Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various projects in Thane, Maharashtra
05 OCT 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji and Shri Ajit Pawar ji, ministers of the state government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, other senior dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Maharashtra!
I bow countless times to the divine powers of Maharashtra, the three and a half Shakti Peethas: Goddess Bhavani of Tuljapur, Goddess Mahalakshmi of Kolhapur, Goddess Renuka of Mahur, and Goddess Saptashrungi of Vani. I also offer my respects at the feet of Lord Kopineshwar on the land of Thane. I also bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Babasaheb Ambedkar as well.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, I have come to Maharashtra to share great news with you. The central government has granted the Marathi language the status of a classical language. This is not just an honour for Marathi or Maharashtra. It is an honour for the tradition that has given the country a rich culture of knowledge, philosophy, spirituality, and literature. I congratulate all Marathi-speaking people in Bharat and around the world for this.
Friends,
I am blessed to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for numerous developmental projects during Navratri. Before arriving in Thane, I was in Washim, where I had the opportunity to release the Kisan Samman Nidhi for 9.5 crore farmers in the country and inaugurate several developmental projects. Now, in Thane, we are setting milestones for the modern development of Maharashtra. The superfast speed of development in Maharashtra, the Mumbai-MMR (Mumbai Metropolitan Region), today showcases the bright future of the state. The Mahayuti government has started projects worth more than 30,000 crore rupees in Mumbai-MMR today. We have also laid the foundation stone for the Thane Integral Ring Metro which will cost 12,000 crore rupees. Additionally, the foundation stones for projects like the Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA Project), the elevated Eastern Freeway from Chedda Nagar to Anand Nagar, and the new headquarters of Thane Municipal Corporation have been laid today. These projects will give Mumbai and Thane a modern identity.
Friends,
Today, the Aqua Line Metro from Aarey to BKC (Bandra Kurla Complex) in Mumbai is also being inaugurated. The people of Mumbai have been waiting for this metro line for a long time. I would like to thank the Government of Japan today. Japan, through the Japan International Cooperation Agency, has provided immense support for this project, making this metro a symbol of the friendship between Bharat and Japan.
Brothers and sisters,
Balasaheb Thackeray had a special connection with Thane. This is also the city of the late Anand Dighe ji. This city gave the country its first woman doctor, Anandibai Joshi. Today, we are fulfilling the dreams of these great personalities through these development projects. I congratulate all the people of Thane and Mumbai, as well as all the people of Maharashtra, for these projects.
Friends,
Today, every citizen of the country has one goal— ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! That is why every decision, every pledge, and every dream of our government is dedicated to ‘Viksit Bharat’. To achieve this goal, we need to make cities like Mumbai and Thane future-ready. However, we have to work twice as hard because we need to develop fast while also filling the gaps left by the previous Congress governments. Remember how the Congress and its allies were steering cities like Mumbai and Thane? The population was growing, traffic was increasing, but there were no solutions! The fear of Mumbai, the financial capital of the country, slowing down or coming to a halt was becoming a reality. Our government has worked to change this situation. Today, a metro network of nearly 300 kilometres is being developed in the Mumbai metropolitan area. The journey from Marine Drive to Bandra is now completed in 12 minutes through the Coastal Road. The Atal Setu has reduced the distance between South Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. The underground tunnel project from Orange Gate to Marine Drive is progressing rapidly. There are so many projects that I could list, but it would take too long. Projects like the Versova-Bandra Sea Bridge, the Eastern Freeway, the Thane-Borivali Tunnel, and the Thane Circular Metro Rail Project are transforming these cities. These projects will benefit the people of Mumbai significantly. They will reduce difficulties in Mumbai and its surrounding cities, create new employment opportunities, and boost industries.
Friends,
On one side, we have the Mahayuti government, which is dedicated to the development of Maharashtra. On the other side, we have Congress and the Maha Aghadi people, who halt developmental work whenever they get a chance. The Maha Aghadi is known for delaying, obstructing, and diverting development projects. The Mumbai Metro is a witness to this! The Mumbai Metro Line 3 was initiated during Devendra Fadnavis’s tenure as Chief Minister, and 60 per cent of the work was completed during his tenure. But then the Maha Aghadi government came in and halted the project out of arrogance. The project remained stalled for two and a half years, increasing the cost by 14,000 crore rupees! Whose money was this 14,000 crore rupees? Wasn’t it Maharashtra’s money? Wasn’t it the money of Maharashtra's citizens? This was the hard-earned money of Maharashtra’s taxpayers.
Brothers and sisters,
On one side, there is the Mahayuti government, which completes the work, and on the other side, there are the people of the Maha Aghadi, who obstruct development. The Maha Aghadi has proven through its track record that it is anti-development! They opposed the Atal Setu. They conspired to halt the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train. While in power, they didn’t allow the Bullet Train project to move forward. They even obstructed water-related projects in drought-affected areas of Maharashtra. These projects were meant to quench the thirst of Maharashtra’s people, but the Maha Aghadi government stopped them. They halted all your work. Now, you must halt them. You must keep these enemies of development out of power in Maharashtra—keep them miles away!
Friends,
Congress is the most dishonest and corrupt party in Bharat. No matter the era or the state, Congress' character never changes! Just look at the events of the past week. A Congress Chief Minister's name has emerged in a land scam. One of their ministers is abusing and insulting women. In Haryana, a Congress leader has been caught with drugs. The Congress makes grand promises during elections. But when they come to power, they find new ways to exploit the public. Their agenda is to impose new taxes daily to fund their scams. The Congress government has crossed all limits in Himachal. The Congress government has imposed a new tax in Himachal. You can't even imagine what it is. What is this new tax? They have imposed a "toilet tax"! On one hand, Modi is saying, "Build toilets," and on the other hand, they are saying, "We will tax toilets." In other words, the Congress is truly a package of looting and deception. They will steal your land, push the youth into drugs, burden you with taxes, and abuse women. This entire package of lies, corruption, and misgovernance is the identity of the Congress. And remember, I have only shared a glimpse of the recent days with you, and that too not entirely, because of time constraints. Congress has been doing this for years.
Brothers and sisters,
They have already started showing their true colours in Maharashtra. Look, the Mahayuti government has launched the ‘Ladki Bahin Yojana’ for the women of Maharashtra. Under this scheme, women receive 1,500 rupees per month and three free LPG cylinders a year. The Maha Aghadi people can't digest this. They are waiting for an opportunity, and if the Mahayuti government gets a chance, which they will not, the first thing they will do is take out their anger on Shinde ji, and they will shut down all the schemes that Shinde ji has introduced. The Maha Aghadi wants the money not to reach the hands of the sisters but into the pockets of their middlemen. That's why our mothers and sisters need to be extra cautious of the Congress and the Maha Aghadi people.
Friends,
When Congress was in power, there was often a question: Why is Congress troubled by the country's development? But since they have been out of power, they have given the answer themselves. Today, Congress' true colours have come out. The Congress is now run by the Urban Naxal gang. Across the world, those who want to stop Bharat’s progress—Congress is now openly standing with them. That’s why, despite their massive failures, Congress still dreams of forming the government! The Congress knows its vote bank will remain intact, but other people will be easily divided. Therefore, the Congress and its allies have one mission: divide society, divide the people, and seize power. Therefore, we must learn from the past. We must make our unity the shield of the country. We must remember that if we divide, the dividers will celebrate. We cannot let the Congress and the Maha Aghadi people’ plans succeed.
Friends,
Wherever Congress steps in, it leads to ruin. They have pushed the country into poverty! They destroyed Maharashtra, they destroyed Maharashtra's farmers. Wherever they have formed a government, they have destroyed that state as well. Not only that, even the parties that associate with them get ruined. Those who once spoke of nationalism are now indulging in appeasement politics. You all know that our government has brought a bill to remove illegal Waqf board encroachments. But, the Congress' new disciples, in their politics of appeasement, are committing the sin of opposing our Waqf bill. They are saying that they will not allow the removal of illegal Waqf board encroachments. Moreover, the people of Congress even insult and speak ill of Veer Savarkar, yet Congress’ followers continue to stand behind them. Now, the Congress is openly declaring that they will reinstate Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, and their disciples remain silent. Such a decline in ideology just to create a new vote bank, this appeasement attitude of Congress, and the degradation of anyone who comes under Congress' influence is evident.
Friends,
Today, the country and Maharashtra need an honest and stable government with clear policies. Only the BJP and the Mahayuti government can accomplish this. It is only the BJP that has built modern infrastructure in the country while strengthening social infrastructure. We have set records in developing highways, expressways, roadways, and airports, and we have also lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. We still have much more to do to take the country forward. I am confident that every citizen of Maharashtra stands with this resolve, stands with the NDA. Together, we will fulfil Maharashtra's dreams. With this confidence, I once again congratulate all of you on all the development projects and the vast amount of work being done. Join me in saying:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹرکےتھانےمیں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کےتقریب سنگ بنیاداور افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 OCT 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی، اس کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے جی، ڈپٹی سی ایم دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت پوار جی، ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، دیگر سینئر معززین اور مہاراشٹر کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
مہاراشٹرچیا دیوی شکتیچے، ساڈےتین شکتی پیٹھ، تلجاپورچی آئی بھوانی، کولہاپور چی مہالکشمی دیوی، ماہور گڈچی آئی رینوکا، آنی ونیچی، سپتشرنگی دیوی یاننا کوٹی کوٹی وندن کرتو۔ میں تھانے کی سرزمین پر شری کوپینیشور کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھی سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیوں بہنوں !
آج ایک موٹھی آننداچی باتمی گھیون می مہاراشٹرات آلو آہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے آماچیا مراٹھی بھاشیلا ابھیجات بھاشیچ درجہ دلا آہے۔ یہ صرف مراٹھی اور مہاراشٹر کا ہی احترام ایسا نہیں ہے ۔ یہ اس روایت کا احترام ہے ، جس نے ملک کو علم، فلسفہ، روحانیت اور ادب کی ایک بھرپور ثقافت عطا کی ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے ملک اور دنیامیں مراٹھی بولنے والے سبھی لوگوںکو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو !
نوراتری کے دوران مجھے ایک کے بعد ایک کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ تھانے پہنچنے سے پہلے میں واشم میں تھا۔ وہاں مجھے ملک کے 9.5 (ساڑھے نو)کروڑ کسانوں کو‘کسان سمان ندھی’ جاری کرنے اور کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اب تھانے میں مہاراشٹر کی جدید ترقی کے کئی بڑے ریکارڈ بن رہے ہیں۔ ممبئی-ایم ایم آر اور مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کی یہ تیز رفتاراسپیڈ آج مہاراشٹر کے روشن مستقبل کی جھلک دکھا رہی ہے۔ آج مہایوتی حکومت نے ممبئی-ایم ایم آر میں 30 (تیس) ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ آج 12 (بارہ) ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تھانے انٹیگرل رنگ میٹرو کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے بڑے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد جیسے کہ نئی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے انفلوئنس ایریا، یعنی نینو پروجیکٹ، چھیڑا نگر سے آنند نگر تک ایلیویٹڈ ایسٹرن فری وے، تھانے میونسپل کارپوریشن کا نیا ہیڈکوارٹر وغیرہ کا بھی آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیاہے۔ ان ترقیاتی کاموں سے ممبئی اور تھانے کو ایک جدید شناخت ملے گی۔
دوستو !
آج ہی آرے سے بی کے سی، ممبئی کی ایکوا لائن میٹرو کا بھی افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ممبئی کے لوگ کافی عرصے سے اس لائن کا انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ آج میں جاپانی حکومت سے بھی اظہار تشکر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ جاپان نے جاپانی بین الاقوامی تعاون ایجنسی کے ذریعے اس منصوبے میں بہت مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس لیے ایک طرح سے یہ میٹرو ہندوستان-جاپان دوستی کی علامت بھی ہے۔
بھائی بہنو !
بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے کو تھانے سے خاص لگاؤ ​​تھا۔ یہ آنجہانی آنند دیگے جی کا بھی شہر ہے۔ اس شہر نے ملک کو آنندی بائی جوشی جیسی پہلی خاتون ڈاکٹر عطا کی۔ آج ہم ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے ذریعے ان عظیم ہستیوں کےعزائم کی بھی تکمیل کر رہے ہیں۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے تھانے-ممبئی کے تمام لوگوں اور مہاراشٹر کے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو !
آج ملک کےہرباسی کا ایک ہی مقصد ہے - ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان! اس لیے ہماری حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ، ہر قرارداد، ہر خواب ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں ممبئی-تھانے جیسے شہروں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا ہوگا، لیکن اس کے لیے ہمیں دوہرا کام کرنا پڑرہاہے، کیونکہ ہمیں ترقی کرنی ہے اور کانگریس حکومتوں کے گڑھوں کو بھی بھرنا ہے۔ کیا آپ کو یاد ہے کہ کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادی ممبئی تھانے جیسے شہروں کو کس سمت لے جا رہے تھے؟ شہر کی آبادی بڑھ رہی تھی، ٹریفک بڑھ رہی تھی۔ لیکن، کوئی حل نہیں تھا! ملک کی مالیاتی راجدھانی ممبئی شہر، اس کے ٹھپ ہونے کے خدشات کا اظہار کئے جارہے تھے ۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ آج ممبئی میٹروپولیٹن میں تقریباً 300 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج میرین ڈرائیو سے باندرہ تک کا سفر کوسٹل روڈ کے ذریعہ 12 منٹ میں مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اٹل سیتو نے جنوبی ممبئی اور نوی ممبئی کے درمیان اس فاصلے کو بھی کم کر دیا ہے۔ اورنج گیٹ تا میرین ڈرائیو زیر زمین سرنگ کے منصوبے نے زور پکڑ لیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے بہت سارے منصوبے ہیں کہ اگر میں ان کو شمار کروں تو اس میں بہت وقت لگے گا۔ ورسووا سے باندرا سی برج پروجیکٹ، ایسٹرن فری وے، تھانے-بوریولی ٹنل، تھانے سرکلر میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ جیسے پروجیکٹوں سے ان شہروں کی تصویر بدل رہی ہے۔ اس سے ممبئی کے لوگوں کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے ممبئی اور قرب و جوارکے شہروں میں مشکلیں کم ہوں گی۔ یہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، یہاں صنعتیں بڑھیں گی۔
دوستو !
آج ایک طرف مہایوتی حکومت ہے جو مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کو اپنا مقصد سمجھتی ہے۔ دوسری طرف کانگریس اور مہا اگھاڑی کے لوگ ہیں۔ انہیں جب بھی موقع ملتا ہے ترقیاتی کام روک دیتے ہیں۔ مہا اگھاڑی والوں کو ترقیاتی کاموں کو صرف لٹکانا، اٹکانا اور بھٹکانا ہی آتا ہے۔ خود ممبئی میٹرو اس کی سب سے بڑی گواہ ہے! میٹرو لائن تھری ممبئی میں اس وقت شروع ہوئی تھی جب دیویندر فڑنویس وزیر اعلیٰ تھے۔ اس کا 60 فیصد کام ان کے دور میں ہی ہوا تھا۔ لیکن، پھر مہا اگھاڑی کی حکومت آگئی۔ مہا اگھاڑی والوں نے اپنے تکبر میں میٹرو کا کام روک دیا۔ ڈھائی سال سے رکے ہوئے کام کی وجہ سے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 14 (چودہ) ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ گئی! یہ 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے، یہ کس کے پیسے تھے؟ کیا یہ رقم مہاراشٹر کی نہیں تھی؟ کیا یہ رقم مہاراشٹر کے شہریوں کی نہیں تھی؟یہ مہاراشٹر کے ٹیکس دہندگان کی محنت کی کمائی تھی؟
بھائی بہنو !
ایک طرف مہایوتی حکومت جو کام مکمل کر رہی ہے تو دوسری طرف مہا اگھاڑی کے لوگ ترقیاتی کاموں کو روک رہے ہیں۔ مہا اگھاڑی نے اپنے ٹریک ریکارڈ سے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ وہ مہا وکاس مخالف لوگ ہیں! انہوں نے اٹل پل کی مخالفت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین کو روکنے کی سازش کی۔ جب تک وہ اقتدار میں رہے انہوں نے بلٹ ٹرین کا کام آگے نہیں بڑھنے دیا۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پانی سے متعلق منصوبوں کو بھی نہیں بخشا! مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کی پیاس بجھانے کے لیے جو کام شروع کیے گئے تھے وہ بھی مہا اگھاڑی حکومت نے روک دیے۔ وہ آپ کے ہر کام کو روکتے تھے۔ اب آپ کو انہیں روکنا ہوگا۔ مہاراشٹر میں ترقی کے ان دشمنوں کو حکومت سے باہر روکنا ہوگا، سینکڑوں میل دور رکھنا ہوگا۔
دوستو !
کانگریس ہندوستان کی سب سے بے ایمان اور کرپٹ پارٹی ہے۔ دور کوئی بھی ہو، ریاست کوئی بھی ہو، کانگریس کا کردار نہیں بدلتا! آپ گزشتہ ایک ہفتے کے حالات دیکھ لیں۔ زمین گھوٹالے میں کانگریس کے ایک وزیر اعلی کا نام سامنے آیا ہے۔ ان کا ایک وزیر خواتین کے ساتھ بدسلوکی اور ان کی تذلیل کر رہا ہے۔ ہریانہ میں کانگریس لیڈر منشیات کے ساتھ پکڑے گئے ہیں۔ کانگریس انتخابات میں بڑے بڑے وعدے کرتی ہے۔ لیکن، حکومت بنانے کے بعد، وہ عوام کے استحصال کے نئے طریقے ڈھونڈتی ہے۔ ان کا ایجنڈا روزانہ نئے ٹیکس لگا کر اپنے گھوٹالوں کے لیے پیسہ اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں کانگریس حکومت نے حدیں پار کر دی ہیں۔ کانگریس حکومت نے ہماچل پردیش میں نیا ٹیکس لگایا ہے، آپ تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے، اور انہوں نے کون سا نیا ٹیکس لگایا ہے؟ انہوں نے ایک نیا ٹیکس لگایا ہے - ٹوائلٹ ٹیکس! ایک طرف مودی کہہ رہے ہیں بیت الخلاء بنائیں تو دوسری طرف یہ کہہ رہے ہیں ہم بیت الخلاء پر ٹیکس لگا ئیں گے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ کانگریس لوٹ اور فریب کا مکمل پیکج ہے۔ وہ آپ کی زمین کو لوٹیں گے، نوجوانوں کو منشیات کی دلدل میں دھکیل دیں گے۔ وہ آپ پر ٹیکس کا بوجھ ڈالیں گے اور خواتین کو گالیاں دیں گے۔ لوٹ مار، جھوٹ اور بد انتظام حکمرانی کا یہ مکمل پیکج کانگریس کی شناخت ہے۔ اور یاد رکھیں میں نے ابھی پچھلے چند دنوں کی تصویر آپ کے سامنے پیش کی ہے اور وہ بھی مکمل نہیں کیونکہ وقت کی کمی ہے۔ کانگریس برسوں سے یہ کام کر رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو !
انہوں نے مہاراشٹر میں اپنا رنگ دکھانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ مہاراشٹر کی خواتین کے لیے مہایوتی حکومت نے ‘لڑکی بہن یوجنا’ شروع کی ہے۔ اس میں بہنوں کو ماہانہ ڈیڑھ ہزار روپے اور ایل پی جی کے 3 سلنڈر مفت مل رہے ہیں۔ مہا اگھاڑی والے یہ بات ہضم نہیں کر پا رہے ہیں۔ وہ ایک موقع کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں، اگر مہاوتی حکومت کو موقع ملتا ہے، جو ہونے والا نہیں ہے، تو وہ سب سے پہلے اپنا غصہ شندے جی پر نکالیں گے اور شندے جی کے بنائے گئے تمام منصوبوں کو روکیں گے۔ مہا اگھاڑی والے چاہتے ہیں کہ پیسہ بہنوں کے ہاتھ میں نہ جائے بلکہ ان کے دلالوں کی جیب میں جائے۔ اس لیے ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کو کانگریس اور مہا اگھاڑی والوں سے زیادہ محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دوستو !
جب کانگریس اقتدار میں تھی تو اکثر یہ سوال پوچھا جاتا تھا کہ کانگریس کو ملک کی ترقی سے کیاتکلیف ہے؟ لیکن جب سے یہ لوگ اقتدار سے باہر ہوئے ہیں، انہوں نے خود ہی اس سوال کا جواب خود ہی دے دیا ہے۔ آج کانگریس کے اصلی رنگ کھل کر سامنے آگئے ہیں۔ کانگریس کو اب اربن نکسل کا ایک گروہ چلا رہا ہے۔ کانگریس اب کھل کر پوری دنیا میں ان لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے جو ہندوستان کو ترقی سے روکنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس لیے کانگریس اپنی شدید ناکامیوں کے باوجود حکومت بنانے کا خواب دیکھ رہی ہے! کانگریس جانتی ہے کہ اس کا ووٹ بینک توایک ہی رہے گا لیکن باقی آسانی سے ٹکڑوں میں منقسم ہوجائیں گے۔ اس لیے کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادیوں کا ایک ہی مشن ہے - سماج کو تقسیم کرنا، لوگوں کو تقسیم کرنا اور اقتدار پر قبضہ کرنا۔ اس لیے ہمیں ماضی سے سبق سیکھنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں اپنے اتحاد کو ملک کی ڈھال بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ اگر ہم تقسیم ہوئے تو جو لوگ تقسیم کریں گے وہ محفل کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ ہمیں کانگریس اور مہا اگھاڑی کے منصوبوں کو کامیاب نہیں ہونے دینا چاہیے۔
دوستو !
کانگریس جہاں بھی قدم رکھتی ہے وہاں صرف تقسیم ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کو غربت میں دھکیل دیا! انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کو تباہ کیا، مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کو تباہ کیا۔ جس کسی ریاست میں بھی اس نے حکومت بنائی اسے بھی تباہ کیا۔ یہی نہیں دوسری جماعتیں بھی ان کی صحبت میں رہ کر برباد ہو جاتی ہیں۔ جو لوگ پہلے قوم پرستی کی باتیں کرتے تھے وہ بھی اب منہ بھرائی کی سیاست کرنے لگے ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہماری حکومت وقف بورڈ کے ناجائز تجاوزات پر بل لائی ہے۔ لیکن، خوشامد کی سیاست میں کانگریس کے نئے چیلے ہمارے وقف بورڈ بل کی مخالفت کا پاپ کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ وقف کے ناجائز تجاوزات کو ہٹانے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ یہاں تک کہ کانگریس والے ویر ساورکر جی کو گالی دیتے ہیں اور ان کی توہین کرتے ہیں۔ کانگریس کے چیلے اب بھی ان کے پیچھے کھڑے ہیں۔ آج کانگریس اعلان کر رہی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 دوبارہ لاگو ہو گی، اور کانگریس کے چیلوں کی بولتی بند ہے۔ نظریہ کا ایسا انحطاط، کانگریس کی ایسی جی حضوری کا بھوت اندر داخل ہو کر نیا ووٹ بنک بناتا ہے، اس کا یہی حال ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو !
آج ملک اور مہاراشٹر کو ایماندار اور مستحکم پالیسیوں والی حکومت کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ کام صرف بی جے پی اور مہایوتی حکومت ہی کر سکتی ہے اور اسے آگے لے جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ بی جے پی ہی ہے جس نے ملک میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے اور سماجی انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ہائی ویز، ایکسپریس ویز، روڈ ویز اور ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں بھی ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے اور 25 (پچیس) کروڑ غریبوں کو غربت سے نکالا ہے۔ ابھی ہمیں ملک کو بہت آگے لے جانا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کا ہر شہری اس عزم کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ، این ڈی اے کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ ہم ساتھ مل کر مہاراشٹر کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور متعدد ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میرےساتھ بولئے -
بھارت ماتا کی جے !
بھارت ماتا کی جے !
بھارت ماتا کی جے !
بہت بہت شکریہ!