Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various projects in Thane, Maharashtra
05 OCT 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji and Shri Ajit Pawar ji, ministers of the state government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, other senior dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Maharashtra!
I bow countless times to the divine powers of Maharashtra, the three and a half Shakti Peethas: Goddess Bhavani of Tuljapur, Goddess Mahalakshmi of Kolhapur, Goddess Renuka of Mahur, and Goddess Saptashrungi of Vani. I also offer my respects at the feet of Lord Kopineshwar on the land of Thane. I also bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Babasaheb Ambedkar as well.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, I have come to Maharashtra to share great news with you. The central government has granted the Marathi language the status of a classical language. This is not just an honour for Marathi or Maharashtra. It is an honour for the tradition that has given the country a rich culture of knowledge, philosophy, spirituality, and literature. I congratulate all Marathi-speaking people in Bharat and around the world for this.
Friends,
I am blessed to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for numerous developmental projects during Navratri. Before arriving in Thane, I was in Washim, where I had the opportunity to release the Kisan Samman Nidhi for 9.5 crore farmers in the country and inaugurate several developmental projects. Now, in Thane, we are setting milestones for the modern development of Maharashtra. The superfast speed of development in Maharashtra, the Mumbai-MMR (Mumbai Metropolitan Region), today showcases the bright future of the state. The Mahayuti government has started projects worth more than 30,000 crore rupees in Mumbai-MMR today. We have also laid the foundation stone for the Thane Integral Ring Metro which will cost 12,000 crore rupees. Additionally, the foundation stones for projects like the Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA Project), the elevated Eastern Freeway from Chedda Nagar to Anand Nagar, and the new headquarters of Thane Municipal Corporation have been laid today. These projects will give Mumbai and Thane a modern identity.
Friends,
Today, the Aqua Line Metro from Aarey to BKC (Bandra Kurla Complex) in Mumbai is also being inaugurated. The people of Mumbai have been waiting for this metro line for a long time. I would like to thank the Government of Japan today. Japan, through the Japan International Cooperation Agency, has provided immense support for this project, making this metro a symbol of the friendship between Bharat and Japan.
Brothers and sisters,
Balasaheb Thackeray had a special connection with Thane. This is also the city of the late Anand Dighe ji. This city gave the country its first woman doctor, Anandibai Joshi. Today, we are fulfilling the dreams of these great personalities through these development projects. I congratulate all the people of Thane and Mumbai, as well as all the people of Maharashtra, for these projects.
Friends,
Today, every citizen of the country has one goal— ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! That is why every decision, every pledge, and every dream of our government is dedicated to ‘Viksit Bharat’. To achieve this goal, we need to make cities like Mumbai and Thane future-ready. However, we have to work twice as hard because we need to develop fast while also filling the gaps left by the previous Congress governments. Remember how the Congress and its allies were steering cities like Mumbai and Thane? The population was growing, traffic was increasing, but there were no solutions! The fear of Mumbai, the financial capital of the country, slowing down or coming to a halt was becoming a reality. Our government has worked to change this situation. Today, a metro network of nearly 300 kilometres is being developed in the Mumbai metropolitan area. The journey from Marine Drive to Bandra is now completed in 12 minutes through the Coastal Road. The Atal Setu has reduced the distance between South Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. The underground tunnel project from Orange Gate to Marine Drive is progressing rapidly. There are so many projects that I could list, but it would take too long. Projects like the Versova-Bandra Sea Bridge, the Eastern Freeway, the Thane-Borivali Tunnel, and the Thane Circular Metro Rail Project are transforming these cities. These projects will benefit the people of Mumbai significantly. They will reduce difficulties in Mumbai and its surrounding cities, create new employment opportunities, and boost industries.
Friends,
On one side, we have the Mahayuti government, which is dedicated to the development of Maharashtra. On the other side, we have Congress and the Maha Aghadi people, who halt developmental work whenever they get a chance. The Maha Aghadi is known for delaying, obstructing, and diverting development projects. The Mumbai Metro is a witness to this! The Mumbai Metro Line 3 was initiated during Devendra Fadnavis’s tenure as Chief Minister, and 60 per cent of the work was completed during his tenure. But then the Maha Aghadi government came in and halted the project out of arrogance. The project remained stalled for two and a half years, increasing the cost by 14,000 crore rupees! Whose money was this 14,000 crore rupees? Wasn’t it Maharashtra’s money? Wasn’t it the money of Maharashtra's citizens? This was the hard-earned money of Maharashtra’s taxpayers.
Brothers and sisters,
On one side, there is the Mahayuti government, which completes the work, and on the other side, there are the people of the Maha Aghadi, who obstruct development. The Maha Aghadi has proven through its track record that it is anti-development! They opposed the Atal Setu. They conspired to halt the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train. While in power, they didn’t allow the Bullet Train project to move forward. They even obstructed water-related projects in drought-affected areas of Maharashtra. These projects were meant to quench the thirst of Maharashtra’s people, but the Maha Aghadi government stopped them. They halted all your work. Now, you must halt them. You must keep these enemies of development out of power in Maharashtra—keep them miles away!
Friends,
Congress is the most dishonest and corrupt party in Bharat. No matter the era or the state, Congress' character never changes! Just look at the events of the past week. A Congress Chief Minister's name has emerged in a land scam. One of their ministers is abusing and insulting women. In Haryana, a Congress leader has been caught with drugs. The Congress makes grand promises during elections. But when they come to power, they find new ways to exploit the public. Their agenda is to impose new taxes daily to fund their scams. The Congress government has crossed all limits in Himachal. The Congress government has imposed a new tax in Himachal. You can't even imagine what it is. What is this new tax? They have imposed a "toilet tax"! On one hand, Modi is saying, "Build toilets," and on the other hand, they are saying, "We will tax toilets." In other words, the Congress is truly a package of looting and deception. They will steal your land, push the youth into drugs, burden you with taxes, and abuse women. This entire package of lies, corruption, and misgovernance is the identity of the Congress. And remember, I have only shared a glimpse of the recent days with you, and that too not entirely, because of time constraints. Congress has been doing this for years.
Brothers and sisters,
They have already started showing their true colours in Maharashtra. Look, the Mahayuti government has launched the ‘Ladki Bahin Yojana’ for the women of Maharashtra. Under this scheme, women receive 1,500 rupees per month and three free LPG cylinders a year. The Maha Aghadi people can't digest this. They are waiting for an opportunity, and if the Mahayuti government gets a chance, which they will not, the first thing they will do is take out their anger on Shinde ji, and they will shut down all the schemes that Shinde ji has introduced. The Maha Aghadi wants the money not to reach the hands of the sisters but into the pockets of their middlemen. That's why our mothers and sisters need to be extra cautious of the Congress and the Maha Aghadi people.
Friends,
When Congress was in power, there was often a question: Why is Congress troubled by the country's development? But since they have been out of power, they have given the answer themselves. Today, Congress' true colours have come out. The Congress is now run by the Urban Naxal gang. Across the world, those who want to stop Bharat’s progress—Congress is now openly standing with them. That’s why, despite their massive failures, Congress still dreams of forming the government! The Congress knows its vote bank will remain intact, but other people will be easily divided. Therefore, the Congress and its allies have one mission: divide society, divide the people, and seize power. Therefore, we must learn from the past. We must make our unity the shield of the country. We must remember that if we divide, the dividers will celebrate. We cannot let the Congress and the Maha Aghadi people’ plans succeed.
Friends,
Wherever Congress steps in, it leads to ruin. They have pushed the country into poverty! They destroyed Maharashtra, they destroyed Maharashtra's farmers. Wherever they have formed a government, they have destroyed that state as well. Not only that, even the parties that associate with them get ruined. Those who once spoke of nationalism are now indulging in appeasement politics. You all know that our government has brought a bill to remove illegal Waqf board encroachments. But, the Congress' new disciples, in their politics of appeasement, are committing the sin of opposing our Waqf bill. They are saying that they will not allow the removal of illegal Waqf board encroachments. Moreover, the people of Congress even insult and speak ill of Veer Savarkar, yet Congress’ followers continue to stand behind them. Now, the Congress is openly declaring that they will reinstate Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, and their disciples remain silent. Such a decline in ideology just to create a new vote bank, this appeasement attitude of Congress, and the degradation of anyone who comes under Congress' influence is evident.
Friends,
Today, the country and Maharashtra need an honest and stable government with clear policies. Only the BJP and the Mahayuti government can accomplish this. It is only the BJP that has built modern infrastructure in the country while strengthening social infrastructure. We have set records in developing highways, expressways, roadways, and airports, and we have also lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. We still have much more to do to take the country forward. I am confident that every citizen of Maharashtra stands with this resolve, stands with the NDA. Together, we will fulfil Maharashtra's dreams. With this confidence, I once again congratulate all of you on all the development projects and the vast amount of work being done. Join me in saying:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ठाणे, महाराष्ट्र में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 OCT 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर सी पी राधाकृष्णन जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी, डिप्टी सीएम देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, अजित पवार जी, राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्रीगण, सांसद, विधायक अन्य वरिष्ठ महानुभाव और महाराष्ट्र के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
महाराष्ट्राच्या देवीशक्तीचे, साडेतीन शक्तीपीठ, तुलजापूरची आई भवानी, कोल्हापूरची महालक्ष्मी देवी, माहुरगडची आई रेणुका, आणि वणीची, सप्तश्रृंगी देवी, यान्ना कोटी कोटी वंदन करतो। मैं ठाणे की धरती पर श्री कोपिनेश्वर के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं। मैं छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज और बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर को भी नमन करता हूँ।
भाइयों बहनों,
आज एक मोठी आनंदाची बातमी घेऊन मी महाराष्ट्रात आलो आहे। केंद्र सरकार ने आमच्या मराठी भाषेला अभिजात भाषेच दर्जा दिला आहे। ये केवल मराठी और महाराष्ट्र का ही सम्मान ऐसा नहीं है। ये उस परंपरा का सम्मान है, जिसने देश को ज्ञान, दर्शन, अध्यात्म और साहित्य की समृद्ध संस्कृति दी है। मैं इसके लिए देश और दुनिया में मराठी बोलने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
नवरात्रि में मुझे एक के बाद एक अनेक विकास कार्यों के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य भी मिल रहा है। ठाणे पहुँचने से पहले मैं वाशिम में था। वहाँ देश के साढ़े 9 करोड़ किसानों को किसान सम्मान निधि जारी करने, और कई विकास परियोजनाओं के लोकार्पण का अवसर मुझे मिला। अब, ठाणे में महाराष्ट्र के आधुनिक विकास के कई बड़े कीर्तिमान गढ़े जा रहे हैं। मुंबई-MMR और महाराष्ट्र के विकास की ये सुपरफ़ास्ट स्पीड, आज का दिन महाराष्ट्र के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की झलक दे रहा है। आज महायुति सरकार ने मुंबई-MMR में 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किए हैं। आज 12 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की ठाणे इंटिग्रल रिंग मेट्रो का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। नवी मुंबई एयरपोर्ट इंफ्लुएंस एरिया, यानी नैना प्रोजेक्ट, छेड़ानगर से आनंदनगर तक एलीवेटेड ईस्टर्न फ्री-वे, ठाणे म्यूनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन का नया मुख्यालय, ऐसे कई बड़े विकास कार्यों का भी आज शिलान्यास हुआ है। ये विकास कार्य, मुंबई और ठाणे को आधुनिक पहचान देंगे।
