Ministry of Defence
SURGEON VICE ADMIRAL KAVITA SAHAI, SM, VSM ASSUMES CHARGE AS DIRECTOR GENERAL MEDICAL SERVICES (NAVY)
14 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Surgeon Vice Admiral Kavita Sahai, SM, VSM assumes charge as Director General Medical Services (Navy) on 14 Oct 24. The Flag Officer was commissioned in the Army Medical Corps on 30 Dec 1986.
An alumnus of the prestigious Armed Forces Medical College Pune, she has specialized in Pathology and super specialized in Oncopathology from the prestigious AIIMS, New Delhi. She has been Professor and head of Dept, Lab Sciences at AHRR and BHDC. She has also been Professor at Dept of Pathology, AFMC, Pune. Prior to assuming charge as the DGMS(Navy), she was the First woman Commandant of AMC Centre & College and O i/C Records. She is the first woman officer to be elected as Col Commandant of Army Medical Corps. She has a special interest in Medical Education and was awarded prestigious Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research (FAIMER) Fellowship for advancement of Med Education from Philadelphia, USA in 2013-14.
In recognition for her distinguished Service, the Flag Officer has been awarded the Sena Medal in 2024 and Vishisht Seva Medal in 2018 and has been Commended by the Chief of the Army Staff twice in 2008 & 2012 and the GOC-in-C (WC) in 2010.
(8)ZBFT.jpeg)
(6)2ZU4.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
سرجن وائس ایڈمرل کویتا سہائے، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نےمیڈیکل خدمات کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بحریہ) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
14 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
سرجن وائس ایڈمرل کویتا سہائے، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے 14 اکتوبر 24 کو میڈیکل خدمات کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل(بحریہ) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو 30 دسمبر 1986 کو آرمی میڈیکل کور میں مامور کیا گیا تھا۔
وہ باوقار آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج پونے کی سابق طالبہ ہیں اور انھوں نے پیتھالوجی میں مہارت اورنئی دہلی کے باوقار اے آئی آئی ایم ایس سے آنکو پیتھولوجی میں اعلیٰ مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ اے ایچ آر آر اور بی ایچ ڈی سی میں لیب سائنسز کے شعبہ کی پروفیسر اور صدر رہی ہیں۔ وہ پونے کے اے ایف ایم سی کے پیتھالوجی کے شعبے میں پروفیسر بھی رہ چکی ہیں۔ ڈی جی ایم ایس (بحریہ) کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، وہ اے ایم سی سینٹر اینڈ کالج اور او آئی/سی ریکارڈز کی پہلی خاتون کمانڈنٹ تھیں۔ وہ آرمی میڈیکل کور کی کرنل کمانڈنٹ منتخب ہونے والی پہلی خاتون افسر ہیں۔ وہ طبی تعلیم میں خصوصی دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں اور انہیں 2013-14 میں امریکہ کے فلاڈیلفیا میں میڈ ایجوکیشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باوقار بین الاقوامی طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے متعلق فاؤنڈیشن (ایف اے آئی ایم ای آر) نے فیلوشپ سے نوازا تھا۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، فلیگ آفیسر کو 2024 میں سینا میڈل اور 2018 میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے اورسال 2008 اور 2012 میں دو بار چیف آف آرمی سٹاف نے اور سال 2010 میں جی او سی-ان-سی (ڈبلیو سی) نے ان کی تعریف کی۔
(8)ZBFT.jpeg)
(6)2ZU4.JPG)