Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister witnesses Lao Ramayan performance
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed an episode of Lao Ramayan - called Phalak Phalam or Phra Lak Phra Ram - performed by the prestigious Royal Theatre of Luang Prabang. Ramayan continues to be celebrated in Laos, and the epic reflects the shared heritage and age-old civilization connection between the two countries. Several facets of Indian culture and tradition have been practised and preserved in Laos for centuries. The two countries are closely working to illuminate their shared heritage. The Archaelogical Survey of India is involved in restoring the Vat Phou temple and related monuments in Laos. Several dignitaries, including Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Education and Sports, Hon. Governor of Bank of Lao PDR and Mayor of Vientiane were present on the occasion.
Prior to the Ramayan performamce, Prime Minister participated in a blessing ceremony by senior Buddhist monks of Central Buddhist Fellowship Organization of Lao PDR, led by Most Venerable Mahaveth Masenai, the revered abbot of Si Saket temple in Vientiane. Shared Buddhist heritage represents yet another facet of close civilizational bonds between India and Laos.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲାଓ ରାମାୟଣ ଦେଖିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
10 OCT 2024 1:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଲୁଆଙ୍ଗ୍ ପ୍ରବାଙ୍ଗର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ରୟାଲ ଥିଏଟର୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଲାଓ ରାମାୟଣର ଏକ ଏପିସୋଡ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି - ଯାହାକୁ ଫଲକ ଫାଲମ କିମ୍ବା ଫ୍ରା ଲାକ ଫ୍ରା ରାମ କୁହାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଲାଓସରେ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ରାମାୟଣ ପ୍ରତି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ମହାକାବ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁରୁଣା ସଭ୍ୟତା ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଅନେକ ଦିଗ ଲାଓସରେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଅନୁପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରାଯାଇ ଆସୁଛି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତ୍ତତ୍ୱ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଓସରେ ଭାଟ୍ ଫୁ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାରରେ ଜଡିତ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଫ୍ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆର ଏବଂ ଭିଏନ୍ଟିଆନ୍ର ମେୟରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ରାମାୟଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆର୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଫେଲୋସିପ୍ ସଂଗଠନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଭିକ୍ଷୁମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମାରୋହର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଭିଏଣ୍ଟିଆନ୍ ସ୍ଥିତ ସି ସାକେଟ ମନ୍ଦିରର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମଠାଧୀଶ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ମହାଭେଥ ମାସେନାଇ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଲାଓସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସଭ୍ୟତା ବନ୍ଧନର ଆଉ ଏକ ଦିଗକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ ।