অর্থমন্ত্রক
অটল পেনশন যোজনায় (এপিওয়াই) মোট নথিভুক্তি ৭ কোটি ছাড়াল, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ৫৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি নথিভুক্তি
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
অটল পেনশন যোজনায় মোট নথিভুক্তির সংখ্যা ৭ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে মোট নথিভুক্তির সংখ্যা ছাড়িয়েছে ৫৬ লক্ষ। ১০ বছর ধরে চলে আসা এই প্রকল্প উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে।
পেনশন ফান্ড অ্যান্ড রেগুলেটরি ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (পিএফআরডিএ) সাম্প্রতিক অতীতে এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে বেশ কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি প্রশিক্ষণেরও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। হিন্দি, ইংরেজি এবং ২১টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় বিভিন্ন সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রচারের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এপিওয়াই গ্রাহকদের শুধুমাত্র জীবনভর সম্পূর্ণ সুরক্ষা কবচ প্রদান করেছে না, সেইসঙ্গে পেনশনেরও নিশ্চয়তা দিচ্ছে। ২০১৫ সালের ৯ মে সকলের জন্য বিশেষত গরিব, অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত দেশবাসীকে সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Finance
Gross enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 7 crore mark, with over 56 lakh enrolments in current Financial Year 2024-25
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross enrolments under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have crossed 7 crore, with an enrolment of over 56 lakh in the current Financial Year 2024-25. The scheme is in its 10th year of rollout, and has achieved a big milestone by bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension has been made possible with the untiring efforts of all the Banks and SLBCs/UTLBCs.
The Pension Fund and Regulatory Development Authority (PFRDA), in the recent past, has taken several initiatives for awareness creation of the scheme i.e., conducting APY Outreach Programmes at State and District levels, organising awareness and training programmes, publicity through various media channels, releasing a one-pager simple APY flyer/handout in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages, and regular performance review.
APY has been designed in such a way that it provides Sampurna Suraksha Kavach to not only the subscriber by providing a life-long defined and guaranteed pension amount, but also to the spouse by providing the same pension amount after the demise of the subscriber and then to the family by returning the entire corpus (accumulated till the age of 60 years) to the nominee after the death of the subscriber and spouse.
The APY is a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, was launched on 9th May 2015 with an aim to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the underprivileged and the workers in the unorganised sector.