President's Secretariat
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE PROBATIONERS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
30 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Police Service probationers of 76 RR (2023 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2024).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that among the various All-India Services, the Indian Police Service has a critical importance of its own. Law and order is not only the bedrock of governance; it is the very basis of the modern State. In simple terms, one can also say that in many places and many situations, they will be the face of the State for the fellow citizens, and they will be their first interface with the administrative machinery of the State.
The President said that as India aims to scale new heights in the years to come, role of IPS officers becomes all the more crucial. Economic growth and social development are possible only where the rule of law is upheld. Without maintaining law and order, ensuring justice and protecting citizens’ rights, progress becomes a meaningless term.
The President was happy to note the sharp jump in the number of woman IPS officers in recent years. She said that their increasing numbers can change the overall character of policing for the better, improve the police-community relations, and will prove beneficial to the nation too.
The President said that maintenance of law and order, crime prevention and detection as well as other aspects of policing have benefitted from advances in technology. However, the flip side is that criminals and terrorists too have resorted to using technology. When cyber-crimes and cyber warfare are rising around the world, IPS officers will be expected to be tech-savvy and stay a step ahead of the criminals.
The President said that great responsibilities placed on the shoulders of IPS officers could sometimes be too stressful. Therefore, they should never ignore their mental well-being. She told them to make Yoga, Pranayama and relaxation techniques part of their routine. She also advised them to remember that the ‘S’ in ‘IPS’ stands for service. She said that their one watchword above all is to serve the nation and its citizens.
Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارتی پولیس سروس کے زیرتربیت عملے نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
30 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پولیس سروس کے 76 آر آر (2023 بیچ) کے زیر تربیت عملے کے ایک گروپ نے آج (30 ستمبر 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مختلف آل انڈیا سروسز میں انڈین پولیس سروس کی اپنی ایک نمایاں اہمیت ہے۔نظم و نسق نہ صرف حکمرانی کی بنیاد ہے، بلکہ یہ جدید ریاست کی بھی اساس ہے۔ آسان الفاظ میں یہ بھی کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ کئی مقامات اور بہت سے حالات میں وہ اہل وطن کے لیے ریاست کا چہرہ ہوں گے اور ریاست کےانتظامی مشینری کے ساتھ ان کا پہلا انٹرفیس ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان آنے والے برسوں میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو سر کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے،ایسے میں آئی پی ایس افسران کا کردار بہت زیادہ اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ معاشی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی اسی وقت ممکن ہے، جب قانون کی بالادستی برقرار ہو۔ امن و امان قائم رکھنے، انصاف کو یقینی بنانے اور شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے بغیر ترقی کا تصور ایک بے معنی اصطلاح بن جاتی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے حالیہ برسوں میں خواتین آئی پی ایس افسران کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہارکیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پولیس عملے کے مجموعی کردار کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے، پولیس اور کمیونٹی تعلقات کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے اور قوم کے لیے بھی سودمند ثابت ہو گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نظم و نسق کی بحالی، جرائم کی روک تھام اور سراغ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پولیسنگ کے دیگر پہلوؤں نے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے استفادہ کیا ہے۔ تاہم، دوسرا پہلو یہ بھی ہے کہ مجرموں اور دہشت گردوں نے بھی ٹیکنالوجی کا سہارا لیا ہے۔ جب دنیا بھر میں سائبر کرائمز اور سائبر وارفیئر میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ایسی صورتحال میں آئی پی ایس افسران سے یہی توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی پر دسترس حاصل کریں گے اور مجرموں سے ایک قدم آگے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی پی ایس افسران کے کندھوں پر بڑی ذمہ داریاں ڈالی گئی ہیں، جو کبھی کبھی بہت زیادہ دباؤ کا باعث بھی بن سکتی ہیں۔ اس لیے انہیں اپنی ذہنی صحت کو کبھی نظر انداز نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ انہو نے زیرتربیت افسران سے کہا کہ یوگا، پرانایام اور آرام کی تکنیک کو اپنے معمول کا حصہ بنائیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا کہ ’آئی پی ایس‘ میں ’ایس‘ کا مطلب خدمت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا یہ ایک لفظ سب پر بھاری ہے ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ملک اور شہریوں کی خدمت کی جائے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024930404701.pdf