Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat has emerged as the most buoyant economy in the world that has 8% growth prospects for decades to come, stresses VP
India is now a global happening place and Uttar Pradesh is bubbling with activity, says VP
Local to Global: Propelling India's Economic Rise, says Shri Dhankhar
Vice-President lauds Uttar Pradesh's Transformation into 'Uttam Pradesh'
Synergy between PM Modi's Vision and CM Yogi's Leadership Driving India's Journey toward Viksit Bharat by 2047, says VP Dhankhar
Vice-President inaugurates the 2nd Edition of UP International Trade Show at Greater Noida in UP
25 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Bharat is now one of the most buoyant economies in the world and a favorite destination for global investment. Delivering the inaugural address at the 2nd edition of the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show 2024, held in Greater Noida today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted, "Today, Bharat is a near $4 trillion economy that has 8% growth prospects for decades to come. India is now a global happening place and Uttar Pradesh, the state bubbling with activity”.
Praising the country’s infrastructure development, Shri Dhankhar cited addition of 8 new airports annually, rapid expansion of metro systems, and the daily construction of 28 kilometres of highway. Shri Dhankhar pointed to the 12 new industrial zones taking shape under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, which will boost manufacturing and position India to capitalize on emerging technologies like AI, electric mobility, and semiconductors.
The Vice-President emphasized the significant advancements in India’s infrastructure, stating, “We now have the world's second-largest metro network, and the number of cities with airports has doubled from 70 to 140. India is the largest connected nation globally, with over 800 million broadband users.” He further highlighted the impact of digital technologies, which have enabled housing for 170 million people, health coverage for 60 million, and loans for 58 million small businesses annually.
“In terms of digital financial transactions, India records the highest globally, with 13 billion transactions per month. Additionally, we boast the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, featuring 117 unicorns and the third-largest purchasing power in the world,” he noted.
Shri Dhankhar also underscored the importance of the semiconductor industry, stating, “This industry, which is critical to our growth, is projected to surpass $55 billion by 2026. I have no doubt this century belongs to Bharat”, he noted.
Additionally, the Vice-President highlighted Bharat's remarkable leap from "Make in India" to "Conceptualize, Design, and Make in India." He noted that India is now engaged in its own concept evolution, with both multinational corporations and Indian companies adopting a synergetic stance.
This event, Shri Dhankhar remarked, aligns with Prime Minister Modi's vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and embraces the motto of 'Local to Global.' “First, it was 'Vocal for Local,' and now we are taking it to the next level with 'Local to Global.' India's progress is evident in various sectors, and this trade show serves as the right epicentre to propel that growth,” he added.
Shri Dhankhar lauded Uttar Pradesh’s transformation into Uttam Pradesh under the synergy between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath’s execution. He highlighted that this same synergy is propelling India’s transformation towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Commending the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, the Vice President highlighted how Uttar Pradesh, once plagued with challenges, has been transformed into a beacon of progress and development. “Nothing is more important for investment than Law and order. Law and order defines Democracy and the CM of UP Yogi Adityanath defines Law and order!” he noted.
The Vice-President also highlighted the significance of showcasing Vietnam as the Partner Country at the trade show, describing it as a natural partnership that will foster cultural and economic exchanges between the two nations while strengthening the resolve for a greater role for Global South in international affairs. “Vietnam has impressive GDP of $435 billion, and we look forward to witnessing their exceptional products and innovative manufacturing practices”, VP said.
Shri Dhankhar said, “In this phenomenal economic upsurge and unprecedented infrastructure growth across the nation, the largest state of Uttar Pradesh is playing a pivotal role, unlike the scenario that existed a few years ago.” The Vice President expressed confidence that under CM Yogi Adityanath's able leadership, Uttar Pradesh will achieve its target of becoming a $1 trillion economy by 2027, contributing significantly to India's emergence as a $5 trillion economy.
With its vast resources, burgeoning population, and strategic location, Uttar Pradesh is emerging as a growth engine propelling India’s economic trajectory. The Vice President stated, “Uttar Pradesh is no longer a sleeping giant; it is now a state in action, leveraging its strengths such as fertile land, a young workforce, religious tourism, and a vibrant ecosystem of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).”
Recalling the past, the Vice-President noted, "A decade ago, our economy was staggering, and the mood of the nation was shaky. But the last decade has seen unprecedented transformation.
Finally the Vice-President called for collective effort, stating, “Ladies and gentlemen, as we advance, we are witnessing a new dawn for Uttar Pradesh—a future where our nation stands tall as a global leader in trade, innovation, and cultural heritage.”
