President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 32ND CONVOCATION OF MOHANLAL SUKHADIA UNIVERSITY
03 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 32nd convocation of Mohanlal Sukhadia University at Udaipur, Rajasthan today (October 3, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this is a time of rapid change, which is also happening in the fields of knowledge, science, and technology. She advised students to always maintain “The Spirit of the Student.” She said that constant hard work and dedication will help them throughout their lives.
The President advised students to balance their ambitions and social sensitivity. She said that sensitivity is a natural quality. Some people take the path of blind selfishness due to reasons prevailing in surroundings, education and values. She added that one's welfare is easily achieved by doing good to others.
The President urged students not to do any such thing that could bring blemish on their character. She said that the highest moral values should be a part of their behaviour and work style. There should be integrity in every aspect of their life. Their every action should be just and ethical.
The President said that education is the best medium of empowerment. She was happy to note that Mohanlal Sukhadia University has been imparting higher education for more than six decades. Large number of students of the university are from SC and ST communities. She said that this is an important contribution towards social justice through inclusive education.
The President was happy to note that Mohanlal Sukhadia University has adopted many villages and has involved students in village development. She appreciated the university's conscious attitude toward its social responsibility.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے موہن لال سکھادیہ یونیورسٹی کے 32 ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی۔
03 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 اکتوبر 2024) کو راجستھان کے ادے پور میں موہن لال سکھادیہ یونیورسٹی کے 32ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ تیزرفتار تبدیلی کا وقت ہے جو علم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ہمیشہ ‘ علم کی روح’ کو برقرار رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل محنت اور لگن زندگی بھر ان کی مدد کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے عزائم اور سماجی حساسیت میں توازن برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حساسیت ایک قدرتی خوبی ہے۔ کچھ لوگ ماحول، تعلیم اور اقدار میں پھیلی صورتحال اور اسباب کی وجہ سے اندھی خود غرضی کا راستہ اختیار کر لیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دوسروں کے ساتھ بھلائی کرنے سے خود کی فلاح وبہبود باآسانی حاصل ہوجاتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئی بھی ایسا کام نہ کریں جس سے کہ ان کے کردار پر آنچ آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی اقدار ان کے سلوک کا حصہ ہونا چاہئے اور ان کے کام کے طریقہ کار میں نظر آنا چاہئے۔ ان کی زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں دیانت داری ہونی چاہیے۔ ان کے ہر عمل میں عدل اور اخلاقی اقدار ہونا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم بااختیار بنانے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھےیہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ موہن لال سکھادیا یونیورسٹی چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کی بڑی تعداددرج ذات فہرست اور درج ذات قبائل برادری سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک جامع تعلیم کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف کو بحال کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم تعاون ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ موہن لال سکھادیہ یونیورسٹی نے بہت سے گاؤں کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے اختیار میں لیا ہے اور طلباء کو گاؤں کی ترقی میں شامل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سماجی ذمہ داری کو بروئے کار لانے کے تئیں یونیورسٹی کے کام کی ستائش کی۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-