साथियों,
आज ही, आरे से BKC, मुंबई की एक्वा लाइन मेट्रो का शुभारंभ भी हो रहा है। इस लाइन का मुंबई के लोग काफी समय से इंतजार कर रहे थे। मैं आज जापान सरकार का भी आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूँ। जापान ने Japanese International Cooperation Agency के जरिए इस प्रोजेक्ट में बहुत सहयोग दिया है। इसलिए, ये मेट्रो एक तरह से भारत-जापान मित्रता का भी प्रतीक है।
भाइयों बहनों,
ठाणे से बाला साहब ठाकरे को विशेष लगाव था। ये स्वर्गीय आनंद दिघे जी का भी शहर है। इस शहर ने देश को आनंदीबाई जोशी जैसी देश की पहली महिला डॉक्टर दी थी। आज हम इन विकास कार्यों के जरिए इन महान विभूतियों के संकल्पों को भी पूरा कर रहे हैं। मैं इन सभी विकास कार्यों के लिए ठाणे-मुंबई के सभी लोगों को, महाराष्ट्र के सभी लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज हर देशवासी का एक ही लक्ष्य है- विकसित भारत! इसलिए हमारी सरकार का हर निर्णय, हर संकल्प, हर सपना विकसित भारत के लिए समर्पित है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए हमें मुंबई-ठाणे जैसे शहरों को फ्यूचर रेडी बनाना है। लेकिन इसके लिए हमें डबल मेहनत करनी पड़ रही है। क्योंकि, हमें विकास भी करना है, और काँग्रेस सरकारों के गड्ढों को भी भरना है। आप याद करिए, काँग्रेस और उसके सहयोगी, मुंबई ठाणे जैसे शहरों को किस तरफ लेकर जा रहे थे? शहर की आबादी बढ़ रही थी, ट्रैफिक बढ़ रहा था। लेकिन, समाधान कोई नहीं था! मुंबई शहर, देश की आर्थिक राजधानी, उसके थमने, ठप्प होने की आशंकाएँ जताई जाने लगी थीं। हमारी सरकार ने इस स्थिति को बदलने का प्रयास किया है। आज मुंबई महानगर में लगभग 300 किलोमीटर का मेट्रो नेटवर्क तैयार हो रहा है। आज मरीन ड्राइव से बांद्रा तक का सफर, कोस्टल रोड से 12 मिनट में पूरा हो रहा है। अटल सेतु ने दक्षिण मुंबई और नवी मुंबई के बीच, उस दूरी को भी कम कर दिया है। ऑरेंज गेट से मरीन ड्राइव भूमिगत टनल प्रोजेक्ट में तेजी आई है। ऐसे कितने ही प्रोजेक्ट हैं जो मैं गिनता जाऊं तो लंबा समय निकल जाएगा। वर्सोवा से बांद्रा सी ब्रिज प्रोजेक्ट, ईस्टर्न फ्री-वे, ठाणे-बोरीवली टनल, ठाणे सर्कुलर मेट्रो रेल प्रोजेक्ट, ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स से इन शहरों की तस्वीर बदल रही है। इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा मुंबई के लोगों को होगा। इनसे मुंबई और आसपास के शहरों में मुश्किलें कम होंगी। यहां रोजगार के नए मौके बनेंगे, यहां उद्योग-धंधे बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
आज एक तरफ महायुति सरकार है, जो महाराष्ट्र के विकास को ही अपना लक्ष्य मानती है। दूसरी ओर, काँग्रेस और महाअघाड़ी वाले लोग हैं। उन्हें जब भी मौका मिलता है, वो विकास के काम को ठप्प कर देते हैं। महाअघाड़ी वालों को विकास के कामों को सिर्फ लटकाना-अटकाना और भटकाना ही आता है। मुंबई मेट्रो खुद इसकी सबसे बड़ी गवाह है! मुंबई में मेट्रोलाइन थ्री की शुरुआत देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी के मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुई थी। इसका 60 प्रतिशत काम उनके कार्यकाल में ही हो गया था। लेकिन, फिर महाअघाड़ी की सरकार आ गई। महाअघाड़ी वालों ने अपने अहंकार में मेट्रो का काम लटका दिया। ढाई साल तक काम अटके रहने से प्रोजेक्ट की कीमत 14 हजार करोड़ रुपए बढ़ गई! ये 14 हजार करोड़ रुपया, ये किसका पैसा था? क्या ये पैसा महाराष्ट्र का नहीं था? क्या ये पैसा महाराष्ट्र के नागरिकों का नहीं था? ये महाराष्ट्र के टैक्सपेयर्स की मेहनत का पैसा था?
भाइयों बहनों,
एक ओर काम पूरा करने वाली महायुति सरकार, दूसरी ओर विकास को रोकने वाले महाअघाड़ी के लोग। महाअघाड़ी ने अपने ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड से साबित किया है कि वो महा विकास विरोधी लोग हैं! इन्होंने अटल सेतु का विरोध किया था। इन्होंने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन को ठप्प करने की पूरी साज़िश की। जब तक ये सत्ता में रहे, इन्होंने बुलेट ट्रेन के काम को आगे नहीं बढ़ने दिया। इन्होंने तो महाराष्ट्र के सूखाग्रस्त इलाकों में पानी से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स तक को नहीं बख्शा! जो काम महाराष्ट्र के लोगों की प्यास बुझाने के लिए शुरू हुये थे, महाअघाड़ी सरकार ने उन्हें भी रोककर रखा था। ये आपका हर काम रोक देते थे। अब आपको इन्हें रोक देना है। महाराष्ट्र में विकास के इन दुश्मनों को सत्ता के बाहर ही रोक देना है, सैकड़ों मील दूर रखना है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस, भारत की सबसे बेईमान औऱ भ्रष्ट पार्टी है। चाहे कोई भी दौर हो, कोई भी राज्य हो, कॉंग्रेस का चरित्र नहीं बदलता! आप पिछले एक हफ्ते का हाल देख लीजिए। काँग्रेस के एक सीएम का जमीन घोटाले में नाम सामने आया है। उनके एक मंत्री महिलाओं को गालियां दे रहे हैं, उन्हें अपमानित कर रहे हैं। हरियाणा में कांग्रेस नेता ड्रग्स के साथ पकड़े गए हैं। काँग्रेस चुनाव में बड़े-बड़े वादे करती है। लेकिन, सरकार बनने पर ये जनता के शोषण के नए-नए तरीके खोजते हैं। आए दिन नए-नए टैक्स लगाकर अपने घोटालों के लिए पैसा जुटाना, यही इनका एजेंडा होता है। हिमाचल में तो काँग्रेस सरकार ने हद ही कर दी है। हिमाचल में कांग्रेस सरकार ने एक नया टैक्स लगाया है। आप कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकते। और इन्होंने क्या नया टैक्स लगाया है? उन्होंने नया टैक्स लगाया है - टॉयलेट टैक्स! एक तरफ मोदी कह रहा है टॉयलेट बनाओ, और ये कह रहे हैं हम टॉयलेट में टैक्स लगाएंगे। यानी कांग्रेस लूट और फरेब का एक पूरा पैकेज है। वो आपकी जमीन लूटेंगे। वो युवाओं को ड्रग्स के दलदल में धकेलेंगे। वो आप पर टैक्स का बोझ लादेंगे। और महिलाओं को गालियां देंगे। लूट, झूठ और कुशासन का ये पूरा पैकेज, ये कांग्रेस की पहचान है। औऱ याद रखिए, मैंने तो अभी सिर्फ पिछले कुछ दिनों की तस्वीर आपके सामने रखी है, और वो भी पूरी-पूरी नहीं, क्योंकि समय का अभाव रहता है। कांग्रेस वर्षों से यही करती आई है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
महाराष्ट्र में इन्होंने अभी से अपना रंग दिखाना शुरू कर दिया है। आप देखिए, महायुति सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र की महिलाओं के लिए ‘लाड़की बहन योजना’ शुरू की। इसमें बहनों को डेढ़ हजार रुपया महीना और 3 LPG सिलिंडर मुफ्त मिल रहे हैं। महा-अघाड़ी वाले इसे हजम नहीं कर पा रहे हैं। वो इंतज़ार में हैं कि उन्हें मौका मिले , महायुति की सरकार को अगर मौका मिला, जो मिलने वाला नहीं है, सबसे पहला काम – ये शिंदे जी पर गुस्सा उतारेंगे, और शिंदे जी ने जितनी योजनाएं बनाई हैं सब पर ताला लगा देंगे। महा अघाड़ी वाले चाहते हैं कि पैसा बहनों के हाथ में न जाए, लेकिन उनके दलालों की जेब में जाए। इसलिए, हमारी माताओं बहनों को काँग्रेस और महा-अघाड़ी वालों से जरा ज्यादा ही सावधान रहने की जरूरत है।
