Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister to Release 18th Instalment of PM-KISAN Scheme at Washim, Maharashtra on 5th October 2024
More than 9.4 crore farmers to benefit with over ₹20,000 crore in direct transfers
Distribution of 5th Instalment of Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana (Govt of Maharashtra)
Dedication of 7516 completed projects under Agri. Infrastructure Fund
Dedication of around 9,200 FPOs to the Nation
Launch of Unified Genomic Chip for Cattle and Indigenous Sex Sorted Semen Technology
e-Distribution of Social Development Grant to Gram Panchayat
Dedication to the nation 5 Solar parks for 19 MW under MSKVY 2.0
04 OCT 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 18th instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 5th October 2024 in Washim, Maharashtra. This significant event will see over 9.4 crore farmers across the country receive direct financial benefits, amounting to more than ₹20,000 crore through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of any middlemen.
The occasion will be attended by prominent dignitaries, including Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of Agriculture, Government of India, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri. Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Ajit Pawar and Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Minister of Soil & Water Conservation, Shri Sanjay Rathod, who is also the Guardian Minister for Washim and Yavatmal districts. Around 2.5 Cr. farmers will join the event including those at 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), over 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies and 5 lakh Common Service Centres across the country through web cast. Special events will also be organised in the States/UTs celebrating the day of the release as PM-KISAN Utsav Divas.
Launched on 24th February 2019, the PM-KISAN scheme provides ₹6,000 annually to landholding farmers in three equal instalments. The Prime Minister will release the 18th instalment of PM-KISAN on 5th October. With the 18th instalment release, the total disbursement under the scheme will exceed ₹3.45 lakh crore, supporting more than 11 crore farmers nationwide and further reaffirming the government's commitment to rural development and agricultural prosperity.
In Maharashtra, about ₹32,000 crores have been transferred to around 1.20 cr farmers in 17 instalments of the scheme which is second highest among all the States in India. In the 18th instalment, around 91.51 lakh farmers will receive the benefits of over ₹1,900 crore.
Alongside the PM-KISAN instalment distribution, the Prime Minister will also release the additional benefit of around ₹2,000 crore to the farmers of the Maharashtra under the 5th instalment of the Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, to further support their efforts.
Further, as a significant step for boosting agricultural infrastructure, the event will witness the dedication of several projects completed under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the first 100 days of New Govt. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), launched in 2020, is a medium to long-term debt financing facility aimed at enhancing post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets. The scheme provides one lakh crore rupees in loans to eligible borrowers with a 3% interest subvention and a credit guarantee facility. Over the last 100 days, more than 10,066 Agri-infrastructure projects have been sanctioned nationwide, involving a sanction of of ₹6,541 crore (including 101 projects for FPOs with a sanctioned amount of ₹97.67 crore). Additionally, 7,516 projects with a total sanction of ₹1,929 crore have been completed, including 35 FPO projects valued at ₹13.82 crore will be dedicated. These projects are strengthening the agricultural infrastructure, improving storage, and processing and logistics facilities, and enabling FPOs to scale operations, significantly benefiting farmers and the agricultural sector on the whole.
To establish a strong value supply chain and support small, marginal, and landless farmers, the Government of India launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for the formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs, covering every block in the country. To date, around 9,200 FPOs have been formed, benefiting 24 lakh farmers, including 8.3 lakh women and 5.77 lakh ST and SC beneficiaries. These FPOs now have a combined annual turnover of over ₹1,300 crore, and they will also be dedicated by the Prime Minister to the nation during the event.
In alignment with the Prime Minister's vision of 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', an indigenous sex-sorted semen production technology will also be launched at the event. This affordable technology aims to increase the availability of sex-sorted semen for farmers, reducing the cost by approximately ₹200 per dose. Additionally, the Prime Minister will launch a Unified Genomic Chip – the 'Gau Chip' for cattle and 'Mahish Chip' for buffalo – developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD). This chip, tailored for Indian breeds, will enable farmers to make informed decisions on animal selection by identifying young, high-quality bulls at an early age, improving the efficiency of dairy farming in India.
Looking ahead, the Prime Minister will also lead the e-Distribution of Letters of Award for around 3,000 MW under the KUSUM-C (MSKVY 2.0) scheme and the e-Distribution of Social Development Grants to Gram Panchayats. Five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW will be dedicated to the nation under MSKVY 2.0, contributing to sustainable power solutions and providing farmers with daytime electricity and an additional income source through land leasing.
