Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Seva Se Seekhen Program Empowering Youth and Fostering Culture of Compassion and Service in Community
MY Bharat’s “Seva Se Seekhen” Initiative Gains Momentum in 24 States; Over 1700 MY Bharat Volunteers Engage in Healthcare Support across 319 Hospitals
“Through Seva se Seekhen program, our young MY Bharat volunteers are gaining invaluable experience while contributing to the well-being of our nation” – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
25 SEP 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to engage India's youth and bolster healthcare services, the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched the “Seva Se Seekhen” program under the MY Bharat initiative. Launched on September 17, 2024, this nationwide volunteering initiative aims to provide hands-on learning experiences for young people while offering crucial assistance to patients in hospitals.
(Chhattisgarh)
Talking about the program, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, commented, “This program exemplifies our commitment to nurturing a culture of seva while addressing the needs of patients across India. Through this program, our young MY Bharat volunteers are gaining invaluable experience while contributing to the well-being of our nation.”
(Rajasthan)
As part of the program, MY Bharat volunteers are being deployed across 700 locations, including both government hospitals and those empanelled under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY). With each hospital hosting 10-20 volunteers, the initiative targets not only to improve patient services but also to raise awareness of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Volunteers assist with a variety of tasks, from helping patients access basic healthcare services to managing outpatient department (OPD) counters, operating information desks, and supporting PM-JAY documentation.
(Gujarat)
The “Seva Se Seekhen” program has seen swift progress since its launch, with 861 hospitals already onboarded on the MY Bharat portal. These facilities have generated 304 Experiential Learning Programmes and 2,649 volunteering opportunities.
Currently, 1732 volunteers are active across 319 hospitals in 24 states and union territories. Leading the charge, Gujarat has deployed 273 volunteers across 33 hospitals, followed closely by Rajasthan, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh, with a strong presence of volunteers supporting critical healthcare services.
(Odisha)
By engaging youth in such meaningful work, the “Seva Se Seekhen” program is expected to promote a culture of service and responsibility. It also seeks to boost the utilization of PM-JAY services, thereby enhancing healthcare accessibility for underprivileged communities. The success of this initiative will have long-lasting impacts, fostering a new generation of socially responsible leaders and reinforcing the importance of public service.
As MY Bharat continues to expand its reach and the "Seva Se Seekhen" program grows, the initiative promises to bring a transformative shift in both healthcare support and youth empowerment across India.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
മൈ ഭാരതിൻ്റെ "സേവാ സേ സീഖെൻ" സംരംഭം 24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ശക്തി പ്രാപിക്കുന്നു; 319 ആശുപത്രികളിലായി 1700-ലധികം മൈ ഭാരത് വോളൻ്റിയർമാർ ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ പിന്തുണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നു
25 SEP 2024 2:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 25 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തികൊണ്ട് ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നീക്കത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ , കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം മൈ ഭാരത് സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ “സേവ സേ സീഖെൻ” പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2024 സെപ്തംബർ 17-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച ഈ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തനം, ആശുപത്രികളിലെ രോഗികൾക്ക് നിർണായകമായ സഹായം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതോടൊപ്പം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പഠനാനുഭവങ്ങൾ നൽകാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
“ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം സേവന സംസ്കാരം പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഈ പരിപാടി ഉദാഹരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ, നമ്മുടെ യുവ മൈ ഭാരത് സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ, നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി സംഭാവന നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത അനുഭവസമ്പത്തു നേടുന്നു എന്ന് പരിപാടിയെ കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ, മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആശുപത്രികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന (PM-JAY) യിൽ എംപാനൽ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളവയുമടക്കം 700 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ മൈ ഭാരത് സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരെ വിന്യസിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ ആശുപത്രിയിലും 10-20 സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും . രോഗികൾക്ക് നൽകേണ്ട സേവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന (AB-PMJAY) യെ കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വളർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
അടിസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ രോഗികളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നത് മുതൽ ഔട്ട്‌പേഷ്യൻ്റ് ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെൻ്റ് (OPD) കൗണ്ടറുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുക, ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ഡെസ്‌ക്കുകൾ പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കുക, പി എം -ജെ എ വൈ രേഖകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുക എന്നിങ്ങനെ വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. "സേവ സേ സീഖെൻ" പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ അതിവേഗ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു. മൈ ഭാരത് പോർട്ടലിൽ 861 ആശുപത്രികൾ ഇതിനകം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ 304 അനുഭവ പരിചയ പഠന ക്ലാസ്സുകളും 2,649 സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തന അവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ, 24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 319 ആശുപത്രികളിലായി 1732 സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ സജീവമാണ്. ഗുജറാത്ത് 33 ആശുപത്രികളിലായി 273 സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരെ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഹരിയാന, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിർണായക ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ശക്തമായ സാന്നിധ്യമുണ്ട്.