Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-level Meeting on Employment Data
Ministry Working on Mechanism for Collation of Employment Data and its Analytics
08 OCT 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level meeting focusing on the key issues related to employment data and overseas emigration trends in New Delhi on 07.10.2024. Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje was also present on the occasion.
The deliberations with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and NITI Aayog aimed to strengthen coordination and data assimilation for both overseas employment and domestic job creation, as well as to enhance the monitoring of recruiting agencies and skill requirements for employment abroad.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for a mechanism to have complete data of citizens going abroad for jobs / studies to ECR / Non-ECR countries. He also suggested that there should be an integration of National Career Service (NCS) portal, MY Bharat Platform, MADAD, eMigrate, eShram portals, state portals etc for a comprehensive view of supply and demand side of employment.
He further emphasized that industry associations can play a pivotal role in collating the employment data. The Minister underscored the role of NITI Aayog as an umbrella organization that can facilitate the compilation of employment related data from various Ministries.
It was emphasized that contracts with foreign employers should be standardized and the Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangements (MMPA) & Social Security Agreements (SSA) should be reviewed to get feedback on efficacy of its provisions.
NITI Aayog shared insights from various studies on employment portals in the country, emphasizing the need for a unified platform to integrate employment data across government schemes and sectors.
The meeting underscored Government's commitment to bridging current data gaps, especially in the informal sector, and to developing a comprehensive, multi-sector employment data portal to drive policy and job creation initiatives.
The meeting concluded with a strong commitment to strengthening employment data coordination, expanding overseas job opportunities, and security of Indian workers abroad. The proposed Unified Employment Data Portal will serve as a transformative tool in centralizing employment data, while the eMigrate and NCS integration will broaden access to international job markets.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने रोजगार आंकड़ों पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्रालय रोजगार आंकड़ों के संकलन और उसके विश्लेषण के लिए तंत्र पर काम कर रहा है
08 OCT 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 07.10.2024 को नई दिल्ली में रोजगार आंकड़ों और विदेशी प्रवास के चलन से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर केंद्रित एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे भी मौजूद थीं।
विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) और नीति आयोग के साथ विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य विदेशी रोजगार और घरेलू रोजगार सृजन दोनों के लिए समन्वय और डेटा एकीकरण को मजबूत करना था। इसके साथ ही, विदेशों में रोजगार के लिए भर्ती एजेंसियों और कौशल आवश्यकताओं पर निगरानी को बढ़ाना था।
डॉ. मांडविया ने ईसीआर/गैर-ईसीआर देशों में नौकरी/पढाई के लिए विदेश जाने वाले नागरिकों का पूरा डेटा रखने के लिए एक तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि रोजगार की आपूर्ति और मांग पक्ष के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के लिए राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल, माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म, मदद (एमएडीएडी), ई-माइग्रेट, ई-श्रम पोर्टल, राज्य पोर्टल आदि का एकीकरण होना चाहिए।
श्री मांडविया ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि उद्योग संघ रोजगार संबंधी आंकड़ों को एकत्रित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने एकछत्र संगठन के रूप में नीति आयोग की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया जो विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से रोजगार संबंधी आंकड़ों के संकलन की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
बैठक में इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि विदेशी नियोक्ताओं के साथ अनुबंधों को मानकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए और इसके प्रावधानों की प्रभावशीलता पर प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रवासन और गतिशीलता भागीदारी व्यवस्था (एमएमपीए) और सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौतों (एसएसए) की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
नीति आयोग ने देश में रोजगार पोर्टलों पर विभिन्न अध्ययनों से प्राप्त जानकारी साझा की, जिसमें सरकारी योजनाओं और क्षेत्रों में रोजगार आंकड़ों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक मजबूत मंच की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
बैठक में मौजूदा आंकड़ों के अंतराल को पाटने, विशेष रूप से अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में, तथा नीति और रोजगार सृजन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक, बहु-क्षेत्रीय रोजगार आंकड़ा पोर्टल विकसित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
बैठक रोजगार डेटा समन्वय को मजबूत करने, विदेशों में नौकरी के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और विदेशों में भारतीय श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई। प्रस्तावित एकीकृत रोजगार डेटा पोर्टल रोजगार आंकड़ों को केंद्रीकृत करने में एक बदलावकारी उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगा, जबकि ई-माइग्रेट और एनसीएस एकीकरण अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौकरी बाजारों तक पहुंच को व्यापक बनाएगा।