प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाओ रामायण देखा
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लुआंग प्राबांग के प्रतिष्ठित रॉयल थिएटर द्वारा प्रस्तुत लाओ रामायण जिसे फलक फलम या फ्रा लक फ्रा राम कहा जाता है की एक श्रृंखला (एपिसोड) देखी। लाओस में आज भी रामायण के प्रति लोगों में काफी उत्साह है। यह महाकाव्य दोनों देशों के बीच साझा विरासत और सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता के संबंध को दर्शाता है। भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा के कई पहलुओं को सदियों से लाओस में अनुप्रयोग और संरक्षित किया गया है। दोनों देश अपनी साझा विरासत को संवारने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण लाओस में वाट फू मंदिर और संबंधित स्मारकों के जीर्णोद्धार में शामिल है। इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री, शिक्षा और खेल मंत्री, बैंक ऑफ लाओ पीडीआर के माननीय गवर्नर और वियनतियाने के मेयर सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
रामायण देखने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने लाओ पीडीआर के सेंट्रल बुद्धिस्ट्स द फैलोशिप ऑफ ऑर्गनाइजेशन के वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षुओं द्वारा एक आशीर्वाद समारोह में भाग लिया। इस समारोह का नेतृत्व वियनतियाने में सी साकेत मंदिर के श्रद्धेय मठाधीश परम आदरणीय महावेथ मसेनई ने किया। भारत और लाओस के बीच साझा बौद्ध विरासत घनिष्ठ सभ्यतागत संबंधों के एक और पहलू का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister witnesses Lao Ramayan performance
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed an episode of Lao Ramayan - called Phalak Phalam or Phra Lak Phra Ram - performed by the prestigious Royal Theatre of Luang Prabang. Ramayan continues to be celebrated in Laos, and the epic reflects the shared heritage and age-old civilization connection between the two countries. Several facets of Indian culture and tradition have been practised and preserved in Laos for centuries. The two countries are closely working to illuminate their shared heritage. The Archaelogical Survey of India is involved in restoring the Vat Phou temple and related monuments in Laos. Several dignitaries, including Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Education and Sports, Hon. Governor of Bank of Lao PDR and Mayor of Vientiane were present on the occasion.
Prior to the Ramayan performamce, Prime Minister participated in a blessing ceremony by senior Buddhist monks of Central Buddhist Fellowship Organization of Lao PDR, led by Most Venerable Mahaveth Masenai, the revered abbot of Si Saket temple in Vientiane. Shared Buddhist heritage represents yet another facet of close civilizational bonds between India and Laos.