Ministry of Finance
Gross enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) cross 7 crore mark, with over 56 lakh enrolments in current Financial Year 2024-25
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross enrolments under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have crossed 7 crore, with an enrolment of over 56 lakh in the current Financial Year 2024-25. The scheme is in its 10th year of rollout, and has achieved a big milestone by bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension has been made possible with the untiring efforts of all the Banks and SLBCs/UTLBCs.
The Pension Fund and Regulatory Development Authority (PFRDA), in the recent past, has taken several initiatives for awareness creation of the scheme i.e., conducting APY Outreach Programmes at State and District levels, organising awareness and training programmes, publicity through various media channels, releasing a one-pager simple APY flyer/handout in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages, and regular performance review.
APY has been designed in such a way that it provides Sampurna Suraksha Kavach to not only the subscriber by providing a life-long defined and guaranteed pension amount, but also to the spouse by providing the same pension amount after the demise of the subscriber and then to the family by returning the entire corpus (accumulated till the age of 60 years) to the nominee after the death of the subscriber and spouse.
The APY is a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, was launched on 9th May 2015 with an aim to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the underprivileged and the workers in the unorganised sector.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା (ଏପିୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ମୋଟ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ୭ କୋଟି ଟପିଛି
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ୫୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ହୋଇଛି
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା (ଏପିୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ମୋଟ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ୭ କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ଏହା ୫୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି।ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାର ୧୦ମ ବର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଏସଏଲବିସି/ୟୁଟିଏଲବିସିର ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମାଜର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପେନସନ ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ଏକ ବଡ଼ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ପେନସନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ପିଏଫଆରଡିଏ) ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ଯଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରରେ ଏପିୱାଇ ଆଉଟରିଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ, ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଚାର, ହିନ୍ଦୀ, ଇଂରାଜୀ ଏବଂ ୨୧ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ଏକ ପୃଷ୍ଠାର ସରଳ ଏପିୱାଇ ଫ୍ଲାୟାର / ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଆଉଟ୍ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା। ଏବଂ ନିୟମିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସମୀକ୍ଷା।
ଏପିୱାଇକୁ ଏପରି ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ପେନସନ ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରେ ସମାନ ପେନସନ୍ ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଜୀବନସାଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ପରେ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଏବଂ ପତ୍ନୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କର୍ପସ୍ (୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଂଗୃହୀତ) ମନୋନୀତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଫେରସ୍ତ କରି ପରିବାରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଏପିୱାଇ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା, ଯାହା ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଗରିବ, ଅବହେଳିତ ଏବଂ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ୨୦୧୫ ମେ ୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।