creating a secure digital ecosystem and safe channel for telecommunication. “In an interconnected world, security cannot be an afterthought. India's Data Protection Act and National Cyber Security Strategy reflect our commitment to building a safe digital environment”, he noted. The Prime Minister urged the members of the assembly to create standards that are inclusive, secure, and adaptable to future challenges, including ethical AI and data privacy standards that respect the diversity of nations.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for a human-centric dimension to the ongoing technological revolution, calling for responsible and sustainable innovation. He said that the standards set today will determine the direction of the future, stressing that principles of security, dignity and equity should be at the center of our discussions. He said our goal should be that no country, no region and no community is left behind in this digital transformation and underscored the need for innovation balanced with inclusion. He urged to ensure that the future is technically strong as well as ethically sound with innovation as well as inclusion. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the success of WTSA and also extended his support.
Union Minister for Communication, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State for Communication, Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani were present on the occasion along with various industry leaders.
Background
World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly or WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of International Telecommunication Union, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies, organized every four years. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA will be hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific. It is a pivotal global event that will bring together more than 3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries, representing telecom, digital and ICT sectors.
WTSA 2024 will provide a platform for countries to discuss and decide the future of standards of next-generation critical technologies like 6G, AI, IoT, Big Data, cybersecurity, etc. Hosting this event in India will provide the country an opportunity to play a key role in shaping the global telecom agenda and to set the course for future technologies. Indian startups and research institutions are set to gain critical insights into developing Intellectual Property Rights and Standard Essential Patents.
India Mobile Congress will showcase India’s innovation ecosystem, where leading telecom companies and innovators will highlight advancements in Quantum technology and Circular Economy along with spotlight on 6G, 5G use-case showcase, cloud & edge computing, IoT, semiconductors, cybersecurity, green tech, satcom and electronics manufacturing.
India Mobile Congress, Asia’s largest digital technology forum, has become a well-known platform across the globe for showcasing innovative solutions, services and state-of-the-art use cases for industry, government, academics, startups and other key stakeholders in the technology and telecom ecosystem. The India Mobile Congress will showcase over 400 exhibitors, about 900 startups, and participation from over 120 countries. The event also aims to showcase more than 900 technology use case scenarios, host more than 100 sessions and discussion with over 600 global and Indian speakers.