Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat has emerged as the most buoyant economy in the world that has 8% growth prospects for decades to come, stresses VP
India is now a global happening place and Uttar Pradesh is bubbling with activity, says VP
Local to Global: Propelling India's Economic Rise, says Shri Dhankhar
Vice-President lauds Uttar Pradesh's Transformation into 'Uttam Pradesh'
Synergy between PM Modi's Vision and CM Yogi's Leadership Driving India's Journey toward Viksit Bharat by 2047, says VP Dhankhar
Vice-President inaugurates the 2nd Edition of UP International Trade Show at Greater Noida in UP
25 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Bharat is now one of the most buoyant economies in the world and a favorite destination for global investment. Delivering the inaugural address at the 2nd edition of the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show 2024, held in Greater Noida today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted, "Today, Bharat is a near $4 trillion economy that has 8% growth prospects for decades to come. India is now a global happening place and Uttar Pradesh, the state bubbling with activity”.
Praising the country’s infrastructure development, Shri Dhankhar cited addition of 8 new airports annually, rapid expansion of metro systems, and the daily construction of 28 kilometres of highway. Shri Dhankhar pointed to the 12 new industrial zones taking shape under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, which will boost manufacturing and position India to capitalize on emerging technologies like AI, electric mobility, and semiconductors.
The Vice-President emphasized the significant advancements in India’s infrastructure, stating, “We now have the world's second-largest metro network, and the number of cities with airports has doubled from 70 to 140. India is the largest connected nation globally, with over 800 million broadband users.” He further highlighted the impact of digital technologies, which have enabled housing for 170 million people, health coverage for 60 million, and loans for 58 million small businesses annually.
“In terms of digital financial transactions, India records the highest globally, with 13 billion transactions per month. Additionally, we boast the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, featuring 117 unicorns and the third-largest purchasing power in the world,” he noted.
Shri Dhankhar also underscored the importance of the semiconductor industry, stating, “This industry, which is critical to our growth, is projected to surpass $55 billion by 2026. I have no doubt this century belongs to Bharat”, he noted.
Additionally, the Vice-President highlighted Bharat's remarkable leap from "Make in India" to "Conceptualize, Design, and Make in India." He noted that India is now engaged in its own concept evolution, with both multinational corporations and Indian companies adopting a synergetic stance.
This event, Shri Dhankhar remarked, aligns with Prime Minister Modi's vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and embraces the motto of 'Local to Global.' “First, it was 'Vocal for Local,' and now we are taking it to the next level with 'Local to Global.' India's progress is evident in various sectors, and this trade show serves as the right epicentre to propel that growth,” he added.
Shri Dhankhar lauded Uttar Pradesh’s transformation into Uttam Pradesh under the synergy between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath’s execution. He highlighted that this same synergy is propelling India’s transformation towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Commending the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, the Vice President highlighted how Uttar Pradesh, once plagued with challenges, has been transformed into a beacon of progress and development. “Nothing is more important for investment than Law and order. Law and order defines Democracy and the CM of UP Yogi Adityanath defines Law and order!” he noted.
The Vice-President also highlighted the significance of showcasing Vietnam as the Partner Country at the trade show, describing it as a natural partnership that will foster cultural and economic exchanges between the two nations while strengthening the resolve for a greater role for Global South in international affairs. “Vietnam has impressive GDP of $435 billion, and we look forward to witnessing their exceptional products and innovative manufacturing practices”, VP said.
Shri Dhankhar said, “In this phenomenal economic upsurge and unprecedented infrastructure growth across the nation, the largest state of Uttar Pradesh is playing a pivotal role, unlike the scenario that existed a few years ago.” The Vice President expressed confidence that under CM Yogi Adityanath's able leadership, Uttar Pradesh will achieve its target of becoming a $1 trillion economy by 2027, contributing significantly to India's emergence as a $5 trillion economy.
With its vast resources, burgeoning population, and strategic location, Uttar Pradesh is emerging as a growth engine propelling India’s economic trajectory. The Vice President stated, “Uttar Pradesh is no longer a sleeping giant; it is now a state in action, leveraging its strengths such as fertile land, a young workforce, religious tourism, and a vibrant ecosystem of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).”
Recalling the past, the Vice-President noted, "A decade ago, our economy was staggering, and the mood of the nation was shaky. But the last decade has seen unprecedented transformation.
Finally the Vice-President called for collective effort, stating, “Ladies and gentlemen, as we advance, we are witnessing a new dawn for Uttar Pradesh—a future where our nation stands tall as a global leader in trade, innovation, and cultural heritage.”
The Vice-President also visited the exhibition on the premises.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Govt. of India, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta ‘Nandi’, Minister of Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI, Investment Promotion, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rakesh Sachan, Minister of MSME, Khadi and Villages Industries, Sericulture Industries, Handloom and Textile, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058592

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें आने वाले दशकों में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की संभावनाएं हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर संभावनाओं वाला स्थान बन गया है और उत्तर प्रदेश में भरपूर गतिविधियां हो रही हैं
स्थानीय से वैश्विक: भारत के आर्थिक उत्थान को गति दे रहा है: श्री धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तर प्रदेश के 'उत्तम प्रदेश' में बदलने की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन और सीएम योगी के नेतृत्व के बीच तालमेल 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा को गति दे रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में यूपी इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड शो के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
25 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि भारत अब दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और वैश्विक निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्थान है। ग्रेटर नोएडा में आयोजित उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार शो 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण में उद्घाटन वक्तव्य देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "आज, भारत लगभग 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था है, जिसमें आने वाले दशकों में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की संभावना है। भारत अब एक वैश्विक संभावनाओं वाला स्थान है और उत्तर प्रदेश में भरपूर गतिविधियां हो रही हैं।
देश के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने सालाना 8 नए हवाई अड्डों के जुड़ने, मेट्रो प्रणालियों के तेजी से विस्तार और प्रतिदिन 28 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग के निर्माण का हवाला दिया। श्री धनखड़ ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आकार ले रहे 12 नए औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की ओर इशारा किया, जो विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देंगे और भारत को एआई, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की स्थिति में लाएंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "अब हमारे पास दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है, और हवाई अड्डों वाले शहरों की संख्या 70 से बढ़कर दोगुनी 140 हो गई है। भारत 800 मिलियन से अधिक ब्रॉडबैंड उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे ज्यादा कनेक्टेड देश है।" उन्होंने डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने 170 मिलियन लोगों के लिए आवास, 60 मिलियन लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और 58 मिलियन छोटे व्यवसायों को सालाना ऋण उपलब्ध कराया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "डिजिटल वित्तीय लेन-देन के मामले विश्व में सबसे ज्यादा भारत में है, यहाँ हर महीने 13 बिलियन लेन-देन होते हैं। इसके अलावा, हम दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का दावा करते हैं, जिसमें 117 यूनिकॉर्न और दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी क्रय शक्ति शामिल है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “यह उद्योग, जो हमारे विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, 2026 तक इसके 55 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर जाने का अनुमान है। मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि यह सदी भारत की है”, उन्होंने कहा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की "मेक इन इंडिया" से "संकल्पना, डिजाइन और मेक इन इंडिया" तक की उल्लेखनीय छलांग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब अपनी स्वयं की अवधारणा के विकास में लगा हुआ है, जिसमें बहुराष्ट्रीय निगम और भारतीय कंपनियां दोनों ही एक तालमेलपूर्ण रुख अपना रही हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और 'स्थानीय से वैश्विक' के आदर्श वाक्य को अपनाता है। उन्होंने कहा, पहले यह “वोकल फॉर लोकल” था और अब हम इसे “लोकल से ग्लोबल” के साथ अगले स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं। भारत की प्रगति विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट है और यह व्यापार मेला उस विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सही केंद्रबिन्दु का काम करता है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के क्रियान्वयन के बीच तालमेल के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्तम प्रदेश में तब्दील होने की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यही तालमेल 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस तरह चुनौतियों से घिरा उत्तर प्रदेश, प्रगति और विकास का केंद्र बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "निवेश के लिए कानून और व्यवस्था से बढ़कर कुछ भी नहीं है। कानून और व्यवस्था लोकतंत्र को परिभाषित करती है और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ कानून और व्यवस्था को परिभाषित करते हैं!"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यापार शो में भागीदार देश के रूप में वियतनाम को प्रदर्शित करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, इसे एक स्वाभाविक साझेदारी के रूप में बताया जो दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देगा और साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों में ग्लोबल साउथ की बड़ी भूमिका के संकल्प को मजबूत करेगा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "वियतनाम का जीडीपी 435 बिलियन डॉलर है और हम उनके असाधारण उत्पादों और अभिनव विनिर्माण प्रथाओं को देखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "देश भर में इस अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक उछाल और अभूतपूर्व बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में, सबसे बड़ा राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जो कुछ साल पहले मौजूद परिदृश्य से अलग है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सीएम योगी आदित्यनाथ के कुशल नेतृत्व में, उत्तर प्रदेश 2027 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा, जो भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
अपने विशाल संसाधनों, बढ़ती आबादी और रणनीतिक अवस्थिति के साथ, उत्तर प्रदेश भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देने वाले विकास इंजन के रूप में उभर रहा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "उत्तर प्रदेश अब एक सोई हुई महाशक्ति नहीं है; यह अब एक क्रियाशील राज्य है, जो उपजाऊ भूमि, युवा कार्यबल, धार्मिक पर्यटन और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र जैसी अपनी खूबियों का लाभ उठा रहा है।"
अतीत को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "एक दशक पहले हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था डगमगा रही थी और राष्ट्र का मूड अस्थिर था। लेकिन पिछले दशक में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन हुए हैं।"
अंत में उपराष्ट्रपति ने सामूहिक प्रयास का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "देवियो और सज्जनो, जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हम उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए एक नई सुबह देख रहे हैं - एक ऐसा भविष्य जहां हमारा देश व्यापार, नवाचार और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में ऊंचा स्थान प्राप्त करेगा।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने परिसर में प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के औद्योगिक विकास, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, एनआरआई, निवेश प्रोत्साहन मंत्री श्री नंद गोपाल गुप्ता 'नंदी', उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के एमएसएमई, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग, रेशम उद्योग, हथकरघा और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री राकेश सचान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058592