Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Regulatory Authority of India meets WHO international standards for vaccine regulations
India’s vaccine regulatory system was benchmarked in the year 2017 against Global benchmarking tool version V which is now revised to GBT VI with raised bars and stringency in benchmarking criteria
11 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), along with the National Regulatory Authority of India (NRA) and affiliated institutions, has been found to meet the World Health Organization (WHO) published indicators for a functional vaccine regulatory system. This conclusion was reached by a team of international experts from various countries, led by WHO (HQ) in Geneva, following a comprehensive and in-depth scientific review of India’s vaccine regulatory system conducted from September 16 to 20, 2024.
Safety, efficacy, and quality are three basic parameters of assessment of vaccines. WHO has established global standards and benchmarks for assurance of vaccine quality through the development of tools and guidelines, benchmarking of the NRA and prequalification programme of vaccines.
The WHO NRA re-benchmarking was aimed to assess and document the status of the India regulatory system in the area of vaccine regulation, re-benchmark the status of the India vaccine regulatory system against the WHO NRA Global Benchmarking Tool (GBT) and measuring the maturity of the system. India has been declared ‘functional’ against all the core regulatory functions of the WHO Global Benchmarking Tool Version VI. India’s vaccine regulatory system was benchmarked in the year 2017 against Global benchmarking tool (GBT) version V which is now revised to GBT VI with raised bars and stringency in benchmarking criteria.
India retains Maturity Level 3 with highest marks in several functions.
Speaking about this landmark achievement, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated, “The Central Drugs Standards Control Organization, in collaboration with WHO, has made exemplary efforts towards this achievement. India is one of the main players in the pharmaceutical industry worldwide and is known for its affordable vaccines and generic medicines.”
She also congratulated all the teams for their hard work in achieving this milestone for the country and reemphasized the strength of the Indian regulatory system and its commitment to supplying quality products worldwide to enhance health outcomes.
Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India noted, “The WHO plays a pivotal role in supporting countries in strengthening their regulatory systems, and promoting equitable access to quality, safe, efficacious, and affordable medical products and health products. This is indeed a great achievement, and we would like to congratulate the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and its affiliated institutions,” he added.
Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India), Central Drugs Standard Control Organization, MoHFW highlighted that “India, as a large vaccine producing country, is currently supplying several vaccines to the UN agencies (UNICEF, WHO and PAHO)”. “National Regulatory Authority of India meets the standards of the WHO NRA indicators (WHO Global benchmarking Tool) on functional regulatory system for vaccines” he added.
In addition to the general framework for the system, the following regulatory functions were evaluated: General Overview of the National Regulatory System (RS), Registration and Marketing Authorization (MA), Vigilance (VL), Market Surveillance and Control (MSC), Licensing Establishments (LI), Regulatory Inspections (RI), Laboratory Testing (LT), Clinical Trials Oversight (CT) and NRA Lot Release (LR).
Welcoming the positive outcome of international benchmarking, Dr Alireza Khadem, WHO Team Leader for the NRA Re-benchmarking, said, “It will go a long way in re-affirming India’s role in global health, including the strength of its pharmaceutical sector and drug regulatory capacity. WHO had scaled up its technical support to the India’s national regulatory authority over the past several years. This success is a culmination of intensive effort by the Health Ministry, including CDSCO, in collaboration with WHO, to implement a roadmap to strengthen capacity for regulation of vaccines,”.
India is a major vaccine producer that has 36 major vaccine manufacturing facilities. These vaccines are used for the national and international market (150 countries), which makes India a major vaccine supplier across the globe.
The WHO Prequalification Programme (PQP) is aimed at facilitating access to vaccines that meet unified standards of quality, safety and efficacy as well as programme needs. It is also prerequisite for manufacturers to supply to countries through United Nations procuring agencies. A functional NRA is a criterion for WHO prequalification of vaccines.
As for all NRA benchmarking, sustainability of the gains made in regulatory capacity is critical. For this purpose, the team which has just completed the assessment in India has drawn up a detailed Institutional Development Plan. The plan will outline additional activities to be undertaken to further strengthen regulatory capacity in India in the coming years.
World Health Organization carried out assessment of the National Regulatory Authority (NRA) of India comprising the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), State Drug Regulatory Authorities, Central Drugs Laboratory, Kasauli; Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) structures at the Central and States levels, Immunization Division, Pharmacovigilance Programme of India, and other relevant institutions engaged in the regulation, control and testing of vaccines.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ویکسین کے ضوابط کے لئےنیشنل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی معیارات کو مکمل کیا
ہندوستان کے ویکسین ریگولیٹری نظام کو سال 2017 میں عالمی بنچ مارکنگ ٹول ورژن- V کی بنیاد بنچ مارک کیا گیا تھا جسے اب بنچ مارکنگ معیارات میں سختی کے ساتھ جی بی ٹی -VI پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے
11 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او)، نیشنل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این آر اے) اور اس سے منسلک اداروں کے ساتھ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ایک فعال ویکسین ریگولیٹری نظام کے لیے شائع کردہ اشاریہ پر پورا اترتے پائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ نتیجہ جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او (ایچ کیو) کی قیادت میں مختلف ممالک کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین کی ٹیم نے 16 سے 20 ستمبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کے ویکسین ریگولیٹری نظام کے جامع اور گہرائی سے سائنسی جائزے کے بعد پہنچایا ہے۔
حفاظت، افادیت، اور معیار ویکسین کی تشخیص کے تین بنیادی پیرامیٹرز ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ٹولز اور گائیڈ لائنز کی ترقی، این آر اے کی بنچ مارکنگ اور ویکسین کے پری کوالی فکیشن پروگرام کے ذریعے ویکسین کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے عالمی معیارات اور بنچ مارکس قائم کیے ہیں۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او این آر اے کی دوبارہ بنچ مارکنگ کا مقصد ویکسین ریگولیشن کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری نظام کی حیثیت کا جائزہ لینا اور دستاویز کرنا تھا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او این آر اے گلوبل بنچ مارکنگ ٹول (جی بی ٹی) کے خلاف ہندوستانی ویکسین ریگولیٹری نظام کی حیثیت کو دوبارہ بنچ مارک کرنا اور تجزیہ کرنا تھا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل بنچ مارکنگ ٹول ورژن VI کے نظام کی پختگی تمام بنیادی ریگولیٹری افعال کے خلاف ہندوستان کو‘فعال’ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ویکسین ریگولیٹری سسٹم کو سال 2017 میں گلوبل بنچ مارکنگ ٹول(جی بی ٹی) ورژن V کے خلاف بنچ مارک کیا گیا تھا جسے اب اٹھائے ہوئے سلاخوں اور بنچ مارکنگ کے معیار میں سختی کے ساتھ ساتھ جی بی ٹی - VI پرنظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے کئی فنکشنز میں سب سے زیادہ نمبروں کے ساتھ میچورٹی لیول 3 کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
اس اہم کامیابی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا سریواستو نے کہا‘‘سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن نے، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ مل کر اس کامیابی کے لیے مثالی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں دوا سازی کی صنعت کے اہم کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اپنی سستی ویکسین اور عام ادویات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے’’۔
انہوں نے ملک کے لیے اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے میں تمام ٹیموں کو ان کی محنت کے لیے مبارکباد بھی دی اور ہندوستانی ریگولیٹری نظام کی مضبوطی اور صحت کے نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں معیاری مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے عزم پر دوبارہ زور دیا۔
ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرن نے نوٹ کیا‘‘ڈبلیو ایچ او ممالک کو ان کے ریگولیٹری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، معیاری و محفوظ، موثر، اور سستی طبی مصنوعات اور صحت کی مصنوعات تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واقعی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور ہم صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور اس سے منسلک اداروں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہیں گے’’َ۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل (انڈیا)، سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن،ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے روشنی ڈالی کہ‘‘بھارت، ایک بڑے ویکسین پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر اس وقت اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں(یونیسیف، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور پی اے ایچ او) کو کئی ویکسین فراہم کر رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘انڈیا کی نیشنل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ویکسین کے فعال ریگولیٹری نظام پرڈبلیو ایچ او این آر اے اشارے (ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل بنچ مارکنگ ٹول) کے معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہے۔’’
نظام کے عمومی فریم ورک کے علاوہ،درج ذیل ریگولیٹری افعال کا جائزہ لیا گیا: نیشنل ریگولیٹری سسٹم (آرایس) کا عمومی جائزہ، رجسٹریشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی اجازت(ایم اے)، وجیلنس(وی ایل)، مارکیٹ سرویلانس اینڈ کنٹرول (ایم ایس سی)، لائسنسنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹس(ایل آئی)، ریگولیٹری معائنہ (آر آئی) ، لیبارٹری ٹسٹنگ(ایل ٹی)، کلینیکل ٹرائلز اوور سائیٹ(سی ٹی) اور این آر اے اور لوٹ ریلیز (ایل آر) ۔
بین الاقوامی بنچ مارکنگ کے مثبت نتائج کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر علی رضا خادم،ڈبلیو ایچ او ٹیم لیڈر برائےاین آر اے ری بنچ مارکنگ، نے کہا‘‘عالمی صحت میں ہندوستان کے کردار کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرنے میں بہت آگے جائے گا، بشمول اس کے فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر، ادویات کی طاقت اور ریگولیٹری صلاحیت۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے گزشتہ کئی برسوں میں ہندوستان کی قومی ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کے لیے اپنی تکنیکی مدد کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی وزارت صحت کی جانب سے بشمول سی ڈی ایس سی او، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے ویکسین کے ضابطے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کو نافذ کرنے کی بھرپور کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک بڑا ویکسین تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے جس کے پاس ویکسین بنانے کی 36 بڑی سہولیات ہیں۔ یہ ویکسین قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ (150 ممالک) کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں جو ہندوستان کو پوری دنیا میں ویکسین فراہم کرنے والا بڑا ملک بناتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او پری کوالی فکیشن پروگرام (پی کیو پی) کا مقصد ویکسین تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے جو معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام کی ضروریات کے متفقہ معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی پروکیورنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ممالک کو سپلائی کرنا بھی شرط ہے۔ ایک فنکشنل این آر اے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ویکسین کی پیشگی اہلیت کا ایک معیار ہے۔
جہاں تک تمام این آر اے بنچ مارکنگ کا تعلق ہے، ریگولیٹری صلاحیت میں حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی پائیداری اہم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، جس ٹیم نے ہندوستان میں ابھی تشخیص اور ایک تفصیلی ادارہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ریگولیٹری صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے شروع کی جانے والی اضافی سرگرمیوں کا خاکہ پیش کرے گا۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن نے ہندوستان کی نیشنل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی(این آر اے) کا جائزہ لیا جس میں سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او)، اسٹیٹ ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز، سینٹرل ڈرگس لیبارٹری، کسولی؛ مرکزی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر امیونائزیشن(اے ای ایف آئی) کے ڈھانچے کے بعد منفی واقعات، امیونائزیشن ڈویژن، فارماکو وجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا اور ویکسین کے ضابطے، کنٹرول اور جانچ میں مصروف دیگر متعلقہ ادارے شامل ہیں۔