Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Maldives (October 7, 2024)
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Muizzu,
Delegates of both the nation,
Our Friends from Media,.
Namaskar to all!
First of all, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Muizzu and his delegation.
India and Maldives share relations that spans centuries.
And India is the Maldives' closest neighbour and a steadfast friend.
The Maldives holds a significant place in both our 'Neighbourhood First' policy and the 'SAGAR' vision.
India has consistently acted as the first responder for the Maldives.
Be it essential commodities for the people of the Maldives, providing drinking water during natural disasters, delivering vaccines during the COVID pandemic, India has consistently upheld its responsibilities as a neighbour.
And today, to provide strategic direction to our mutual cooperation, we have adopted the vision of "Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership”.
Friends,
Development partnership is a key pillar of our relationship.And we always give preference to the priorities of Maldivian people in this context.
This year SBI has rolled over USD 100 million of Treasury Bills for Maldives. Today, as per the need of Maldives, a currency swap agreement of USD 400 million and INR 3000 crore (INR 30 billion) has also been concluded.
We have discussed about comprehensive cooperation for infrastructure development in the Maldives.Today, we inaugurated a runway at the Hanimadhoo International Airport.Now, the ‘Greater Male’ Connectivity Project will also be expedited. Support will also be provided in the development of a new commercial port in Thilafushi.
Today, over 700 social housing units constructed with India’s assistance have been handed over.Water and sewerage projects have been completed on 28 islands of the Maldives.Work on six other islands will soon be completed.These projects will ensure supply of clean water to thirty thousand people.
Assistance will also be provided in setting up Agriculture Economic Zone in "Haa Dhaalu” and fish processing facility in "Haa Alifu”.
We will also work together in the fields of oceanography and blue economy.
Friends,
To strengthen our economic ties, we have decided to initiate discussions on a Free Trade Agreement. We will also work on trade settlements in local currencies.
We have also focused on digital connectivity.Earlier today, the RuPay card was launched in the Maldives. In future, we will work to connect India and the Maldives through UPI as well.
We have discussed opening a new Indian consulate in Addu and a new Maldivian consulate in Bengaluru.
All these initiatives will strengthen our people-to-people ties.
Friends,
We have engaged in comprehensive discussions on various aspects of defence and security cooperation.
The Ekatha Harbor project is progressing swiftly.
We will continue our cooperation in training and capacity building of the Maldives National Defence Forces. Together, we will strive for stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.We will enhance our cooperation in hydrography and disaster response.
We also welcome Maldives joining the Colombo Security Conclave as a founding member.
Climate Change poses a big challenge for both the countries. In this regard, India is prepared to share its expertise in solar energy and energy efficiency with Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Your visit is adding a new chapter to our relationship.
We will continue to provide all possible support for the progress and prosperity of the people of Maldives.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب محمد معزو کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشترکہ پریس بیان کا متن
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، صدرمعزو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کےہمارے ساتھی
سب کو نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، میں صدرمعزو اور ان کے وفد کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے تعلقات صدیوں پرانے ہیں۔
اور ہندوستان مالدیپ کا سب سے قریبی پڑوسی اور گہرا دوست ہے۔
مالدیپ کا ہماری "پڑوس سب سے پہلے" پالیسی اور "ساگر" ویژن دونوں میں اہم مقام ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ مالدیپ کے لیے ‘‘فرسٹ ریسپانڈر ’’(پہلے جواب دہندہ) کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
چاہے مالدیپ کے لوگوں کے لیے بنیادی اشیاء کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہو،
قدرتی آفات کے دوران پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو،
کووڈ کے وقت ویکسین دینے کی بات ہو،
بھارت نے ہمیشہ اپنے پڑوسی ہونے کی ذمہ داری نبھائی ہے۔
اور آج، ہم نے اپنے باہمی تعاون کو اسٹریٹجک سمت دینے کے لیے "جامع اقتصادی اور میری ٹائم سیکورٹی پارٹنرشپ" کے وژن کو اپنایا ہے۔
دوستو
ترقیاتی شراکت داری ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
اور ہم نے ہمیشہ مالدیپ کے عوام کی ترجیحات کو اولیت دی ہے۔
اس سال ایس بی آئی نے مالدیپ کے 100 ملین ڈالر کے "ٹریژری بلز" کا رول اوور کیا ہے۔
آج مالدیپ کی ضرورت کے مطابق 400 ملین ڈالر اور تین ہزار کروڑ روپے کا کرنسی سویپ معاہدہ بھی طے ہوا ہے۔
ہم نے مالدیپ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے جامع تعاون کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔
آج، ہم نے دوبارہ ترقی یافتہ ہنی مادھو ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔
اب گریٹر 'مالے کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ کو بھی تیزی لائی جائےگی۔
تھیلافُشی میں ایک نئی تجارتی بندرگاہ کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون پیش کیا جائے گا۔
آج، ہندوستان کے تعاون سے بنائے گئے 700 سے زیادہ سماجی ہاؤسنگ یونٹس حوالے کیے گئے ہیں۔
مالدیپ کے 28 جزائر پر پانی اور سیوریج کے منصوبے مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔
چھ دیگر جزائر پر بھی کام جلد مکمل کر لیا جائے گا۔
ان منصوبوں سے تیس ہزار لوگوں کو صاف پانی کی فراہمی یقینی بنائیں گے۔
‘‘ہا دالو’’ میں ایگریکلچر اکنامک زون اور‘‘ہا آلیفو’’ میں فش پروسیسنگ کی سہولت کے قیام میں بھی تعاو ن پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ہم اوشنو گرافی اور بلیو اکانومی میں بھی ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
دوستو،
اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ہم نے فری ٹریڈ اگریمنٹ پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
مقامی کرنسی میں ٹریڈ سیٹلمنٹ پربھی کام کیا جائے گا۔
ہم نے ڈجیٹل کنیکٹی ویٹی پر بھی توجہ دی ہے۔
حال ہی میں مالدیپ میں روپے کارڈ لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کو یو پی آئی سے بھی جوڑنے کا کام کیا جائے گا۔
ہم نے ‘‘اڈو’’ میں ایک نیا ہندوستانی قونصل خانہ اور بنگلور میں مالدیپ کا ایک نیا قونصل خانہ کھولنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ تمام اقدامات ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو تقویت بخشیں گے۔
دوستو
ہم نے دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایکتا ہاربر پروجیکٹ میں تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔
ہم مالدیپ کی قومی دفاعی افواج کی تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
ہم بحر ہند کے خطے میں استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
ہائیڈروگرافی اور ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس میں تعاون بڑھایا جائے گا۔
پر کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو میں بانی رکن کے طور پرجڑنے کے لئے مالدیپ کا خیرمقدم ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان مالدیپ کے ساتھ شمسی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اپنا تجربہ شیئر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
عزت مآب
ایک بار پھر آپ اور آپ کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم ہے۔
آپ کا دورہ ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔
ہم مالدیپ کے عوام کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرتے رہیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