Ministry of Finance
Gross enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 7 crore mark, with over 56 lakh enrolments in current Financial Year 2024-25
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross enrolments under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have crossed 7 crore, with an enrolment of over 56 lakh in the current Financial Year 2024-25. The scheme is in its 10th year of rollout, and has achieved a big milestone by bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension has been made possible with the untiring efforts of all the Banks and SLBCs/UTLBCs.
The Pension Fund and Regulatory Development Authority (PFRDA), in the recent past, has taken several initiatives for awareness creation of the scheme i.e., conducting APY Outreach Programmes at State and District levels, organising awareness and training programmes, publicity through various media channels, releasing a one-pager simple APY flyer/handout in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages, and regular performance review.
APY has been designed in such a way that it provides Sampurna Suraksha Kavach to not only the subscriber by providing a life-long defined and guaranteed pension amount, but also to the spouse by providing the same pension amount after the demise of the subscriber and then to the family by returning the entire corpus (accumulated till the age of 60 years) to the nominee after the death of the subscriber and spouse.
The APY is a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, was launched on 9th May 2015 with an aim to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the underprivileged and the workers in the unorganised sector.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 56 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਪਣੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 56 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ 21 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸਰਲ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਫਲਾਇਰ/ਹੈਂਡਆਊਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਲਬੀਸੀ/ਯੂਟੀਐੱਲਬੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ‘ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਕਵਚ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਪਤਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਪਤਨੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (60 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਿਤ) ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 9 ਮਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।