Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore on 9 October
PM to lay foundation stone of upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur
PM to lay foundation stone of New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport
PM to inaugurate Indian Institute of Skills Mumbai and Vidya Samiksha Kendra Maharashtra
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore, at around 1 PM, on 9 October, through video conference.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur with a total estimated project cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will serve as a catalyst for growth across multiple sectors, including manufacturing, aviation, tourism, logistics, and healthcare, benefiting Nagpur city and the wider Vidarbha region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport worth over Rs 645 crore. It will provide world-class facilities and amenities for the religious tourists coming to Shirdi. The construction theme of the proposed terminal is based on the spiritual neem tree of Sai Baba.
In line with his commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for all, Prime Minister will launch operationalization of 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra located at Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Amravati, Gadchiroli, Buldhana, Washim, Bhandara, Hingoli and Ambernath (Thane). While enhancing the under graduate and post graduate seats, the colleges will also offer specialised tertiary healthcare to the people.
In line with his vision to position India as the "Skill Capital of the World," Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai, with an aim to create an industry-ready workforce with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. Established under a Public-Private Partnership model, it is a collaboration between the Tata Education and Development Trust and Government of India. The institute plans to provide training in highly specialised areas like mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, industrial automation and robotics among others.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) of Maharashtra. VSK will provide students, teachers, and administrators with access to crucial academic and administrative data through live chatbots such as Smart Upasthiti, Swadhyay among others. It will offer high-quality insights to schools to manage resources effectively, strengthen ties between parents and the state, and deliver responsive support. It will also supply curated instructional resources to enhance teaching practices and student learning.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మహారాష్ట్రలో రూ. 7600 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన పలు అభివృద్ధి పనులకు రేపు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న పీఎం
నాగపూర్‌లోని డాక్టర్ బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయ ఆధునికీకరణ పనులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న పీఎం
షిర్డీ విమానాశ్రయంలో నూతన ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ టర్మినల్ భవనానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న పీఎం
ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ స్కిల్స్ ముంబయి, విద్యా సమీక్ష కేంద్ర మహారాష్ట్ర సంస్థలను ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌లో రూ.7600 కోట్ల‌కు పైగా విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి పనులకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ రేపు మ‌ధ్యాహ్నం 1 గంట‌కు వీడియో అనుసంధానం ద్వారా శంకుస్థాప‌న చేయ‌నున్నారు.
నాగపూర్‌లోని డాక్టర్ బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం ఆధునికీకరణకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. దీని మొత్తం అంచనా వ్యయం దాదాపు రూ.7000 కోట్లు. తయారీ, విమానయానం, పర్యాటకం, సరుకు రవాణా, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సహా బహుళ రంగాలలో వృద్ధికి ఇది ఊతమివ్వనుంది. నాగపూర్ నగరంతో పాటు విదర్భ ప్రాంతం అంతటికీ ఇది ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది.
షిర్డీ విమానాశ్రయంలో 645 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన నూతన ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ టెర్మినల్ భవనానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. ఇది షిర్డీకి వచ్చే పర్యాటకులకు ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సౌకర్యాలు, సదుపాయాలను అందిస్తుంది. ప్రతిపాదిత టెర్మినల్ నిర్మాణ శైలి సాయిబాబా ఆసీనులయ్యే వేప చెట్టును పోలి ఉండనుంది.
అందరికీ సరసమైన, అందుబాటులో గల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను అందించాలనే తమ ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు అనుగుణంగా, మహారాష్ట్రలోని ముంబయి , నాసిక్, జల్నా, అమరావతి, గడ్చిరోలి, బుల్దానా, వాషిం, భండారా, హింగోలి, అంబర్‌నాథ్ (థానే)ల్లోని 10 ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్, పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ సీట్ల పెంపుతో పాటు, ఈ కళాశాలల్లో ప్రజలకు ప్రత్యేక తృతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలు కూడా అందుబాటులోకి రానున్నాయి.
భారతదేశాన్ని "ప్రపంచ నైపుణ్య రాజధాని"గా నిలపాలన్న లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికత, ప్రత్యక్ష అనుభవాలు, సాధనతో కూడిన శిక్షణ ద్వారా పరిశ్రమ అవసరాలకు తగిన సిబ్బందిని రూపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో, ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ స్కిల్స్ (ఐఐఎస్) ముంబయిని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా ఇది టాటా ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ట్రస్ట్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో స్థాపించబడింది. మెకాట్రోనిక్స్, కృత్రిమ మేధ, డేటా అనాలిటిక్స్, ఇండస్ట్రియల్ ఆటోమేషన్, రోబోటిక్స్ వంటి అత్యంత ప్రత్యేక రంగాలలో శిక్షణను అందించేందుకు ఈ సంస్థ ప్రణాళిక చేస్తోంది.
ఇంకా, మహారాష్ట్ర విద్యా సమీక్షా కేంద్రం (వీఎస్‌కే)ను ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. వీఎస్‌కే విద్యార్థులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, నిర్వాహకులకు స్మార్ట్ ఉపస్థితి, స్వాధ్యాయ్ వంటి లైవ్ చాట్‌బాట్‌ల ద్వారా కీలకమైన విద్యాసంబంధమైన, నిర్వహణ సంబంధమైన డేటా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. వనరులను సమర్ధంగా నిర్వహించడానికి, తల్లిదండ్రులు, సంస్థకు మధ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, జవాబుదారీతనంతో కూడిన సహాయం అందించడం కోసం ఇది పాఠశాలలకు మంచి అవగాహనను అందిస్తుంది. ఇది బోధనా పద్ధతులను, విద్యార్థుల అభ్యాసనాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి మంచి బోధనా వనరులను కూడా అందిస్తుంది.