Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani organises large-scale preventive health check-up camps, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs & Yoga training session as part of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign
These efforts to enhance awareness about health issues, encourage healthy practices, and contribute to building a cleaner and healthier environment for all
03 OCT 2024 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, Akashvani, New Delhi organized two day large-scale preventive health check-up camps, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, and yoga training sessions for Safai Mitras during 1-2 October, 2024. Under this campaign, free eye, dental, gynecological, skin, gastrointestinal, and general check-ups were arranged by several hospitals for our Swachhata Heroes on 30th September and 1st October at Akashvani Premises.
Akashvani & ESIC join hands for safai mitras health
A collaboration was also established with ESIC Hospital and Medical College, Faridabad (NIT), for a long-term association with the Safai Mitras. ESIC provided free on-the-spot registration, OPD slips for general consultation and prescriptions from general physicians, and referrals for specialist consultations (as needed) for our Safai Mitras. A medical file was created for each Safai Mitra to keep all their prescriptions and test reports organized.
Free health tests and ABHA enrollment
Blood testing facilities were provided by Dr. Lal Pathlabs for 200 sanitation workers, security guards, outsourced drivers, and MTS employees working in the complex, free of charge. On 1st October, a booth was set up to create awareness and provide a live demonstration of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY and ABHA Card benefits, along with fresh enrollment for eligible beneficiaries at Akashvani Bhawan for Safai Mitras and other staff of Prasar Bharati.
Yoga training and fraud awareness session for sanitation workers
To raise awareness about the benefits of yoga among sanitation workers, a yoga training session was organized in association with a team of students from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga for all sanitation workers in offices. Additionally, an interactive session on fraud awareness was organized in collaboration with Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. It was attended by around 50 officials.
Free gynecological check-up for female safai mitras at suraksha shivir
At the Suraksha Shivir, a free gynecological check-up was provided for female Safai Mitras in collaboration with Artemis Hospital, Gurugram. This initiative aimed to promote women's health and well-being among sanitation workers, ensuring they have access to essential medical care. The event not only offered vital health services but also raised awareness about women's health issues, encouraging Safai Mitras to prioritize their health and seek regular medical check-ups.
Free eye test facility provided for safai mitras at suraksha shivir
To ensure that our SafaiMitras achieve perfect 6/6 vision, a free eye test facility was offered by M/s Lawrence & Mayo during the Suraksha Shivir. This initiative underscores the importance of eye health among sanitation workers, providing them with access to essential vision care.
Swachhata selfie point set up at Akashvani Directorate
A 'Swachhata Selfie Point' has been established at the Akashvani Directorate to promote cleanliness and encourage community participation in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. This engaging initiative invites employees and visitors to take selfies at the designated point, fostering a sense of pride in maintaining cleanliness and hygiene. By sharing their selfies on social media with the hashtag #SwachhataSelfie, participants can spread awareness about the importance of cleanliness and inspire others to join the movement.
Akashvani's initiatives under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign reflect a strong commitment to the health and well-being of sanitation workers. By organizing large-scale preventive health check-up camps, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, and yoga training sessions, Akashvani not only promotes physical health but also fosters a sense of community and support among the workers. These efforts enhance awareness about health issues, encourage healthy practices, and ultimately contribute to building a cleaner and healthier environment for all.
Social Media Links of Directorate:
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841177010519097371?t=6BXj0qu2Em_9FEajovkUzQ&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841164054397690002?t=uEpXY2YK9vUJ9tQV0ChTZQ&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841162213601476746?t=vceS0fEU95xvrQibfjh_Lw&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841159594111852998?t=zq48O7WUDsdrQyco89BwTg&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841157109573931394?t=X9fcM08nD45naylCkEkcBA&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841154993400778858?t=l3hmvUFIeLVXBbteynXQ-g&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841151378795708542?t=ETE-Ipske20hc4AFYggUww&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841145862807781436?t=JGNMW-2liDDX-R3lyMY5rw&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841143269662622110?t=v6Rk982pwv8GhBq73QSrcQ&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841141688011485199?t=CLCQG6Rb9U0suSaaFrzmRg&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841097316268196104?t=hQErg-FhMhj_BdwqfRlA-A&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841096433786634438?t=wuEMiWYtkb2WokHXsTGTYA&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841096120434332120?t=JK4dM0vD2V4aBPM6xa_75g&s=08
Social Media Links by some of the Field Stations:
https://x.com/AkashvaniTvm/status/1841013846862872797?t=dfHmQyEJ5YMtzvm08Laygw&s=08
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/fenEcSsRCtSuTauH/?mibextid=A7sQZp
https://www.facebook.com/61552410694570/posts/122186920742080356/?mibextid=rS40aB7S9Ucbxw6v
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0EuQYTizULbxdHAXc7wNVpiVyTiShNMVRj2ozGe4r1kxthbpfiqG2C9HwTC1bC5EVl&id=61550023055354&sfnsn=wa
https://x.com/AIRPatna/status/1841310212877132262?t=ilL8G6KKil9-UR-_5MeneA&s=08
https://www.instagram.com/p/DAnMCkHScgb/?igsh=ZjJodGRjeno2bHAy
https://x.com/sanjulata_air/status/1841357206362669091?s=48
https://x.com/AIRVsp/status/1841369362143531191?t=pvFUfBcLV9RQZ_IdrgLNMA&s=08
https://x.com/sanjulata_air/status/1841356386657247685?s=12
https://x.com/NabmBbsr/status/1841076555340014031

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी ने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में व्यापक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर और योग प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया
इन प्रयासों से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी, स्वस्थ आदतों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और सभी के लिए एक स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ वातावरण के निर्माण में योगदान होगा
03 OCT 2024 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024’ अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, आकाशवाणी, नई दिल्ली ने 1-2 अक्टूबर, 2024 के दौरान दो-दिवसीय व्यापक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर और सफाई मित्रों के लिए योग प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया। 30 सितंबर और 1 अक्टूबर को आकाशवाणी परिसर में हमारे स्वच्छता नायकों के लिए कई अस्पतालों द्वारा निःशुल्क आंख, दंत चिकित्सा, स्त्री रोग, त्वचा, जठरांत्र (गैस्ट्रोइंटेस्टाइनल) और सामान्य जांच की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
सफाई मित्रों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए आकाशवाणी और ईएसआईसी ने हाथ मिलाया
सफाई मित्रों के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल एवं मेडिकल कॉलेज, फ़रीदाबाद (एनआईटी) के साथ एक सहयोगात्मक संबंध भी स्थापित किया गया। ईएसआईसी ने हमारे सफाई मित्रों के लिए मौके पर ही निःशुल्क पंजीकरण, सामान्य चिकित्सकों से सामान्य परामर्श एवं नुस्खों के लिए ओपीडी पर्ची और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श (आवश्यकतानुसार) के लिए रेफरल प्रदान किए। प्रत्येक सफाई मित्र के लिए उनके सभी नुस्खे और परीक्षण रिपोर्ट व्यवस्थित रखने के लिए एक मेडिकल फाइल बनाई गई।
निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण और एबीएचए में नामांकन
डॉ. लाल पैथलैब्स द्वारा परिसर में काम करने वाले 200 सफाई कर्मचारियों, सुरक्षा गार्डों, आउटसोर्स ड्राइवरों और एमटीएस कर्मचारियों के लिए रक्त परीक्षण की सुविधा निःशुल्क प्रदान की गई। 1 अक्टूबर को, सफाई मित्रों और प्रसार भारती के अन्य कर्मचारियों के बीच आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई और एबीएचए कार्ड के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने एवं उनका प्रदर्शन करने के साथ – साथ पात्र लाभार्थियों के नए नामांकन के लिए आकाशवाणी भवन में एक बूथ स्थापित किया गया था।
स्वच्छता कर्मियों के लिए योग प्रशिक्षण एवं धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित जागरूकता सत्र
स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के बीच योग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने हेतु, कार्यालयों में सभी स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के लिए मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के छात्रों की एक टीम के सहयोग से एक योग प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसके अलावा, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक लिमिटेड के सहयोग से धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित जागरूकता के बारे में एक संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें लगभग 50 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सुरक्षा शिविर में महिला सफाई मित्रों के लिए निःशुल्क स्त्री रोग संबंधी जांच
