Ministry of Defence
Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin becomes first woman to take over as DG, Armed Forces Medical Services
01 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, on October 01, 2024, became the first woman officer to take over as the Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS). The DGAFMS is directly responsible to the Ministry of Defence for overall medical policy matters which relate to the Armed Forces.
Prior to assuming the appointment of 46th DGAFMS, the Flag Officer held the coveted appointments of DG Medical Services (Navy), DG Medical Services (Air) and Director & Commandant of Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune. She is an alumna of AFMC, Pune and was commissioned into the Armed Forces Medical Services in December 1985. She is an MD in Radiodiagnosis from AFMC, Pune and Diplomate National Board in Radiation Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, complemented with training in Gamma Knife Surgery from University of Pittsburgh.
In a career spanning 38 years, the Flag Officer has held prestigious academic and administrative appointments including Professor & Head, Radiation Oncology, Army Hospital (R&R) and Command Hospital (Southern Command)/AFMC Pune, Commanding Officer, INHS Asvini, Command Medical Officer in the Indian Navy’s Southern and Western Naval Commands.
The Flag Officer has the rare distinction of serving in all three branches of the Indian Armed Forces, having served as Lieutenant to Captain in the Indian Army, from Surgeon Lieutenant to Surgeon Vice Admiral in the Indian Navy and as an Air Marshal in the Indian Air Force.
In recognition of her dedication to patient care with utmost loyalty and supreme commitment, the Flag Officer has been awarded Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2024 and Vishist Seva Medal in 2021. She has also been conferred with Chief of Army Staff Commendation (2017), Chief of Naval Staff Commendation (2001) and General Officer Commanding –in-Chief Commendation (2013) for distinguished service.
The Flag Officer has been recently appointed as a member of the National Task Force by the Supreme Court to formulate safe working conditions and protocols for medical professionals. She has been at the forefront of motivating young women to join the Armed Forces and is a shining icon for the Nari Shakti initiative of the Government.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர்த்தி சரின் ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் பொறுப்பேற்ற முதல் பெண் என்ற பெருமையை பெற்றார்
01 OCT 2024 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர்த்தி சரின், அக்டோபர் 01, 2024 அன்று, ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இந்த உயர்பதவியை வகிக்கும் முதல் பெண் அதிகாரி என்ற பெருமையைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். ஆயுதப்படைகள் தொடர்பான ஒட்டுமொத்த மருத்துவக் கொள்கை விஷயங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அவர் நேரடியாக பொறுப்பு வகிப்பார்.
46-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக நியமனத்தை ஏற்பதற்கு முன்பு, கொடி அதிகாரி மருத்துவ சேவைகள் (கடற்படை) தலைமை இயக்குநர், மருத்துவ சேவைகள் (விமானம்) தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் புனேவின் ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட மதிப்புமிக்க பொறுப்புக்களை அவர் வகித்தார். புனேவின் ஏ.எஃப்.எம்.சியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான இவர், 1985 டிசம்பரில் ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். கதிரியக்க பிரிவில் பல பட்டங்களை அவர் பெற்றார்.
38 ஆண்டுகால மருத்துவ சேவையில் பல பொறுப்புகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் லெப்டினன்ட் முதல் கேப்டன் வரை, இந்திய கடற்படையில் சர்ஜன் லெப்டினன்ட் முதல் சர்ஜன் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் வரை, இந்திய விமானப் படையில் ஏர் மார்ஷல் வரை பணியாற்றிய கொடி அதிகாரி சரின் இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மூன்று பிரிவிலும் பணியாற்றிய அரிய பெருமையைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
நோயாளி பராமரிப்பில் உயர்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்ட அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், கொடி அதிகாரிக்கு 2024-ல் அதி விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் 2021 இல் விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக ராணுவத் தளபதி பாராட்டு (2017), கடற்படைத் தளபதி பாராட்டு (2001) மற்றும் பொது அதிகாரி கமாண்டிங் - இன்-சீஃப் பாராட்டு (2013) ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பான பணி நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக கொடி அதிகாரி சமீபத்தில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தால் தேசிய பணிக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். இளம் பெண்களை ஆயுதப் படைகளில் சேர ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அவர் முன்னணியில் உள்ளார் மற்றும் அரசின் நாரி சக்தி முன்முயற்சியின் பிரகாசமான அடையாளமாக அவர் திகழ்கிறார்.