Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone for various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore via video conferencing
Inaugurates 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra
Lays foundation stone for upgradation of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur
Lays foundation stone for New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport
Inaugurates Indian Institute of Skills Mumbai and Vidya Samiksha Kendra, Maharashtra
Launch of projects in Maharashtra will enhance infrastructure, boost connectivity and empower the youth: PM
09 OCT 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore via video conference today. The projects of today include the foundation stone laying of the upgradation of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur and the New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport. Shri Modi also launched the operationalization of 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra and inaugurated the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS), Mumbai and Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) of Maharashtra.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Maharashtra is being presented with 10 new Medical colleges and important infrastructure projects including the modernization and expansion of Nagpur Airport and construction of a new terminal building for Shirdi Airport. He congratulated the people of Maharashtra for the development projects of today.
Recalling his visit to Mumbai and Thane to inaugurate projects worth Rs 30,000 crore, the Prime Minister mentioned that development projects worth thousands of crores such as the expansion of Metro network, upgradation of airports, highway projects, infrastructure, solar energy and textile parks have been initiated in various districts earlier. Shri Modi underlined that new initiatives have been undertaken for farmers, fishermen and animal keepers while the foundation stone for Wadhawan Port - India’s largest container port has also been laid in Maharashtra. The Prime Minister remarked, “Never in the history of Maharashtra has development taken place at such a fast pace, on such a large scale, in different sectors.”
Recalling the recent recognition of Marathi as a classical language, the Prime Minister remarked that when a language gets its due respect, it's not just the words but the entire generation gets a voice. He added that the dream of crores of Marathi brethren was fulfilled with this. Shri Modi noted that the people of Maharashtra celebrated the recognition of Marathi as a classical language. He added that he was receiving messages of happiness and gratitude from people across the villages of Maharashtra. Shri Modi remarked that the recognition of Marathi as a classical language was not his work but a result of the blessings of people of Maharashtra. The Prime Minister underlined that the works of progress in Maharashtra were underway due to the blessings of luminaries like Chattrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Jyothiba Phule and Savitribai Phule.
The Prime Minister noted that the results of the assembly elections published yesterday for Haryana and Jammu and Kashmir and the voters of Haryana had clearly revealed the mood of the people of the country. He added that the victory in Haryana for the third consecutive time after successful completion of two terms was historic.
Prime Minister Modi cautioned against those who play divisive politics and mislead the voters for personal gains. He also pointed out attempts to induce fear among Muslims in India and convert them into votebank and also expressed disdain towards those indulging in casteism in Hinduism for their benefit. Shri Modi warned against those trying to break Hindu society in India for political gains. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the people of Maharashtra would reject efforts to break the society.
In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that the government has begun a ‘Maha Yajna’ of creating modern infrastructure for the development of the nation. “Today, we are not only constructing buildings but laying the foundation of a healthy and prosperous Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister said, referring to the inauguration of 10 new Medical colleges in the state to improve the lives of lakhs of people. He said that Thane, Ambernath, Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Buldhana, Hingoli, Washim, Amravati, Bhankdara and Gadchiroli districts would become centers of service for lakhs of people. The Prime Minister underscored that the 10 new Medical colleges would further add 900 medical seats in Maharashtra taking the total number of medical seats in the state to about 6000. Recalling his resolve to add 75,000 new medical seats from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister said that today's event is a big step in this direction.
Adding that the Government had eased the Medical Education, the Prime Minister remarked that the doors to new avenues were opened for the youth of Maharashtra. He added that the priority of the government was to ensure that as many children from poor and middle class families become doctors and their dreams are fulfilled. Shri Modi said that at one point of time, there was a huge challenge of non-availability of books in mother tongue for such specialized studies. The Prime Minister said that the Government ended this discrimination and the youth of Maharashtra would be able to study medicine in Marathi language. He added that the youth will fulfill their dream of becoming doctors, by studying in their mother-tongue.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Government’s effort to make life comfortable was a big medium to fight against poverty. Lambasting the previous Governments for making poverty the fuel of their politics, he added that his government has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty within a decade. Elaborating on the transformation of health services in the country, Shri Modi said “Today, every poor person has an Ayushman card for free medical treatment”. He added that recently the elderly aged above 70 years were also getting free medical treatment. Shri Modi noted that the Essential medicines were available at very low prices at Jan Aushadhi Kendras and the stents for heart patients were made cheaper by 80-85 percent. He added that the Government had also reduced the prices of medicines necessary for cancer treatment. Adding that medical treatment had become cheaper due to the increase in the number of government medical colleges and hospitals, Shri Modi said “Today the Modi government has given a strong shield of social security to the poorest of the poor.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the world only trusts a country when its youth is filled with confidence. He noted that the confidence of today’s young India is writing the story of a new future for the nation and highlighted that the global community sees India as a significant hub for human resources, with vast opportunities in education, healthcare, and software development across the globe. To prepare India’s youth for these opportunities, the Prime Minister informed that the government is aligning their skills with global standards. The Prime Minister mentioned the launch of various projects in Maharashtra, including the Vidya Samiksha Kendra, aimed at advancing the educational framework and the inauguration of the Indian Institute of Skills in Mumbai, where future-oriented training will be provided to align the talent of young individuals with market demands. Further, Shri Modi highlighted the government’s initiative of offering paid internships to youth, a first in India's history, where students will receive a stipend of Rs 5,000 during their internship. He expressed happiness that thousands of companies are registering to be a part of this initiative thereby helping young individuals gain valuable experience and opening new opportunities for them.
The Prime Minister said India's efforts for its youth are yielding significant results. He said that India’s educational institutions are standing on par with the top institutes globally and highlighted the growing quality of higher education and research in India as released by World University Rankings only yesterday.
Shri Modi said that the world’s eyes are now on India as the country has become the fifth-largest economy. “Future of the global economy is in India”, the Prime Minister remarked, noting the new opportunities brought by economic progress, especially in sectors that were once neglected for decades. He gave the example of tourism and pointed out the lost opportunities in the past to fully utilize Maharashtra’s invaluable heritage, beautiful natural sites and spiritual centers to develop the state into a billion-dollar economy.
The Prime Minister stressed that the present government includes both development and heritage. Touching upon building a bright future inspired by India’s rich past, the Prime Minister mentioned the new terminal at Shirdi Airport, the modernization of Nagpur Airport and other development projects underway in Maharashtra. He said that the new terminal at Shirdi Airport will greatly benefit devotees of Sai Baba allowing more visitors from across the country and abroad. He also spoke about inaugurating the upgraded Solapur Airport which will now enable devotees to visit nearby spiritual destinations such as Shani Shingnapur, Tulja Bhavani and Kailas Temple thereby, boosting Maharashtra’s tourism economy and creating employment opportunities.
“Every decision and every policy of our government is dedicated to only one goal - Viksit Bharat!”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that the Government’s vision for the same was welfare of the poor, farmers, youth and women. Therefore, he added that every development project was dedicated to the poor villagers, laborers and farmers. Shri Modi highlighted that the separate cargo complex being built at Shirdi Airport would help the farmers a lot as various types of agricultural products could be exported across the country and abroad. He added that farmers of Shirdi, Lasalgaon, Ahilyanagar and Nashik would benefit from the cargo complex by easily being able to transport products like onion, grapes, guava and pomegranate to the big market.
The Prime Minister remarked that the government was constantly taking necessary steps in the interest of farmers such as abolishing the minimum export price on Basmati rice, removal of ban on export of non-Basmati rice, reducing the export duty on parboiled rice by half. He added that the government has also reduced the export tax on onions by half to increase the income of farmers of Maharashtra. Shri Modi also added that the Government had decided to impose a 20 percent tax on the import of edible oils and significantly increase the custom duty on refined soybean, sunflower and palm oil to help the farmers of India to benefit with higher prices for crops like mustard, soybean and sunflower. Shri Modi also added that the way the government was supporting the textile industry the cotton farmers of Maharashtra would be greatly benefitted.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the resolve of the present government is to strengthen Maharashtra. He expressed happiness with the state’s pace of progress and congratulated the people of Maharashtra for all the development projects of today.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis were virtually present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur with a total estimated project cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will serve as a catalyst for growth across multiple sectors, including manufacturing, aviation, tourism, logistics, and healthcare, benefiting Nagpur city and the wider Vidarbha region.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport worth over Rs 645 crore. It will provide world-class facilities and amenities for the religious tourists coming to Shirdi. The construction theme of the proposed terminal is based on the spiritual neem tree of Sai Baba.
In line with his commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for all, the Prime Minister launched the operationalization of 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra located at Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Amravati, Gadchiroli, Buldhana, Washim, Bhandara, Hingoli and Ambernath (Thane). While enhancing the undergraduate and postgraduate seats, the colleges will also offer specialized tertiary healthcare to the people.
In line with his vision to position India as the ‘Skill Capital of the World’, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai, with an aim to create an industry-ready workforce with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. Established under a Public-Private Partnership model, it is a collaboration between the Tata Education and Development Trust and Government of India. The institute plans to provide training in highly specialized areas like mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, industrial automation and robotics among others.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) of Maharashtra. VSK will provide students, teachers, and administrators with access to crucial academic and administrative data through live chatbots such as Smart Upasthiti, Swadhyay among others. It will offer high-quality insights to schools to manage resources effectively, strengthen ties between parents and the state, and deliver responsive support. It will also supply curated instructional resources to enhance teaching practices and student learning.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রের ৭৬০০ কোটির টাকার বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
মহারাষ্ট্রের ১০টি সরকারী মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাগপুরে ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের মানোন্নয়ন প্রকল্প ও শিরডি বিমানবন্দরের নতুন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংয়ের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
মুম্বাইয়ের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্কিলস এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মহারাষ্ট্রের যে প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হল সেগুলি পরিকাঠামো ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 OCT 2024 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রের ৭৬০০ কোটির টাকার বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। আজ যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে তারমধ্যে রয়েছে, নাগপুরে ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের মানোন্নয়ন প্রকল্প ও শিরডি বিমানবন্দরের নতুন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং। এছাড়াও তিনি মহারাষ্ট্রের ১০টি সরকারী মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং মুম্বাইয়ের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্কিলস ও মহারাষ্ট্রের বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, মহারাষ্ট্রকে ১০টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং নাগপুর বিমানবন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণ ও সম্প্রসারণ এবং শিরডি বিমানবন্দরে নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবন উপহার দেওয়া হল। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি রাজ্যের জনসাধারণকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর সম্প্রতি মুম্বাই এবং থানে সফরের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। সেই সময় ৩০০০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। রাজ্যের মেট্রো পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ, বিমানবন্দরের মানোন্নয়ন, মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প, পরিকাঠামো, সৌরশক্তি এবং টেক্সটাইল পার্কের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। নতুন এই উদ্যোগগুলি কৃষক, মৎস্যজীবী ও মৌচাষীদের কথা বিবেচনা করে নেওয়া হয়। সফরকালে ভারতের বৃহত্তম কন্টেনার বন্দর হিসাবে ওয়াধওয়ান বন্দর গড়ে তোলার জন্য শিলান্যাস করেন তিনি। “মহারাষ্ট্রের ইতিহাসে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এত দ্রুতহারে উন্নয়ন আগে কখনও হয়নি।”
সম্প্রতি মারাঠিকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন কোনও ভাষা তার প্রাপ্য মর্যাদা পায় তখন সেই উদ্যোগ সমস্ত প্রজন্মকে নতুন এক কন্ঠস্বর প্রদান করে। কোটি কোটি মারাঠি ভাই-বোনেদের স্বপ্ন এর মাধ্যমে পূরণ হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের জনগণ মারাঠিকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দেওয়ায় অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। রাজ্যের গ্রামগুলির বহু মানুষ খুশির বার্তা পাঠিয়েছেন তার কাছে। ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে মারাঠির এই স্বীকৃতি নিছক তার একটি উদ্যোগই নয় বরং এটি মহারাষ্ট্রবাসীর আশীর্বাদের ফল। মহারাষ্ট্রের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের বর্তমানে বাস্তবায়নের কাজ চলছে। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ, বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর, জ্যোতিবা ফুলে এবং সাবিত্রীবাই ফুলের আশীর্বাদ বর্ষিত হওয়ায় মহারাষ্ট্রের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সদ্য সমাপ্ত হরিয়ানা ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের ফলাফল প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। হরিয়ানার ভোটাররা দেশের মানুষের আকাঙ্খা প্রতিফলিত করেছেন। সফলভাবে দুবার সরকার পরিচালনার পর তৃতীয়বার আবারও ক্ষমতায় আসা একটি ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা।
যাঁরা বিভাজনের রাজনীতি করছেন এবং ব্যক্তিগত স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ করার জন্য ভোটদাতাদের বিভ্রান্ত করছেন শ্রী মোদী তাদের সতর্ক করে দেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে মুসলমানদের মধ্যে ভীতির সঞ্চার করা চেষ্টা চলছে এরমধ্য দিয়ে তাদের একটি ভোটব্যাঙ্কে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। অনেকে নিজেদের সুবিধার জন্য হিন্দুদের মধ্যে জাতপাতের বিভাজন আনার চেষ্টা করছেন। যাঁরা রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থে ভারতে হিন্দু সমাজের মধ্যে ভাঙন ধরানোর চেষ্টা করছেন তাদের সতর্ক করে দেন তিনি। মহারাষ্ট্রের জনগণ সমাজে বিভাজনের যেকোনও প্রয়াসকে বাস্তবায়িত হতে দেবে না বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
গত ১০ বছরে সরকার দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ‘মহাযোজনা’-র সূচনা করে। “আজ আমরা শুধু বাড়িই তৈরি করছি না, আমরা একটি সমৃদ্ধ ও সুস্বাস্থ্যের অধিকারী মহারাষ্ট্র গড়ে তুলতে ভিত গড়ে তুলছি।” রাজ্যে ১০টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধনের পর সেখানে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে। তিনি বলেন, থানে, অম্বরনাথ, মু্ম্বাই, নাসিক, জালনা, বুলধোয়ানা, হিঙ্গলি, ওয়াসিম, অমরাবতী, ভাকধারা এবং গড়চিরোলি জেলায় লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এর ফলে পরিষেবা পাবেন। এই ১০টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ রাজ্যে ৯০০টি ডাক্তারির আসন বাড়াবে। এরফলে মহারাষ্ট্রে প্রতিবছর ডাক্তারির আসন সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়ালো ৬০০০। দিল্লির লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে ডাক্তারিতে আসন সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ৭৫০০০ করার যে সিদ্ধান্ত তিনি ঘোষণা করেছিলেন আজ সেই ঘোষণার বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকারের বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে সহজেই ডাক্তারি পড়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের তরুণ-তরুণীদের কাছে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারগুলির সন্তানরা যাতে চিকিৎসক হতে পারেন, সেই স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করা তার সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে। এরফলে তাদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে। অতীতে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আরও পড়াশোনা করার ক্ষেত্রে মাতৃভাষায় বই পাওয়া যেত না। সরকার সেই বৈষম্যের আবসান ঘটিয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের তরুণ-তরুণীরা বর্তমানে মারাঠি ভাষায় ডাক্তারি পড়তে পারছেন। মাতৃভাষায় পড়াশোনা করে ডাক্তার হওয়ার স্বপ্ন তাদের পূরণ হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তার সরকার দারিদ্র্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি তাদের রাজনীতির জন্য দারিদ্র্যকে ব্যবহার করতো বলে তিনি সমালোচনা করেন। কিন্তু তার সরকার গত এক দশকে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যের নাগপাশ থেকে মুক্ত করেছেন। স্বাস্ত্য পরিষেবার সংস্কারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, “আজ প্রতিটি দরিদ্র মানুষের কাছে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার জন্য আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড আছে”। সম্প্রতি সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে ৭০ বছরের উর্ধ্বে প্রতিটি নাগরিককে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হবে। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে খুব কম দামে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। হৃদরোগীদের কথা বিবেচনা করে স্টেন্ট-এর দাম ৮০ থেকে ৮৫ শতাংশ কমানো হয়েছে। ক্যান্সারের চিকিৎসায় প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধগুলি যাতে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে পাওয়া যায় তারজন্য সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। সরকারী কলেজ ও হাসপাতালের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় চিকিৎসার খরচ কমেছে। “আজ মোদী সরকার দরিদ্রতম ব্যক্তিকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার একটি শক্তিশালী বর্ম উপহার দিয়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে আস্থা থাকলে পৃথিবী সেই দেশকে ভরসা করে। আজ ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় জাতির জন্য দৃঢ় প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে নতুন ইতিহাস রচনা করছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতকে জনসম্পদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র বলে বিবেচনা করা হয়। বর্তমানে সারা পৃথিবীতে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং সফটওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রচুর সুযোগ রয়েছে। ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে এই সুযোগগুলি কাজে লাগাতে হবে। তাই তাদের প্রস্তুত করে তুলতে সরকার আন্তর্জাতিক মানের দক্ষতা অর্জনের জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র সহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বাজারের চাহিদা বিবেচনা করে মেধাবী যুবক যুবতীদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আজ মুম্বাইয়ে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্কিলস-এর উদ্বোধন তারই এক পদক্ষেপ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম সবেতন শিক্ষানবিশ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে যেখানে যুবক-যুবতীরা ৫০০০ টাকা করে স্টাইপেন্ড পাবেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে হাজার হাজার সংস্থা নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। এরফলে যুবক-যুবতীরা মূল্যবান অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন করবেন, তাদের সামনে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় যাতে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের শিক্ষালাভ করে সেই উদ্দেশ্যে সরকার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ভারতীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে। গতকাল বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের যে ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে সেই তালিকা থেকে এটা স্পষ্ট যে উচ্চশিক্ষা এবং গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে এদেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মানোন্নয়ন হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ। তাই সারা পৃথিবী আজ ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। “বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ভবিষ্যৎ ভারতেই রয়েছে”। দীর্ঘ কয়েক দশক ধরে যে ক্ষেত্রগুলি অবহেলিত ছিল সেইসব ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হওয়ায় অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পর্যটনের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য, অপূর্ব প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য সম্বলিত স্থানগুলি এবং বিভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্রগুলির উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হলে এই রাজ্যর অর্থনীতি বিলিয়ন ডলার অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার উন্নয়ন এবং ঐতিহ্যকে সমানভাবে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছেন। এদেশের ঐতিহ্যশালী অতীতই উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যত গড়ার অনুপ্রেরণা জোগায়। বর্তমানে শিরডি বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল, নাগপুরের বিমানবন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণ সহ মহারাষ্ট্রে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে। শিরডি বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল সাঁইবাবার ভক্তদের জন্য সহায়ক হবে। শোলাপুরের বিমানবন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণের ফলে শনি শিংনাপুর, তুলজা ভবানি এবং কৈলাশ মন্দিরের দর্শনার্থীদের সুবিধা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমাদের সরকারের প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্ত ও নীতির একটিই উদ্দেশ্য- বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলা। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার দরিদ্র, কৃষক, যুবক-যুবতী এবং মহিলাদের কল্যাণে কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রতিটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পেই দরিদ্র গ্রামবাসী, কৃষক এবং শ্রমিকদের কথা বিবেচনা করে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। শিরডি বিমানবন্দরে পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানোর জন্য একটি পৃথক কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলা হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, স্থানীয় কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিদেশে রফতানি করতে সুবিধা হবে। শিরডি, লাসালগাঁও, আহিল্লানগর এবং নাসিকের কৃষকরা, পেঁয়াজ, আঙুর, পেয়ারা সহ বিভিন্ন উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বড় বড় বাজারে সহজেই পাঠাতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে সরকার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে চলেছে। বাসমতি চালের ন্যূনতম রপ্তানি মূল্য এবং বাসমতি নয় এধরনের চালের রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে। সরকার পেঁয়াজের রপ্তানি শুল্ক অর্ধেক করেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকরা এর সুফল পাবেন। ভোজ্য তেলের ওপর আমদানি শুল্ক ২০ শতাংশ ধার্য করায় এদেশের সরষে, সোয়াবিন এবং সূর্যমুখী চাষীরা উপকৃত হবেন। একইভাবে সরকার বস্ত্রশিল্পকে সহায়তা করায় মহারাষ্ট্রের তুলো চাষীরাও উপকৃত হবেন।
তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের বর্তমান ক্ষমতাশীল সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য হল রাজ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা। রাজ্যের দ্রুতহারে উন্নতি এবং বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের জন্য তিনি রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান, কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ ভার্চুয়ালি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।