The 5 Solar parks are as follows:
(i) Dhondalgaon, Cha. Sambhaji Nagar-3 MW
(ii) Bamni Bk. Nanded – 5 MW
(iii) Kondgiri, Kolhapur – 3 MW
(iv) Jalalabad, Akola – 3MW
(v) Palshi Bk. Buldhana - 5MW

कृषी मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्या 5 ऑक्टोबर, 2024 रोजी महाराष्ट्रात वाशीम येथे पीएम किसान योजनेचा 18 वा हप्ता जारी करण्यात येणार
देशातील 9.4 कोटीहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या थेट हस्तांतरणाचा लाभ मिळणार
महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या नमो शेतकरी महासन्मान निधी योजनेच्या पाचव्या हप्त्याचे वितरण
04 OCT 2024 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 5 ऑक्टोबर, 2024 रोजी महाराष्ट्रात वाशीम येथे पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजनेचा 18 वा हप्ता जारी करणार आहेत. या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील 9.4 कोटीहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष आर्थिक लाभ मिळणार असून, कोणत्याही मध्यस्थाच्या सहभागाविना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या (डीबीटी) माध्यमातून सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी या शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा करण्यात येईल.
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन, केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय मत्स्य व्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे, उपमुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार आणि देवेंद्र फडणवीस, मृदा आणि जलसंवर्धन विभागाचे मंत्री आणि वाशीम तसेच यवतमाळ या जिल्ह्यांचे पालकमंत्री संजय राठोड यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. देशभरातील 732 कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे (केव्हीकेज), एक लाखांहून अधिक प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था तसेच 5 लाख सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे यांमध्ये उपस्थित असलेले सुमारे अडीच कोटी शेतकरी वेबकास्टच्या मदतीने या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांना निधी जारी होत असल्यानिमित्त राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये उद्याचा दिवस पीएम-किसान उत्सव दिवस म्हणून साजरा करण्यात येणार असून उद्या विशेष कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
पंतप्रधान उद्या 5 ऑक्टोबर, रोजी पीएम-किसान योजनेचा 18 वा हप्ता जारी करतील
या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून महाराष्ट्रातील 1.20 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना याआधी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या 17 हप्त्यांद्वारे सुमारे 32,000 कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले असून संपूर्ण देशभरात सर्वाधिक निधी हस्तांतरित झालेल्या राज्यांमध्ये महाराष्ट्र राज्य दुसऱ्या स्थानी आहे. या अठराव्या हप्त्याद्वारे राज्यातील 91.51 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना 1,900 कोटी रुपये वितरीत केले जातील.
महाराष्ट्रातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना आणखी पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, त्यांना 2,000 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी पीएम-किसान योजनेच्या हप्त्याच्या वितरणासोबतच, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या हस्ते नमो शेतकरी महासन्मान निधी योजनेच्या पाचव्या हप्त्याचे वितरण देखील करण्यात येईल.
कृषीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असेलल्या या कार्यक्रमात नव्या सरकारच्या शंभर दिवसांच्या कार्यकाळात कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ) अंतर्गत पूर्ण झालेल्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण देखील होणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ तसेच ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनांना अनुसरुन, पशुपालकांना पशुधनात वाढ करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या लिंग-वर्गीकृत वीर्य उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानाची सुरुवात देखील केली जाईल.
त्यानंतर, कुसुम-सी (एमएसकेव्हीवाय 2.0) योजनेअंतर्गत सुमारे 3,000 मेगावॉट वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या तसेच सामाजिक विकास अनुदानांचे ई-वितरण करणाऱ्या ग्राम पंचायतींना पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ई-वितरण पद्धतीने बक्षिसपत्रे वितरीत करण्यात येतील. ऊर्जाविषयक शाश्वत उपायांमध्ये योगदान देणाऱ्या आणि शेतकऱ्यांना दिवसा वीजपुरवठा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासोबतच भाडेपट्टीने जमीन देण्याच्या माध्यमातून त्यांना उत्पन्नाचा अतिरिक्त स्त्रोत उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या आणि एमएसकेव्हीवाय 2.0 अंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या 19 मेगावॉट क्षमतेच्या पाच सौर उर्जा पार्क्सचे देशार्पण देखील यावेळी करण्यात येईल.
हे पाच सौर उर्जा पार्क्स खालील ठिकाणी उभारण्यात आले आहेत:
(i) धोंडलगाव, छ.संभाजी नगर – 3 मेगावॉट
(ii) बामणी बु. नांदेड – 5 मेगावॉट
(iii) कोंडगिरी, कोल्हापूर – 3 मेगावॉट
(iv) जलालाबाद, अकोला – 3 मेगावॉट
(v) पळशी बु. बुलढाणा – 5 मेगावॉट