وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘تین پرم رودر سپر کمپیوٹر اور ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم’پر ملک کے نام وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 SEP 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار...
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی وزیر... اشونی وشنو جی، ملک کے مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز... ملک کے سینئر سائنسدانوں... انجینئرز... محققین... طلباء، معززین، اور خواتین و حضرات!
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا میں آج کا دن ہندوستان کے لیے بڑی کامیابی کا دن ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان کس طرح سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کو ترجیح دے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے... آج کا دن اس کا عکاس ہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان امکانات کے لامحدود آسمان میں نئے مواقع کو تراش رہا ہے۔ ہمارے سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں نے تین ‘پرم رودر سپر کمپیوٹر’ بنائے ہیں۔ یہ تینوں سپر کمپیوٹر دہلی، پونے اور کولکتہ میں انسٹال کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج ہی ملک کے لیے دو ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ سسٹمز-‘ارکا’ اور ‘ارونکا’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں ملک کی سائنسی برادری، انجینئروں اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بھائی بہنو،
اپنی تیسری مدت کے آغاز میں، میں نے نوجوانوں سے 100 دنوں کے علاوہ 25 اضافی دن دینے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج میں ان سپر کمپیوٹرز کو ملک کے اپنے نوجوانوں کو وقف کرنا چاہوں گا۔ یہ سپر کمپیوٹر اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کو ایسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی (اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ ٹیکنالوجی) ہندوستان میں ہی ملے گی۔ آج لانچ کیے گئے تین سپر کمپیوٹرز طبیعیات سے لے کر ارتھ سائنس اور کاسمولوجی تک کی جدید تحقیق میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ وہ شعبے ہیں جن میں آج کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا مستقبل کی دنیا کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔
دوستو ،
آج، ڈجیٹل انقلاب کے اس دور میں کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تحقیق کے مواقع، معیشت کے لیے ترقی کے مواقع قوم کی اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی صلاحیت (ایز آف لیونگ) ،زندگی میں آسانی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کوئی شعبہ ایسا نہیں ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی اور کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت پر براہ راست انحصار نہ کرتا ہو! یہ صنعت4.0 میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہے...اس انقلاب میں ہمارا حصہ ‘بٹس’اور ‘بائٹس’ میں نہیں ہونا چاہیے، بلکہ ‘ٹیرا بائٹس‘ اور‘ پیٹا بائٹس’ میں ہونا چاہیے۔ اور اس طرح آج کی کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہم صحیح سمت میں اور درست رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج کے نئے ہندوستان کو ترقی اور ٹکنالوجی میں باقی دنیا سے میل کھا کر ہی مطمئن نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ نیا ہندوستان اپنی سائنسی تحقیق کے ذریعہ انسانیت کی خدمت کو اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے،‘تحقیق کے ذریعہ خود انحصاری’( سائنس فار سیلف ریلائنس ) آج یہ ہمار منتر بن بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا جیسی کئی تاریخی مہمات شروع کی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی آنے والی نسل کے سائنسی مزاج کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے... اس کے لیے اسکولوں میں 10 ہزار سے زیادہ ‘اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز’ بھی بنائی گئی ہیں۔
اسٹیم ( ایس ٹی ای ایم) مضامین کی تعلیم کے لیے وظائف میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ فنڈ کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان 21ویں صدی کی دنیا کو اپنی اختراعات سے بااختیار بنائے اور دنیا کو مضبوط بنائے۔
دوستو،
آج کوئی شعبہ ایسا نہیں ہے جس میں ہندوستان نئے فیصلے اور نئی پالیسیاں نہ بنا رہا ہو۔ ایک مثال خلائی شعبے کی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان خلائی شعبے میں ایک بڑی طاقت بن چکا ہے۔ جو کامیابی دوسرے ممالک نے اربوں ڈالر خرچ کر کے حاصل کی، ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے محدود وسائل کے ساتھ وہی کردکھایا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ، بھارت اب مشن گگن یان کی تیاری کر رہا ہے‘‘بھارت کا مشن گگن یان صرف خلا تک پہنچنے کا مشن نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہمارے سائنسی خوابوں کی لامحدود بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لیے ہے۔’’ آپ نے دیکھا، ہندوستان نے 2035 تک اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ابھی چند روز قبل حکومت نے اس کے پہلے مرحلے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج سیمی کنڈکٹر بھی ترقی کا لازمی عنصر( اسینشیئل الیمنٹ) بن چکے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے بھی اس سمت میں ‘انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن’ جیسی اہم مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اتنے کم وقت میں ہم نے مثبت نتائج دیکھنا شروع کر دئیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اپنا خودکاسیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم تیار کر رہا ہے، جو عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک اہم حصہ ہوگا۔ آج ہندوستان کی اس کثیر جہتی سائنسی ترقی کو تین پرم رودر سپر کمپیوٹرز کے ذریعے مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
دوستو،
کوئی بھی ملک بڑی کامیابیاں اس وقت حاصل کرتا ہے جب اس کے پاس بڑا ویژن ہو۔ سپر کمپیوٹر سے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ تک ہندوستان کا سفر اسی بڑے ویژن کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ایک وقت میں، سپر کمپیوٹرز کو صرف چند ممالک کا ڈومین سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن، ہم نے 2015 میں نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن شروع کیا، اور آج، ہندوستان سپر کمپیوٹرز کی سمت میں بڑے ممالک کی برابری کررہا ہے۔اور ہم یہاں رکنے والے نہیں ہیں۔ ہندوستان پہلے ہی کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز میں برتری حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارا قومی کوانٹم مشن کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گا۔ یہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی آنے والے وقت میں ہماری دنیا کو مکمل طور پر بدل دے گی۔ اس سے آئی ٹی سیکٹر، مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر میں بے مثال تبدیلیاں آئیں گی اور نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اور اس میں ہندوستان پوری دنیا کو ایک نئی سمت دینے کی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ‘‘دوستو، سائنس کی اہمیت صرف ایجاد اور ترقی میں ہی نہیں، بلکہ سب سے آخری انسان کی امیدوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے میں ہے۔’’
آج اگر ہم ہائی ٹیک ہو رہے ہیں تو ہم اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہماری ہائی ٹیک ٹیکنالوجی غریبوں کی طاقت بن جائے۔ ہندوستان کی ڈجیٹل معیشت، ہمارا یو پی آئی ، اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے ‘مشن موسم’ بھی شروع کیا ہے، جو آب و ہوا کے لیے تیار اور موسمیاتی اسمارٹ انڈیا بنانے کے ہمارے خواب کو پورا کرے گا۔ آج بھی ملک نے سپر کمپیوٹرز اور ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم جیسی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں... ان کے نتائج ملک کے دیہی غریبوں کی خدمت کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ ایچ پی سی سسٹم کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد موسم کی پیشین گوئی کرنے میں ملک کی سائنسی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اب ہم ہائپر لوکل سطح پر موسم سے متعلق مزید درست معلومات دے سکیں گے۔ یعنی اس گاؤں کے نوجوان بھی بتا سکیں گے۔ جب ایک سپر کمپیوٹر کسی دور دراز گاؤں میں موسم اور مٹی کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے تو یہ صرف سائنس کا کارنامہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہزاروں لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ سپر کمپیوٹر فیصلہ کرے گا کہ میرے سب سے چھوٹے علاقے کے کسان کو دنیا کے بہترین علم تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
اس سے چھوٹے دیہاتوں میں بھی کھیتی باڑی کرنے والے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہو گا کیونکہ اب کسان اپنی فصلوں کے لیے صحیح فیصلے کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے سمندری ماہی گیری کے لیے سمندر میں جانے والے ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہم کسانوں کو ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے نئے طریقے تلاش کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے انشورنس اسکیموں کی سہولیات حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس کی مدد سے، ہم مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ سے متعلق ماڈلز بنانے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے، جس سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ملک کے اندر سپر کمپیوٹر بنانے کی ہماری صلاحیت، یہ کامیابی نہ صرف ملک کے عام آدمی کے لیے باعث فخر ہے، بلکہ یہ آنے والے وقت میں اہل وطن اور عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بڑی تبدیلیوں کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ کے اس دور میں سپر کمپیوٹرز بہت بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔ جس طرح آج ہندوستان نے اپنی دیسی ٹکنالوجی سے جی فائیو نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے، بالکل اسی طرح آج ہندوستان میں بڑی کمپنیوں کے موبائل فون تیار ہورہے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک کے ڈجیٹل انقلاب کو نئے پنکھ ملے ہیں۔ اس سے ہم ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کے فوائد کو ہر شہری تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب ہو گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت، میک ان انڈیا میں ہماری کامیابی... یہ ملک کے عام آدمی کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کریں گے۔ سپر کمپیوٹرز ہر شعبے میں نئی​​تحقیق کا باعث بنیں گے۔ ان سے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس سے ملک کے عام لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ وہ باقی دنیا سے پیچھے نہیں رہیں گے بلکہ قدم سے قدم ملاکرآگے بڑھیں گے۔ اور میرے نوجوانوں کے لیے، میرے ملک کی نوجوان طاقت کے لیے، اور جب ہندوستان دنیا کا نوجوان ملک ہے، جب آنے والا دور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا ہے، تو یہ بھی ایک ایسا واقعہ ہے جو نئے مواقع کو جنم دیتا ہے۔ اس سب کے لیے میں خاص طور پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، میں ان کامیابیوں کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان، ہمارے محققین ان جدید سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور سائنس کے میدان میں نئے ڈومین کھولیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at dedication of 3 PARAM Rudra Supercomputers & High-Performance Computing system to the Nation
26 SEP 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Honourable Minister for Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, esteemed directors of various research institutions across the nation, distinguished senior scientists, engineers, researchers, students, other dignitaries, and ladies and gentlemen!
Today marks a significant achievement for Bharat in the field of science and technology. It is also a testament to how 21st century Bharat is advancing by prioritising science, technology, and research. Bharat today is forging new opportunities in the limitless expanse of possibilities. Our scientists and engineers have successfully built three 'Param Rudra Supercomputers'. These state-of-the-art supercomputers have been installed in Delhi, Pune, and Kolkata. Additionally, two High-Performance Computing Systems, Arka and Arunika, have been inaugurated. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the nation's scientific community, engineers, and all citizens.
Brothers and sisters,
At the start of my third term, I pledged to provide an additional 25 days to the youth, beyond the existing 100-day framework. In line with that commitment, I am pleased to dedicate these supercomputers to the youth of our nation today. These advanced systems will play a pivotal role in ensuring that Bharat's young scientists have access to cutting-edge technology right here in their own country. The three supercomputers launched today will facilitate advanced research across a spectrum of fields, including physics, earth sciences, and cosmology—fields that are shaping the future of science and technology on the global stage.
Friends,
In this era of digital revolution, computing power has become synonymous with national strength. Whether it's research opportunities in science and technology, economic growth, national strategic capability, disaster management, ease of living, or ease of doing business—there is no sector untouched by technology and computing capacity. This is the foundation of Bharat's success in Industry 4.0. Our contribution to this revolution should not be in mere bits and bytes, but in terabytes and petabytes. Today’s achievement stands as proof that we are progressing in the right direction and at the right pace.
Friends,
Today's New India is not content with merely competing with the rest of the world in development and technology. This New India considers it a responsibility to serve humanity through its scientific research. This is our duty: 'Self-reliance through research'. Science for self-reliance has become our guiding mantra. To this end, we have launched several historic initiatives such as Digital India, Startup India, and Make in India. To nurture scientific temper in Bharat's future generations, more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established in schools.
Additionally, scholarships for education in STEM subjects have been significantly increased. This year’s budget also announced a research fund of Rs 1 lakh crore. Our goal is to enable Bharat to empower the 21st-century world with its innovations and to strengthen the global community.
Friends,
Today, there is no sector where Bharat is not making new decisions or formulating new policies. A prime example of this is the space Bharat has now emerged as a major power in space exploration. What other nations have accomplished with billions of dollars, our scientists have achieved with limited resources. Driven by this determination, Bharat became the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. With the same resolve, Bharat is now preparing for Mission Gaganyaan. "Bharat's Mission Gaganyaan is not just about reaching space, but about soaring to the boundless heights of our scientific aspirations." As you may know, Bharat has set a goal of building its own space station by 2035. Just a few days ago, the government approved the first phase of this ambitious project.
Friends,
Semiconductors have also become a crucial element of modern development. In response, the Government of India has launched a significant initiative called the 'India Semiconductor Mission'. In a remarkably short time, we are already witnessing positive outcomes. Bharat is developing its own semiconductor ecosystem, which will be a vital part of the global supply chain. Today, Bharat's multi-dimensional scientific advancements will be further bolstered by the three PARAM Rudra supercomputers.
Friends,
A country achieves great success when it sets bold and ambitious goals. Bharat's journey from supercomputers to quantum computing is a testament to this visionary approach. There was a time when supercomputers were considered the domain of only a select few nations. However, in 2015, we launched the National Supercomputing Mission, and today India is competing with the world's leading countries in the field of supercomputers. But we will not stop here. Bharat is already at the forefront of technologies like quantum computing. Our National Quantum Mission will play a pivotal role in advancing Bharat's capabilities in quantum computing. This revolutionary technology will drastically transform the world in the near future, bringing unprecedented changes to sectors such as IT, manufacturing, MSMEs, and startups, creating new opportunities. Bharat is determined to take the lead and offer new direction to the world. Friends, "The true significance of science lies not only in invention and development but in fulfilling the aspirations of the most disadvantaged."
As we embrace high-tech advancements, we are also ensuring that these technologies become a source of empowerment for the poor. Bharat's digital economy, exemplified by our UPI system, is a shining example of this. Recently, we launched 'Mission Mausam', which aims to realise our dream of making Bharat weather-ready and climate-smart. The achievements we celebrate today, such as supercomputers and the High-Performance Computing System (HPC), will ultimately serve the poor and rural areas of our country. With the introduction of HPC systems, the country's scientific capability to predict the weather will be greatly enhanced. We will now be able to provide far more accurate weather information at a hyper-local level, meaning we can deliver precise forecasts even for individual villages. When a supercomputer analyses the weather and soil conditions in a remote village, it is not merely a scientific achievement, but a transformative change in the lives of thousands, if not lakhs. The supercomputer will ensure that even the smallest-scale farmers have access to the world's most advanced knowledge.
This advancement will bring profound benefits to farmers, especially in the most remote areas, as they will have access to world-class knowledge. Farmers will be able to make more informed decisions about their crops, and fishermen will benefit from more precise information when going to sea. We will also find new ways to minimise the losses suffered by farmers, and it will aid in providing better access to insurance schemes. Additionally, this technology will allow us to create AI and machine learning models that will benefit all stakeholders. Our capability to develop supercomputers domestically is not only a source of national pride, but it will also pave the way for transformative changes in the everyday lives of ordinary citizens in the near future.
In this era of AI and machine learning, supercomputers will play a pivotal role. Just as Bharat has developed its 5G network using indigenous technology, and as major companies now manufacture mobile phones in Bharat, this has given new momentum to the nation’s digital revolution. As a result, we have been able to extend the reach of technology and its benefits to every citizen of the country. In the same way, our capacity to develop future technologies, and the success of Make in India, will equip the common man for the future. Supercomputers will drive new research across all sectors, creating new possibilities and opportunities. The general public will directly benefit from this, ensuring they do not fall behind but progress alongside the rest of the world.
For the youth of my country—when Bharat is the youngest nation globally—and as the future will be driven by science and technology, this is a moment that will open the door to countless new opportunities. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the youth as well as all my countrymen for these remarkable achievements.
I hope that our youth and researchers will make full use of these advanced facilities to explore new frontiers in the field of science. Once again, my best wishes to you all.
Thank you!