Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Launches Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 2.0 to Protect the Health and Well-Being of India’s Youth
Every year around 13 lakh people lose their lives due to tobacco in India. Tobacco has become a fashion statement among the youth but it can lead to dangerous diseases like cancer: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“The development of the nation is closely linked to the health of its young population”
Renowned celebrities, sportspersons and influencers like Aparshakti Khurana, Manu Bhaker, Navdeep Singh, Ankit Baiyanpuria, Gaurav Chaudhary and Janhvi Singh addressed the gathering and shared insightful views
24 SEP 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav launched the second edition of Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 2.0 at a hybrid event held at Lady Hardinge Medical College, here today. He also virtually inaugurated Tobacco Cessation Centres in medical institutions across India. The objective of the campaign is to protect the health and well-being of young people from the harmful effects of tobacco.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that “every year around 13 lakh people lose their lives due to tobacco in India.” He also cautioned that “tobacco has become a fashion statement among the youth but it can lead to dangerous diseases like cancer.”
Motivating the youth to prioritize their health over tobacco use, Shri Jadhav stated that “good health is intrinsically related to own as well as closed one’s happiness”. He also highlighted that the development of the nation is closely linked to the health of its young population and urged everyone to pledge to resist and quit tobacco. He also urged elders to take responsibility of ensuring the youth don’t fall into tobacco use.
He stated that this year's 60-day campaign prioritizes five key areas:
1. Increasing public awareness about the dangers of tobacco, particularly among youth and rural communities;
2. Improving compliance with the revised guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) to keep schools and colleges free from tobacco;
3. Strengthening the enforcement of tobacco control laws, especially COTPA 2003 and the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA) 2019, to limit youth access to tobacco;
4. Promoting Tobacco-Free Villages, where communities work together to eliminate tobacco and create healthier environments; and
5. Boosting social media outreach, using digital platforms to deliver strong messages about the harms of tobacco and the benefits of quitting to young people.
All participants took the ‘Say No To Tobacco’ pledge to remain tobacco-free, followed by a photo session featuring students and celebrities. Renowned celebrities, sportspersons and influencers like Aparshakti Khurana, Manu Bhaker, Navdeep Singh, Ankit Baiyanpuria, Gaurav Chaudhary and Janhvi Singh addressed the gathering and shared insightful views.
The event witnessed the launch of an educational video by WHO to be released in all schools, sensitizing young students on the detrimental effects of tobacco use. Three important guidelines- Health Workers Guide, SOPs for Villages to be Tobacco Free and the Guidelines for Law Enforcers for Effective Implementation of Tobacco Control Laws 2024 were launched during the occasion. A testimonial video by Voice of Tobacco Victims (VoTV), a group of cancer survivors sharing their experience of battling cancer due to tobacco use was also run at the event. A bike rally by two famous biking groups – Harley Owners Group and Delhi Bikers Breakfast Run was also flagged off during the event to spread awareness on the campaign.
The event concluded with the Union Health Ministry officials urging all stakeholders to stay actively involved in the campaign by following its social media channels. The Ministry encouraged everyone to show their support by participating in the campaign’s activities and sharing updates on its progress, helping to amplify the message and reach a wider audience nationwide.
Background:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare introduced the first Tobacco Free Youth Campaign last year, on May 31, 2023, in celebration of World No Tobacco Day. The campaign centered around four main strategies: raising public awareness about the dangers of tobacco, promoting the establishment of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI), strengthening enforcement of Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA) 2023, and creating Tobacco-Free Villages. The campaign was a huge success, with over 1,42,184 educational institutions and more than 12,000 villages declared tobacco-free. Additionally, COTPA 2003 was strictly enforced, with numerous challans issued.
Building on this success, this year the Ministry launched the Tobacco-Free Youth Campaign 2.0 with the aim to motivate young people to resist or quit tobacco use. The campaign will run for 60 days. It will focus on offering educational materials, promoting initiatives such as enforcement drives and IEC activities and establishment of tobacco free villages and educational institutions to encourage a tobacco-free lifestyle among young people across India.
The Tobacco-Free Youth Campaign 2.0 also emphasizes a ‘whole of government’ approach through an increased partnership and coordination between seven ministries - Ministry of Education, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs and Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as law enforcement units.
The launch event of the campaign saw the in-person participation of over ­­500 people, and many participants joined online. Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Puniya Salila Srivastava, Officer on Special Duty, MoHFW; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW; Dr Sarita Beri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College; Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, senior officials from MoHFW, celebrities, influencers, among others. More than 300 school students from nearby Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI), NSS volunteers from My Bharat initiative and representatives from civil society organisations also participated in the event.
Link for the Event: https://youtube.com/live/aosbWe7eNOY?feature=share
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/say-no-to-tobacco/

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील युवांचे आरोग्य आणि हित जपण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी तंबाखूमुक्त युवा मोहीम 2.0 चा केला प्रारंभ
देशात दरवर्षी सुमारे 13 लाख लोक तंबाखूमुळे मृत्युमुखी, तंबाखू युवांमध्ये फॅशन स्टेटमेंट बनले आहे मात्र त्यामुळे कर्करोगासारख्या जीवघेण्या आजारांचा धोका : प्रतापराव जाधव
"कुठल्याही राष्ट्राच्या विकासाचा त्याच्या युवा लोकसंख्येच्या आरोग्याशी जवळचा संबंध असतो"
24 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील लेडी हार्डिंग वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात आयोजित एका हायब्रीड कार्यक्रमात तंबाखूमुक्त युवा अभियान 2.0 च्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीचा प्रारंभ केला. देशभरातल्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमधल्या तंबाखू मुक्ती केंद्रांचे दूरस्थ पद्धतीने उदघाटन केले. तंबाखूच्या हानिकारक परिणामांपासून युवांच्या आरोग्याचे संरक्षण आणि हित जपणे, हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
"देशात दरवर्षी सुमारे 13 लाख लोक तंबाखूमुळे मृत्यूमुखी पडतात, तंबाखू युवांमध्ये फॅशन स्टेटमेंट बनले आहे मात्र त्यामुळे कर्करोगासारखे जीवघेणे आजार होऊ शकतात," असे प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी सांगितले.
तंबाखूच्या सेवनापेक्षा आपल्या आरोग्याला प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी त्यांनी युवांना प्रोत्साहित केले. जाधव म्हणाले ''उत्तम आरोग्याचा संबंध स्वतःच्या आणि आपल्या निकटवर्तीयांच्या आनंदाशी जोडलेला असतो.'' कुठल्याही राष्ट्राच्या विकासाचा त्याच्या युवा लोकसंख्येच्या आरोग्याशी जवळचा संबंध असतो, असे अधोरेखित करून तंबाखू सोडण्याची आणि सेवनाला विरोध करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा घ्यावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. युवा तंबाखूच्या सेवनाला बळी पडू नये याची जबाबदारी घेण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी ज्येष्ठांना केले.
या वर्षीच्या 60 दिवसांच्या मोहिमेमध्ये पाच प्रमुख क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य दिले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले :
1. तंबाखूच्या धोक्यांबद्दल विशेषत: तरुण आणि ग्रामीण समुदायांमध्ये सार्वजनिक जागरूकता वाढवणे;
2. शाळा आणि महाविद्यालये तंबाखूपासून मुक्त ठेवण्यासाठीच्या तंबाखूमुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे अनुपालन सुधारणे;
3. युवांच्या हाती तंबाखू पडू नये यासाठी तंबाखू नियंत्रण कायद्याची विशेषतः COTPA 2003 आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेट्स प्रतिबंधक कायदा 2019 ची अंमलबजावणी प्रभावी करणे;
4. तंबाखूचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्यदायी वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करतात अशा तंबाखूमुक्त गावांना प्रोत्साहन देणे; आणि
5. सोशल मीडियाचा, डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करून तंबाखूमुळे होणारे नुकसान आणि सोडल्यामुळे युवांना होणाऱ्या फायद्यांविषयी ठाम संदेश पोहोचवणे.
सर्व सहभागींनी तंबाखूच्या व्यसनापासून मुक्त राहण्यासाठी ‘तंबाखूला नाही म्हणण्याची’ प्रतिज्ञा केली. या प्रसंगी विद्यार्थी आणि वलयांकित व्यक्तींसह छायाचित्रे काढण्यात आली. प्रसिद्ध व्यक्ती, खेळाडू आणि इन्फ्लुएन्सर ज्यामध्ये अपरशक्ती खुराना, मनू भाकर, नवदीप सिंह, अंकित बैंयापुरिआ, गौरव चौधरी आणि जान्हवी सिंह आदींचा समावेश होता, त्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि आपले मनोगत मांडले.
तंबाखू वापराच्या घातक परिणामांविषयी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सर्व शाळांमध्ये दाखवण्याकरता जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने तयार केलेल्या शैक्षणिक व्हिडिओचे प्रसारण यावेळी करण्यात आले. आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना, गावे तंबाखूमुक्त करण्यासाठी एसओपी अर्थात प्रमाणित कार्यवाही प्रक्रिया आणि कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्यांसाठी तंबाखू नियंत्रण कायदे 2024 च्या परिणामकारक अंमलबजावणीसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना अशा तीन महत्त्वाच्या पुस्तिका या कार्यक्रमात प्रकाशित करण्यात आल्या. तंबाखू सेवनामुळे झालेल्या कर्करोगातून वाचलेल्यांचा गट ‘व्हॉईस ऑफ टोबॅको व्हिक्टिम्स’ (व्हीओटीव्ही) च्या सदस्यांचा अनुभव कथनाचा व्हिडिओ कार्यक्रमात दाखवण्यात आला. दोन प्रसिद्ध मोटारसायकलस्वार गट – हर्ले ओनर्स गृप आणि दिल्ली बायकर्स ब्रेकफास्ट रन – यांच्या जनजागृतीपर रॅलीला झेंडा दाखवून सुरुवात झाली.
कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सर्व भागधारकांना समाज माध्यमांद्वारे या मोहिमेत सक्रीय राहण्याचे आवाहन करून केला. मोहिमेच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होऊन आणि प्रगतीविषयी समाज माध्यमांवर वेळोवेळी माहिती देऊन मोहिमेचा संदेश देशभरातील जनमानसापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी मदत करून या मोहिमेला पाठिंबा दर्शवण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सर्वांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
पार्श्वभूमी:
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने गेल्या वर्षी, 31 मे 2023 रोजी जागतिक तंबाखूमुक्त दिवसाचे औचित्य साधून पहिल्या तंबाखूमुक्त युवा मोहिमेची सुरुवात केली. मोहिमेच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी 500 हून अधिक प्रेक्षक प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित होते व त्याशिवाय अनेकजण दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले होते. केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्र, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे भारतातील प्रतिनिधी, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व इतर प्रसिद्ध व्यक्ती या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. तंबाखूमुक्त शिक्षण संस्थांमधील 300 पेक्षा जास्त शालेय विद्यार्थी, माय भारत उपक्रमातील एनएसएसचे स्वयंसेवक आणि नागरी संस्था-संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधींचाही कार्यक्रमात सहभाग होता.
या कार्यक्रमाची लिंक: https://youtube.com/live/aosbWe7eNOY?feature=share
तंबाखूला नकार प्रतिज्ञेची लिंक: https://pledge.mygov.in/say-no-to-tobacco/