Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore on 9 October
PM to lay foundation stone of upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur
PM to lay foundation stone of New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport
PM to inaugurate Indian Institute of Skills Mumbai and Vidya Samiksha Kendra Maharashtra
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore, at around 1 PM, on 9 October, through video conference.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur with a total estimated project cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will serve as a catalyst for growth across multiple sectors, including manufacturing, aviation, tourism, logistics, and healthcare, benefiting Nagpur city and the wider Vidarbha region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport worth over Rs 645 crore. It will provide world-class facilities and amenities for the religious tourists coming to Shirdi. The construction theme of the proposed terminal is based on the spiritual neem tree of Sai Baba.
In line with his commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for all, Prime Minister will launch operationalization of 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra located at Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Amravati, Gadchiroli, Buldhana, Washim, Bhandara, Hingoli and Ambernath (Thane). While enhancing the under graduate and post graduate seats, the colleges will also offer specialised tertiary healthcare to the people.
In line with his vision to position India as the "Skill Capital of the World," Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai, with an aim to create an industry-ready workforce with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. Established under a Public-Private Partnership model, it is a collaboration between the Tata Education and Development Trust and Government of India. The institute plans to provide training in highly specialised areas like mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, industrial automation and robotics among others.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) of Maharashtra. VSK will provide students, teachers, and administrators with access to crucial academic and administrative data through live chatbots such as Smart Upasthiti, Swadhyay among others. It will offer high-quality insights to schools to manage resources effectively, strengthen ties between parents and the state, and deliver responsive support. It will also supply curated instructional resources to enhance teaching practices and student learning.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৯ অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭৬০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ অক্টোবর বেলা ১টা নাগাদ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭৬০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাগপুরে ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেডকর বিমানবন্দরের ৭০০০ কোটি টাকার সংস্কার প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পে নাগপুর শহর ও বিদর্ভ এলাকার বিস্তীর্ণ অংশের উৎপাদন, অসামরিক উড়ান, পর্যটন এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিরডি বিমানবন্দরের ৬৪৫ কোটি টাকার নতুন সুসংহত টার্মিনাল ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পে শিরডিতে আসা পর্যটকদের জন্য বিশ্বমানের সুযোগ সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে সহজলভ্য করার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বই, নাসিক, জলনা, অমরাবতী, গড়চিরোলি, ভাণ্ডারা, ওয়াশিম, হিঙ্গোলি, বুল্ডানা এবং আম্বেরনাথে (থানে) নতুনভাবে ঢেলে সাজানো ১০টি মেডিক্যাল কলেজের সূচনা করবেন। এই মেডিক্যাল কলেজগুলিতে স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে আসন সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি মানুষের জন্য বিশেষ চিকিৎসার সুযোগসুবিধাও গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
ভারতকে “বিশ্বের দক্ষতার রাজধানী” হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বইয়ে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ স্কিলস (আইআইএস)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এখানে শিল্পের জন্য কর্মীবাহিনী গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স, রোবোটিক্স সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণেরও ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্রেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। পড়ুয়াদের স্মার্ট ক্লাস সহ উচ্চমানের শিক্ষাপ্রদানের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে এই কেন্দ্রে।