Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore on 9 October
PM to lay foundation stone of upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur
PM to lay foundation stone of New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport
PM to inaugurate Indian Institute of Skills Mumbai and Vidya Samiksha Kendra Maharashtra
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore, at around 1 PM, on 9 October, through video conference.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the upgradation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur with a total estimated project cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will serve as a catalyst for growth across multiple sectors, including manufacturing, aviation, tourism, logistics, and healthcare, benefiting Nagpur city and the wider Vidarbha region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the New Integrated Terminal Building at Shirdi Airport worth over Rs 645 crore. It will provide world-class facilities and amenities for the religious tourists coming to Shirdi. The construction theme of the proposed terminal is based on the spiritual neem tree of Sai Baba.
In line with his commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for all, Prime Minister will launch operationalization of 10 Government Medical Colleges in Maharashtra located at Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Amravati, Gadchiroli, Buldhana, Washim, Bhandara, Hingoli and Ambernath (Thane). While enhancing the under graduate and post graduate seats, the colleges will also offer specialised tertiary healthcare to the people.
In line with his vision to position India as the "Skill Capital of the World," Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai, with an aim to create an industry-ready workforce with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. Established under a Public-Private Partnership model, it is a collaboration between the Tata Education and Development Trust and Government of India. The institute plans to provide training in highly specialised areas like mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, industrial automation and robotics among others.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) of Maharashtra. VSK will provide students, teachers, and administrators with access to crucial academic and administrative data through live chatbots such as Smart Upasthiti, Swadhyay among others. It will offer high-quality insights to schools to manage resources effectively, strengthen ties between parents and the state, and deliver responsive support. It will also supply curated instructional resources to enhance teaching practices and student learning.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୯ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୭୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
ନାଗପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଡ. ବାବାସାହେବ ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିରିଡ଼ି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ନୂତନ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଟର୍ମିନଲ ବିଲ୍‌ଡିଂର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ସ୍କିଲସ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 OCT 2024 7:31PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୯ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଦ୍ୱିପ୍ରହର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧ଟା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଯୋଗେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୭୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନାଗପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଡ. ବାବାସାହେବ ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ୭୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ଏହି ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି । ନାଗପୁର ସହର ଏବଂ ବିଦର୍ଭ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଆଦି ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଶିରିଡ଼ି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ୬୪୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ନୂତନ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଟର୍ମିନଲ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ଶିରିଡ଼ି ଆସୁଥିବା ଧାର୍ମିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ସାଇବାବାଙ୍କ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନିମ୍ବ ଗଛ ଥିମ୍ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌ଡିଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ।
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସ୍ୱରୂପ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୧୦ଟି ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଇବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ନାସିକ, ଜଲନା, ଅମରାବତୀ, ଗଡ଼ଚିରୋଲି, ବୁଲଧାନା, ୱାସିମ, ଭଣ୍ଡାରା, ହିଙ୍ଗୋଲି ଏବଂ ଅମ୍ବରନାଥ (ଥାନେ)ରେ ଏସବୁ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ କଲେଜରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ଓ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ସିଟ୍ ରହିବା ସହ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ବିଶେଷ ତୃତୀୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଭାରତକୁ ‘ସ୍କିଲ କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ଅଫ ଦ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ’ ଭାବେ ପରିଚୟ ଦେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ (ଆଇଆଇଏସ୍‌)କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ପାରଙ୍ଗମ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରମ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ । ପବ୍ଲିକ-ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ମଡେଲରେ ଏହା ଟାଟା ଏଜୁକେସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ମେକାଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ଡାଟା ଆନାଲିଟିକ୍ସ, ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ ଅଟୋମେସନ ଏବଂ ରୋବୋଟିକ୍ସ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ବିଦ୍ୟା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଭିଏସକେ) କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି, ସ୍ୱାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଭଳି ଟାଟ୍‌ବଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭିଏସକେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏକାଡେମିକ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ । ସ୍କୁଲ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା, ଅଭିଭାବକ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାସୂଚକ ତଥ୍ୟ ଏହା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଶୈଳୀ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାତ୍ମକ ସମ୍ବଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେବ ।