Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister witnesses Lao Ramayan performance
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed an episode of Lao Ramayan - called Phalak Phalam or Phra Lak Phra Ram - performed by the prestigious Royal Theatre of Luang Prabang. Ramayan continues to be celebrated in Laos, and the epic reflects the shared heritage and age-old civilization connection between the two countries. Several facets of Indian culture and tradition have been practised and preserved in Laos for centuries. The two countries are closely working to illuminate their shared heritage. The Archaelogical Survey of India is involved in restoring the Vat Phou temple and related monuments in Laos. Several dignitaries, including Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Education and Sports, Hon. Governor of Bank of Lao PDR and Mayor of Vientiane were present on the occasion.
Prior to the Ramayan performamce, Prime Minister participated in a blessing ceremony by senior Buddhist monks of Central Buddhist Fellowship Organization of Lao PDR, led by Most Venerable Mahaveth Masenai, the revered abbot of Si Saket temple in Vientiane. Shared Buddhist heritage represents yet another facet of close civilizational bonds between India and Laos.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চালে লাও ৰামায়ণ
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লুৱাং প্ৰাবাঙৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ৰয়েল থিয়েটাৰে উপস্থাপন কৰা লাও ৰামায়ণ যাক ফলক ফলম বা ফ্ৰা লক ফ্ৰা ৰাম নামৰ এখন ধাৰাবাহিক (এপিছ’ড) চায়। আজিও লাওছত ৰামায়ণৰ প্ৰতি মানুহৰ মাজত যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ আছে। এই মহাকাব্যখনে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্য আৰু যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা সভ্যতাৰ বন্ধনক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ বহু দিশ লাওছত যুগ যুগ ধৰি অভিযোজিত আৰু সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আহিছে। দুয়োখন দেশে নিজৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্যক সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধন কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। ভাৰতীয় প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক জৰীপ সংস্থাই লাওছৰ ৱাট ফু মন্দিৰ আৰু আনুষংগিক কীৰ্তিচিহ্নসমূহ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কামত জড়িত। এই উপলক্ষে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী, শিক্ষা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী, বেংক অৱ লাও পিডিআৰৰ সন্মানীয় গৱৰ্ণৰ আৰু ভিয়েন্টিয়ানৰ মেয়ৰকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ৰামায়ণ চোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাও পিডিআৰৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল বৌদ্ধ ফেল’শ্বিপ অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যনৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভিয়েন্টিয়ানৰ ছি ছাকেট মন্দিৰৰ শ্ৰদ্ধেয় মঠাধীশ পৰম পূজ্য মহাভেথ মচেনাইয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে। ভাৰত আৰু লাওছৰ মাজত উমৈহতীয়া বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যই ঘনিষ্ঠ সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আন এটা দিশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে