President's Secretariat
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE PROBATIONERS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
30 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Police Service probationers of 76 RR (2023 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2024).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that among the various All-India Services, the Indian Police Service has a critical importance of its own. Law and order is not only the bedrock of governance; it is the very basis of the modern State. In simple terms, one can also say that in many places and many situations, they will be the face of the State for the fellow citizens, and they will be their first interface with the administrative machinery of the State.
The President said that as India aims to scale new heights in the years to come, role of IPS officers becomes all the more crucial. Economic growth and social development are possible only where the rule of law is upheld. Without maintaining law and order, ensuring justice and protecting citizens’ rights, progress becomes a meaningless term.
The President was happy to note the sharp jump in the number of woman IPS officers in recent years. She said that their increasing numbers can change the overall character of policing for the better, improve the police-community relations, and will prove beneficial to the nation too.
The President said that maintenance of law and order, crime prevention and detection as well as other aspects of policing have benefitted from advances in technology. However, the flip side is that criminals and terrorists too have resorted to using technology. When cyber-crimes and cyber warfare are rising around the world, IPS officers will be expected to be tech-savvy and stay a step ahead of the criminals.
The President said that great responsibilities placed on the shoulders of IPS officers could sometimes be too stressful. Therefore, they should never ignore their mental well-being. She told them to make Yoga, Pranayama and relaxation techniques part of their routine. She also advised them to remember that the ‘S’ in ‘IPS’ stands for service. She said that their one watchword above all is to serve the nation and its citizens.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
30 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के 76 आरआर (2023 बैच) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं में से भारतीय पुलिस सेवा का अपना एक अलग महत्व है। कानून और व्यवस्था न केवल शासन की आधारशिला है, बल्कि यह आधुनिक राष्ट्र का आधार भी है। सरल शब्दों में, हम यह भी कह सकते हैं कि कई स्थलों और कई स्थितियों में वे साथी नागरिकों के लिए राष्ट्र का चेहरा और राष्ट्र की प्रशासनिक मशीनरी के साथ उनका संपर्क होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने का लक्ष्य रखता है, ऐसे में आईपीएस अधिकारियों की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक विकास तभी संभव है जब कानून का शासन स्थापित हो। कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, न्याय सुनिश्चित करने और नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के बिना प्रगति एक अर्थहीन शब्द बन जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने हाल के वर्षों में महिला आईपीएस अधिकारियों की संख्या में तेजी से हुई वृद्धि पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी बढ़ती संख्या पुलिसिंग के समग्र चरित्र और पुलिस-समुदाय संबंधों को बेहतर बना सकती है और यह राष्ट्र के लिए भी लाभप्रद सिद्ध होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखना, अपराध की रोकथाम और पता लगाना तथा पुलिसिंग के अन्य पहलुओं को प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति से लाभ मिला है। हालांकि, इसका दूसरा पहलू यह है कि अपराधियों और आतंकवादियों ने भी प्रौद्योगिकी का सहारा लिया है। जब दुनिया भर में साइबर अपराध और साइबर युद्ध बढ़ रहे हैं, तो आईपीएस अधिकारियों से यह अपेक्षा की जाएगी कि वे तकनीक के जानकार होने के साथ-साथ अपराधियों से एक कदम आगे भी रहें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईपीएस अधिकारियों को सौंपी गई बड़ी जिम्मेदारियां कभी-कभी बेहद तनावपूर्ण हो सकती हैं। इसलिए, उन्हें कभी भी अपने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को नजरअंदाज नहीं करना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें योग, प्राणायाम और विश्राम तकनीकों को अपनी दिनचर्या का अंग बनाने का आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें यह भी याद रखने की सलाह दी कि 'आईपीएस' में 'एस' का मतलब सेवा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनका सबसे बड़ा धैय राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों की सेवा करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें