স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা নির্ধারিত টিকার নিয়ন্ত্রণে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের মাপকাঠিতে উত্তীর্ণ ন্যাশনাল রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া
11 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) টিকার নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত যে মাপকাঠি প্রকাশ করেছে ভারতের সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস্‌ স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং ন্যাশনাল রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া সহ এই সংস্থার অনুমোদিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সেই মাপকাঠি অনুসারে আন্তর্জাতিক মানদন্ডে উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে। সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের ১৬ থেকে ২০ তারিখ ভারতের টিকা সংক্রান্ত নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলির বিষয়ে সর্বাঙ্গীনভাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। জেনেভা-স্থিত হু’র সদর দপ্তরের নেতৃত্বে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক বিশেষজ্ঞ দল এ সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালায়। এই দলে বিভিন্ন দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
টিকার মূল্যায়নের ক্ষেত্রে সেটি ব্যবহার করার সময় কতটা কার্যকর, নিরাপদ এবং তার যথাযথ গুণমান বজায় রয়েছে কিনা – এই তিনটি বিষয়ের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। হু বিভিন্ন নীতি-নির্দেশিকার মাধ্যমে টিকার আন্তর্জাতিক গুণমান সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনাটি গড়ে তুলেছে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন টিকাকরণে যে টিকাগুলি ব্যবহার করা হয়, সেগুলি ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি বিবেচিত হয়। ভারত, ২০১৭ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক মাপকাঠির বিবেচনায় পঞ্চম সংস্করণটির প্রতিটি নিয়মাবলী মেনে উৎপাদিত টিকা ব্যবহার করা যাবে কিনা, সে সংক্রান্ত ছাড়পত্র দিত। বর্তমানে হু’র আন্তর্জাতিক মাপকাঠির বিবেচনায় ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। ভারত এই সংস্করণ অনুসারে টিকার গুণমান বিবেচনা করছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে, এক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ স্তর – ৩ এর শর্তাবলীগুলি ভারত মেনে চলছে বলে জানা গেছে।
এটিকে এক যুগান্তকারী সাফল্য বলে উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পুণ্যসলিলা শ্রীবাস্তব জানান, হু’র সহযোগিতায় সিডিএসসিও এক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। বিশ্ব জুড়ে ওষুধ শিল্পে ভারত প্রথম সারির দেশ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। ভারতের টিকা এবং জেনেরিক ওষুধগুলি ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব এই সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কঠোর পরিশ্রম রয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতে হু’র প্রতিনিধি ডঃ রোডরিকো এইচ অফরিন বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন দেশে নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে হু প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা করে থাকে। এর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলি চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত উপাদান উৎপাদনে প্রয়োজনীয় গুণমান বজায় রেখে চলতে পারে। পাশাপাশি, উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী যাতে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ক্রেতারা পান, সেই বিষয়টিও বিবেচনা করা হয়। ভারতের এই সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য ডঃ অফরিন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং তার অনুমোদিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সিডিএসসিও-র কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল ডঃ রাজীব সিং রঘুবংশী জানান, বর্তমানে ইউনিসেফ, হু এবং পিএএইচও সহ রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় ভারত নানাধরনের টিকা সরবরাহ করে। বিশ্বের অন্যতম টিকা উৎপাদক দেশ হিসেবে ভারত পরিচিত।
হু একইসঙ্গে জাতীয় স্তরে নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনা, ওষুধের নিবন্ধন ও বাজারজাত করার প্রক্রিয়া, বাজারে নজরদারি, লাইসেন্স, গবেষণাগারে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা, গবেষণার পর বিভিন্ন ওষুধের প্রয়োগ সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনারও পর্যালোচনা করেছে। ভারতের জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের এই সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য হু’র টিম লিডার ডঃ আলিরেজা খাদেম অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা আবারও স্বীকৃতি পেল। এদেশের ওষুধ শিল্প এবং ওষুধ নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থার দক্ষতাও এই স্বীকৃতির অন্তর্ভুক্ত। গত কয়েক বছর ধরে ভারতের জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ ন্যাশনাল রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি’কে হু নানাভাবে সহায়তা করে আসছে।
ভারত ৩৬টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টিকা প্রস্তুত করে। সেই হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রধান টিকা উৎপাদক দেশগুলির তালিকায় ভারত স্থান করে নিয়েছে। উৎপাদিত এই টিকাগুলি ১৫০টি দেশে ব্যবহৃত হয়। টিকার গুণমান নির্ধারণ করার ক্ষেত্রে হু’র যে প্রাক্‌-যোগ্যতা কর্মসূচি রয়েছে ভারত তাতে সফলভাবে উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে ভারতের নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে অতিরিক্ত কিছু পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। সিডিএসসিও, রাজ্য স্তরে ওষুধ নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ওষুধ গবেষণাগার, টিকা প্রয়োগের ফলে কোনও বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেখা দিলে, হু সেই সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি সহ জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থার অধীনস্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের মূল্যায়নও করেছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Regulatory Authority of India meets WHO international standards for vaccine regulations
India’s vaccine regulatory system was benchmarked in the year 2017 against Global benchmarking tool version V which is now revised to GBT VI with raised bars and stringency in benchmarking criteria
11 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), along with the National Regulatory Authority of India (NRA) and affiliated institutions, has been found to meet the World Health Organization (WHO) published indicators for a functional vaccine regulatory system. This conclusion was reached by a team of international experts from various countries, led by WHO (HQ) in Geneva, following a comprehensive and in-depth scientific review of India’s vaccine regulatory system conducted from September 16 to 20, 2024.
Safety, efficacy, and quality are three basic parameters of assessment of vaccines. WHO has established global standards and benchmarks for assurance of vaccine quality through the development of tools and guidelines, benchmarking of the NRA and prequalification programme of vaccines.
The WHO NRA re-benchmarking was aimed to assess and document the status of the India regulatory system in the area of vaccine regulation, re-benchmark the status of the India vaccine regulatory system against the WHO NRA Global Benchmarking Tool (GBT) and measuring the maturity of the system. India has been declared ‘functional’ against all the core regulatory functions of the WHO Global Benchmarking Tool Version VI. India’s vaccine regulatory system was benchmarked in the year 2017 against Global benchmarking tool (GBT) version V which is now revised to GBT VI with raised bars and stringency in benchmarking criteria.
India retains Maturity Level 3 with highest marks in several functions.
Speaking about this landmark achievement, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated, “The Central Drugs Standards Control Organization, in collaboration with WHO, has made exemplary efforts towards this achievement. India is one of the main players in the pharmaceutical industry worldwide and is known for its affordable vaccines and generic medicines.”
She also congratulated all the teams for their hard work in achieving this milestone for the country and reemphasized the strength of the Indian regulatory system and its commitment to supplying quality products worldwide to enhance health outcomes.
Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India noted, “The WHO plays a pivotal role in supporting countries in strengthening their regulatory systems, and promoting equitable access to quality, safe, efficacious, and affordable medical products and health products. This is indeed a great achievement, and we would like to congratulate the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and its affiliated institutions,” he added.
Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India), Central Drugs Standard Control Organization, MoHFW highlighted that “India, as a large vaccine producing country, is currently supplying several vaccines to the UN agencies (UNICEF, WHO and PAHO)”. “National Regulatory Authority of India meets the standards of the WHO NRA indicators (WHO Global benchmarking Tool) on functional regulatory system for vaccines” he added.
In addition to the general framework for the system, the following regulatory functions were evaluated: General Overview of the National Regulatory System (RS), Registration and Marketing Authorization (MA), Vigilance (VL), Market Surveillance and Control (MSC), Licensing Establishments (LI), Regulatory Inspections (RI), Laboratory Testing (LT), Clinical Trials Oversight (CT) and NRA Lot Release (LR).
Welcoming the positive outcome of international benchmarking, Dr Alireza Khadem, WHO Team Leader for the NRA Re-benchmarking, said, “It will go a long way in re-affirming India’s role in global health, including the strength of its pharmaceutical sector and drug regulatory capacity. WHO had scaled up its technical support to the India’s national regulatory authority over the past several years. This success is a culmination of intensive effort by the Health Ministry, including CDSCO, in collaboration with WHO, to implement a roadmap to strengthen capacity for regulation of vaccines,”.
India is a major vaccine producer that has 36 major vaccine manufacturing facilities. These vaccines are used for the national and international market (150 countries), which makes India a major vaccine supplier across the globe.
The WHO Prequalification Programme (PQP) is aimed at facilitating access to vaccines that meet unified standards of quality, safety and efficacy as well as programme needs. It is also prerequisite for manufacturers to supply to countries through United Nations procuring agencies. A functional NRA is a criterion for WHO prequalification of vaccines.
As for all NRA benchmarking, sustainability of the gains made in regulatory capacity is critical. For this purpose, the team which has just completed the assessment in India has drawn up a detailed Institutional Development Plan. The plan will outline additional activities to be undertaken to further strengthen regulatory capacity in India in the coming years.
World Health Organization carried out assessment of the National Regulatory Authority (NRA) of India comprising the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), State Drug Regulatory Authorities, Central Drugs Laboratory, Kasauli; Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) structures at the Central and States levels, Immunization Division, Pharmacovigilance Programme of India, and other relevant institutions engaged in the regulation, control and testing of vaccines.