Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Launches Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 2.0 to Protect the Health and Well-Being of India’s Youth
Every year around 13 lakh people lose their lives due to tobacco in India. Tobacco has become a fashion statement among the youth but it can lead to dangerous diseases like cancer: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“The development of the nation is closely linked to the health of its young population”
Renowned celebrities, sportspersons and influencers like Aparshakti Khurana, Manu Bhaker, Navdeep Singh, Ankit Baiyanpuria, Gaurav Chaudhary and Janhvi Singh addressed the gathering and shared insightful views
24 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav launched the second edition of Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 2.0 at a hybrid event held at Lady Hardinge Medical College, here today. He also virtually inaugurated Tobacco Cessation Centres in medical institutions across India. The objective of the campaign is to protect the health and well-being of young people from the harmful effects of tobacco.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that “every year around 13 lakh people lose their lives due to tobacco in India.” He also cautioned that “tobacco has become a fashion statement among the youth but it can lead to dangerous diseases like cancer.”
Motivating the youth to prioritize their health over tobacco use, Shri Jadhav stated that “good health is intrinsically related to own as well as closed one’s happiness”. He also highlighted that the development of the nation is closely linked to the health of its young population and urged everyone to pledge to resist and quit tobacco. He also urged elders to take responsibility of ensuring the youth don’t fall into tobacco use.
He stated that this year's 60-day campaign prioritizes five key areas:
1. Increasing public awareness about the dangers of tobacco, particularly among youth and rural communities;
2. Improving compliance with the revised guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) to keep schools and colleges free from tobacco;
3. Strengthening the enforcement of tobacco control laws, especially COTPA 2003 and the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA) 2019, to limit youth access to tobacco;
4. Promoting Tobacco-Free Villages, where communities work together to eliminate tobacco and create healthier environments; and
5. Boosting social media outreach, using digital platforms to deliver strong messages about the harms of tobacco and the benefits of quitting to young people.
All participants took the ‘Say No To Tobacco’ pledge to remain tobacco-free, followed by a photo session featuring students and celebrities. Renowned celebrities, sportspersons and influencers like Aparshakti Khurana, Manu Bhaker, Navdeep Singh, Ankit Baiyanpuria, Gaurav Chaudhary and Janhvi Singh addressed the gathering and shared insightful views.
The event witnessed the launch of an educational video by WHO to be released in all schools, sensitizing young students on the detrimental effects of tobacco use. Three important guidelines- Health Workers Guide, SOPs for Villages to be Tobacco Free and the Guidelines for Law Enforcers for Effective Implementation of Tobacco Control Laws 2024 were launched during the occasion. A testimonial video by Voice of Tobacco Victims (VoTV), a group of cancer survivors sharing their experience of battling cancer due to tobacco use was also run at the event. A bike rally by two famous biking groups – Harley Owners Group and Delhi Bikers Breakfast Run was also flagged off during the event to spread awareness on the campaign.
The event concluded with the Union Health Ministry officials urging all stakeholders to stay actively involved in the campaign by following its social media channels. The Ministry encouraged everyone to show their support by participating in the campaign’s activities and sharing updates on its progress, helping to amplify the message and reach a wider audience nationwide.
Background:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare introduced the first Tobacco Free Youth Campaign last year, on May 31, 2023, in celebration of World No Tobacco Day. The campaign centered around four main strategies: raising public awareness about the dangers of tobacco, promoting the establishment of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI), strengthening enforcement of Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA) 2023, and creating Tobacco-Free Villages. The campaign was a huge success, with over 1,42,184 educational institutions and more than 12,000 villages declared tobacco-free. Additionally, COTPA 2003 was strictly enforced, with numerous challans issued.
Building on this success, this year the Ministry launched the Tobacco-Free Youth Campaign 2.0 with the aim to motivate young people to resist or quit tobacco use. The campaign will run for 60 days. It will focus on offering educational materials, promoting initiatives such as enforcement drives and IEC activities and establishment of tobacco free villages and educational institutions to encourage a tobacco-free lifestyle among young people across India.
The Tobacco-Free Youth Campaign 2.0 also emphasizes a ‘whole of government’ approach through an increased partnership and coordination between seven ministries - Ministry of Education, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs and Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as law enforcement units.
The launch event of the campaign saw the in-person participation of over ­­500 people, and many participants joined online. Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Puniya Salila Srivastava, Officer on Special Duty, MoHFW; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW; Dr Sarita Beri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College; Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, senior officials from MoHFW, celebrities, influencers, among others. More than 300 school students from nearby Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI), NSS volunteers from My Bharat initiative and representatives from civil society organisations also participated in the event.
Link for the Event: https://youtube.com/live/aosbWe7eNOY?feature=share
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/say-no-to-tobacco/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने भारत के युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती की रक्षा के लिए तंबाकू मुक्त युवा अभियान 2.0 शुरू किया
भारत में हर साल लगभग 13 लाख लोग तंबाकू सेवन से अपनी जान गंवा देते हैं। युवाओं के बीच तंबाकू फैशन स्टेटमेंट बन गया है लेकिन इससे कैंसर जैसी घातक बीमारी हो सकती है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
"राष्ट्र का विकास सीधे उसकी युवा आबादी के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा हुआ है"
अपारशक्ति खुराना, मनु भाकर, नवदीप सिंह, अंकित बैयानपुरिया, गौरव चौधरी और जान्हवी सिंह जैसी प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों, खिलाड़ियों और प्रभावशाली लोगों ने सभा को संबोधित किया और व्यावहारिक विचार साझा किए।
24 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज यहां लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज में आयोजित एक हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम में तंबाकू मुक्त युवा अभियान 2.0 के दूसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने भारत भर के चिकित्सा संस्थानों में तंबाकू निवारण केंद्रों का भी वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। अभियान का उद्देश्य युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती को तंबाकू के हानिकारक प्रभावों से बचाना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "भारत में हर साल लगभग 13 लाख लोग तंबाकू सेवन के कारण अपनी जान गंवा देते हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी चेतावनी दी, "तंबाकू युवाओं के बीच एक फैशन स्टेटमेंट बन गया है लेकिन इससे कैंसर जैसी खतरनाक बीमारी हो सकती है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं को तम्बाकू सेवन से अधिक अपने स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रेरित किया। श्री जाधव ने कहा कि "अच्छा स्वास्थ्य आंतरिक रूप से स्वयं की और साथ ही नजदीकी खास व्यक्ति की खुशी से संबंधित है"। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि किसी राष्ट्र का विकास सीधे तौर पर उसकी युवा आबादी के स्वास्थ्य से से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने सभी युवाओं से तंबाकू का विरोध करने और उसका सेवन त्यागने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बुजुर्गों से यह सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का भी आग्रह किया कि युवा तंबाकू के सेवन की लत में न पड़ें।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष के 60-दिवसीय अभियान में पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है:
1. तम्बाकू के खतरों के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाना, विशेषकर युवाओं और ग्रामीण समुदायों के बीच;
2. स्कूलों और कॉलेजों को तंबाकू से मुक्त रखने के लिए तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (टीओएफईआई) के लिए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन में सुधार करना;
3. तंबाकू तक युवाओं की पहुंच रोकने के लिए तंबाकू नियंत्रण कानूनों, विशेष रूप से सीओटीपीए 2003 और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट निषेध अधिनियम (पीईसीए) 2019 के प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करना;
4. तंबाकू-मुक्त गांवों को बढ़ावा देना, जहां समुदाय तंबाकू सेवन को खत्म करने और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं; और
5. तंबाकू के नुकसान और इसे छोड़ने के फायदों के बारे में युवाओं तक मजबूत संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करते हुए सोशल मीडिया पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना।
