Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-level Meeting on Employment Data
Ministry Working on Mechanism for Collation of Employment Data and its Analytics
08 OCT 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level meeting focusing on the key issues related to employment data and overseas emigration trends in New Delhi on 07.10.2024. Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje was also present on the occasion.
The deliberations with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and NITI Aayog aimed to strengthen coordination and data assimilation for both overseas employment and domestic job creation, as well as to enhance the monitoring of recruiting agencies and skill requirements for employment abroad.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for a mechanism to have complete data of citizens going abroad for jobs / studies to ECR / Non-ECR countries. He also suggested that there should be an integration of National Career Service (NCS) portal, MY Bharat Platform, MADAD, eMigrate, eShram portals, state portals etc for a comprehensive view of supply and demand side of employment.
He further emphasized that industry associations can play a pivotal role in collating the employment data. The Minister underscored the role of NITI Aayog as an umbrella organization that can facilitate the compilation of employment related data from various Ministries.
It was emphasized that contracts with foreign employers should be standardized and the Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangements (MMPA) & Social Security Agreements (SSA) should be reviewed to get feedback on efficacy of its provisions.
NITI Aayog shared insights from various studies on employment portals in the country, emphasizing the need for a unified platform to integrate employment data across government schemes and sectors.
The meeting underscored Government's commitment to bridging current data gaps, especially in the informal sector, and to developing a comprehensive, multi-sector employment data portal to drive policy and job creation initiatives.
The meeting concluded with a strong commitment to strengthening employment data coordination, expanding overseas job opportunities, and security of Indian workers abroad. The proposed Unified Employment Data Portal will serve as a transformative tool in centralizing employment data, while the eMigrate and NCS integration will broaden access to international job markets.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்பு தரவு குறித்த உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
08 OCT 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா நேற்று (07.10.2024) புதுதில்லியில் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் தரவுகள் குறித்தும் வெளிநாட்டு குடியேற்றங்கள் தொடர்பாகவும் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜேவும் கலந்து கொண்டார். வெளிநாட்டு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் தொடர்பாக வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடனான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்காகவும், கல்விக்காகவும் வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் செல்லும் மக்களின் முழுமையான தரவுகளை பராமரிக்க வேண்டிதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா எடுத்துரைத்தார். தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை இணையதளம், இஷ்ரம் தளம், மாநில வேலைவாய்ப்பு தளங்கள் போன்றவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு தரவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் தொழில்துறை சங்கங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களில் இருந்து வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான புள்ளி விவரங்களை தொகுப்பதற்கு உதவும் அமைப்பாக நித்தி ஆயோக் செயல்படுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு தரவு ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், வெளிநாட்டு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை தொடர்பாகவும் இக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.