Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Maldives (October 7, 2024)
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Muizzu,
Delegates of both the nation,
Our Friends from Media,.
Namaskar to all!
First of all, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Muizzu and his delegation.
India and Maldives share relations that spans centuries.
And India is the Maldives' closest neighbour and a steadfast friend.
The Maldives holds a significant place in both our 'Neighbourhood First' policy and the 'SAGAR' vision.
India has consistently acted as the first responder for the Maldives.
Be it essential commodities for the people of the Maldives, providing drinking water during natural disasters, delivering vaccines during the COVID pandemic, India has consistently upheld its responsibilities as a neighbour.
And today, to provide strategic direction to our mutual cooperation, we have adopted the vision of "Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership”.
Friends,
Development partnership is a key pillar of our relationship.And we always give preference to the priorities of Maldivian people in this context.
This year SBI has rolled over USD 100 million of Treasury Bills for Maldives. Today, as per the need of Maldives, a currency swap agreement of USD 400 million and INR 3000 crore (INR 30 billion) has also been concluded.
We have discussed about comprehensive cooperation for infrastructure development in the Maldives.Today, we inaugurated a runway at the Hanimadhoo International Airport.Now, the ‘Greater Male’ Connectivity Project will also be expedited. Support will also be provided in the development of a new commercial port in Thilafushi.
Today, over 700 social housing units constructed with India’s assistance have been handed over.Water and sewerage projects have been completed on 28 islands of the Maldives.Work on six other islands will soon be completed.These projects will ensure supply of clean water to thirty thousand people.
Assistance will also be provided in setting up Agriculture Economic Zone in "Haa Dhaalu” and fish processing facility in "Haa Alifu”.
We will also work together in the fields of oceanography and blue economy.
Friends,
To strengthen our economic ties, we have decided to initiate discussions on a Free Trade Agreement. We will also work on trade settlements in local currencies.
We have also focused on digital connectivity.Earlier today, the RuPay card was launched in the Maldives. In future, we will work to connect India and the Maldives through UPI as well.
We have discussed opening a new Indian consulate in Addu and a new Maldivian consulate in Bengaluru.
All these initiatives will strengthen our people-to-people ties.
Friends,
We have engaged in comprehensive discussions on various aspects of defence and security cooperation.
The Ekatha Harbor project is progressing swiftly.
We will continue our cooperation in training and capacity building of the Maldives National Defence Forces. Together, we will strive for stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.We will enhance our cooperation in hydrography and disaster response.
We also welcome Maldives joining the Colombo Security Conclave as a founding member.
Climate Change poses a big challenge for both the countries. In this regard, India is prepared to share its expertise in solar energy and energy efficiency with Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Your visit is adding a new chapter to our relationship.
We will continue to provide all possible support for the progress and prosperity of the people of Maldives.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੋਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਇਜ਼ੂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ -ਪਾਠ
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਇੱਜੂ,
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਇੱਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫਦ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ "Neighbourhood First” policy ਅਤੇ "ਸਾਗਰ” Vision ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਦਾ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ First Responder ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਹੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ essential commodities ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ,
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, "Comprehensive Economic ਅਤੇ Maritime Security Partnership” ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
Development ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਤੰਭ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ SBI ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ "ਟ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਰੀ ਬਿਲਸ” ਦਾ roll over ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 400 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ currency swap ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹਨੀਮਾਧੁ airport ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ, Greater ‘ਮਾਲੇ Connectivity Project ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਥਿਲਾਫੁਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ commercial ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ hand over ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ 28 ਆਈਲੈਂਡਸ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਛੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਈਲੈਂਡਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਤੀਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹਾ ਦਾਲੂ” ਵਿੱਚ Agriculture Economic Zone, ਅਤੇ, " ਹਾ ਆਲਿਫੂ” ਵਿੱਚ fish processing facility ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਓਸ਼ਿਨੋ-ਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ blue economy ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ Free Trade Agreement ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲਿਆ।
Local currency ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ settlement ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ RuPay ਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨੂੰ UPI ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
"ਅੱਡੂ” (Addu) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਂਸੁਲੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਕਾਂਸੁਲੇਟ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ people to people ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਏਕਤਾ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ capacity building ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
Indian Ocean Region ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ disaster response ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Colombo Security Conclave ਵਿੱਚ founding member ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
Climate Change ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਰਜੀ efficiency ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ delegation ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।