Ministry of Finance
Gross enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 7 crore mark, with over 56 lakh enrolments in current Financial Year 2024-25
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross enrolments under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have crossed 7 crore, with an enrolment of over 56 lakh in the current Financial Year 2024-25. The scheme is in its 10th year of rollout, and has achieved a big milestone by bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension has been made possible with the untiring efforts of all the Banks and SLBCs/UTLBCs.
The Pension Fund and Regulatory Development Authority (PFRDA), in the recent past, has taken several initiatives for awareness creation of the scheme i.e., conducting APY Outreach Programmes at State and District levels, organising awareness and training programmes, publicity through various media channels, releasing a one-pager simple APY flyer/handout in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages, and regular performance review.
APY has been designed in such a way that it provides Sampurna Suraksha Kavach to not only the subscriber by providing a life-long defined and guaranteed pension amount, but also to the spouse by providing the same pension amount after the demise of the subscriber and then to the family by returning the entire corpus (accumulated till the age of 60 years) to the nominee after the death of the subscriber and spouse.
The APY is a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, was launched on 9th May 2015 with an aim to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the underprivileged and the workers in the unorganised sector.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં 56 લાખથી વધુ નોંધણી સાથે અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (APY) હેઠળ કુલ નોંધણીનો આંકડો 7 કરોડને પાર
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં 56 લાખથી વધુ નોંધણી સાથે અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (APY) હેઠળ કુલ નોંધણી 7 કરોડને વટાવી ગઈ છે. આ યોજના તેના રોલઆઉટના 10મા વર્ષમાં છે, અને સમાજના સૌથી સંવેદનશીલ વર્ગોને પેન્શનના કવરેજ હેઠળ લાવીને એક મોટી ઉપલબ્ધિ મેળવી છે, જે તમામ બેંકો અને SLBC/UTLBCના અથાક પ્રયાસોથી શક્ય બન્યું છે.
પેન્શન ફંડ અને રેગ્યુલેટરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PFRDA)એ હાલમાં જ આ યોજનાની જાગૃતિ નિર્માણ માટે ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે એટલે કે, રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા સ્તરે APY આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવું, જાગૃતિ અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવું, વિવિધ મીડિયા ચેનલો દ્વારા પ્રચાર કરવો, હિન્દી, અંગ્રેજી અને 21 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં એક-પેજર સરળ APY ફ્લાયર/હેન્ડઆઉટ અને નિયમિત પ્રદર્શન સમીક્ષા બહાર પાડવી.
APY એવી રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે તે માત્ર સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબરને જીવનભર નિર્ધારિત અને ખાતરીપૂર્વકની પેન્શનની રકમ પ્રદાન કરીને સંપૂર્ણ સુરક્ષા કવચ પ્રદાન કરે છે, પરંતુ ગ્રાહકના અવસાન પછી સમાન પેન્શનની રકમ પ્રદાન કરીને જીવનસાથીને પણ પૂરી પાડે છે અને પછી ગ્રાહક અને જીવનસાથીના મૃત્યુ પછી નોમિનીને સંપૂર્ણ ધનરાશિ (60 વર્ષની ઉંમર સુધી સંચિત) પરત કરીને પરિવારને પ્રદાન કરે છે.
APY એ ભારત સરકારની એક મુખ્ય સામાજિક સુરક્ષા યોજના છે, જેને 9 મે 2015ના રોજ તમામ ભારતીયો, ખાસ કરીને ગરીબો, વંચિતો અને અસંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રના કામદારો માટે સાર્વત્રિક સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.