स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 79वें सत्र में महासभा के अध्यक्ष द्वारा आयोजित “रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक” में रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध के खिलाफ अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने एएमआर के कारण बढ़ रहे खतरे से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
एएमआर वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खतरा उत्पन्न करता है, जो आधुनिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में हुए दशकों की प्रगति को कमजोर कर रहा है: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
“विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में एएमआर रोकथाम रणनीतियों का एकीकरण करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, जिसमें महामारी की तैयारी, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली का सुदृढ़ीकरण और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है”
27 SEP 2024 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) द्वारा रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में बढ़ते हुए एएमआर के खतरे से जल्द से ज्लद से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्रीमती पटेल ने बल देकर कहा कि “एएमआर वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खतरा है, जो आधुनिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में हुए दशकों की प्रगति को कमजोर कर रहा है।” उन्होंने "विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में एएमआर रोकथाम रणनीतियों का तत्काल एकीकरण करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें महामारी की तैयारी, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली का सुदृढ़ीकरण और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में संसाधनों के उपयोग पर निरीक्षण से ज्यादा रोकथाम और शमन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत में अप्रैल, 2017 में राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी एएमआर) की शुरूआत के बाद से एएमआर से निपटने की दिशा में देश की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मानव और पशु दोनों क्षेत्रों में निगरानी नेटवर्क के विस्तार, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण में सुधार करके अस्पताल में प्राप्त संक्रमण में कमी लाने और मानव एवं पशु स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में जिम्मेदार रोगाणुरोधी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में हुई प्रगति को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के व्यापक और देशव्यापी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से संक्रमण रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण (आईपीसी) को मजबूत किया गया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत आने वाले कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में स्वच्छता, सफाई और संक्रमण नियंत्रण में सुधार किया गया है।”
श्रीमती पटेल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि “देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से जुड़े संक्रमणों (एचएआई) की एक व्यवस्थित और मानकीकृत राष्ट्रव्यापी निगरानी शुरू की गई है” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “रोगाणुरोधकों की पर्चे-आधारित बिक्री सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम मौजूद हैं। रोगाणुरोधकों के उचित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय उपचार दिशा-निर्देशों को नियमित आधार पर अपडेट किया जाता है।”
यह जानकारी दी गई कि भारत ने एक सूक्ष्मजीवरोधी प्रबंधन (एएमएस) कार्यक्रम विकसित किया है जिसका उद्देश्य अनावश्यक एंटीबायोटिक पर्चे और बढ़ते हुए एएमआर खतरे से निपटना है। यह कार्यक्रम संसाधन-सीमित सेटिंग्स के लिए तैयार किया गया है और इसे देश के कई अस्पतालों में अपनाया जा रहा है।
भारत ने अपने अपडेटेड एनएपी-एएमआर 2.0 के भाग के रूप में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को भी प्राथमिकता दी है, जिसमें प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के लिए बजटीय कार्य योजनाएं और स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित निगरानी और मूल्यांकन तंत्र शामिल हैं। देश में मौजूदा “वन हेल्थ” संरचना का उपयोग एएमआर से निपटने में मानव, पशु और पर्यावरण क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जाता है। नवाचार के साथ-साथ, पर्यावरण पर एएमआर के प्रभाव को कम करने का उपाय खोजने के लिए परिचालन अनुसंधान को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एएमआर पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा का मसौदा तैयार करने में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य देशों की कोशिशों की सराहना करते हुए अपनी टिप्पणी समाप्त की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक दोनों प्रयासों के माध्यम से एएमआर से निपटने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि “भारत व्यापक क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर-क्षेत्रीय कोशिशों के माध्यम से एएमआर चुनौती से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। साथ मिलकर काम करके, हम एएमआर से उत्पन्न जोखिमों को कम कर सकते हैं और वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य की रक्षा कर सकते हैं।”

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Commitment to Combat Antimicrobial Resistance at the “High-Level Meeting on Antimicrobial Resistance” convened by the President of the General Assembly at the 79th session of United Nations General Assembly
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel highlights urgent need for global cooperation to address the growing threat of AMR
AMR poses a critical threat to global public health undermining decades of progress made in the field of modern medicine: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“Urgent need for integration of AMR containment strategies into the various health programs including those focussed on pandemic preparedness, health system strengthening and universal health coverage”
27 SEP 2024 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel highlighted the urgent need for global cooperation to address the growing threat of AMR during her intervention at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) High-Level Meeting on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) today.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel underscored that “AMR poses a critical threat to global public health undermining decades of progress made in the field of modern medicine”. She called for the “urgent integration of AMR containment strategies into the various health programs including those focussed on pandemic preparedness, health system strengthening and universal health coverage with focus of resource utilisation more on prevention and mitigation than surveillance”.
The Union Minister highlighted India's significant strides in combating AMR since the launch of its National Action Plan (NAP AMR) in April 2017. She also underscored the progress made in expanding surveillance networks both in human and animal sector, reducing hospital acquired infections by improving infection prevention & control and promoting responsible antimicrobial use across human and animal health sectors. “Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) has been strengthened through comprehensive and country wide trainings of healthcare workers. Sanitation, hygiene and infection control in healthcare facilities has been improved through programmes under the Clean India Mission”, she said.
Smt. Patel highlighted that “a nationwide systematic and standardised surveillance of healthcare associated infections (HAI) has been initiated in the country”. “Regulations are in place to ensure prescription-based sales of antimicrobials. To promote judicious use of antimicrobials, National Treatment Guidelines are updated on regular basis”, she further stated.
It was informed that India has developed an Antimicrobial Stewardship (AMS) Program to reduce unnecessary antibiotic prescriptions and combat rising AMR. This program is tailored for resource-limited settings and is being adopted by many hospitals in the country.
India has also prioritized inter-sectoral collaboration as part of its updated NAP-AMR 2.0, which includes budgeted action plans for each sector and well-defined monitoring and evaluation mechanisms. The existing "One Health" frameworks in the country are to be utilised to enhance coordination across human, animal, and environmental sectors in tackling AMR. In addition to innovation, operational research to find solutions to reduce impact of AMR on the environment has been prioritised.
The Union Minister concluded her remarks by expressing appreciation for the efforts of member states of UN in drafting the High-Level Ministerial Declaration on AMR and reaffirmed India’s commitment to fighting AMR through both national and global efforts.
“India remains fully committed to addressing the AMR challenge through comprehensive sectoral and inter-sectoral efforts. By working together, we can mitigate the risks posed by AMR and safeguard the future of public health worldwide”, she said.