Ministry of Defence
Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin becomes first woman to take over as DG, Armed Forces Medical Services
01 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, on October 01, 2024, became the first woman officer to take over as the Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS). The DGAFMS is directly responsible to the Ministry of Defence for overall medical policy matters which relate to the Armed Forces.
Prior to assuming the appointment of 46th DGAFMS, the Flag Officer held the coveted appointments of DG Medical Services (Navy), DG Medical Services (Air) and Director & Commandant of Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune. She is an alumna of AFMC, Pune and was commissioned into the Armed Forces Medical Services in December 1985. She is an MD in Radiodiagnosis from AFMC, Pune and Diplomate National Board in Radiation Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, complemented with training in Gamma Knife Surgery from University of Pittsburgh.
In a career spanning 38 years, the Flag Officer has held prestigious academic and administrative appointments including Professor & Head, Radiation Oncology, Army Hospital (R&R) and Command Hospital (Southern Command)/AFMC Pune, Commanding Officer, INHS Asvini, Command Medical Officer in the Indian Navy’s Southern and Western Naval Commands.
The Flag Officer has the rare distinction of serving in all three branches of the Indian Armed Forces, having served as Lieutenant to Captain in the Indian Army, from Surgeon Lieutenant to Surgeon Vice Admiral in the Indian Navy and as an Air Marshal in the Indian Air Force.
In recognition of her dedication to patient care with utmost loyalty and supreme commitment, the Flag Officer has been awarded Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2024 and Vishist Seva Medal in 2021. She has also been conferred with Chief of Army Staff Commendation (2017), Chief of Naval Staff Commendation (2001) and General Officer Commanding –in-Chief Commendation (2013) for distinguished service.
The Flag Officer has been recently appointed as a member of the National Task Force by the Supreme Court to formulate safe working conditions and protocols for medical professionals. She has been at the forefront of motivating young women to join the Armed Forces and is a shining icon for the Nari Shakti initiative of the Government.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
शल्‍य चिकित्‍सक वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन, सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक का पद संभालने वाली पहली महिला बनीं
01 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
शल्‍य चिकित्‍सक वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन ने आज 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 को सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएएफएमएस) की महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाल लिया है। वह यह पदभार संभालने वाली पहली महिला अधिकारी हैं। डीजीएएफएमएस, सशस्त्र बलों से सम्‍बंधित समग्र चिकित्सा नीति मामलों के लिए सीधे रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रति उत्तरदायी है।
F72R.JPG)
46 वें डीजीएएफएमएस के रूप में पदभार संभालने से पहले, फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने डीजी मेडिकल सर्विसेज (नौसेना), डीजी मेडिकल सर्विसेज (वायु) और पुणे स्थित सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय (एएफएमसी) के निदेशक और कमांडेंट के प्रतिष्ठित पदों पर कार्य किया। वह एएफएमसी, पुणे की पूर्व छात्रा हैं और उन्होंने दिसंबर 1985 में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं में कार्यभार संभाला था। वह एएफएमसी, पुणे से रेडियोडायग्नोसिस में एमडी हैं और मुंबई के टाटा मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल से रेडिएशन ऑन्कोलॉजी में डिप्लोमेट नेशनल बोर्ड होने के साथ ही उन्होंने पिट्सबर्ग विश्वविद्यालय से गामा नाइफ सर्जरी में प्रशिक्षण भी प्राप्त किया है।
अपने 38 वर्षों के कार्यकाल में फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख, रेडिएशन ऑन्कोलॉजी, आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) और कमांड हॉस्पिटल (दक्षिणी कमान)/एएफएमसी पुणे, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, आईएनएचएस अश्विनी, दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में कमांड मेडिकल ऑफिसर सहित विभिन्‍न प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक पदों पर कार्य किया है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की तीनों शाखाओं में सेवा करने का दुर्लभ गौरव प्राप्त प्राप्त किया है। उन्हें भारतीय सेना में लेफ्टिनेंट से कैप्टन तक, भारतीय नौसेना में सर्जन लेफ्टिनेंट से सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल तक तथा भारतीय वायु सेना में एयर मार्शल के रूप में कार्य करने का अनुभव है।
परम निष्ठा और पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ रोगी की देखभाल के लिए उनके समर्पण को देखते हुए, फ्लैग ऑफिसर को वर्ष 2024 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से नवाज़ा गया। इससे पहले उन्हें वर्ष 2021 में विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। उन्हें विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ प्रशस्ति (2017), चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ प्रशस्ति (2001) और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ प्रशस्ति (2013) से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा मेडिकल प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए सुरक्षित कार्य स्थितियों और प्रोटोकॉल तैयार करने के लिए हाल ही में फ्लैग ऑफिसर को राष्ट्रीय टास्क फोर्स के सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। उन्होंने युवा महिलाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और इसलिए वह सरकार की नारी शक्ति पहल के लिए एक शानदार आइकन हैं।