The Vice-President also visited the exhibition on the premises.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Govt. of India, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta ‘Nandi’, Minister of Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI, Investment Promotion, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rakesh Sachan, Minister of MSME, Khadi and Villages Industries, Sericulture Industries, Handloom and Textile, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058592

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें आने वाले दशकों के लिए 8% की दर से विकास की संभावनाएं हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति का कहना है कि भारत अब एक वैश्विक घटना स्थल बन गया है और उत्तर प्रदेश गतिविधियों से भरपूर है
लोकल टू ग्लोबल: भारत के आर्थिक उत्थान को दे रहा है बढ़ावा – उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तर प्रदेश के 'उद्यम प्रदेश' बनने की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने कहा भारत पीएम मोदी के विजन और सीएम योगी के नेतृत्व के बीच तालमेल से 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में यूपी इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड शो के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
25 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि भारत अब दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और वैश्विक निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन चुका है। आज ग्रेटर नोएडा में आयोजित उत्तर प्रदेश इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड शो 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "आज, भारत लगभग 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था है, जिसमें आने वाले दशकों के लिए 8% विकास की संभावनाएं हैं। अब हम एक वैश्विक घटना स्थल बन चुके हैं, और उत्तर प्रदेश गतिविधियों से भरपूर राज्य है।"
देश के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने सालाना 8 नए हवाई अड्डों, मेट्रो प्रणालियों के तेजी से विस्तार और प्रतिदिन 28 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रधान मंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आकार ले रहे 12 नए औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की ओर इशारा किया, जो विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देंगे और भारत को एआई, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी को भुनाने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "अब हमारे पास दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है, और हवाई अड्डों वाले शहरों की संख्या 70 से दोगुनी होकर 140 हो गई है। भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बड़ा कनेक्टेड देश है, जहाँ 800 मिलियन ब्रॉडबैंड उपयोगकर्ता हैं।" उन्होंने आगे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने 170 मिलियन लोगों के लिए आवास, 60 मिलियन के लिए स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और 58 मिलियन छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए सालाना ऋण सक्षम किया है।
श्री धनखड़ ने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि "डिजिटल वित्तीय लेनदेन के मामले में, भारत प्रति माह 13 बिलियन लेनदेन के साथ विश्व स्तर पर सबसे अधिक रिकॉर्ड रखता है। हम दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र हैं, जिसमें 117 यूनिकॉर्न और दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी क्रय शक्ति है," । उन्होंने कहा, "यह सदी भारत की है, यह उद्योग, हमारे विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जो 2026 तक $55 बिलियन को पार कर जाएगा।"
इसके अतिरिक्त, उपराष्ट्रपति ने "मेक इन इंडिया" से "संकल्पना, डिजाइन और मेक इन इंडिया" तक भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब अपनी अवधारणा के विकास में लगा हुआ है, जिसमें बहुराष्ट्रीय निगम और भारतीय कंपनियां एक सहक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपना रही हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने टिप्पणी की कि यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और 'लोकल से ग्लोबल' के आदर्श वाक्य को चरितार्थ करता है। “पहले, यह 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' था, और अब हम इसे 'लोकल से ग्लोबल' के साथ अगले स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं। भारत की प्रगति विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट है, और यह व्यापार शो उस विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सही केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री धनखड़ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के कार्यान्वयन के बीच तालमेल की सराहना की, जिसके तहत उत्तर प्रदेश को उत्तम प्रदेश में बदलने का प्रयास हो रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यही तालमेल 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित भारत की ओर ले जा रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उत्तर प्रदेश, जो कभी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा था, अब प्रगति और विकास के प्रतीक में बदल गया है। “निवेश के लिए कानून और व्यवस्था से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण कुछ भी नहीं है। कानून और व्यवस्था लोकतंत्र को परिभाषित करती है, और यूपी के सीएम योगी आदित्यनाथ कानून और व्यवस्था को परिभाषित करते हैं!” उन्होंने उल्लेख किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यापार शो में वियतनाम को भागीदार देश के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, इसे एक प्राकृतिक साझेदारी के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एक बड़ी भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करती है और दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक एवं आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा, "वियतनाम की जीडीपी 435 बिलियन डॉलर की प्रभावशाली है, और हम उनके असाधारण उत्पादों और नवीन विनिर्माण प्रथाओं को देखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "देश भर में इस अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक उछाल और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में, कुछ साल पहले मौजूद परिदृश्य के विपरीत, उत्तर प्रदेश एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के कुशल नेतृत्व में, उत्तर प्रदेश 2027 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लेगा और भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
अपने विशाल संसाधनों, बढ़ती जनसंख्या और रणनीतिक स्थान के साथ, उत्तर प्रदेश भारत के आर्थिक प्रक्षेप पथ को आगे बढ़ाने वाले विकास इंजन के रूप में उभर रहा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “उत्तर प्रदेश अब सोता हुआ विशालकाय राज्य नहीं है; अब यह एक सक्रिय राज्य है, जो उपजाऊ भूमि, युवा कार्यबल, धार्मिक पर्यटन और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र जैसी अपनी शक्तियों का लाभ उठा रहा है।"
अतीत को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "एक दशक पहले, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था लड़खड़ा रही थी, और राष्ट्र का मूड अस्थिर था। लेकिन पिछले दशक में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन देखा गया है।"
अंत में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सामूहिक प्रयास का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "देवियों और सज्जनों, जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हम उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए एक नई सुबह देख रहे हैं - एक ऐसा भविष्य जहां हमारा देश व्यापार, नवाचार और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में खड़ा होगा।"
कार्यक्रम में उपराष्ट्रपति ने परिसर में लगी प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, श्री जीतन राम मांजी, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, भारत सरकार; श्री नंद गोपाल गुप्ता 'नंदी', औद्योगिक विकास, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, एनआरआई, निवेश प्रोत्साहन मंत्री, भारत सरकार; और श्री राकेश सचान, एमएसएमई, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग, रेशम उद्योग, हथकरघा और कपड़ा मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहे।