Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister to Release 18th Instalment of PM-KISAN Scheme at Washim, Maharashtra on 5th October 2024
More than 9.4 crore farmers to benefit with over ₹20,000 crore in direct transfers
Distribution of 5th Instalment of Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana (Govt of Maharashtra)
Dedication of 7516 completed projects under Agri. Infrastructure Fund
Dedication of around 9,200 FPOs to the Nation
Launch of Unified Genomic Chip for Cattle and Indigenous Sex Sorted Semen Technology
e-Distribution of Social Development Grant to Gram Panchayat
Dedication to the nation 5 Solar parks for 19 MW under MSKVY 2.0
04 OCT 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 18th instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 5th October 2024 in Washim, Maharashtra. This significant event will see over 9.4 crore farmers across the country receive direct financial benefits, amounting to more than ₹20,000 crore through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of any middlemen.
The occasion will be attended by prominent dignitaries, including Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of Agriculture, Government of India, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri. Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Ajit Pawar and Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Minister of Soil & Water Conservation, Shri Sanjay Rathod, who is also the Guardian Minister for Washim and Yavatmal districts. Around 2.5 Cr. farmers will join the event including those at 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), over 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies and 5 lakh Common Service Centres across the country through web cast. Special events will also be organised in the States/UTs celebrating the day of the release as PM-KISAN Utsav Divas.
Launched on 24th February 2019, the PM-KISAN scheme provides ₹6,000 annually to landholding farmers in three equal instalments. The Prime Minister will release the 18th instalment of PM-KISAN on 5th October. With the 18th instalment release, the total disbursement under the scheme will exceed ₹3.45 lakh crore, supporting more than 11 crore farmers nationwide and further reaffirming the government's commitment to rural development and agricultural prosperity.
In Maharashtra, about ₹32,000 crores have been transferred to around 1.20 cr farmers in 17 instalments of the scheme which is second highest among all the States in India. In the 18th instalment, around 91.51 lakh farmers will receive the benefits of over ₹1,900 crore.
Alongside the PM-KISAN instalment distribution, the Prime Minister will also release the additional benefit of around ₹2,000 crore to the farmers of the Maharashtra under the 5th instalment of the Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, to further support their efforts.
Further, as a significant step for boosting agricultural infrastructure, the event will witness the dedication of several projects completed under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the first 100 days of New Govt. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), launched in 2020, is a medium to long-term debt financing facility aimed at enhancing post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets. The scheme provides one lakh crore rupees in loans to eligible borrowers with a 3% interest subvention and a credit guarantee facility. Over the last 100 days, more than 10,066 Agri-infrastructure projects have been sanctioned nationwide, involving a sanction of of ₹6,541 crore (including 101 projects for FPOs with a sanctioned amount of ₹97.67 crore). Additionally, 7,516 projects with a total sanction of ₹1,929 crore have been completed, including 35 FPO projects valued at ₹13.82 crore will be dedicated. These projects are strengthening the agricultural infrastructure, improving storage, and processing and logistics facilities, and enabling FPOs to scale operations, significantly benefiting farmers and the agricultural sector on the whole.
To establish a strong value supply chain and support small, marginal, and landless farmers, the Government of India launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for the formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs, covering every block in the country. To date, around 9,200 FPOs have been formed, benefiting 24 lakh farmers, including 8.3 lakh women and 5.77 lakh ST and SC beneficiaries. These FPOs now have a combined annual turnover of over ₹1,300 crore, and they will also be dedicated by the Prime Minister to the nation during the event.
In alignment with the Prime Minister's vision of 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', an indigenous sex-sorted semen production technology will also be launched at the event. This affordable technology aims to increase the availability of sex-sorted semen for farmers, reducing the cost by approximately ₹200 per dose. Additionally, the Prime Minister will launch a Unified Genomic Chip – the 'Gau Chip' for cattle and 'Mahish Chip' for buffalo – developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD). This chip, tailored for Indian breeds, will enable farmers to make informed decisions on animal selection by identifying young, high-quality bulls at an early age, improving the efficiency of dairy farming in India.
Looking ahead, the Prime Minister will also lead the e-Distribution of Letters of Award for around 3,000 MW under the KUSUM-C (MSKVY 2.0) scheme and the e-Distribution of Social Development Grants to Gram Panchayats. Five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW will be dedicated to the nation under MSKVY 2.0, contributing to sustainable power solutions and providing farmers with daytime electricity and an additional income source through land leasing.
The 5 Solar parks are as follows:
(i) Dhondalgaon, Cha. Sambhaji Nagar-3 MW
(ii) Bamni Bk. Nanded – 5 MW
(iii) Kondgiri, Kolhapur – 3 MW
(iv) Jalalabad, Akola – 3MW
(v) Palshi Bk. Buldhana - 5MW

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪ চনৰ ৫ অক্টোবৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৱাছিমত পিএম-কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ অষ্টাদশ কিস্তি মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
২০,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে উপকৃত হ’ব ৯.৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক কৃষক
নমো শেটকাৰী মহাসন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰ) পঞ্চম কিস্তিৰ বিতৰণ
কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ৭৫১৬টা নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা
দেশবাসীৰ নামত প্ৰায় ৯,২০০ এফপিঅ’ উৎসৰ্গা
গৰু আৰু লিংগ বিভাজিত বীৰ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে ইউনিফাইড জিন’মিক চিপ মুকলি
গাঁও পঞ্চায়তলৈ সামাজিক উন্নয়ন অনুদান অনলাইন বিতৰণ
এমএছকেভিৱাই ২.০ৰ অধীনত ১৯ মেগাৱাটৰ বাবে ৫টা সৌৰ উদ্যান দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা
04 OCT 2024 1:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৱাছিমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ) আঁচনিৰ অষ্টাদশ কিস্তি ২০২৪ চনৰ ৫ অক্টোবৰত মুকলি কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৯.৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক কৃষকে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰ্থিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ পৰিমাণ কোনো মধ্যভোগীৰ জড়িত নোহোৱাকৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ (ডিবিটি)ৰ জৰিয়তে ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক।
অনুষ্ঠানত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী চি.পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, মন্ত্ৰী মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্ধে, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অজিত পাৱাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনৱিছ আৰু ভূমি আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণ মন্ত্ৰী তথা ৱাশ্বিম আৰু যৱটমল জিলাৰ অভিভাৱক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ৰাথোড়কে ধৰি বিশিষ্ট বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। প্ৰায় ২.৫ কোটি কৃষকে ৱেব কাষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৭৩২টা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ (কেভিকে), ১ লক্ষাধিক প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি আৰু ৫ লাখ কমন চাৰ্ভিচ চেণ্টাৰকে ধৰি কৃষকসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰিব। কিস্তি মুকলিৰ দিনটো পিএম-কিষাণ উৎসৱ দিৱস হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহতো বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব।
২০১৯ চনৰ ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত আৰম্ভ হোৱা পিএম-কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ভূমিধাৰী কৃষকসকলক বছৰি ৬,০০০ টকা তিনিটা সমান কিস্তিত প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ৫ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিব পিএম-কিষাণৰ অষ্টাদশ কিস্তি। অষ্টাদশ কিস্তিৰ মুকলিৰ লগে লগে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মুঠ ব্যয় ৩.৪৫ লাখ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম হ’ব, যিয়ে দেশজুৰি ১১ কোটিতকৈ অধিক কৃষকক সহায় কৰিব আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন আৰু কৃষি সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক আৰু অধিক দৃঢ় কৰিব।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিতীয় সৰ্বাধিক আঁচনিখনৰ ১৭টা কিস্তিত প্ৰায় ১.২০ কোটি কৃষকলৈ প্ৰায় ৩২,০০০ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। ১৮নং কিস্তিত প্ৰায় ৯১.৫১ লাখ কৃষকে ১,৯০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ধন লাভ কৰিব।
পিএম-কিষাণৰ কিস্তি বিতৰণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নমো শেটকাৰী মহাসন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ পঞ্চম কিস্তিৰ অধীনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰায় ২০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত সুবিধাও মুকলি কৰিব, যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক অধিক সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
তদুপৰি, কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে এই অনুষ্ঠানত কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি (এআইএফ)ৰ অধীনত নতুন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম ১০০ দিনত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ২০২০ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি (এআইএফ) হৈছে শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সামূহিক কৃষিৰ সম্পত্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মধ্যমীয়াৰ পৰা দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৩% সুতৰ সাহায্য আৰু ঋণ নিশ্চয়তাৰ সুবিধাৰে যোগ্য ঋণগ্ৰহণকাৰীক এক লাখ কোটি টকা ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। যোৱা ১০০ দিনত দেশজুৰি ১০,০৬৬টাতকৈ অধিক কৃষি-আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদিত হৈছে, য’ত ৬,৫৪১ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জড়িত হৈ আছে (য’ত ৯৭.৬৭ কোটি টকা অনুমোদিত পৰিমাণৰ এফপিঅ’ৰ বাবে ১০১টা প্ৰকল্পও আছে)। তদুপৰি মুঠ অনুমোদন ১,৯২৯ কোটি টকাৰে ৭,৫১৬টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ১৩.৮২ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৩৫টা এফপিঅ’ প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিছে, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু লজিষ্টিক সুবিধাসমূহ উন্নত কৰিছে আৰু এফপিঅ’সমূহক কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে, যিয়ে কৃষক আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে কৃষি খণ্ডক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিছে।
এটা শক্তিশালী মূল্য যোগান শৃংখল স্থাপন আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, প্ৰান্তীয় আৰু ভূমিহীন কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো ব্লক সামৰি ১০,০০০ এফপিঅ’ গঠন আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ড আঁচনি (চিএছএছ) আৰম্ভ কৰে।
আজিলৈকে প্ৰায় ৯,২০০ এফপিঅ’ গঠন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ৮.৩ লাখ মহিলা আৰু ৫.৭৭ লাখ অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতি হিতাধিকাৰীকে ধৰি ২৪ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে। এই এফপিঅ’সমূহৰ এতিয়া মুঠ বাৰ্ষিক ব্যৱসায় ১,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ ওপৰত আৰু এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও এইবোৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই অনুষ্ঠানত থলুৱা লিংগ-বিভাজিত বীৰ্য উৎপাদন প্ৰযুক্তিও মুকলি কৰা হ’ব। এই সুলভ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃষকৰ বাবে লিংগ অনুসৰি বীৰ্যৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতিটো মাত্ৰাত খৰচ প্ৰায় ২০০ টকা হ্ৰাস কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগে (ডিএএইচডি) প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ইউনিফাইড জিন’মিক ​​চিপ– গৰু-ম’হৰ বাবে ‘Gau Chip’ আৰু ম’হৰ বাবে 'Mahish Chip’ মুকলি কৰিব। ভাৰতীয় জাতৰ বাবে নিৰ্মিত এই চিপটোৱে কৃষকসকলক কম বয়সতে পোৱালি, উচ্চমানৰ ম’হ চিনাক্ত কৰি পশু নিৰ্বাচনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জ্ঞাত সিদ্ধান্ত ল’বলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতত দুগ্ধ পালনৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
আগলৈ চাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুছুম-চি (এমএছকেভিৱাই ২.০) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৩ হাজাৰ মেগাৱাটৰ ই-ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউচন অৱ লেটাৰ অৱ এৱাৰ্ড আৰু গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তসমূহলৈ ই-ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউচন অৱ ছ’চিয়েল ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অনুদানৰ নেতৃত্বও দিব। মুঠ ১৯ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন পাঁচখন সৌৰ উদ্যান এমএছকেভিৱাই ২.০ৰ অধীনত দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ’ব, যিয়ে বহনক্ষম শক্তি সমাধানত অৰিহণা যোগাব আৰু কৃষকসকলক দিনৰ ভাগত বিদ্যুৎ আৰু ভূমি পট্টাযোগে অতিৰিক্ত আয়ৰ উৎস প্ৰদান কৰিব।
৫ খন সৌৰ উদ্যান তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
(i) ধোন্দালগাঁও, চা. সম্ভাজী নগৰ-৩ মেগাৱাট
(ii) বামনি বি.কে. নাণ্ডেড – ৫ মেগাৱাট
(iii) কণ্ডগিৰি, কলহাপুৰ – ৩ মেগাৱাট
(iv) জালালাবাদ, আকোলা – ৩ মেগাৱাট
(v) পলশী বি.কে. বুলধনা - ৫ মেগাৱাট