President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 32ND CONVOCATION OF MOHANLAL SUKHADIA UNIVERSITY
03 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 32nd convocation of Mohanlal Sukhadia University at Udaipur, Rajasthan today (October 3, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this is a time of rapid change, which is also happening in the fields of knowledge, science, and technology. She advised students to always maintain “The Spirit of the Student.” She said that constant hard work and dedication will help them throughout their lives.
The President advised students to balance their ambitions and social sensitivity. She said that sensitivity is a natural quality. Some people take the path of blind selfishness due to reasons prevailing in surroundings, education and values. She added that one's welfare is easily achieved by doing good to others.
The President urged students not to do any such thing that could bring blemish on their character. She said that the highest moral values should be a part of their behaviour and work style. There should be integrity in every aspect of their life. Their every action should be just and ethical.
The President said that education is the best medium of empowerment. She was happy to note that Mohanlal Sukhadia University has been imparting higher education for more than six decades. Large number of students of the university are from SC and ST communities. She said that this is an important contribution towards social justice through inclusive education.
The President was happy to note that Mohanlal Sukhadia University has adopted many villages and has involved students in village development. She appreciated the university's conscious attitude toward its social responsibility.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
మోహన్ లాల్ సుఖాడియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం 32వ స్నాతకోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో రాష్ట్రపతి
03 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రం ఉదయపూర్ లోని మోహన్ లాల్ సుఖాడియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో ఈ రోజు జరిగిన 32వ స్నాతకోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము పాల్గొన్నారు.
విజ్ఞానం, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలు సహా అనేక రంగాలలో శరవేగంగా మార్పులు చోటు చేసుకుంటున్నాయన్న రాష్ట్రపతి, విద్యార్థులు తమలోని “విద్యా కాంక్షను” సదా నిలుపుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. నిరంతర పరిశ్రమ, అంకితభావం వంటి లక్షణాలు జీవితంలో ఎల్లప్పుడూ దన్నుగా నిలుస్తాయని చెప్పారు.
విద్యార్థులు ఉన్నత ఆకాంక్షలు, సామాజిక బాధ్యతల మధ్య సమతౌల్యం పాటించాలన్నారు. సున్నితత్వం మనిషి సహజ లక్షణమనీ, అయితే చుట్టుపక్కల గల వాతావరణం, విద్య, విలువల స్థాయిని బట్టి కొందరు అలవికాని స్వార్థానికి లోనవుతారని హెచ్చరించారు. ఇతరుల సంక్షేమానికి పాటుపడడం వల్ల సహజంగానే వ్యక్తి సంక్షేమం సాధ్యపడుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
వ్యక్తిత్వానికి మచ్చతెచ్చే ఏ పనీ చేయవద్దని వారించిన రాష్ట్రపతి, నడవడిక, పని చేసే విధానాల్లో ఉన్నత విలువలని పాటించాలని హితవు పలికారు. జీవితంలోని ప్రతి దశలో నిజాయితీతో మెలగాలనీ, చేసే ప్రతి పని న్యాయబద్ధంగా, నైతిక విలువలకు ప్రాధాన్యాన్నిస్తూ సాగాలన్నారు.
సాధికారత పొందేందుకు చదువుని మించినది లేదన్న రాష్ట్రపతి, గత ఆరు దశాబ్దాలుగా మోహన్ లాల్ సుఖాడియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం విద్యార్థులకు ఉన్నతస్థాయిని విద్యను అందించడంలో నిమగ్నమైందని ప్రశంసించారు. ఇక్కడ చదువుకునే విద్యార్థుల్లో అధిక సంఖ్యాకులు షెడ్యూల్డు కులాలు, తరగతులకు చెందిన వారేనని, సమ్మిళిత విద్య ద్వారా సాంఘిక న్యాయం అందించడంలో విశ్వవిద్యాలయ పాత్రను ప్రస్తావించారు.
మోహన్ లాల్ సుఖాడియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం సమీపంలోని అనేక గ్రామాలను దత్తత తీసుకుని, ఆయా గ్రామాల అభివృద్ధిలో విద్యార్థులను భాగస్వాములను చేసిందని శ్రీమతి ముర్ము సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సామాజిక బాధ్యత గుర్తెరిగి ఆ దిశగా పనులు చేపట్టడాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతి కొనియాడారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం ఇక్కడ: