President's Secretariat
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE PROBATIONERS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
30 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Police Service probationers of 76 RR (2023 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2024).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that among the various All-India Services, the Indian Police Service has a critical importance of its own. Law and order is not only the bedrock of governance; it is the very basis of the modern State. In simple terms, one can also say that in many places and many situations, they will be the face of the State for the fellow citizens, and they will be their first interface with the administrative machinery of the State.
The President said that as India aims to scale new heights in the years to come, role of IPS officers becomes all the more crucial. Economic growth and social development are possible only where the rule of law is upheld. Without maintaining law and order, ensuring justice and protecting citizens’ rights, progress becomes a meaningless term.
The President was happy to note the sharp jump in the number of woman IPS officers in recent years. She said that their increasing numbers can change the overall character of policing for the better, improve the police-community relations, and will prove beneficial to the nation too.
The President said that maintenance of law and order, crime prevention and detection as well as other aspects of policing have benefitted from advances in technology. However, the flip side is that criminals and terrorists too have resorted to using technology. When cyber-crimes and cyber warfare are rising around the world, IPS officers will be expected to be tech-savvy and stay a step ahead of the criminals.
The President said that great responsibilities placed on the shoulders of IPS officers could sometimes be too stressful. Therefore, they should never ignore their mental well-being. She told them to make Yoga, Pranayama and relaxation techniques part of their routine. She also advised them to remember that the ‘S’ in ‘IPS’ stands for service. She said that their one watchword above all is to serve the nation and its citizens.
Click here to see the President's Speech

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ് സർവീസ് പ്രൊബേഷനർമാർ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
30 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 30 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ് സർവ്വീസ് പ്രൊബേഷണർമാരുടെ (76 RR-ലെ 2023 ബാച്ച്)ഒരു സംഘം ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30, 2024) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
വിവിധ അഖിലേന്ത്യാ സേവനങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ് സേവനത്തിന് അതിൻ്റേതായ നിർണായക പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രൊബേഷണർമാരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. "ക്രമസമാധാനം ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ അടിത്തറ മാത്രമല്ല; ആധുനിക ഭരണകൂടത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനം കൂടിയാണ് . ലളിതമായി പറഞ്ഞാൽ, പല സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും പല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും, പൗരന്മാർക്ക് പോലീസ് എന്നത് ഭരണകൂടത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖമായിരിക്കും; ഭരണ സംവിധാനവുമായുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആദ്യ സമ്പർക്കമുഖമായിരിക്കും പോലീസെന്നും പറയാം".രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങൾ കീഴടക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതിനാൽ, ഐപിഎസ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതൽ നിർണായകമാകുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നിയമവാഴ്ച ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നിടത്ത് മാത്രമേ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയും സാമൂഹിക വികസനവും സാധ്യമാകൂ. ക്രമസമാധാനം പാലിക്കാതെയും നീതി ഉറപ്പാക്കാതെയും പൗരന്മാരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കാതെയുമുള്ള പുരോഗതി അർത്ഥശൂന്യമായ പദമായി മാറുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ വനിതാ ഐപിഎസ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുണ്ടായ വലിയ വർധനയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.വനിതാ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സംഖ്യ, പോലീസിൻ്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സേവനത്തെ മികച്ചതാക്കാനും പോലീസ്-സമൂഹ ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും രാജ്യത്തിനും പ്രയോജനകരമാകുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയിലൂടെ ക്രമസമാധാന പരിപാലനം, കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയൽ, കണ്ടെത്തൽ, പോലീസിങ്ങിൻ്റെ മറ്റ് വശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പ്രയോജനം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, കുറ്റവാളികളും തീവ്രവാദികളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു എന്നതാണ് മറുവശം. ലോകമെമ്പാടും സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും സൈബർ യുദ്ധങ്ങളും ഉയരുമ്പോൾ, ഐപിഎസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനമുള്ളവരും കുറ്റവാളികളെക്കാൾ സാങ്കേതിക ജ്ഞാനത്തിൽ ഒരു പടി മുന്നിൽ നിൽക്കുന്നവരാകുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പൂർണരൂപം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക