Ministry of Finance
Gross enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 7 crore mark, with over 56 lakh enrolments in current Financial Year 2024-25
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross enrolments under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have crossed 7 crore, with an enrolment of over 56 lakh in the current Financial Year 2024-25. The scheme is in its 10th year of rollout, and has achieved a big milestone by bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension has been made possible with the untiring efforts of all the Banks and SLBCs/UTLBCs.
The Pension Fund and Regulatory Development Authority (PFRDA), in the recent past, has taken several initiatives for awareness creation of the scheme i.e., conducting APY Outreach Programmes at State and District levels, organising awareness and training programmes, publicity through various media channels, releasing a one-pager simple APY flyer/handout in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages, and regular performance review.
APY has been designed in such a way that it provides Sampurna Suraksha Kavach to not only the subscriber by providing a life-long defined and guaranteed pension amount, but also to the spouse by providing the same pension amount after the demise of the subscriber and then to the family by returning the entire corpus (accumulated till the age of 60 years) to the nominee after the death of the subscriber and spouse.
The APY is a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, was launched on 9th May 2015 with an aim to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the underprivileged and the workers in the unorganised sector.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 56 लाख से अधिक नामांकन के साथ अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत कुल सकल नामांकन 7 करोड़ को पार कर गया
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
एपीवाई, भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना हैं जो 9 मई 2015 को शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य सभी भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से गरीबों, वंचितों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाना है।
यह योजना अपने 10वें वर्ष में है, और इसने एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 56 लाख से अधिक नामांकन के साथ योजना के तहत कुल सकल नामांकन 7 करोड़ को पार कर गया है।
पेंशन के दायरे में समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को लाने की यह उपलब्धि सभी बैंकों और एसएलबीसी/युटीएलबीसी के अथक प्रयासों से संभव हुई है।
पीएफआरडीए ने हाल ही में योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फ़ैलाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जैसे राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर एपीवाई आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना, जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना, विभिन्न मीडिया चैनलों के माध्यम से प्रचार, हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और 21 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में एक-पेज का सरल एपीवाई फ्लायर/हैंडआउट जारी करने सहित प्रदर्शन की निरंतर समीक्षा करना
एपीवाई को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि यह न केवल अभिदाता को जीवन भर परिभाषित और गारंटीकृत पेंशन राशि प्रदान करके 'संपूर्ण सुरक्षा कवच' प्रदान करता है, बल्कि अभिदाता की मृत्यु के बाद पति या पत्नी को भी समान पेंशन राशि प्रदान करके और फिर अभिदाता और पति या पत्नी की मृत्यु के बाद नामांकित व्यक्ति को संपूर्ण राशि (60 वर्ष की आयु तक संचित) वापस करके परिवार को भी प्रदान करता है।