साथियों,
काँग्रेस जब सत्ता में थी, तो अक्सर ये सवाल पूछा जाता था कि काँग्रेस को देश के विकास से क्या तकलीफ है? लेकिन, जब से ये लोग सत्ता से बाहर गए हैं, इस सवाल का जवाब इन्होंने खुद दे दिया है। आज काँग्रेस के असली रंग खुलकर सामने आ गए हैं। काँग्रेस को अब अर्बन नक्सल का गैंग चला रहा है। पूरी दुनिया में जो लोग भारत को आगे बढ़ने से रोकना चाहते हैं, काँग्रेस अब खुलकर उनके साथ खड़ी है। इसलिए, अपनी घोर असफलताओं के बावजूद काँग्रेस सरकार बनाने का सपना देख रही है! कांग्रेस जानती है कि उसका वोटबैंक तो एक रहेगा लेकिन बाकी लोग आसानी से बंट जाएंगे, टुकड़े हो जाएंगे।। इसलिए कांग्रेस और उसके साथियों का एक ही मिशन है - समाज को बांटो, लोगों को बांटों और सत्ता पर कब्जा करो। इसलिए, हमें अतीत से सबक लेना है। हमें हमारी एकता को ही देश की ढाल बनाना है। हमें याद रखना है, अगर हम बंटेंगे, तो बांटने वाले महफिल सजाएंगे। हमें कांग्रेस और महा-अघाड़ी वालों के मंसूबों को कामयाब नहीं होने देना है।
साथियों,
जहां-जहां काँग्रेस के कदम पड़ते जाते हैं, वहाँ बंटाधार ही होता है। इन्होंने देश को गरीबी के गर्त में धकेला! इन्होंने महाराष्ट्र को तबाह किया, महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को तबाह किया। इन्होंने जिस किसी राज्य में सरकार बनाई, उसे भी तबाह किया। यही नहीं, इनकी संगत में आकर दूसरी पार्टियां भी बर्बाद हो जाती हैं। जो लोग पहले राष्ट्रवाद की बात करते थे, वो अब तुष्टीकरण की राजनीति करने लग गए हैं। आपको भी पता है हमारी सरकार वक़्फ़ बोर्ड के अवैध कब्ज़ों पर बिल लेकर आई है। लेकिन, तुष्टीकरण की राजनीति में काँग्रेस के नए-नए चेले वक़्फ़ बोर्ड के हमारे बिल का विरोध करने का पाप कर रहे हैं। ये कहते हैं, वक़्फ़ के अवैध कब्ज़ों को हटने नहीं देंगे। यहाँ तक कि, काँग्रेस के लोग वीर सावरकर जी के लिए अपशब्द बोलते हैं, उनका अपमान करते हैं। काँग्रेस के चेले तब भी उनके पीछे खड़े रहते हैं। आज कांग्रेस ऐलान कर रही है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में आर्टिकल 370 फिर वापस लागू करेंगे, और कांग्रेस के चेलों की बोलती बंद है। नया वोटबैंक बनाने के लिए विचारधारा का ऐसा पतन, काँग्रेस की ऐसी जी-हुज़ूरी, काँग्रेस का भूत जिसके भी भीतर घुस जाए, उसका यही हाल होता है।
साथियों,
आज देश को, महाराष्ट्र को एक ईमानदार और स्थिर नीतियों वाली सरकार की जरूरत है। ये काम केवल बीजेपी और महायुति सरकार ही कर सकती है, आगे बढ़ा सकती है। ये बीजेपी ही है, जिसने देश में आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी खड़ा किया और सामाजिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को भी मजबूत बनाया है। हमने हाइवेज़, एक्सप्रेसवेज, रोडवेज़ और एयरपोर्ट्स के विकास का भी रिकॉर्ड बनाया है, और 25 करोड़ गरीबों को गरीबी से बाहर भी निकाला है। अभी हमें देश को और बहुत आगे लेकर जाना है। मुझे विश्वास है, महाराष्ट्र का एक-एक नागरिक इस संकल्प के साथ खड़ा है, NDA के साथ खड़ा है। हम साथ मिलकर महाराष्ट्र के सपनों को पूरा करेंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको, सभी विकास की परियोजनाओं के लिए, विकास के ढेर सारे कामों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। मेरे साथ बोलिये –
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!