सभी प्रतिभागियों ने तंबाकू के सेवन से बचने के लिए 'तंबाकू को ना कहें' की प्रतिज्ञा ली, इसके बाद छात्रों और मशहूर हस्तियों के साथ फोटो सत्र आयोजित किया गया। अपारशक्ति खुराना, मनु भाकर, नवदीप सिंह, अंकित बैयानपुरिया, गौरव चौधरी और जान्हवी सिंह जैसी प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों, खिलाड़ियों और प्रभावशाली लोगों ने सभा को संबोधित किया और व्यावहारिक विचार साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में डब्ल्यूएचओ की ओर से तैयार सभी स्कूलों में जारी किए जाने वाले एक शैक्षिक वीडियो का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें युवा छात्रों को तंबाकू सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। इस अवसर पर तीन महत्वपूर्ण दिशानिर्देश- स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता गाइड, गांवों को तंबाकू मुक्त बनाने के लिए एसओपी और तंबाकू नियंत्रण कानून 2024 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए कानून लागू करने वालों के लिए दिशानिर्देश लॉन्च किए गए। कार्यक्रम में वॉयस ऑफ टोबैको विक्टिम्स (वीओटीवी) की ओर से तैयार एक सराहनीय वीडियो भी चलाया गया। वीओटीवी कैंसर से बचे लोगों का एक समूह है, जो तंबाकू सेवन के कारण कैंसर से जूझने के अपने अनुभव को साझा कर रहा है। तंबाकू के खिलाफ अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कार्यक्रम के दौरान दो प्रसिद्ध बाइकिंग समूहों - हार्ले ओनर्स ग्रुप और दिल्ली बाइकर्स ब्रेकफास्ट रन की एक बाइक रैली को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई गई।
कार्यक्रम का समापन केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की ओर से सभी हितधारकों से अपने सोशल मीडिया चैनलों का अनुसरण करके अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहने का आग्रह करने के साथ हुआ। मंत्रालय ने सभी को अभियान की गतिविधियों में भाग लेने और इसकी प्रगति पर अपडेट साझा करके, संदेश को बढ़ाने और देश भर में व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में मदद करके अपना सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने पिछले साल 31 मई, 2023 को विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में पहला तंबाकू मुक्त युवा अभियान शुरू किया था। यह अभियान चार मुख्य रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित था: तंबाकू के खतरों के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाना, तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (टीओएफईआई) की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देना, सिगरेट एवं अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम (सीओटीपीए) 2023 के प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करना और तंबाकू मुक्त गांवों का निर्माण करना। यह अभियान बेहद सफल रहा। इसके अनुसार, 1,42,184 से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 12,000 से अधिक गांवों को तंबाकू सेवन से मुक्त घोषित किया गया। इसके अलावा, सीओटीपीए 2003 को सख्ती से लागू किया गया, कई चालान जारी किए गए।
इस सफलता के आधार पर, इस वर्ष मंत्रालय ने युवाओं को तंबाकू के सेवन का विरोध करने या छोड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से तंबाकू मुक्त युवा अभियान 2.0 शुरू किया। यह अभियान 60 दिनों तक चलेगा। यह पूरे भारत में युवाओं के बीच तंबाकू मुक्त जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शैक्षिक सामग्री की पेशकश, प्रवर्तन अभियान और आईईसी गतिविधियों जैसी पहल को बढ़ावा देने और तंबाकू सेवन से मुक्त गांवों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
तंबाकू-मुक्त युवा अभियान 2.0 सात मंत्रालयों - शिक्षा मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, के साथ-साथ कानून प्रवर्तन इकाइयों के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी और समन्वय के माध्यम से 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण पर भी जोर देता है। ।
इस अभियान के शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में 500 से अधिक लोगों की व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी देखी गई, और कई प्रतिभागी ऑनलाइन भी शामिल हुए। इनके साथ ही, इसमें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा; स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में विशेष ड्यूटी अधिकारी श्रीमती पुनिया सलिला श्रीवास्तव; स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल; स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती वी हेकाली झिमोमी; लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज की निदेशक डॉ. सरिता बेरी; भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको ऑफ्रिन; स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मशहूर हस्तियां, प्रभावशाली लोग और अन्य शामिल हुए। आसपास के तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (टीओएफईआई) के 300 से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों, माय भारत पहल के एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इवेंट के लिए लिंक: https://youtube.com/live/aosbWe7eNOY?feature=share
तंबाकू निषेध प्रतिज्ञा के लिए लिंक: https://pledge.mygov.in/say-no-to-tobacco/