രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
16-ാമത് ഏഷ്യൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ ഓഫ് സുപ്രീം ഓഡിറ്റ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റിയൂഷൻ അസംബ്ലിയുടെ(ASOSAI) ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
24 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 24 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24, 2024) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൺട്രോളർ ആൻഡ് ഓഡിറ്റർ ജനറൽ (സിഎജി) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 16-ാമത് ഏഷ്യൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ ഓഫ് സുപ്രീം ഓഡിറ്റ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂഷൻ (ASOSAI) അസംബ്ലിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പൊതു ധനകാര്യരംഗത്തു സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ സിഎജി ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം കൊണ്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന സിഎജിയുടെ ഓഫീസിന് വിശാലമായ അധികാരവും സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരവും നൽകിയതെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.സിഎജിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്, ഭരണഘടനാ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷയ്‌ക്കൊത്ത് ഉയർന്നതിൽ അവർ സന്തോഷം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി . പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സത്യസന്ധത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന, ധാർമ്മികമായ പെരുമാറ്റത്തിൻ്റെ കർശനമായ ഒരു രീതി സിഎജി പിന്തുടരുന്നു.
പൊതുമേഖലാ ഓഡിറ്റുകളുടെ അധികാരങ്ങൾ, പരമ്പരാഗത ഓഡിറ്റിങ്ങിനപ്പുറം പൊതുക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും പ്രോജക്റ്റുകളുടെയും ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതും എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരെയും തുല്യമായി സേവിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി വിപുലീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത ലോകത്ത്, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ പൊതു സേവനങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. അതിനാൽ,സാങ്കേതിക മാറ്റത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി ഓഡിറ്റ് അതിൻ്റെ മേൽനോട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി നിർവഹിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ്, ഡാറ്റ അനലിറ്റിക്‌സ്, മെഷീൻ ലേണിംഗ്, ജിയോ സ്പേഷ്യൽ ടെക്‌നോളജി തുടങ്ങിയ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ആധുനിക ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ നട്ടെല്ലായി മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു നിർണായക ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ് നാമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.ലോകത്തിൻ്റെ പല ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും സ്ത്രീകൾ ,സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം എന്നിവ കുറവാണ്. ഈ വിഭജനം അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ നേടാനുള്ള അവരുടെ കഴിവിനെ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, അസമത്വം നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇവിടെയാണ് സുപ്രീം ഓഡിറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ (എസ്എഐ) പങ്ക് നിർണായകമാകുന്നത്. ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമായ രീതിയിലും രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്യുകയും നടപ്പിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള നിർണായക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വo ഓഡിറ്റർമാർക്കുണ്ട് എന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു.
പബ്ലിക് ഓഡിറ്റിങ്ങിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ ചരിത്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സിഎജി സ്ഥാപനത്തിനുള്ളതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. 16-ാമത് ASOSAI അസംബ്ലിയുടെ ആതിഥേയരായ 'സായ് ഇന്ത്യ'യ്ക്ക് ( SAI India) അസംബ്ലിയിൽ ഒത്തുകൂടിയ വിദഗ്ധരുടെ ചർച്ചകളിൽ നിർണായക ഇടപെടൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യാനാകുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. 2024 മുതൽ 2027 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ASOSAI യുടെ ചെയർമാൻ സ്ഥാനം ഏറ്റെടുത്തതിന് അവർ സായി ഇന്ത്യയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സി എ ജി യുടെ സമർത്ഥമായ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ, അംഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണവും നൂതനാശയവും വളർത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ASOSAI പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institution Assembly
Audits and evaluations by SAIs not only safeguard public funds but also enhance public confidence in governance: President Murmu
24 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institution (ASOSAI) Assembly, being organised by the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, in New Delhi today (September 24, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the CAG of India plays a key role in ensuring transparency and accountability in the country’s public finance. It was not without reason that the Indian Constitution vested the office of CAG with a wide mandate and complete autonomy. She was happy to note that the office of the CAG has lived up to the expectations of the Constitution-makers. It follows a strict code of ethical and moral conduct that ensures the highest order of probity in its functioning.
The President said that the mandate of public sector audits has expanded beyond traditional auditing to include assessing the effectiveness of public welfare schemes and projects, ensuring that they serve all citizens equitably. She stated that in an increasingly technology-driven world, more and more public services are being delivered using technology. Audit, therefore, needs to keep up with technological evolution in order to be able to perform its oversight functions effectively.
The President said that today, we are at a critical juncture where emerging digital technologies like artificial intelligence, data analytics, machine learning and geo-spatial technology are becoming the backbone of modern governance. Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) serves as the foundation to support and enhance the functioning of the digital economy and services provided to citizens. From digital identities to e-governance platforms, DPI has the potential to revolutionise the delivery of public services and goods, making them more accessible, efficient, and inclusive.
The President said that in many parts of the world, women and vulnerable sections of the society have less access to digital technologies, fewer opportunities to develop digital skills, and are under-represented in the digital economy. This divide not only limits their ability to access essential services but also perpetuates inequality. This is where the role of Supreme Audit Institutions (SAIs) becomes crucial. As auditors, they have the unique responsibility and opportunity to ensure that digital public infrastructure is designed and implemented in a way that is inclusive and accessible to all.
The President said that the financial world is often beset by opaque accounting practices. In this setting, the role of independent Supreme Audit Institutions is to see that public resources are managed efficiently, effectively and with the utmost integrity. Audits and evaluations by SAIs not only safeguard public funds but also enhance public confidence in governance.
The President said that The institution of CAG of India has a rich history of public auditing. She expressed confidence that SAI India, as hosts of the 16th ASOSAI Assembly, will have a lot to offer in the deliberations of the learned minds gathered in the Assembly. She congratulated SAI India for assuming the Chairmanship of ASOSAI for the period 2024 to 2027. She expressed confidence that under the able stewardship of the CAG of India, ASOSAI will reach new heights, fostering greater cooperation and innovation among the members.
Kindly find the President Speech here