Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister witnesses Lao Ramayan performance
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed an episode of Lao Ramayan - called Phalak Phalam or Phra Lak Phra Ram - performed by the prestigious Royal Theatre of Luang Prabang. Ramayan continues to be celebrated in Laos, and the epic reflects the shared heritage and age-old civilization connection between the two countries. Several facets of Indian culture and tradition have been practised and preserved in Laos for centuries. The two countries are closely working to illuminate their shared heritage. The Archaelogical Survey of India is involved in restoring the Vat Phou temple and related monuments in Laos. Several dignitaries, including Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Education and Sports, Hon. Governor of Bank of Lao PDR and Mayor of Vientiane were present on the occasion.
Prior to the Ramayan performamce, Prime Minister participated in a blessing ceremony by senior Buddhist monks of Central Buddhist Fellowship Organization of Lao PDR, led by Most Venerable Mahaveth Masenai, the revered abbot of Si Saket temple in Vientiane. Shared Buddhist heritage represents yet another facet of close civilizational bonds between India and Laos.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லாவோ ராமாயண நிகழ்ச்சியை பிரதமர் கண்டு களித்தார்
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற லுவாங் பிரபாங்க் ராயல் தியேட்டர்சின் பாலக் பலம் அல்லது ஃப்ரா லக் ஃப்ரா ராம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் லாவோ ராமாயண நிகழ்ச்சியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கண்டு களித்தார். லாவோஸ் நாட்டில் ராமாயணம் தொடர்ந்து கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தக் காவியம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பழமையான நாகரிகத் தொடர்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் பல அம்சங்கள் லாவோஸில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக நடைமுறையில் உள்ளதுடன், பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டும் வருகின்றன. இரு நாடுகளும் தங்கள் பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தை ஒளிரச் செய்ய நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன. லாவோஸில் உள்ள வாட் ஃபூ கோயில் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய நினைவுச்சின்னங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. லாவோஸ் நாட்டின் உள்துறை அமைச்சர், கல்வி மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர், லாவோ வங்கியின் ஆளுநர் மற்றும் வியன்டியான் மேயர் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்னதாக, வியன்டியானில் உள்ள சி சாகேத் கோயிலின் மடாதிபதி மகாவேத் மசேனை தலைமையில் லாவோ மக்கள் ஜனநாயக குடியரசின் மத்திய புத்த கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பின் மூத்த புத்தத் துறவிகள் நடத்திய ஆசீர்வாத நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார். பகிரப்பட்ட புத்த பாரம்பரியம் இந்தியாவுக்கும் லாவோஸுக்கும் இடையிலான நெருங்கிய நாகரீகப் பிணைப்பின் மற்றொரு அம்சத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.