Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Maldives (October 7, 2024)
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Muizzu,
Delegates of both the nation,
Our Friends from Media,.
Namaskar to all!
First of all, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Muizzu and his delegation.
India and Maldives share relations that spans centuries.
And India is the Maldives' closest neighbour and a steadfast friend.
The Maldives holds a significant place in both our 'Neighbourhood First' policy and the 'SAGAR' vision.
India has consistently acted as the first responder for the Maldives.
Be it essential commodities for the people of the Maldives, providing drinking water during natural disasters, delivering vaccines during the COVID pandemic, India has consistently upheld its responsibilities as a neighbour.
And today, to provide strategic direction to our mutual cooperation, we have adopted the vision of "Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership”.
Friends,
Development partnership is a key pillar of our relationship.And we always give preference to the priorities of Maldivian people in this context.
This year SBI has rolled over USD 100 million of Treasury Bills for Maldives. Today, as per the need of Maldives, a currency swap agreement of USD 400 million and INR 3000 crore (INR 30 billion) has also been concluded.
We have discussed about comprehensive cooperation for infrastructure development in the Maldives.Today, we inaugurated a runway at the Hanimadhoo International Airport.Now, the ‘Greater Male’ Connectivity Project will also be expedited. Support will also be provided in the development of a new commercial port in Thilafushi.
Today, over 700 social housing units constructed with India’s assistance have been handed over.Water and sewerage projects have been completed on 28 islands of the Maldives.Work on six other islands will soon be completed.These projects will ensure supply of clean water to thirty thousand people.
Assistance will also be provided in setting up Agriculture Economic Zone in "Haa Dhaalu” and fish processing facility in "Haa Alifu”.
We will also work together in the fields of oceanography and blue economy.
Friends,
To strengthen our economic ties, we have decided to initiate discussions on a Free Trade Agreement. We will also work on trade settlements in local currencies.
We have also focused on digital connectivity.Earlier today, the RuPay card was launched in the Maldives. In future, we will work to connect India and the Maldives through UPI as well.
We have discussed opening a new Indian consulate in Addu and a new Maldivian consulate in Bengaluru.
All these initiatives will strengthen our people-to-people ties.
Friends,
We have engaged in comprehensive discussions on various aspects of defence and security cooperation.
The Ekatha Harbor project is progressing swiftly.
We will continue our cooperation in training and capacity building of the Maldives National Defence Forces. Together, we will strive for stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.We will enhance our cooperation in hydrography and disaster response.
We also welcome Maldives joining the Colombo Security Conclave as a founding member.
Climate Change poses a big challenge for both the countries. In this regard, India is prepared to share its expertise in solar energy and energy efficiency with Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Your visit is adding a new chapter to our relationship.
We will continue to provide all possible support for the progress and prosperity of the people of Maldives.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ મોહમ્મદ મુઇઝુ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, પ્રમુખ મુઇઝુ,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
આપણા મીડિયા મિત્રો,
દરેકને શુભેચ્છાઓ!
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુઇઝુ અને તેમના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરું છું.
ભારત અને માલદીવ વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સદીઓ જૂના છે.
અને ભારત માલદીવનો સૌથી નજીકનો પાડોશી અને ગાઢ મિત્ર છે.
અમારી "નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ" નીતિ અને "સાગર" વિઝન બંનેમાં માલદીવ્સનું મહત્વનું સ્થાન છે.
ભારતે હંમેશા માલદીવ માટે પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવકર્તાની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
પછી તે માલદીવના લોકો માટે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટેની હોય,
કુદરતી આપત્તિ વખતે પીવાનું પાણી પૂરું પાડવા માટેની હોય,
કે પછી કોવિડના સમયે રસી આપવાની વાત હોય,
ભારતે હંમેશા તેના પાડોશી તરીકેની જવાબદારી નિભાવી છે.
અને આજે, અમે આપણા પરસ્પર સહકારને વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે "વ્યાપક આર્થિક અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા ભાગીદારી"નું વિઝન અપનાવ્યું છે.
મિત્રો,
વિકાસની ભાગીદારી આપણા સંબંધોનો મહત્વપૂર્ણ આધારસ્તંભ છે.
અને આપણે હંમેશા માલદીવના લોકોની પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી છે.
આ વર્ષે SBIએ માલદીવના 100 મિલિયન ડોલરથી વધુ "ટ્રેઝરી બિલ્સ" લાવ્યાં છે.
આજે, માલદીવની જરૂરિયાત મુજબ, 400 મિલિયન ડોલર અને 3 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાનો કરન્સી સ્વેપ કરાર પણ પૂર્ણ થયો છે.
અમે માલદીવમાં આંતરમાળખાના વિકાસ માટે વ્યાપક સહયોગની વાત કરી છે.
આજે, અમે પુનઃવિકાસિત હનીમધુ એરપોર્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું છે.
હવે, ગ્રેટર ‘માલે કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ’ને પણ ઝડપી કરવામાં આવશે.
થિલાફુશીમાં નવા કોમર્શિયલ પોર્ટના વિકાસમાં પણ સપોર્ટ આપવામાં આવશે.
આજે ભારતના સહયોગથી બનેલા 700થી વધુ સામાજિક આવાસ એકમોને સોંપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
માલદીવના 28 ટાપુઓ પર પાણી અને ગટર યોજનાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી છે.
અન્ય છ ટાપુઓનું કામ પણ ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ત્રીસ હજાર લોકોને શુદ્ધ પાણીનો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
"હા ડાલુ" માં કૃષિ આર્થિક ક્ષેત્ર અને "હા અલીફુ"માં માછલી પ્રક્રિયાની સુવિધા સ્થાપવામાં પણ સમર્થન આપવામાં આવશે.
અમે સમુદ્રશાસ્ત્ર અને બ્લ્યુ ઈકોનોમીમાં પણ સાથે મળીને કામ કરીશું.
મિત્રો,
આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે, અમે મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર પર ચર્ચા શરૂ કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું.
સ્થાનિક ચલણમાં ટ્રેડ સેટલમેન્ટ પર પણ કામ કરવામાં આવશે.
અમે ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું છે.
તાજેતરમાં જ માલદીવમાં RuPay કાર્ડ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આવનારા સમયમાં ભારત અને માલદીવને પણ UPI સાથે જોડવાનું કામ કરવામાં આવશે.
અમે અડ્ડુમાં ભારતીય વાણિજ્ય દૂતાવાસ અને બેંગલુરુમાં માલદીવના નવા વાણિજ્ય દૂતાવાસની શરૂઆત વિશે પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
આ તમામ પહેલો આપણા લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
મિત્રો,
અમે સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી.
એકતા હાર્બર પ્રોજેક્ટમાં ઝડપી ગતિએ કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
અમે માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ દળોની તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં અમારું સમર્થન ચાલુ રાખીશું.
અમે હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરીશું.
હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફી અને ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સમાં સહકાર વધારવામાં આવશે.
કોલંબો સિક્યુરિટી કોન્ક્લેવમાં સ્થાપક સભ્ય તરીકે જોડાવા માટે માલદીવનું સ્વાગત છે.
આબોહવા પરિવર્તન આપણા બંને દેશો માટે મોટો પડકાર છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, ભારત માલદીવ સાથે સૌર અને ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતામાં તેનો અનુભવ શેર કરવા તૈયાર છે.
મહામહિમ,
ફરી એકવાર તમારું અને તમારા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ભારતમાં ખૂબ સ્વાગત છે.
તમારી મુલાકાત આપણા સંબંધોમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય ઉમેરી રહી છે.
અમે માલદીવના લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે તમામ શક્ય સહયોગ આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું.
તમારો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.