Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat has emerged as the most buoyant economy in the world that has 8% growth prospects for decades to come, stresses VP
India is now a global happening place and Uttar Pradesh is bubbling with activity, says VP
Local to Global: Propelling India's Economic Rise, says Shri Dhankhar
Vice-President lauds Uttar Pradesh's Transformation into 'Uttam Pradesh'
Synergy between PM Modi's Vision and CM Yogi's Leadership Driving India's Journey toward Viksit Bharat by 2047, says VP Dhankhar
Vice-President inaugurates the 2nd Edition of UP International Trade Show at Greater Noida in UP
25 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that Bharat is now one of the most buoyant economies in the world and a favorite destination for global investment. Delivering the inaugural address at the 2nd edition of the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show 2024, held in Greater Noida today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted, "Today, Bharat is a near $4 trillion economy that has 8% growth prospects for decades to come. India is now a global happening place and Uttar Pradesh, the state bubbling with activity”.
Praising the country’s infrastructure development, Shri Dhankhar cited addition of 8 new airports annually, rapid expansion of metro systems, and the daily construction of 28 kilometres of highway. Shri Dhankhar pointed to the 12 new industrial zones taking shape under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, which will boost manufacturing and position India to capitalize on emerging technologies like AI, electric mobility, and semiconductors.
The Vice-President emphasized the significant advancements in India’s infrastructure, stating, “We now have the world's second-largest metro network, and the number of cities with airports has doubled from 70 to 140. India is the largest connected nation globally, with over 800 million broadband users.” He further highlighted the impact of digital technologies, which have enabled housing for 170 million people, health coverage for 60 million, and loans for 58 million small businesses annually.
“In terms of digital financial transactions, India records the highest globally, with 13 billion transactions per month. Additionally, we boast the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, featuring 117 unicorns and the third-largest purchasing power in the world,” he noted.
Shri Dhankhar also underscored the importance of the semiconductor industry, stating, “This industry, which is critical to our growth, is projected to surpass $55 billion by 2026. I have no doubt this century belongs to Bharat”, he noted.
Additionally, the Vice-President highlighted Bharat's remarkable leap from "Make in India" to "Conceptualize, Design, and Make in India." He noted that India is now engaged in its own concept evolution, with both multinational corporations and Indian companies adopting a synergetic stance.
This event, Shri Dhankhar remarked, aligns with Prime Minister Modi's vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and embraces the motto of 'Local to Global.' “First, it was 'Vocal for Local,' and now we are taking it to the next level with 'Local to Global.' India's progress is evident in various sectors, and this trade show serves as the right epicentre to propel that growth,” he added.
Shri Dhankhar lauded Uttar Pradesh’s transformation into Uttam Pradesh under the synergy between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath’s execution. He highlighted that this same synergy is propelling India’s transformation towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Commending the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, the Vice President highlighted how Uttar Pradesh, once plagued with challenges, has been transformed into a beacon of progress and development. “Nothing is more important for investment than Law and order. Law and order defines Democracy and the CM of UP Yogi Adityanath defines Law and order!” he noted.
The Vice-President also highlighted the significance of showcasing Vietnam as the Partner Country at the trade show, describing it as a natural partnership that will foster cultural and economic exchanges between the two nations while strengthening the resolve for a greater role for Global South in international affairs. “Vietnam has impressive GDP of $435 billion, and we look forward to witnessing their exceptional products and innovative manufacturing practices”, VP said.
Shri Dhankhar said, “In this phenomenal economic upsurge and unprecedented infrastructure growth across the nation, the largest state of Uttar Pradesh is playing a pivotal role, unlike the scenario that existed a few years ago.” The Vice President expressed confidence that under CM Yogi Adityanath's able leadership, Uttar Pradesh will achieve its target of becoming a $1 trillion economy by 2027, contributing significantly to India's emergence as a $5 trillion economy.
With its vast resources, burgeoning population, and strategic location, Uttar Pradesh is emerging as a growth engine propelling India’s economic trajectory. The Vice President stated, “Uttar Pradesh is no longer a sleeping giant; it is now a state in action, leveraging its strengths such as fertile land, a young workforce, religious tourism, and a vibrant ecosystem of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).”
Recalling the past, the Vice-President noted, "A decade ago, our economy was staggering, and the mood of the nation was shaky. But the last decade has seen unprecedented transformation.
Finally the Vice-President called for collective effort, stating, “Ladies and gentlemen, as we advance, we are witnessing a new dawn for Uttar Pradesh—a future where our nation stands tall as a global leader in trade, innovation, and cultural heritage.”
The Vice-President also visited the exhibition on the premises.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Govt. of India, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta ‘Nandi’, Minister of Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI, Investment Promotion, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rakesh Sachan, Minister of MSME, Khadi and Villages Industries, Sericulture Industries, Handloom and Textile, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058592

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വരും ദശകങ്ങളിൽ 8% വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യത നിലനിർത്തുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെന്ന നിലയിലേക്ക് ഭാരതം ഉയർന്നതായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
25 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാരതം ഇപ്പോൾ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൊന്നാണെന്നും ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളുടെ ഇഷ്ടകേന്ദ്രമാണെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഗ്രേറ്റർ നോയിഡയിൽ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര മേളയുടെ (Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show 2024) രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ. "ഇന്ന്, ഭാരതം 4 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയാണ്. വരും ദശകങ്ങളിലും 8% വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിപ്പോൾ ആഗോള ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ആകട്ടെ സജീവ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളാൽ കുതിച്ചുയരുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനവും.
രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തെ പ്രകീർത്തിക്കവേ, പ്രതിവർഷം 8 പുതിയ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നതും, മെട്രോ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വിപുലീകരണവും, പ്രതിദിനം 28 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദേശീയ പാത നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഉദാഹരിച്ചു. നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി (AI), വൈദ്യുത വാഹനങ്ങൾ, അർദ്ധചാലകങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉത്പാദന കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രൂപം കൊണ്ട 12 പുതിയ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിലേക്കും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിർണ്ണായക പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു, “നമുക്കിപ്പോൾ ലോകത്തെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ മെട്രോ ശൃംഖലയുണ്ട്, വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുള്ള നഗരങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 70 ൽ നിന്ന് 140 ആയി ഉയർന്ന് ഇരട്ടിയായി. 80 കോടി ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് ഉപയോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യത്തുണ്ട്. 17 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പാർപ്പിടവും 6 കോടി പേർക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷയും പ്രതിവർഷം 5. 8 കോടി ചെറുകിട ബിസിനസ് വായ്പകളും സാധ്യമാക്കിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സ്വാധീനം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
“ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകളുടെ കാര്യമെടുത്താൽ, പ്രതിമാസം 1300 കോടി ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും മുന്നിലാണ്. കൂടാതെ, വാങ്ങൽ ശേഷിയിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തുള്ള ജനസമൂഹവും 117 യൂണികോണുകളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെന്ന നിലയിലും അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു,”അദ്ദേഹം കുറിച്ചു.
ഈ മേള, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ 'ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരതം' എന്ന ദർശനവുമായി ചേർന്ന് നില്ക്കുകയും 'ലോക്കൽ ടു ഗ്ലോബൽ' എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. "ആദ്യം ഇത് 'വോക്കൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ' ആയിരുന്നു, ഇപ്പോൾ 'ലോക്കൽ ടു ഗ്ലോബൽ' ആയി മാറുകയും അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സമസ്ത മേഖലകളിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതി പ്രകടമാണ്. ഈ വ്യാപാര പ്രദർശനമാകട്ടെ ആ പുരോഗതിയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രഭവകേന്ദ്രമായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നു, ”അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പങ്കാളി രാജ്യമായി വിയറ്റ്നാമിനെ വ്യാപാര പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. സാംസ്കാരികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ വിനിമയം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്വാഭാവിക പങ്കാളികളായാണ് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഈ വിനിമയം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഇടപെടലുകൾ നടത്താനുള്ള ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. "435 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറാണ് വിയറ്റ്നാമിന്റെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം (GDP). അവരുടെ തനത് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളെയും നൂതനമായ നിർമ്മാണ രീതികളെയും കുറിച്ച്‌ മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ നാം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു", ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക