ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਓ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੇਖਿਆ
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲੁਆਂਗ ਪ੍ਰਬਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਰਾਇਲ ਥਿਏਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਲਾਓ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਲਕ ਫਲਮ ਜਾਂ ਫ੍ਰਾ ਲਕ ਫ੍ਰਾ ਰਾਮ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ (ਐਪੀਸੋਡ) ਦੇਖੀ। ਲਾਓਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹਾਂਕਾਵਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਓਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਾਓਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟ ਫੂ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਯਨਟਿਯਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੁੱਧੀਸਟਸ ਦ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਫ ਔਰਗਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਬੌਧ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿਏਨਟਿਏਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਸਾਕੇਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਮਹਾਵੇਥ ਮਾਸੇਨਈ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਓਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤੱਵ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister witnesses Lao Ramayan performance
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed an episode of Lao Ramayan - called Phalak Phalam or Phra Lak Phra Ram - performed by the prestigious Royal Theatre of Luang Prabang. Ramayan continues to be celebrated in Laos, and the epic reflects the shared heritage and age-old civilization connection between the two countries. Several facets of Indian culture and tradition have been practised and preserved in Laos for centuries. The two countries are closely working to illuminate their shared heritage. The Archaelogical Survey of India is involved in restoring the Vat Phou temple and related monuments in Laos. Several dignitaries, including Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Education and Sports, Hon. Governor of Bank of Lao PDR and Mayor of Vientiane were present on the occasion.
Prior to the Ramayan performamce, Prime Minister participated in a blessing ceremony by senior Buddhist monks of Central Buddhist Fellowship Organization of Lao PDR, led by Most Venerable Mahaveth Masenai, the revered abbot of Si Saket temple in Vientiane. Shared Buddhist heritage represents yet another facet of close civilizational bonds between India and Laos.