Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Maldives (October 7, 2024)
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Muizzu,
Delegates of both the nation,
Our Friends from Media,.
Namaskar to all!
First of all, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Muizzu and his delegation.
India and Maldives share relations that spans centuries.
And India is the Maldives' closest neighbour and a steadfast friend.
The Maldives holds a significant place in both our 'Neighbourhood First' policy and the 'SAGAR' vision.
India has consistently acted as the first responder for the Maldives.
Be it essential commodities for the people of the Maldives, providing drinking water during natural disasters, delivering vaccines during the COVID pandemic, India has consistently upheld its responsibilities as a neighbour.
And today, to provide strategic direction to our mutual cooperation, we have adopted the vision of "Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership”.
Friends,
Development partnership is a key pillar of our relationship.And we always give preference to the priorities of Maldivian people in this context.
This year SBI has rolled over USD 100 million of Treasury Bills for Maldives. Today, as per the need of Maldives, a currency swap agreement of USD 400 million and INR 3000 crore (INR 30 billion) has also been concluded.
We have discussed about comprehensive cooperation for infrastructure development in the Maldives.Today, we inaugurated a runway at the Hanimadhoo International Airport.Now, the ‘Greater Male’ Connectivity Project will also be expedited. Support will also be provided in the development of a new commercial port in Thilafushi.
Today, over 700 social housing units constructed with India’s assistance have been handed over.Water and sewerage projects have been completed on 28 islands of the Maldives.Work on six other islands will soon be completed.These projects will ensure supply of clean water to thirty thousand people.
Assistance will also be provided in setting up Agriculture Economic Zone in "Haa Dhaalu” and fish processing facility in "Haa Alifu”.
We will also work together in the fields of oceanography and blue economy.
Friends,
To strengthen our economic ties, we have decided to initiate discussions on a Free Trade Agreement. We will also work on trade settlements in local currencies.
We have also focused on digital connectivity.Earlier today, the RuPay card was launched in the Maldives. In future, we will work to connect India and the Maldives through UPI as well.
We have discussed opening a new Indian consulate in Addu and a new Maldivian consulate in Bengaluru.
All these initiatives will strengthen our people-to-people ties.
Friends,
We have engaged in comprehensive discussions on various aspects of defence and security cooperation.
The Ekatha Harbor project is progressing swiftly.
We will continue our cooperation in training and capacity building of the Maldives National Defence Forces. Together, we will strive for stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.We will enhance our cooperation in hydrography and disaster response.
We also welcome Maldives joining the Colombo Security Conclave as a founding member.
Climate Change poses a big challenge for both the countries. In this regard, India is prepared to share its expertise in solar energy and energy efficiency with Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Your visit is adding a new chapter to our relationship.
We will continue to provide all possible support for the progress and prosperity of the people of Maldives.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম মহম্মদ মুইজ্জুৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ পাঠ
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামাহিম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুইজ্জু,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ আমাৰ বন্ধুসকল,
সকলোলৈকে নমস্কাৰ জনাইছোঁ!
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুইজ্জু আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধিদললৈ উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাই আৰম্ভ কৰিব খুজিছোঁ।
ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক হৈছে বহু শতাব্দী পুৰণি।
আৰু ভাৰত হৈছে মালদ্বীপৰ নিকটতম চুবুৰীয়া আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু।
মালদ্বীপে আমাৰ "চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম" নীতি আৰু "সাগৰ" দৃষ্টিভংগীত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দখল কৰি আহিছে।
ভাৰতে সদায় মালদ্বীপৰ বাবে ‘ফাৰ্ষ্ট ৰেচপণ্ডাৰ’ৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
মালদ্বীপৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাই হওঁক,
প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত খোৱা পানী উপলব্ধ কৰাই হওঁক,
ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিষেধক দিয়াই হওঁক,
ভাৰতে সদায় নিজৰ চুবুৰীয়া হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি আহিছে।
আৰু আজি আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক এক কৌশলগত দিশ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে "ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰিত্ব"ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব হৈছে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ।
আৰু আমি ইয়াত সদায় মালদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰাথমিকতাক প্ৰাধান্য দি আহিছোঁ।
এই বছৰ ‘এছবিআই’-য়ে মালদ্বীপৰ ১০০ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ "ট্ৰেজাৰী বিল" ‘ৰোল অভাৰ’ কৰিছে।
আজি মালদ্বীপৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি, ৪০০ নিযুত ডলাৰ আৰু তিনি হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ মুদ্ৰা বিনিময় চুক্তিও সম্পাদিত কৰা হৈছে।
আমি মালদ্বীপত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অধিক সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত কথা পাতিছোঁ।
আজি আমি পুনৰ্বিকশিত ‘হানিমধু বিমানবন্দৰ’ উদ্বোধন কৰিছোঁ।
এতিয়া, ‘বৃহত্তৰ মালে সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ কামো ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ'ব।
থিলাফুছিত এটা নতুন বাণিজ্যিক বন্দৰৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব।
আজি ভাৰতৰ সহযোগত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৭০০ ৰো অধিক ‘সামাজিক আৱাস গোট’ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে।
মালদ্বীপৰ ২৮টা দ্বীপত পানী যোগান আৰু পয়-প্ৰণালী প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
আন ছটা দ্বীপৰ কামো সোনকালেই সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৩০,০০০ লোকৰ বাবে পৰিষ্কাৰ পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
"হা দালু"ত কৃষি অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্ৰ স্থাপন আৰু "হা আলিফু"ত মত্স্য সংসাধন সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব।
আমি ‘অচেনোগ্ৰাফী’ আৰু ‘ব্লু ইকনমী’তো একেলগে কাম কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমি ‘মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি’ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছোঁ।
স্থানীয় মুদ্ৰাত বাণিজ্য নিষ্পত্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো কাম কৰা হ'ব।
আমি ‘ডিজিটেল সংযোগ’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছোঁ।
অলপ আগতে, মালদ্বীপত ‘ৰূপে কাৰ্ড’ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
আগন্তুক সময়ত, ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপক ‘ইউপিআই’-ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবেও কাম কৰা হ'ব।
আমি "আদ্দু"ত এটা নতুন ভাৰতীয় কনছুলেট আৰু বেংগালুৰুত মালদ্বীপৰ এটা নতুন কনছুলেট খোলাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিছোঁ।
এই সকলোবোৰ পদক্ষেপে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক ঘনিষ্ঠ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সম্পৰ্কতো বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিছোঁ।
‘একতা হাৰ্বাৰ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ কামো দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে।
মালদ্বীপৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনী’ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
আমি ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত স্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিম।
‘হাইড্ৰ'গ্ৰাফী’ আৰু ‘দুৰ্যোগ-প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ'ব।
‘কলম্বো নিৰাপত্তা সন্মিলন’ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য হিচাপে যোগদান কৰাৰ বাবে মালদ্বীপক আদৰণি জনোৱা হৈছে।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে এটা ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে সৌৰ আৰু শক্তি দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ মালদ্বীপৰ সৈতে সহভাগ কৰিবলৈ সাজু।
মহামহিম,
আকৌ এবাৰ, আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিদলটোক ভাৰতলৈ আন্তৰিক আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ।
আপোনাৰ ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত এক নতুন অধ্যায় সংযোজিত কৰিছে।
আমি মালদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে যথাসম্ভৱ সকলো সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাম।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।