सुरक्षा शिविर में, गुरुग्राम के आर्टेमिस अस्पताल के सहयोग से महिला सफाई मित्रों की निःशुल्क स्त्री रोग संबंधी जांच की गई। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कर्मियों के बीच महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना और उनके लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सीय देखभाल की सुलभता सुनिश्चित करना है। इस आयोजन ने न केवल महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पेशकश की, बल्कि महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ाई और सफाई मित्रों को अपने स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने एवं नियमित चिकित्सा जांच कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सुरक्षा शिविर में सफाई मित्रों के लिए आंखों की निःशुल्क जांच की सुविधा प्रदान की गई
हमारे सफाई मित्रों के लिए पूर्ण 6/6 की दृष्टि सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, सुरक्षा शिविर के दौरान मैसर्स लॉरेंस एंड मेयो द्वारा आंखों की निःशुल्क जांच की सुविधा की पेशकश की गई। इस पहल ने सफाई कर्मियों को आवश्यक दृष्टि संबंधी देखभाल सुलभ कराते हुए, उनके बीच आंखों की सेहत के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
आकाशवाणी निदेशालय में स्वच्छता सेल्फी पॉइंट स्थापित
स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आकाशवाणी निदेशालय में एक ‘स्वच्छता सेल्फी प्वाइंट’ स्थापित किया गया है। स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई बनाए रखने के प्रति गर्व की भावना पैदा करते हुए, यह आकर्षक पहल कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों को निर्दिष्ट बिंदु पर सेल्फी लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। हैशटैग #स्वच्छतासेल्फी के साथ सोशल मीडिया पर अपनी सेल्फी साझा करके, प्रतिभागी स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैला सकते हैं और दूसरों को इस आंदोलन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान’ के तहत आकाशवाणी की विभिन्न पहल सफाई कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के प्रति एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। व्यापक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर और योग प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करके, आकाशवाणी ने न केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा दिया है बल्कि श्रमिकों के बीच समुदाय की भावना और समर्थन को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। इन प्रयासों ने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया, स्वस्थ आदतों को प्रोत्साहित किया और अंततः सभी के लिए एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण के निर्माण में योगदान किया।
निदेशालय के सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841177010519097371?t=6BXj0qu2Em_9FEajovkUzQ&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841164054397690002?t=uEpXY2YK9vUJ9tQV0ChTZQ&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841162213601476746?t=vceS0fEU95xvrQibfjh_Lw&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841159594111852998?t=zq48O7WUDsdrQyco89BwTg&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841157109573931394?t=X9fcM08nD45naylCkEkcBA&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841154993400778858?t=l3hmvUFIeLVXBbteynXQ-g&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841151378795708542?t=ETE-Ipske20hc4AFYggUww&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841145862807781436?t=JGNMW-2liDDX-R3lyMY5rw&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841143269662622110?t=v6Rk982pwv8GhBq73QSrcQ&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841141688011485199?t=CLCQG6Rb9U0suSaaFrzmRg&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841097316268196104?t=hQErg-FhMhj_BdwqfRlA-A&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841096433786634438?t=wuEMiWYtkb2WokHXsTGTYA&s=08
https://x.com/AkashvaniAIR/status/1841096120434332120?t=JK4dM0vD2V4aBPM6xa_75g&s=08
कुछ फील्ड स्टेशनों के सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
https://x.com/AkashvaniTvm/status/1841013846862872797?t=dfHmQyEJ5YMtzvm08Laygw&s=08
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/fenEcSsRCtSuTauH/?mibextid=A7sQZp
https://www.facebook.com/61552410694570/posts/122186920742080356/?mibextid=rS40aB7S9Ucbxw6v
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0EuQYTizULbxdHAXc7wNVpiVyTiShNMVRj2ozGe4r1kxthbpfiqG2C9HwTC1bC5EVl&id=61550023055354&sfnsn=wa
https://x.com/AIRPatna/status/1841310212877132262?t=ilL8G6KKil9-UR-_5MeneA&s=08
https://www.instagram.com/p/DAnMCkHScgb/?igsh=ZjJodGRjeno2bHAy
https://x.com/sanjulata_air/status/1841357206362669091?s=48
https://x.com/AIRVsp/status/1841369362143531191?t=pvFUfBcLV9RQZ_IdrgLNMA&s=08
https://x.com/sanjulata_air/status/1841356386657247685?s=12
https://x.com/NabmBbsr/status/1841076555340014031