Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister witnesses Lao Ramayan performance
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed an episode of Lao Ramayan - called Phalak Phalam or Phra Lak Phra Ram - performed by the prestigious Royal Theatre of Luang Prabang. Ramayan continues to be celebrated in Laos, and the epic reflects the shared heritage and age-old civilization connection between the two countries. Several facets of Indian culture and tradition have been practised and preserved in Laos for centuries. The two countries are closely working to illuminate their shared heritage. The Archaelogical Survey of India is involved in restoring the Vat Phou temple and related monuments in Laos. Several dignitaries, including Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Education and Sports, Hon. Governor of Bank of Lao PDR and Mayor of Vientiane were present on the occasion.
Prior to the Ramayan performamce, Prime Minister participated in a blessing ceremony by senior Buddhist monks of Central Buddhist Fellowship Organization of Lao PDR, led by Most Venerable Mahaveth Masenai, the revered abbot of Si Saket temple in Vientiane. Shared Buddhist heritage represents yet another facet of close civilizational bonds between India and Laos.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची लाओ रामायणाच्या सादरीकरणाला उपस्थिती
10 OCT 2024 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी लाओस येथे लुआंग प्रबांगच्या प्रतिष्ठित रॉयल थिएटरने सादर केलेल्या लाओ रामायणाच्या सादरीकरणाला उपस्थित राहिले. लाओ रामायणाला फलक फलम किंवा फ्रा लक फ्रा राम असेही म्हणतात. लाओसमध्ये रामायणाचा उत्सव साजरा केला जात असून, हे महाकाव्य दोन्ही देशांमधील सामायिक वारसा आणि प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक संबंध प्रतिबिंबित करते. लाओसमध्ये भारतीय संस्कृती आणि परंपरेचे अनेक पैलू शतकानुशतके आचरणात आणले गेले आहेत, आणि त्याचे जतन करण्यात आले आहे. दोन्ही देश आपापल्या सामायिक वारशाच्या संवर्धनासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करत आहेत. लाओसमधील वात फू मंदिर आणि संबंधित स्मारके पुनर्संचयित करण्याच्या कामात भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाचा सहभाग आहे.
गृहमंत्री, शिक्षण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर, बँक ऑफ लाओ पीडीआरचे गव्हर्नर आणि व्हिएन्टिनचे महापौर यावेळी उपस्थित होते. रामायणाच्या सादरीकरणापूर्वी, पंतप्रधानांनी व्हिएन्टिनमधील सी साकेत मंदिराचे मठाधिपती महावेथ मासेनाई यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सेंट्रल बुद्धीस्ट फेलोशिप ऑर्गनायझेशन ऑफ लाओ पीडीआरच्या ज्येष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्खूंच्या आशीर्वाद समारंभात भाग घेतला. सामायिक बौद्ध वारसा भारत आणि लाओस यांच्यातील दृढ सांस्कृतिक संबंधांचा आणखी एक पैलू प्रतिबिंबित करतो.