Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Seva Se Seekhen Program Empowering Youth and Fostering Culture of Compassion and Service in Community
MY Bharat’s “Seva Se Seekhen” Initiative Gains Momentum in 24 States; Over 1700 MY Bharat Volunteers Engage in Healthcare Support across 319 Hospitals
“Through Seva se Seekhen program, our young MY Bharat volunteers are gaining invaluable experience while contributing to the well-being of our nation” – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
25 SEP 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to engage India's youth and bolster healthcare services, the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched the “Seva Se Seekhen” program under the MY Bharat initiative. Launched on September 17, 2024, this nationwide volunteering initiative aims to provide hands-on learning experiences for young people while offering crucial assistance to patients in hospitals.
(Chhattisgarh)
Talking about the program, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, commented, “This program exemplifies our commitment to nurturing a culture of seva while addressing the needs of patients across India. Through this program, our young MY Bharat volunteers are gaining invaluable experience while contributing to the well-being of our nation.”
(Rajasthan)
As part of the program, MY Bharat volunteers are being deployed across 700 locations, including both government hospitals and those empanelled under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY). With each hospital hosting 10-20 volunteers, the initiative targets not only to improve patient services but also to raise awareness of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Volunteers assist with a variety of tasks, from helping patients access basic healthcare services to managing outpatient department (OPD) counters, operating information desks, and supporting PM-JAY documentation.
(Gujarat)
The “Seva Se Seekhen” program has seen swift progress since its launch, with 861 hospitals already onboarded on the MY Bharat portal. These facilities have generated 304 Experiential Learning Programmes and 2,649 volunteering opportunities.
Currently, 1732 volunteers are active across 319 hospitals in 24 states and union territories. Leading the charge, Gujarat has deployed 273 volunteers across 33 hospitals, followed closely by Rajasthan, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh, with a strong presence of volunteers supporting critical healthcare services.
(Odisha)
By engaging youth in such meaningful work, the “Seva Se Seekhen” program is expected to promote a culture of service and responsibility. It also seeks to boost the utilization of PM-JAY services, thereby enhancing healthcare accessibility for underprivileged communities. The success of this initiative will have long-lasting impacts, fostering a new generation of socially responsible leaders and reinforcing the importance of public service.
As MY Bharat continues to expand its reach and the "Seva Se Seekhen" program grows, the initiative promises to bring a transformative shift in both healthcare support and youth empowerment across India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سیوا سے سیکھیں پروگرام نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے جانے اور کمیونٹی میں ہمدردی اور خدمت کے جذبے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
مائی بھارت کی ’’ سیوا سے سیکھیں ‘‘ پہل 24 ریاستوں میں پر زور طریقے سے جاری ہے ؛ 1700 سے زیادہ مائی بھارت رضاکار 319 اسپتالوں میں حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق خدمات میں مدد کر رہے ہیں
’’ ہمارے نوجوان مائی بھارت رضاکار ’’ سیوا سے سیکھیں ‘‘ پروگرام کے ذریعے، ملک کی بہتری میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے غیرمعمولی تجربات حاصل کر رہے ہیں ‘‘ - ڈاکٹر منسوکھ مانڈویا
25 SEP 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے نو جوانوں کے امور سے متعلق محکمے نے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر مائی بھارت پہل کے تحت ’’ سیو اسے سیکھیں پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تاکہ نوجوانوں کو اس میں شامل کرتے ہوئے حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق خدمات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ 17 ستمبر ، 2024 ء کو شروع کی گئی اس قومی رضاکارانہ پہل کا مقصد ، نوجوانوں کو عملی تجربات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتالوں میں مریضوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
(چھتیس گڑھ)
پروگرام کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ پروگرام ہمارے اس عزم کی مثال ہے کہ ہم سیوا کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، پورے ملک میں مریضوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے ہمارے نوجوان مائی بھارت رضاکار ، ملک کی خدمت کی خاطر تعاون کرتے ہوئے غیر معمولی تجربات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘
(راجستھان)
پروگرام کے تحت، مائی بھارت رضاکاروں کو 700 مقامات پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے، جن میں سرکاری اسپتال اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم – جے اے وائی) کے تحت شامل اسپتال بھی شامل ہیں۔ ہر اسپتال میں 10 سے 20 رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ، اس اقدام کا مقصد نہ صرف مریضوں کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا بلکہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی ) کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا بھی ہے۔ رضاکار ، مریضوں کو بنیادی صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی دینے، آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ (او پی ڈی ) کاؤنٹرز چلانے، معلوماتی ڈیسک چلانے اور پی ایم - جے اے وائی دستاویزات میں معاونت کرنے جیسے مختلف کاموں میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
(گجرات)
’’ سیوا سے سیکھیں ‘‘ پروگرام نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد تیزی سے پیشرفت کی ہے، جس میں 861 اسپتال پہلے ہی مائی بھارت پورٹل پر شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان سہولیات نے 304 سیکھنے کے تجرباتی پروگرامز اور 2649 رضاکارانہ مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
اس وقت 1732 رضاکار ، 24 ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں علاقوں کے 319 اسپتالوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ گجرات ، اس سلسلے میں سب سے آگے ہے، جہاں 33 اسپتالوں میں 273 رضاکار تعینات ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد راجستھان، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش میں رضاکار صحت کی اہم خدمات میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
(اڈیشہ)
نوجوانوں کو اس طرح کے اہم کاموں میں شامل کر کے، ’’ سیوا سے سیکھیں ‘‘ پروگرام سے ، سیوا اور ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پی ایم – جے اے وائی خدمات کو بھی بڑھاوا دینا ہے ۔ اس طرح کمزور طبقات کے لئے صحت کی خدمات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کی کامیابی کے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے، جو سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار رہنماؤں کی نئی نسل کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے اور عوامی خدمت کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیں گے۔
جیسے جیسے مائی بھارت کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ’’ سیوا سے سیکھیں ‘‘ پروگرام آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ اقدام پورے بھارت میں صحت سے متعلق خدمات میں مدد فراہم کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے میں اہم کردار کر رہا ہے ۔ ‘‘
............
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 427