President's Secretariat
President of India graces the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institution Assembly
Audits and evaluations by SAIs not only safeguard public funds but also enhance public confidence in governance: President Murmu
24 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institution (ASOSAI) Assembly, being organised by the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, in New Delhi today (September 24, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the CAG of India plays a key role in ensuring transparency and accountability in the country’s public finance. It was not without reason that the Indian Constitution vested the office of CAG with a wide mandate and complete autonomy. She was happy to note that the office of the CAG has lived up to the expectations of the Constitution-makers. It follows a strict code of ethical and moral conduct that ensures the highest order of probity in its functioning.
The President said that the mandate of public sector audits has expanded beyond traditional auditing to include assessing the effectiveness of public welfare schemes and projects, ensuring that they serve all citizens equitably. She stated that in an increasingly technology-driven world, more and more public services are being delivered using technology. Audit, therefore, needs to keep up with technological evolution in order to be able to perform its oversight functions effectively.
The President said that today, we are at a critical juncture where emerging digital technologies like artificial intelligence, data analytics, machine learning and geo-spatial technology are becoming the backbone of modern governance. Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) serves as the foundation to support and enhance the functioning of the digital economy and services provided to citizens. From digital identities to e-governance platforms, DPI has the potential to revolutionise the delivery of public services and goods, making them more accessible, efficient, and inclusive.
The President said that in many parts of the world, women and vulnerable sections of the society have less access to digital technologies, fewer opportunities to develop digital skills, and are under-represented in the digital economy. This divide not only limits their ability to access essential services but also perpetuates inequality. This is where the role of Supreme Audit Institutions (SAIs) becomes crucial. As auditors, they have the unique responsibility and opportunity to ensure that digital public infrastructure is designed and implemented in a way that is inclusive and accessible to all.
The President said that the financial world is often beset by opaque accounting practices. In this setting, the role of independent Supreme Audit Institutions is to see that public resources are managed efficiently, effectively and with the utmost integrity. Audits and evaluations by SAIs not only safeguard public funds but also enhance public confidence in governance.
The President said that The institution of CAG of India has a rich history of public auditing. She expressed confidence that SAI India, as hosts of the 16th ASOSAI Assembly, will have a lot to offer in the deliberations of the learned minds gathered in the Assembly. She congratulated SAI India for assuming the Chairmanship of ASOSAI for the period 2024 to 2027. She expressed confidence that under the able stewardship of the CAG of India, ASOSAI will reach new heights, fostering greater cooperation and innovation among the members.
Kindly find the President Speech here

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سپریم آڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشن اسمبلی کی 16ویں ایشیائی تنظیم کی افتتاحی تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ کی شرکت
ایس اے آئیزکے ذریعہ آڈٹ اور تشخیص نہ صرف عوامی فنڈوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں بلکہ گورننس پر عوام کے اعتماد میں بھی اضافہ کرتے ہیں: صدر مرمو
24 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 ستمبر 2024) نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل (سی اے جی) کے زیر اہتمام 16ویں ایشیائی تنظیم سپریم آڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشن(اے ایس او ایس اے ڈی) اسمبلی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا سی اے جی ملک کے عوامی مالیات میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی آئین نے سی اے جی کے دفتر کو وسیع مینڈیٹ اور مکمل خود مختاری بلا وجہ نہیں دی تھی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سی اے جی کا دفتر آئین سازوں کی توقعات پر پورا اترا ہے۔ یہ اخلاقی اور تہذیبی طرز عمل کے ایک سخت ضابطہ کی پیروی کرتا ہے جو اس کے کام میں اعلیٰ ترین ترتیب کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ پبلک سیکٹر کے آڈٹ کا مینڈیٹ روایتی آڈٹ سے آگے بڑھ گیا ہے جس میں عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کی تاثیر کا اندازہ لگانا شامل ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ وہ تمام شہریوں کی مساوی طور پر خدمت کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی پذیر دنیا میں، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ لہذا، آڈٹ میں تکنیکی ارتقاء کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے نگرانی کے کاموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دے سکے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ آج ہم ایک نازک موڑ پر ہیں جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، مشین لرننگ اور جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز جدید طرز حکمرانی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بن رہی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی) ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور شہریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے کام میں معاونت اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیاد ی طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل شناخت سے لے کر ای گورننس پلیٹ فارموں تک، ڈی پی آئی عوامی خدمات اور سامان کی ترسیل میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، انہیں مزید قابل رسائی، موثر اور جامع بناتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں، خواتین اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی کم ہے، ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے کم مواقع ہیں، اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں ان کی نمائندگی کم ہے۔ یہ تقسیم نہ صرف ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کی ان کی صلاحیت کو محدود کرتی ہے بلکہ عدم مساوات کو بھی برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ یہیں پر سپریم آڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایس اے آئیز) کا کردار اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ آڈیٹرکے طور پر، ان کے پاس یہ یقینی بنانے کی منفرد ذمہ داری اور موقع ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو اس طریقے سے ڈیزائن اور لاگو کیا گیا ہے جو سب کے لئےموزوں اور قابل رسائی ہو۔
صدر نے کہا کہ مالیاتی دنیا اکثر اکاؤنٹنگ کے مبہم طریقوں کی زد میں رہتی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں، خود مختار سپریم آڈٹ اداروں کا کردار یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ عوامی وسائل کا موثر، کارگرطریقے سے اور انتہائی دیانتداری کے ساتھ انتظام کیا جائے۔ایس اے آئیز کے آڈٹ اور تشخیص نہ صرف عوامی فنڈز کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں بلکہ گورننس پر عوام کے اعتماد میں بھی اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
S10_1379HJZH.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے سی اے جی کے ادارے کی عوامی آڈیٹنگ کی ایک بھرپور تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایس اے آئی انڈیا، 16 ویں اے ایس او ایس اے آئی اسمبلی کے میزبان کے طور پر، اسمبلی میں پیش کئے جانیوالے مواد شرکت کرنے والے ذی عقل ذہنوں کوغور و خوض کے لئے بہت کچھ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے 2024 سے 2027 کی مدت کے لئے اے ایس او ایس اے آئی کی چیئرمین شپ سنبھالنے کے لئے ایس اے آئی انڈیا کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ کےسی اے جی آف انڈیاکی قابل قیادت ، اراکین کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اے ایس او ایس اے آئی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔
براہ کرم صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریریہاں دیکھیں ۔