Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore on 9 October
PM to lay foundation stone of upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur
PM to lay foundation stone of New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport
PM to inaugurate Indian Institute of Skills Mumbai and Vidya Samiksha Kendra Maharashtra
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore, at around 1 PM, on 9 October, through video conference.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur with a total estimated project cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will serve as a catalyst for growth across multiple sectors, including manufacturing, aviation, tourism, logistics, and healthcare, benefiting Nagpur city and the wider Vidarbha region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport worth over Rs 645 crore. It will provide world-class facilities and amenities for the religious tourists coming to Shirdi. The construction theme of the proposed terminal is based on the spiritual neem tree of Sai Baba.
In line with his commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for all, Prime Minister will launch operationalization of 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra located at Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Amravati, Gadchiroli, Buldhana, Washim, Bhandara, Hingoli and Ambernath (Thane). While enhancing the under graduate and post graduate seats, the colleges will also offer specialised tertiary healthcare to the people.
In line with his vision to position India as the "Skill Capital of the World," Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai, with an aim to create an industry-ready workforce with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. Established under a Public-Private Partnership model, it is a collaboration between the Tata Education and Development Trust and Government of India. The institute plans to provide training in highly specialised areas like mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, industrial automation and robotics among others.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) of Maharashtra. VSK will provide students, teachers, and administrators with access to crucial academic and administrative data through live chatbots such as Smart Upasthiti, Swadhyay among others. It will offer high-quality insights to schools to manage resources effectively, strengthen ties between parents and the state, and deliver responsive support. It will also supply curated instructional resources to enhance teaching practices and student learning.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 9 ઓક્ટોબરનાં રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રૂ. 7600 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યની વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નાગપુરમાં ડૉ. બાબાસાહેબ આંબેડકર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટનાં અપગ્રેડેશનનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિરડી એરપોર્ટ પર ન્યૂ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સ્કિલ્સ મુંબઇ અને વિદ્યા સમિક્ષા કેન્દ્ર મહારાષ્ટ્રનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 9 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ બપોરે 1 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં 7600 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના મૂલ્યની વિવિધ વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નાગપુરમાં ડૉ. બાબાસાહેબ આંબેડકર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈ મથકના અપગ્રેડેશનનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જેનો કુલ અંદાજિત અંદાજિત પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ આશરે રૂ. 7000 કરોડ છે. તે ઉત્પાદન, ઉડ્ડયન, પ્રવાસન, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને હેલ્થકેર સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વૃદ્ધિ માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે, જેનાથી નાગપુર શહેર અને વિસ્તૃત વિદર્ભ ક્ષેત્રને લાભ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિરડી એરપોર્ટ પર રૂ. 645 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં નવા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તે શિરડીમાં આવતા ધાર્મિક પ્રવાસીઓ માટે વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ અને સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડશે. સૂચિત ટર્મિનલની નિર્માણ થીમ સાંઈ બાબાના આધ્યાત્મિક લીમડાના ઝાડ પર આધારિત છે.
તમામ માટે વાજબી અને સુલભ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં મુંબઈ, નાસિક, જાલના, અમરાવતી, ગડચિરોલી, બુલઢાણા, વાશિમ, ભંડારા, હિંગોલી અને અંબરનાથ (થાણે)માં સ્થિત 10 સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજોના સંચાલનનો શુભારંભ કરાવશે. અન્ડર ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ બેઠકો વધારવાની સાથે-સાથે કોલેજો લોકોને વિશિષ્ટ ટર્શરી હેલ્થકેર પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
ભારતને "સ્કિલ કેપિટલ ઓફ ધ વર્લ્ડ" તરીકે સ્થાન આપવાના તેમના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ સ્કિલ્સ (આઇઆઇએસ) મુંબઇનું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને હેન્ડ્સ-ઓન તાલીમ સાથે ઉદ્યોગ માટે તૈયાર કાર્યબળ ઊભું કરવાનો છે. પબ્લિક-પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ મોડલ હેઠળ સ્થાપિત આ કંપની ટાટા એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ અને ભારત સરકાર વચ્ચે જોડાણ છે. આ સંસ્થા મેકેટ્રોનિક્સ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સ, ઔદ્યોગિક ઓટોમેશન અને રોબોટિક્સ જેવા અત્યંત વિશિષ્ટ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તાલીમ આપવાની યોજના ધરાવે છે.
ઉપરાંત પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહારાષ્ટ્રનાં વિદ્યા સમિક્ષા કેન્દ્ર (વીએસકે)નું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે. વીએસકે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને વહીવટકર્તાઓને સ્માર્ટ ઉપાસ્થતી, સ્વાધ્યાય જેવા જીવંત ચેટબોટ્સ મારફતે નિર્ણાયક શૈક્ષણિક અને વહીવટી ડેટાની સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરશે. તે શાળાઓને સંસાધનોનું અસરકારક રીતે વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા, માતાપિતા અને રાજ્ય વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને પ્રતિભાવપૂર્ણ ટેકો પૂરો પાડવા માટે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરશે. તે શિક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓના શિક્ષણને વધારવા માટે ક્યુરેટેડ સૂચનાત્મક સંસાધનો પણ પૂરા પાડશે.