Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Maldives (October 7, 2024)
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Muizzu,
Delegates of both the nation,
Our Friends from Media,.
Namaskar to all!
First of all, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Muizzu and his delegation.
India and Maldives share relations that spans centuries.
And India is the Maldives' closest neighbour and a steadfast friend.
The Maldives holds a significant place in both our 'Neighbourhood First' policy and the 'SAGAR' vision.
India has consistently acted as the first responder for the Maldives.
Be it essential commodities for the people of the Maldives, providing drinking water during natural disasters, delivering vaccines during the COVID pandemic, India has consistently upheld its responsibilities as a neighbour.
And today, to provide strategic direction to our mutual cooperation, we have adopted the vision of "Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership”.
Friends,
Development partnership is a key pillar of our relationship.And we always give preference to the priorities of Maldivian people in this context.
This year SBI has rolled over USD 100 million of Treasury Bills for Maldives. Today, as per the need of Maldives, a currency swap agreement of USD 400 million and INR 3000 crore (INR 30 billion) has also been concluded.
We have discussed about comprehensive cooperation for infrastructure development in the Maldives.Today, we inaugurated a runway at the Hanimadhoo International Airport.Now, the ‘Greater Male’ Connectivity Project will also be expedited. Support will also be provided in the development of a new commercial port in Thilafushi.
Today, over 700 social housing units constructed with India’s assistance have been handed over.Water and sewerage projects have been completed on 28 islands of the Maldives.Work on six other islands will soon be completed.These projects will ensure supply of clean water to thirty thousand people.
Assistance will also be provided in setting up Agriculture Economic Zone in "Haa Dhaalu” and fish processing facility in "Haa Alifu”.
We will also work together in the fields of oceanography and blue economy.
Friends,
To strengthen our economic ties, we have decided to initiate discussions on a Free Trade Agreement. We will also work on trade settlements in local currencies.
We have also focused on digital connectivity.Earlier today, the RuPay card was launched in the Maldives. In future, we will work to connect India and the Maldives through UPI as well.
We have discussed opening a new Indian consulate in Addu and a new Maldivian consulate in Bengaluru.
All these initiatives will strengthen our people-to-people ties.
Friends,
We have engaged in comprehensive discussions on various aspects of defence and security cooperation.
The Ekatha Harbor project is progressing swiftly.
We will continue our cooperation in training and capacity building of the Maldives National Defence Forces. Together, we will strive for stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.We will enhance our cooperation in hydrography and disaster response.
We also welcome Maldives joining the Colombo Security Conclave as a founding member.
Climate Change poses a big challenge for both the countries. In this regard, India is prepared to share its expertise in solar energy and energy efficiency with Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Your visit is adding a new chapter to our relationship.
We will continue to provide all possible support for the progress and prosperity of the people of Maldives.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
07 OCT 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति मुइज्ज़ू,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के हमारे साथी,
सभी को नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं राष्ट्रपति मुइज्ज़ू और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
भारत और मालदीव के संबंध सदियों पुराने हैं।
और भारत, मालदीव का सबसे करीबी पड़ोसी और घनिष्ठ मित्र देश है।
हमारी "Neighbourhood First” policy और "सागर” Vision में मालदीव का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है ईन दोनों में।
भारत ने सदैव मालदीव के लिए First Responder की भूमिका निभाई है।
चाहे मालदीव के लोगों के लिए essential commodities की जरूरत पूरा करना हो,
प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय पीने का पानी उपलब्द्ध कराना हो,
कोविड के समय वैक्सीन देने की बात हो,
भारत ने हमेशा अपने पड़ोसी होने के दायित्व को निभाया है।
और आज, हमने आपसी सहयोग को स्ट्रेटेजिक दिशा देने के लिए, "Comprehensive Economic और Maritime Security Partnership” विज़न अपनाया है।
Friends,
Development पार्टनरशिप हमारे संबंधों का अहम स्तंभ है।
और हमने, इसमें हमेशा मालदीव के लोगों की प्राथमिकताओं को प्रमुखता दी है।
इस वर्ष SBI ने मालदीव के 100 मिलियन डॉलर के "ट्रेज़री बिल्स”का roll over किया है।
आज, मालदीव की आवश्यकता अनुसार, 400 मिलियन डॉलर और तीन हजार करोड़ रुपए का currency swap समझौता भी संपन्न हुआ है।
हमने मालदीव में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास के लिए व्यापक सहयोग पर बात की है।
आज, हमने पुनर्विकसित हनीमाधु airport का उद्दघाटन किया है।
अब, Greater ‘माले Connectivity Project में भी तेजी लाई जाएगी।
थिलाफुशी में नए commercial पोर्ट के विकास में भी सहयोग दिया जायेगा।
आज, भारत के सहयोग से बनाये गए 700 से अधिक सोशल हाउसिंग यूनिट्स hand over किये गए हैं।
मालदीव के 28 आइलैंड्स पर पानी और सीवरेज प्रोजेक्ट्स पूरे किये गए हैं।
छह अन्य आइलैंड्स पर भी शीघ्र काम पूरा किया जायेगा।
ये प्रोजेक्ट्स तीस हजार लोगों को साफ़ पानी की सप्लाई सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
हा दालू” में Agriculture Economic Zone,और, "हा आलिफू” में fish processing facility स्थापित करने में भी सहयोग दिया जायेगा।
ओशिनो-ग्राफी और blue economy में भी हम साथ मिल कर काम करेंगे।
Friends,
आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए, हमने Free Trade Agreement पर चर्चा शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया।
Local currency में ट्रेड settlement पर भी काम किया जायेगा।
हमने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर भी फोकस किया है।
कुछ देर पहले, मालदीव में RuPay कार्ड लॉन्च किया गया है।
आने वाले समय में, भारत और मालदीव को UPI से भी जोड़ने के लिए काम किया जायेगा।
"अड्डू” (Addu) में नया भारतीय कांसुलेट और बेंगलुरु में मालदीव का नया कांसुलेट खोलने पर भी हमने बात की है।
इन सभी पहलों से, हमारे people to people संबंधों को बल मिलेगा।
Friends,
हमने रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
एकता हार्बर प्रोजेक्ट में काम तेजी से चल रहा है।
हम मालदीव नैशनल डिफेन्स फोर्सेस की ट्रैनिंग और capacity building में अपना सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
Indian Ocean Region में स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए हम मिलकर काम करेंगें।
हाइड्रोग्राफी और disaster response में सहयोग बढ़ाया जायेगा।
Colombo Security Conclave में founding member के रूप में जुड़ने के लिए मालदीव का स्वागत है।
Climate Change हम दोनों देशों के लिए बड़ी चुनौती है।
इस संबंध में सोलर और एनर्जी efficiency में भारत अपने अनुभव मालदीव के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर आपका आपका और आपके delegation का भारत में बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है।
आपकी यात्रा से हमारे संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है।
मालदीव के लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए हम अपना हरसंभव सहयोग देते रहेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।