Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Launches Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 2.0 to Protect the Health and Well-Being of India’s Youth
Every year around 13 lakh people lose their lives due to tobacco in India. Tobacco has become a fashion statement among the youth but it can lead to dangerous diseases like cancer: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“The development of the nation is closely linked to the health of its young population”
Renowned celebrities, sportspersons and influencers like Aparshakti Khurana, Manu Bhaker, Navdeep Singh, Ankit Baiyanpuria, Gaurav Chaudhary and Janhvi Singh addressed the gathering and shared insightful views
24 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav launched the second edition of Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 2.0 at a hybrid event held at Lady Hardinge Medical College, here today. He also virtually inaugurated Tobacco Cessation Centres in medical institutions across India. The objective of the campaign is to protect the health and well-being of young people from the harmful effects of tobacco.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that “every year around 13 lakh people lose their lives due to tobacco in India.” He also cautioned that “tobacco has become a fashion statement among the youth but it can lead to dangerous diseases like cancer.”
Motivating the youth to prioritize their health over tobacco use, Shri Jadhav stated that “good health is intrinsically related to own as well as closed one’s happiness”. He also highlighted that the development of the nation is closely linked to the health of its young population and urged everyone to pledge to resist and quit tobacco. He also urged elders to take responsibility of ensuring the youth don’t fall into tobacco use.
He stated that this year's 60-day campaign prioritizes five key areas:
1. Increasing public awareness about the dangers of tobacco, particularly among youth and rural communities;
2. Improving compliance with the revised guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) to keep schools and colleges free from tobacco;
3. Strengthening the enforcement of tobacco control laws, especially COTPA 2003 and the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA) 2019, to limit youth access to tobacco;
4. Promoting Tobacco-Free Villages, where communities work together to eliminate tobacco and create healthier environments; and
5. Boosting social media outreach, using digital platforms to deliver strong messages about the harms of tobacco and the benefits of quitting to young people.
All participants took the ‘Say No To Tobacco’ pledge to remain tobacco-free, followed by a photo session featuring students and celebrities. Renowned celebrities, sportspersons and influencers like Aparshakti Khurana, Manu Bhaker, Navdeep Singh, Ankit Baiyanpuria, Gaurav Chaudhary and Janhvi Singh addressed the gathering and shared insightful views.
The event witnessed the launch of an educational video by WHO to be released in all schools, sensitizing young students on the detrimental effects of tobacco use. Three important guidelines- Health Workers Guide, SOPs for Villages to be Tobacco Free and the Guidelines for Law Enforcers for Effective Implementation of Tobacco Control Laws 2024 were launched during the occasion. A testimonial video by Voice of Tobacco Victims (VoTV), a group of cancer survivors sharing their experience of battling cancer due to tobacco use was also run at the event. A bike rally by two famous biking groups – Harley Owners Group and Delhi Bikers Breakfast Run was also flagged off during the event to spread awareness on the campaign.
The event concluded with the Union Health Ministry officials urging all stakeholders to stay actively involved in the campaign by following its social media channels. The Ministry encouraged everyone to show their support by participating in the campaign’s activities and sharing updates on its progress, helping to amplify the message and reach a wider audience nationwide.
Background:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare introduced the first Tobacco Free Youth Campaign last year, on May 31, 2023, in celebration of World No Tobacco Day. The campaign centered around four main strategies: raising public awareness about the dangers of tobacco, promoting the establishment of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI), strengthening enforcement of Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA) 2023, and creating Tobacco-Free Villages. The campaign was a huge success, with over 1,42,184 educational institutions and more than 12,000 villages declared tobacco-free. Additionally, COTPA 2003 was strictly enforced, with numerous challans issued.
Building on this success, this year the Ministry launched the Tobacco-Free Youth Campaign 2.0 with the aim to motivate young people to resist or quit tobacco use. The campaign will run for 60 days. It will focus on offering educational materials, promoting initiatives such as enforcement drives and IEC activities and establishment of tobacco free villages and educational institutions to encourage a tobacco-free lifestyle among young people across India.
The Tobacco-Free Youth Campaign 2.0 also emphasizes a ‘whole of government’ approach through an increased partnership and coordination between seven ministries - Ministry of Education, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs and Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as law enforcement units.
The launch event of the campaign saw the in-person participation of over ­­500 people, and many participants joined online. Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Puniya Salila Srivastava, Officer on Special Duty, MoHFW; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW; Dr Sarita Beri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College; Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, senior officials from MoHFW, celebrities, influencers, among others. More than 300 school students from nearby Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI), NSS volunteers from My Bharat initiative and representatives from civil society organisations also participated in the event.
Link for the Event: https://youtube.com/live/aosbWe7eNOY?feature=share
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/say-no-to-tobacco/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صحت اور بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے ’’تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم 2.0‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
بھارت میں ہر سال تقریباً 13 لاکھ لوگ تمباکو کی وجہ سے جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھتے ہیں۔ تمباکو نوجوانوں میں ایک فیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ بن گیا ہے لیکن یہ کینسر جیسی خطرناک بیماری کا باعث بن سکتا ہے:جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
’’قوم کی ترقی کا اس کی نوجوان آبادی کی صحت سے گہرا تعلق ہے‘‘
نامور ہستیوں، کھلاڑیوں اور متاثر کن افراد جیسے اپارشکتی کھرانہ، منو بھاکر، نودیپ سنگھ، انکیت بیّن پوریا، گورو چودھری اور جانہوی سنگھ نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور بصیرت افروز خیالات کا اظہار کیا
24 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج یہاں لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج میں منعقدہ ایک ہائبرڈ پروگرام میں ٹوبیکوفری یوتھ کمپین یعنی ’تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم 2.0 ‘کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل طریقے پر ہندوستان بھر کے طبی اداروں میں تمباکو کی روک تھام کے مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ مہم کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو تمباکو کے مضر اثرات سے بچانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ ’’ہر سال ہندوستان میں تمباکو کی وجہ سے تقریباً 13 لاکھ افراد اپنی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھتے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ تمباکو نوجوانوں میں ایک فیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ بن چکا ہے لیکن یہ کینسر جیسی خطرناک بیماری کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کو، تمباکو کے استعمال پر اپنی صحت کو ترجیح دینے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ ’’اچھی صحت کا تعلق اپنی ذات کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے قریبی لوگوں کی خوشی سے بھی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ قوم کی ترقی کا اس کی نوجوان آبادی کی صحت سے گہرا تعلق ہے اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمباکو کے خلاف مزاحمت اور اسے چھوڑنے کا عہد کریں۔ انہوں نے بزرگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری لیں کہ نوجوان تمباکو کے استعمال کی لت کا شکار نہ ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کی 60 روزہ مہم پانچ اہم شعبوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے:
1. تمباکو کے خطرات کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور دیہی برادریوں میں؛
2. اسکولوں اور کالجوں کو تمباکو سے پاک رکھنے کے لیے تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما اصولوں کی تعمیل کو بہتر بنانا؛
3. تمباکو کنٹرول قوانین کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانا، خاص طور پر سی او ٹی پی اے2003 اور پروہی بیشن آف الیکٹرانک سگریٹ ایکٹ(پی ای سی اے) 2019 کو، تاکہ نوجوانوں کی تمباکو تک رسائی کو محدود کیا جا سکے۔
4. تمباکو سے پاک گاؤوں کو فروغ دینا، جہاں کمیونٹیز تمباکو کو ختم کرنے اور صحت مند ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کریں۔ اور
5. سوشل میڈیا کی رسائی کو بڑھانا، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تمباکو کے نقصانات اور نوجوانوں تک، اسے چھوڑنے کے فوائد کے بارے میں مضبوط پیغامات پہنچانا۔
تمام شرکاء نے تمباکو سے پاک رہنے کا عہد’تمباکو کو نا کہیں‘ لیا، جس کے بعد طلباء اور مشہور شخصیات پر مشتمل ایک فوٹو سیشن ہوا۔ نامور ہستیوں، کھلاڑیوں اور متاثر کن افراد جیسے اپارشکتی کھرانہ، منو بھاکر، نودیپ سنگھ، انکت بیّن پوریا، گورو چودھری اور جانہوی سنگھ نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور بصیرت افروز خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی جانب سے تمام اسکولوں میں جاری کی جانے والی ایک تعلیمی ویڈیو کا اجراء بھی ہوا، جس میں نوجوان طلباء کو تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر تین اہم رہنما خطوط- ہیلتھ ورکرز گائیڈ، تمباکو سے پاک گاؤوں کے لیے ایس او پیز اور تمباکو کنٹرول قوانین 2024 کے موثر نفاذ کی خاطر قانون نافذ کرنے والوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ وائس آف ٹوبیکو وکٹمز (وی او ٹی وی) کی طرف سے ایک ٹیسٹی مونیل ویڈیو بھی اس موقع پر چلائی گئی، جس میں کینسر سے بچ جانے والوں کا ایک گروپ، تمباکو کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ہوئے کینسر سے لڑنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔ مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے دو مشہور بائیک گروپس - ہارلے اونرز گروپ اور دہلی بائیکرز بریک فاسٹ رن کی ایک بائیک ریلی کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام مرکزی وزارت صحت کے عہدیداروں کی اس درخواست کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں تمام فریقوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اس کے سوشل میڈیا چینلز کو فالو کرتے ہوئے اس مہم میں فعال طور پر شامل رہیں۔ وزارت نے مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے کر اور اس کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس کا اشتراک کرکے، پیغام کو وسعت دینے اور ملک بھر میں وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرتے ہوئے ہر ایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
پس منظر:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے گزشتہ سال 31 مئی 2023 کو تمباکو کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پہلی تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم شروع کی تھی۔ یہ مہم چار اہم حکمت عملیوں یعنی تمباکو کے خطرات کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا، تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کے قیام کو فروغ دینا، سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کے ایکٹ (سی او ٹی پی اے)2023 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانا اور تمباکو سے پاک گاؤں کی تخلیق، کے گرد مرکوز تھی ۔ یہ مہم ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی، جس میں 1,42,184 سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں اور 12,000 سے زیادہ گاؤوں کو تمباکو سے پاک قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، سی او ٹی پی اے2003 کو سختی سے نافذ کیا گیا اور متعدد چالان کیے گئے۔
اس کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، اس سال وزارت نے تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو تمباکو کے استعمال کے خلاف مزاحمت یا اسے چھوڑنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ یہ مہم 60 دن تک جاری رہے گی۔ یہ مہم تعلیمی مواد کی پیشکش، نفاذ کی مہم اور آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں جیسے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے اور تمباکو سے پاک گاؤں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی تاکہ ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوانوں میں تمباکو سے پاک طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم 2.0 سات وزارتوں یعنی وزارت تعلیم، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، وزارت پنچایتی راج، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے امور کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون نافذ کرنے والی اکائیوں کے درمیان شراکت داری اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ’ ہول آف گورنمنٹ ‘ کے نقطہ نظر پر بھی زور دیتی ہے ۔
مہم کے آغاز کی تقریب میں 500 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی اور بہت سے شرکاء آن لائن شامل ہوئے۔ جناب اپوروا چندرا، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری؛ محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو؛ ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز، محترمہ وی ہیکالی زیمومی، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو؛ ڈاکٹر سریتا بیری، ڈائریکٹر لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج؛ ڈاکٹر روڈریکو آفرین، ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے سینئر حکام، مشہور شخصیات، متاثر کن افراد اور دیگر افراد بھی تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔ قریبی تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ا ی آئی) کے 300 سے زیادہ اسکولی طلباء، مائی بھارت پہل کے این ایس ایس رضاکاروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب کے لیے لنک: https://youtube.com/live/aosbWe7eNOY?feature=share
تمباکو کو الوداع کہنے کے لیے حلف کا لنک: https://pledge.mygov.in/say-no-to-tobacco