Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Commitment to Combat Antimicrobial Resistance at the “High-Level Meeting on Antimicrobial Resistance” convened by the President of the General Assembly at the 79th session of United Nations General Assembly
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel highlights urgent need for global cooperation to address the growing threat of AMR
AMR poses a critical threat to global public health undermining decades of progress made in the field of modern medicine: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“Urgent need for integration of AMR containment strategies into the various health programs including those focussed on pandemic preparedness, health system strengthening and universal health coverage”
27 SEP 2024 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel highlighted the urgent need for global cooperation to address the growing threat of AMR during her intervention at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) High-Level Meeting on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) today.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel underscored that “AMR poses a critical threat to global public health undermining decades of progress made in the field of modern medicine”. She called for the “urgent integration of AMR containment strategies into the various health programs including those focussed on pandemic preparedness, health system strengthening and universal health coverage with focus of resource utilisation more on prevention and mitigation than surveillance”.
The Union Minister highlighted India's significant strides in combating AMR since the launch of its National Action Plan (NAP AMR) in April 2017. She also underscored the progress made in expanding surveillance networks both in human and animal sector, reducing hospital acquired infections by improving infection prevention & control and promoting responsible antimicrobial use across human and animal health sectors. “Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) has been strengthened through comprehensive and country wide trainings of healthcare workers. Sanitation, hygiene and infection control in healthcare facilities has been improved through programmes under the Clean India Mission”, she said.
Smt. Patel highlighted that “a nationwide systematic and standardised surveillance of healthcare associated infections (HAI) has been initiated in the country”. “Regulations are in place to ensure prescription-based sales of antimicrobials. To promote judicious use of antimicrobials, National Treatment Guidelines are updated on regular basis”, she further stated.
It was informed that India has developed an Antimicrobial Stewardship (AMS) Program to reduce unnecessary antibiotic prescriptions and combat rising AMR. This program is tailored for resource-limited settings and is being adopted by many hospitals in the country.
India has also prioritized inter-sectoral collaboration as part of its updated NAP-AMR 2.0, which includes budgeted action plans for each sector and well-defined monitoring and evaluation mechanisms. The existing "One Health" frameworks in the country are to be utilised to enhance coordination across human, animal, and environmental sectors in tackling AMR. In addition to innovation, operational research to find solutions to reduce impact of AMR on the environment has been prioritised.
The Union Minister concluded her remarks by expressing appreciation for the efforts of member states of UN in drafting the High-Level Ministerial Declaration on AMR and reaffirmed India’s commitment to fighting AMR through both national and global efforts.
“India remains fully committed to addressing the AMR challenge through comprehensive sectoral and inter-sectoral efforts. By working together, we can mitigate the risks posed by AMR and safeguard the future of public health worldwide”, she said.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 79ویں اجلاس میں جنرل اسمبلی کے صدر کی طرف سے’’اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت پر ‘‘ بلائی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں جراثیم کش مزاحمت کا مقابلہ کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نےاے ایم آر کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
اے ایم آرعالمی صحت عامہ کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے جو جدید طب کے شعبے میں کئی دہائیوں کی ترقی کو نقصان پہنچا رہا ہے: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
’’اے ایم آر کنٹرول کی حکمت عملیوں کو مختلف صحت کے پروگراموں میں ضم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے جو وبائی امراض کی تیاری، صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی صحت کی کوریج پر مرکوز ہیں‘‘
27 SEP 2024 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس(اے ایم آر) پر اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں اپنی مداخلت کے دوران اے ایم آر کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پٹیل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "اے ایم آر عالمی صحت عامہ کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے جو جدید طب کے شعبے میں کئی دہائیوں کی ترقی کو نقصان پہنچا رہا ہے"۔ انہوں نے " اے ایم آر کنٹرول کی حکمت عملیوں کو مختلف صحت کے پروگراموں میں ضم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا جو وبائی امراض کی تیاری، صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی صحت کی کوریج پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے جس میں نگرانی کے بجائے وسائل کے استعمال کو روک تھام اور تخفیف پر زیادہ توجہ دی گئی ہے"۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپریل 2017 میں اپنے قومی عملی منصوبے (این اے پی اے ایم آر) کے آغاز کے بعد سے اے ایم آر کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے انسانی اور جانوروں کے دونوں شعبوں میں نگرانی کے نیٹ ورکس کو بڑھانے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، انہوں نے انسان اور جانوروں دونوں کے شعبے میں نگرانی کے نیٹ ورکس کو بڑھانے، انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کو بہتر بنا کر اور انسانی اور جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبوں میں ذمہ دار اینٹی مائکروبیل کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ہسپتال سے حاصل کردہ انفیکشن کو کم کرنے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی زور دیا۔ "صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کی جامع اور ملک گیر تربیت کے ذریعے انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول (آئی پی سی) کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلین انڈیا مشن کے تحت پروگراموں کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں صفائی، حفظان صحت اور انفیکشن کنٹرول کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے اجاگر کیا کہ "ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے وابستہ انفیکشن(ایچ اے آئی) کی ایک ملک گیر منظم اور معیاری نگرانی شروع کی گئی ہے"۔ اینٹی مائکروبیلز کی نسخے پر مبنی فروخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضابطے موجود ہیں۔ جراثیم کش ادویات کے منصفانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، علاج کے قومی رہنما خطوط کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے"، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
یہ بتایا گیا ہےکہ ہندوستان نے غیر ضروری اینٹی بائیوٹک نسخوں کو کم کرنے اور بڑھتی ہوئی اے ایم آر سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اینٹی مائکروبیل اسٹیورڈ شپ (اے ایم ایس) پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وسائل کی محدود ترتیبات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ملک کے بہت سے ہسپتالوں کے ذریعے اسے اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اپنے اپڈیٹ شدہ این اے پی- اے ایم آر2.0کے حصے کے بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو بھی ترجیح دی ہے، جس میں ہر شعبے کے لیے بجٹ شدہ عملی منصوبہ اور اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ نگرانی اور تشخیص کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔ ملک میں موجودہ "ایک صحت" کے فریم ورک کو اے ایم آر سے نمٹنے کے لیے انسانی، حیوانی اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا ہے۔ اختراع کے علاوہ، ماحول پر اے ایم آر کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے آپریشنل تحقیق کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اے ایم آر پر اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی اعلامیہ کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اپنے تبصرے کا اختتام کیا اور قومی اور عالمی کوششوں کے ذریعے اے ایم آر سے لڑنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان جامع شعبہ جاتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی کوششوں کے ذریعے اے ایم آر چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ مل کر کام کرنے سے، ہم اے ایم آر سے لاحق خطرات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں صحت عامہ کے مستقبل کی حفاظت کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